Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Dear Gangster...

Advice for the Lonelyhearted from the Gangster of Love

by Gangster of Love


ISBN: 0140245154
ISBN-13: 9780140245158
Format: Paperback

Summary

Advice for the lovelorn from a columnist with a dark view of affairs of the heart.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 1996
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds

Similar books


0908697651
The World's Toughest Golf Holes
by Tom Hepburn

Here's an exciting golfing adventure that doesn't require a tee time, only imagination. Using photo enhancements of some of the world's most exotic locations, "The World's Toughest Golf Holes" is nonstop laughter for the pro or duffer. In a new edition prepared exclusively for the Unites States, these eighteen holes are, bar none, the most difficult golf shots in the centuries-old history of golf. If you never lie about your golf score -- get ready to start. We dare you to break par on these holes!

0911104674
Never Eat Anything Bigger Than Your Head and Other Drawings
by B. Kliban

All the Kliban people -- from Houdini escaping New Jersey to the famed Genghis and Sylvia Khan. 150 cartoons. Selection of the Quality Paperback Book Club.

0898152917
Buck Peterson's Complete Guide to Deer Hunting
by Buck Petersen

Words fail as we try to capture the spirit of this unreconstructed, card carrying member of the NRA. His instruction can only be welcomed as the final word on staying alive in the woods in deer hunting season.

1579510027
The Illuminati Papers
by Robert Anton Wilson



0929264258
Does a Wild Bear Chip in the Woods?
by Lewis Grizzard

Here is Grizzard on golf! Does Lewis Grizzard like golf? Does a cat have a climbing gear? Does a chicken have lips? Does a bear chip in the woods? "You know why they call it golf, don't you? Because all the good four-letter words were already taken". Perfect for Father's Day.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780140245158 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Dear Gangster...": Advice for the Lonelyhearted from the Gangster of Love
Gangster of Love; Barry, Dave

Penguin USA. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Dear Gangster...: Advice for the Lonelyhearted from the Gangster of Love
Gangster of Love; Introduction-Dave Berry

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1996-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. First Printing, unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases (more information)

Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Dear Gangster...: Advice for the Lonelyhearted from the Gangster of Love
Gangster of Love

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Paperback. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Softcover binding. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Dear Gangster...": Advice for the Lonelyhearted from the Gangster of Love
Gangster of Love; Introduction-Dave Berry

Penguin (Non-Classics), 2/1/1996. Paperback. New. New - Never Read - Binding Super Tight - Been Shelf Sitting! (more information)

Offered by Lowcountrybook.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Dear Gangster...: Advice for the Lonelyhearted from the Gangster of Love
Love, Gangster of

Penguin (Non-Classics), 2/1/1996. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition with som edgewear. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Dear Gangster...: Advice for the Lonelyhearted from the Gangster of Love
Gangster of Love; Introduction-Dave Berry

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1996-02-01. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Bookbags (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Dear Gangster...: Advice for the Lonelyhearted from the Gangster of Love
Gangster of Love; Introduction-Dave Berry

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1996-02-01. Paperback. Like New. Excellent condition with minor shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Dear Gangster...: Advice for the Lonelyhearted from the Gangster of Love
Love, Gangster of

Penguin (Non-Classics). Trade PaperBack. 0140245154 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1996 Penguin (Non-Classics) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Dear Gangster...: Advice for the Lonelyhearted from the Gangster of Love (Qty: 3)
Gangster of Love; Introduction-Dave Berry

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1996-02-01. Paperback. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Dear Gangster...: Advice for the Lonelyhearted from the Gangster of Love (Qty: 2)
Gangster of Love; Introduction-Dave Berry

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1996-02-01. Paperback. New. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Dear Gangster...: Advice for the Lonelyhearted from the Gangster of Love
Gangster of Love

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Dear Gangster...: Advice for the Lonelyhearted from the Gangster of Love (Qty: 3)
Gangster of Love; Introduction-Dave Berry

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1996-02-01. Paperback. New. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Dear Gangster...: Advice for the Lonelyhearted from the Gangster of Love
Gangster of Love

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Softcover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Dear Gangster...: Advice for the Lonelyhearted from the Gangster of Love
Gangster of Love

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Dear Gangster...: Advice for the Lonelyhearted from the Gangster of Love
Love Gangster of,Berry Dave

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1996-02-01. Paperback. Used-Like New. Never used. May have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
16) Dear Gangster...: Advice for the Lonelyhearted from the Gangster of Love
Gangster of Love, and Barry, Dave (Introduction by), and Gangster

Penguin Books, 1996. Trade paperback. Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. (more information)

Offered by jerebooks (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
17) Dear Gangster...: Advice for the Lonelyhearted from the Gangster of Love
Gangster of Love

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
18) Dear Gangster...: Advice for the Lonelyhearted from the Gangster of Love
Gangster of Love

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
19) Dear Gangster...: Advice for the Lonelyhearted from the Gangster of Love
Gangster of Love; Introduction-Dave Berry

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1996-02-01. Paperback. Like New. from our "brand new" stock with light age-toning (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
20) Dear Gangster : Advice for the Lonelyhearted from the Gangster of Love
Gangster of Love, Introduction By Dave Barry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1996. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Trade Paperback. 1st Edition: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. 164 Pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
21) Dear Gangster : Advice for the Lonelyhearted from the Gangster of Love
Gangster of Love, Introduction By Dave Barry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1996. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Trade Paperback. 1st Edition: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. 164 Pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
22) "Dear Gangster...": Advice for the Lonelyhearted from the Gangster of Love
Gangster of Love

Penguin Books, 1996-01. Paperback, 164 Pages, VERY GOOD+. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
23) "Dear Gangster...": Advice for the Lonelyhearted from the Gangster of Love
Gangster of Love

Penguin Books, 1996-01. Paperback, 164 Pages, VERY GOOD+. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
24) Dear Gangster...: Advice for the Lonelyhearted from the Gangster of Love (Qty: 3)
Gangster of Love; Introduction-Dave Berry

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1996-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy.No names, no marks, no stickers.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.08
Add to cart 
25) Dear Gangster...: Advice for the Lonelyhearted from the Gangster of Love
Gangster of Love; Introduction-Dave Berry

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1996-02-01. Paperback. used: very good. as pictured and described, softbound, isbn 0140245154 (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $2.68
Add to cart 
26) Dear Gangster...: Advice for the Lonelyhearted from the Gangster of Love
The Gangster of Love, with Introduction by Dave Barry

New York: Penguin Books, 1996. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean, tight, no marks, tears, or edgewear; looks new except for sticker on back. 8 x 5 inches; x + 164 p. He's the advice columnist with a dark side. The Gangster of Love tells it like it is when it isn't pretty. But he's got solutions to the really tough problems. " Blunt and humorous common sense advice for relationship problems. (more information)

Offered by Joy Matkowski (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
27) Dear Gangster...: Advice for the Lonelyhearted from the Gangster of Love
Gangster of Love~Dave Barry

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
28) Dear Gangster...: Advice for the Lonelyhearted from the Gangster of Love
Gangster of Love~Dave Barry

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
29) Dear Gangster...: Advice for the Lonelyhearted from the Gangster of Love
Gangster of Love~Dave Barry

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Like New. Like New Condition. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
30) Dear Gangster--
Gangster of Love

Penguin Books, 1996-02-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
31) Dear Gangster - Advice Fo the Lonely Hearted
The Gangster of Love

N . Y.: Penguin Books, 1996. The cover has very little shelf wear ...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
32) Dear Gangster - Advice Fo the Lonely Hearted
The Gangster of Love

N . Y.: Penguin Books, 1996. The cover has very little shelf wear ...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
33) Dear Gangster - Advice Fo the Lonely Hearted
The Gangster of Love

N . Y.: Penguin Books, 1996. The cover has very little shelf wear ...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
34) DEAR GANGSTER
Barry, Dave

New York: Penguin Books, 1996. This 5"x7.5" soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with white and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book of advice for the lonelyhearted from the Gangster of Love. A humorous book of love advice. 164 pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
35) Dear Gangster...: Advice for the Lonelyhearted from the Gangster of Love
Gangster of Love

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1996 FN. Light wearing to top of spine, front corner bent, else 'as new'. Tight, straight, uncreased spine. Beautiful glossy cover with no rips, tearing, chipping, or creases. Pristine interior with no writing, markings, or dogears. Excellent condition!. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Redd's Read Books (United States)
Price: $5.88
Add to cart 
36) Dear Gangster
No Illustrator, The Gangster Of Love

New York: Penguin Books, 1996. Paperback. As New/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.04
Add to cart 
37) Dear Gangster
No Illustrator, The Gangster Of Love

New York: Penguin Books, 1996. Paperback. As New/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.22
Add to cart 
38) Dear Gangster: Advice for the Lonelyhearted from the Gangster of Love

NY: Penguin, 1996. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "the Ann Landers of anomie, the antidote for sniveling sensitivity, a caustic balm for our broken hearts..." Introduction by Dave Barry. ISBN: 0140245154. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.26
Add to cart 
39) Dear Gangster
No Illustrator, The Gangster Of Love

New York: Penguin Books, 1996. Paperback. As New/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.28
Add to cart 
40) Dear Gangster
No Illustrator, The Gangster Of Love

New York: Penguin Books, 1996. Paperback. As New/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.32
Add to cart 
41) Dear Gangster
No Illustration, Barry

New York: Penguin, 1996. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
42) Dear Gangster
No Illustrator, The Gangster Of Love

New York: Penguin Books, 1996. Paperback. As New/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.66
Add to cart 
43) Dear Gangster
No Illustrator, The Gangster Of Love

New York: Penguin Books, 1996. Paperback. As New/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.82
Add to cart 
44) Dear Gangster
No Illustrator, The Gangster Of Love

New York: Penguin Books, 1996. Paperback. As New/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.83
Add to cart 
45) Dear Gangster
No Illustrator, The Gangster Of Love

New York: Penguin Books, 1996. Paperback. As New/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.93
Add to cart 
46) Dear Gangster...: Advice for the Lonelyhearted from the Gangster of Love
Gangster of Love

New York New York: Penquin Books, 1996 used good, all pages clean, part of front cover cut off.. Paperback. Used Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
47) 'Dear Gangster...' - Advice for the Lonelyhearted from the Gangster of Love
Gangster of Love; Dave Barry (Instroduction)

Penguin Books 1996; . ISBN: 0140245154; First Printing; GOOD+, unmarked trade paperback, no dust jacket. Vertical crease to front cover. 5 tiny stains to fore-edge of first three pages. . (more information)

Offered by ReBook (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
48) Dear Gangster...: Advice for the Lonelyhearted From the Gangster of Love (Qty: 5)

New. New. (more information)

Offered by Karma Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
49) Dear Gangster...: Advice for the Lonelyhearted from the Gangster of Love
Love, Gangster of

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140245154 First Printing with full number line; Gift-Quality book; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $19.60
Add to cart 
50) Dear Gangster...: Advice for the Lonelyhearted from the Gangster of Love
Love, Gangster of

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140245154 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $56.05
Add to cart