Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Galileo's Daughter
A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
by Dava Sobel
ISBN: 0140280553
ISBN-13: 9780140280555
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Drawing from over 100 recently translated letters, this historical account chronicles the life of the Italian astronomer Galileo Galilei by examining his relationship with his eldest daughter, Virginia, a cloistered nun. This biography places their correspondence in historical context, detailing the religious and political climate of Galileo's time that led to his eventual conviction in 1633 for defending the Copernican system. A New York Times Notable Book for 1999.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"...showing once again her keen eye for the compelling stories that simmer beneath great discoveries, [Sobel] turns this seemingly meager material into genuine historical drama....The book is most remarkable for its graceful combination of scholarly integrity and rhapsodic tone. Sobel imbues this potentially dry, academic story with the language and cadence of oral storytelling, and she gives it all the dramatic suspense that narrative demands." -- Casey Greenfield
-- Salon
"But the real focus and appeal of Ms. Sobel's book is her account of Galileo's own life and career, which allows her to exercise the skills at scientific narrative that she put to such good use in a previous book, LONGITUDE:...Galileo's story has been told many times, but Ms. Sobel's graceful reworking of it makes several important points clearer. For one thing, it is enlightening to learn how much effort Galileo gave to the literary form of his scientific writings, which....For another thing, it is surprising to see how much Galileo equivocates in his expression of those ideas." -- Christopher Lehmann-Haupt
-- New York Times
"Dava Sobel tells Galileo's story with insight and clarity. But she adds to it another element which lifts her book into another dimension....Weaving Maria Celeste's obscure story into Galileo's famous one does more than add a touch Galileo's own religion which earlier accounts have lacked. This is a splendid and moving book, and Sister Maria Celeste, not Galileo, is its hero." -- Eamon Duffy
-- Electronic Telegraph (London)
"Forming the core of GALILEO'S DAUGHTER, Maria Celeste's 124 surviving letters to her father...brim with concern for the health of his body and soul....Ms. Sobel draws on these letters to make refreshing juxtapositions of the mundane and extraordinary....As in her previous book, LONGITUDE (1995), she here shows herself a virtuoso at encapsulating the history and the politics of science." -- Francis X. Rocca
-- Wall Street Journal
"In GALILIEO'S DAUGHTER, a briskly written history that reads like a novel, [Sobel] plunges into a 17th-century world where gravity had not been discovered, thermometers had not been invented and women could be consigned to convent life simply because they weren't marriageable....Counterbalancing Galileo's story with Maria Celeste's, Sobel tells not just their story but the story of their times....[This book] is innovative history and a wonderfully told tale." -- Malcolm Jones
-- Newsweek
"Sobel is a master storyteller....Here, she turns her talent to creating an exceptionally human narrative of the physicist whose achievements and thought have been equaled only by Newton and Einstein....What Sobel has done, with her choice of excerpts and her strong sense of story, is bring a great scientist to life. Reading GALILEO'S DAUGHTER, we hear Galileo's voice, we sense his pain and share his excitement, and once again we marvel at how the human mind, and heart, can lift so much." -- Alan Lightman
-- New York Times Book Review
"The best stories aren't always the newest, nor the most obvious. Dava Sobel proved that in LONGITUDE, Her 1995 surprise best seller....Sobel returns to the 17th century in GALILEO'S DAUGHTER, a fascinating history lesson disguised as family drama....Sobel is a most original writer, with a reverence for history and storytelling." -- Bob Minzesheimer
-- USA Today
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 2000 Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.9 pounds Pages: 420
Publisher's Notes
The tender, inspiring relationship between Galileo and his daughter, a nun, is revealed through letters written between the two. Reprint.
Similar books

Maus
by Art Spiegelman
Volumes I & II in paperback of this 1992 Pulitzer Prize-winning illustrated narrative of Holocaust survival.

Wild Swans
by Jung Chang
"This is a powerful, moving, at times shocking account of three generations of Chinese women, as compelling as Amy Tan." --Mary Morris."An evocative, often astonishing view of life in a changing China." -- The New York Times

The Cat from Hue
by John Laurence
This is the true story of a young American reporter who went to Vietnam with an open mind and an innocent heart and was plunged into a world of cruel beauty and savage violence. His experiences in the war forced him to question all his assumptions about his country, the nation's leaders and his own sanity. John Laurence covered Vietnam for CBS News from 1965 to 1970. He was judged by his colleagues to be the best television reporter of the war. He and his camera team lived with a squad of U.S. troops in the jungles of War Zone C to film "The World of Charlie Company," a documentary that received every major award for broadcast journalism. Despite the professional acclaim, the traumatic stories Laurence covered became a personal burden that he carried long after the war was over. He struggled with memories of the Tet Offensive and the Battle of Hue, incoming artillery at Khe Sanh and Con Thien, the wounding of those around him, the deaths of his friends, the killing of civilians, a colonel who smoked opium during the siege of his camp, American troops who fell in love with their dead comrades. Mostly, his conscience haunted him about a close encounter with a North Vietnamese soldier that forced him to make a decision of life and death. After years of reckoning with his memories, Laurence has made sense of them in this memoir by weaving them into a compelling story. It is laced with humor, anger, love, and the unforgettable tale of a very idiosyncratic cat who was determined to play his part in the Vietnam revolution. In reconstructing his experiences, he has relied not only on his notes and memory, but also on hundreds of hours of film footage shot at the time. This gives the book an uncanny vividness and fidelity to facts. The Cat from Hue is filled with bizarre stories of unexpected human behavior, of famous names and of unknown soldiers, of the worlds of the American grunt and the Vietnamese civilian, of incredible humanity and courage, of corruption and cowardice, and of the personal price of survival and sanity. Along the way, it clarifies the history of that murky war and the role that journalists (some of them as crazy as they were brave) played in altering its course. Finally, the book offers a secret to survival for those who still struggle, as he did, with the demons of Vietnam. For anyone who was there, for anyone who wants to discover what it was like to be there, for all of us trying to understand what the Vietnam War meant and still means for America, The Cat from Hue is memorable reading.

Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
by Stacy Schiff
Winner of the 2000 Pulitzer Prize for biography and hailed by critics as both "monumental" (The Boston Globe) and "utterly romantic" (New York magazine), Stacy Schiff's Véra (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov) brings to shimmering life one of the greatest literary love stories of our time. Vladimir Nabokov--the émigré author of Lolita ; Pale Fire ; and Speak, Memory --wrote his books first for himself, second for his wife, Véra, and third for no one at all. "Without my wife," he once noted, "I wouldn't have written a single novel." Set in prewar Europe and postwar America, spanning much of the century, the story of the Nabokovs' fifty-two-year marriage reads as vividly as a novel. Véra, both beautiful and brilliant, is its outsized heroine--a woman who loves as deeply and intelligently as did the great romantic heroines of Austen and Tolstoy. Stacy Schiff's Véra is a triumph of the biographical form.

Benjamin Franklin
by Walter Isaacson
Chronicles the founding father's life and his multiple careers as a shopkeeper, writer, inventor, media baron, scientist, diplomat, business strategist, and political leader, while showing how his faith in the wisdom of the common citizen helped to forge an American national identity based on the virtues of its middle class.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780140280555 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
Dava Sobel
Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Galileo's Daughter : A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
Dava Sobel
Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Galileo's Daughter : A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
Dava Sobel
Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Galileo's Daughter : A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
Dava Sobel
Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Price or other sticker on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
GALILEO'S DAUGHTER
Sobel, Dava
Penguin 13th Fine Trade Pb; Cover price: $15.00; ISBN: 0140280553. LOW-COST SHIPPING - please compare! Pls search my inventory for other books you want, and save on shipping. Insurance upon request; Condition photos available. ( more information)
Offered by 'Books Under Three Bucks' (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Galileo's Daughter
Dava Sobel
Penguin Books, with slightly yellowed pgs, all else is solid and good. Softcover. Good/No DJ. ( more information)
Offered by QuilrdilBooks (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
Sobel, Dava
New York: Penguin, 1999. Near Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-14-028055-3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Thus. xi, 420 pp. First printing thus. The book is slightly cocked; light rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and the text is clean. Keywords: Biography. ( more information)
Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
Sobel, Dava
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140280553 Cover has creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Galileo's Daughter : A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava
New York: Viking Penguin, 2000 420 pp. Spine uncreased, lightly read. no markings. Cover has round cut-out framing a portrait of Galileo's daughter on second leaf. A biography-cum-cultural history based on Galileo's letters to his illegitimate daughter Virginia, a cloistered nun. This book won the 1999 Los Angeles Times Book Prize. . 9th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo -- 8.5 In Tall. ( more information)
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Galileo's Daughter : A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava and Klein, Arthur C
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2000. TITLE: Galileo's Daughter : A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love // Tight Binding, Light cosmetic wear, square, edges and spine crisp, bright covers, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** Brick & Mortar Bookstore **. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Galileo's Daughter
Sobel, Dava
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Books. Fine/softcover. 2000. Softcover Ed. Soft Cover. 0-14-028055-3 Subtitle: " A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love." . ( more information)
Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Galileo's Daughter : A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love [Paperback
Dava Sobel
Penguin (Non-Classics), 2000-11-01. Paperback. Good. IN STOCK - Good copy - some light reading wear - no markings - solid binding - usual all over light handlingwear - Mailed within 2 working days- Expedited shipping availableWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ( more information)
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
Dava Sobel
Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Like New. used - like new Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. ( more information)
Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Galileo's Daughter
Sobel, Dava
N. Y.: Penguin Books, 2000. The soft cover has light shelf wear with a little turn to the corner...Light yellowing pages..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
Dava Sobel
Penguin (Non-Classics), 11/1/2000. Paperback. New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
Sobel, Dava
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2000. Spine lean, edgewear to the covers, pages begining to age tone, corner bumps, and other light to moderate showpear. By the author of Longitude.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
Galileo's Daughter
Sobel, Dava & Klein, Arthur C
Penguin Books, 2000. 420 pp., wraps worn, last few pages wrinkled - gold, black, orange - biography. Soft Cover. Good to Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
79)
|
Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
Dava Sobel
Penguin (Non-Classics), 2000-11-01. Paperback. Very Good. 2001 Penguin. 420 pp. Very Good trade paperback in VG wrappers. Lovely pictorial wrapper with look-through window and a second "cover page" with art and text. Pages are very clean, free of writing or marks. Spine and binding sound. Lovely art and maps throughout book. ( more information)
Offered by The Considerate Literate (United States)
|
| |