Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Pelican Economic History of Britain, Vol.3: From 1750 to the Present Day - Industry and Empire

by E.J. Hobsbawm


ISBN: 0140208984
ISBN-13: 9780140208986

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin
Published date: 1969
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780140208986 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Industry and Empire: From 1750 to the Present Day (Economic Hist of Britain)
E. J. Hobsbawm

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1970. Softcover. New Ed. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Industry and Empire: 2From 1750 to the Present Day (Economic Hist of Britain)
E. J. Hobsbawm

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1970-01-30. Paperback. Good. Average used paperback with some cover wear. Great reading copy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Pelican Economic History of Britain, Vol.3: From 1750 to the Present Day - Industry and Empire
E.J. Hobsbawm

Penguin Books Ltd, 1969-10. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback book in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by The Book Squirrel (United Kingdom)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Pelican Economic History of Britain, Vol.3: From 1750 to the Present Day

Used; Acceptable. ex library with markings, pages tanned, fast dispatch from UK seller sku83 (more information)

Offered by mumsbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.67 ($1.01)
Add to cart 
5) Industry and Empire: From 1750 to the Present Day (Economic Hist of Britain) Volume III
E. J. Hobsbawm

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Fair Condition. Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Pub Date: 1/30/1970 Binding: Paperback Pages: 384 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ Water Damage: SLIGHT, doesn't affect use ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
6) The Pelican Economic History of Britain, Vol.3: From 1750 to the Present Day - Industry and Empire
E.J. Hobsbawm

Penguin Books Ltd, 1969. From 1750 to the present day.Paperback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in good all-round condition, ,384pages., 350grams, ISBN:0140208984" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.50)
Add to cart 
7) The Pelican Economic History of Britain, Vol.3: From 1750 to the Present Day - Industry and Empire
E.J. Hobsbawm

Penguin Books Ltd, 1969. .Paperback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in good all-round condition, ,384pages., 350grams, ISBN:0140208984" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.50)
Add to cart 
8) The Pelican Economic History of Britain, Vol.3: From 1750 to the Present Day - Industry and Empire
E.J. Hobsbawm

Penguin Books Ltd; , 1969. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours, email us with any questions.384pp., 300grams, ISBN:0140208984" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.50)
Add to cart 
9) The Pelican Economic History of Britain, Vol.3: From 1750 to the Present Day - Industry and Empire
E.J. Hobsbawm

Penguin Books Ltd; , 1969. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours, email us with any questions.384pp., 300grams, ISBN:0140208984" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.50)
Add to cart 
10) The Pelican Economic History of Britain, Vol.3: From 1750 to the Present Day - Industry and Empire
E.J. Hobsbawm

Penguin Books Ltd; , 1969. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours, email us with any questions.384pp., 300grams, ISBN:0140208984" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.50)
Add to cart 
11) The Pelican Economic History of Britain, Vol.3: From 1750 to the Present Day - Industry and Empire
E.J. Hobsbawm

Penguin Books Ltd; , 1969. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours, email us with any questions.384pp., 300grams, ISBN:0140208984" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.50)
Add to cart 
12) The Pelican Economic History of Britain, Vol.3: From 1750 to the Present Day - Industry and Empire
E.J. Hobsbawm

Penguin Books Ltd; , 1969. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. 384pp., 300grams, ISBN:0140208984" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.50)
Add to cart 
13) The Pelican Economic History of Britain, Vol.3: From 1750 to the Present Day - Industry and Empire
E.J. Hobsbawm

Penguin Books Ltd; , 1969. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours, email us with any questions.384pp., 300grams, ISBN:0140208984" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.50)
Add to cart 
14) The Pelican Economic History of Britain, Vol.3: From 1750 to the Present Day - Industry and Empire
E.J. Hobsbawm

Penguin Books Ltd; , 1969. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours, email us with any questions.384pp., 300grams, ISBN:0140208984" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.50)
Add to cart 
15) The Pelican Economic History of Britain, Vol.3: From 1750 to the Present Day - Industry and Empire
E.J. Hobsbawm

Penguin Books Ltd; , 1969. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours, email us with any questions.384pp., 300grams, ISBN:0140208984" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.50)
Add to cart 
16) The Pelican Economic History of Britain, Vol.3: From 1750 to the Present Day - Industry and Empire
E.J. Hobsbawm

Penguin Books Ltd; , 1969. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. 384pp., 300grams, ISBN:0140208984" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.50)
Add to cart 
17) The Pelican Economic History of Britain, Vol.3: From 1750 to the Present Day - Industry and Empire
E.J. Hobsbawm

Penguin Books Ltd, 1969. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 300grams, ISBN:0140208984" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.50)
Add to cart 
18) The Pelican Economic History of Britain Vol. 3 : Industry and Empire
Hobsbawm, Eric J

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1969. Light rubbing, creasing to spine, may have owner's name inside front cover. - - Any other defects listed. - - - . Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dj. 110 X 180MM - 4.5 x 7 Inches. (more information)

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50 ($2.26)
Add to cart 
19) Industry and Empire: The Pelican Economic History of Britain, Vol. 3: From 1750 to the Present Day
Hobsbawm, E. J

Harmondsworth, UK: Penguin. 1979 reprint. paperback. 384pp. paperback: Good+ [some cover wear; some ink underlining near beginning of text; else G+] (more information)

Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
20) The Pelican Economic History of Britain Vol. 3 : Industry and Empire
Hobsbawm, Eric J

Uk: Penguin, 1974. 25% of the proceeds for thsi book will be donated to charity.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: $2.82
Add to cart 
21) Industry And Empire (The Pelican Economic History of Britain Volume 3)
E. J. Hobsbawm

England: Pelican / Penguin Books, 1977. 384 pages. Cover shows a detail of a colour lithograph from Dickinson's Comprehensive Pictures Of The Great Exhibition of 1851. . Reprint. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Leura Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.00 ($3.29)
Add to cart 
22) The Pelican Economic History of Britain Vol. 3 : Industry and Empire
Hobsbawm, Eric J

Penguin, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: $3.76
Add to cart 
23) The Pelican Economic History of Britain Vol. 3 : Industry and Empire
Hobsbawm, Eric J

Uk: Penguin Books Limited, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: $3.76
Add to cart 
24) The Pelican Economic History of Britain Vol. 3 : Industry and Empire from 1750 to the Present Day
Hobsbawm, Eric J

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1975 Previous owner's name in pen on front cover, crease to front cover, text is clean and tight. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50 ($3.76)
Add to cart 
25) The Pelican Economic History of Britain Vol. 3 : Industry and Empire
Hobsbawm, Eric J

Uk: Penguin, 1977. Pages tanning.. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: $4.70
Add to cart 
26) The Pelican Economic History of Britain Vol. 3 : Industry and Empire (Economic Hist of Britain Ser.)
Hobsbawm, Eric J

London: Penguin, 1970. Completely clean, very tight text; page edge fading extends a little into margins. White covers have a hint of fading.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Price: $4.87
Add to cart 
27) The Pelican Economic History of Britain Vol. 3 : Industry and Empire
Hobsbawm, Eric J.; Rude, George

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1969. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
28) The Pelican Economic History of Britain Vol. 3 : Industry and Empire (Economic Hist of Britain Ser.)
Hobsbawm, Eric J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1970. sticker residue cover mod wear text unmarked. Paperback. Book in Good Condition. A Used Book. (more information)

Offered by Redfish Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
29) The Pelican Economic History of Britain Vol. 3 : Industry and Empire
Hobsbawm, E.J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Books. 1977. Unknown Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
30) Industy and Empire
Hobsbaum, E.J

Penguin, 1981. Softcover. VG. Spine creased.. no. Pelican Economic History of Britain volume 3. Mass Market Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
31) The Pelican Economic History of Britain Vol. 3 : Industry and Empire. From 1750 to the Present Day
E. J. Hobsbawm

Harmondsworth. Middlesex.: Pelican/Penguin. Very Good. 1970. Reprint. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0140208984 Paperback Paperback. This book describes and accounts for Britain's rise as the world's first industrial world power, its decline from the temporary dominance of the pioneer, its rather special relationship with the rest of the world (notably the underdeveloped countries), and the effects of all these on the life of the British people. 384 pp. . (more information)

Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50 ($5.26)
Add to cart 
32) Industry and Empire: From 1750 to the Present Day
Hobsbaum.E.J

Penguin, 1969. Softcover. VG+. Remainder mark. Creases by lower front corner.. no. Pelican Economic History of Britain Volume 3. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
33) INDUSTRY AND EMPIRE: From 1750 to the Present Day - Volume 3: The Pelican Economic History of Britain
E. J. HOBSBAWM:

London. Penguin. 1969. Paperback. 384 pages. Maps and diagrams. Fine, with top edge of textblock yellowing, in fine papercover. Unread book from new stock. ISBN: 0-14-020898-4. (more information)

Offered by Virginia Bank Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.02)
Add to cart 
34) Industry and Empire
E J Hobsbawm

London: Pelican. Very Good. 1975. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo 0140208984 Reading crease to lightly rubbed spine, otherwise crisp and tight. . (more information)

Offered by Lazy Letters Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.02)
Add to cart 
35) The Pelican Economic History of Britain Vol. 3 : Industry and Empire
Hobsbawm, Eric J

Penguin, 1969. Softcover, good. Some wear and signs of age; pages clean, binding firm. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Books (Australia)
Price: $6.05
Add to cart 
36) The Pelican Economic History of Britain Vol. 3 : Industry and Empire
Hobsbawm, E. J

Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1972. A clean, tight and unmarked copy.. Wraps. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $6.37
Add to cart 
37) Industry and Empire
Hobsbawm, E. J

Penguin, Harmandsworth, 1985. Ppbk, 5" x 7.75", 384pp. G+ cond.- remainder mark, sticker damage to wrapper, but tight. Vol. 3 of Pelican's Economic History of Britain- a Hobsbawm classic (more information)

Offered by ProWorks (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
38) Industry and Empire: From 1750 to the Present Day
Hobsbawm, E. J

Penguin, 1982. Paperback. Very Good or Better. Inscription inside front cover . ISBN: 0140208984. (more information)

Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.52)
Add to cart 
39) Industry and Empire: From 1750 to the Present Day
Hobsbawm, E.J

Harmondsworth: Penguin. #43738 . VG+/--. 1987. reprint. VD . trade paper. 384p . very light shelf wear, small bumps, clean & tight, . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
40) Industry and Empire: From 1750 to the Present Day (Economic Hist of Britain)
Hobsbawm, E. J

Penguin (Non-Classics). Paperback. 0140208984 Used Book. Very good. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1970. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $7.90
Add to cart 
41) INDUSTRY AND EMPIRE. From 1750 to the present day
Hobsbawm, E. J

Penguin Books (1969). Reprint 1982. The Pelican Economic History of Britain, volume 3. 384 pages. Softcover, very good condition. 014020898 . ISBN: 014020898. (more information)

Offered by BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
42) INDUSTRY AND EMPIRE; FROM 1750 TO THE PRESENT DAY
HOBSBAWM, E.J.:

Reprinted, Penguin, 1969. 384 pp. 52 illustrations in line. Volume 3 of the 'Pelican History of Britain' series. Pages browning, but still a good copy in lightly worn pictorial card covers. ISBN 0140208984 (more information)

Offered by Whitchurch Books Ltd. (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50 ($11.28)
Add to cart 
43) INDUSTRY AND EMPIRE. From 1750 to the present day
Hobsbawm, E. J

Penguin Books (1969). Reprint 1987. Softcover, very good condition. ISBN 0140208984 . ISBN: 0140208984. (more information)

Offered by BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
44) Pelican Economic History of Britain 3 Industry and Empire, The FREE SHIPPING
Hobsbawm, Eric J., Dr

Harmondsworth Middlesex: Penguin Books Ltd, 1975. Light Creasing on Front, Rear Covers, Spine; Front, Rear Covers, Spine Lightly Chipped; Spine Slightly Cocked; Light Moisture Damage (Staining); Slight Yellowing Due to Age.. First Thus 6th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Fully Booked (Canada)
Price: CAD $16.31 ($13.33)
Add to cart 
45) Industry And Empire From 1750 to the Present Day. The Pelican Economic History of Britain; Vol 3
Hobsbawm, E. J

Penguin, 1987. Trade paperback. UNREAD. Appears Unread; Light shelf wear Illustrated with graphs maps and charts . ISBN: 0140208984. (more information)

Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.04)
Add to cart 
46) The Pelican Economic History of Britain Vol. 3: Industry and Empire (Economic Hist of Britain Series)
Hobsbawm, Eric J

New York, NY, U.S.A. : Viking Penguin, 1985, 1985 Very Good.. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $135.75
Add to cart