Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
River Horse
The Logbook of a Boat Across America
by William Least Heat Moon
ISBN: 0140298606
ISBN-13: 9780140298604
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
The Nikawa, or "river horse," is the boat on which William Least Heat-Moon crossed the United States, from New York to Oregon in 1995. This is his third book on his American travels, following the enormously successful BLUE HIGHWAYS, and PRAIRYERTH.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"At times, the stories are so good and coincidences so convenient that readers may wonder if the author is making them up. But Least Heat-Moon, who lives in Columbia, Mo., is a wonderfully descriptive and digressive writer." -- Bob Minzesheimer
-- USA Today
"It is the finest American book I have read for years....[It] is a love poem to capture the heart of America...." -- Gavin Esler
-- Literary Review
"RIVER-HORSE is a rich account of [his] journey, Heat-Moon proving in equal measure an expert guide, garrulous raconteur and erudite cultural historian….[A] powerful testimon[y] to Americans' lingering affinity for nature in the wilder states of the USA and with those who live within the limits of the land." -- Martin Padget
-- Times Literary Supplement
"Whatever Heat-Moon's passion for maps and the lands they conceal, one will always catch him here courting the language, rolling the evocative place names into musical lists, teasing the reader with rare and endangered words....[He] is at his descriptive best when he is peering neither fore nor aft but over the gunwales into the water that draws him toward the setting sun....[T]here were stretches of water east of the Mississippi where I wished the skipper had slowed down and spent more shore time exploring funky or historic places....Still once the Nikawa gets beyond the 100th meridian...there the writer warms quickly to the legends and the lay of the land." -- John Mitchell
-- Washington Post Book World
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 2001 Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1.05 pounds Pages: 506
Publisher's Notes
The acclaimed author of Blue Highways and PrairyErth chronicles his journey across America's waterways in his dory Nikawa (River Horse), encountering strange people, hostile cities, and hair-raising dangers. Reprint.
Similar books

Travels With Charley
by John Steinbeck
With his dog Charley, John Steinbeck set out in his truck to explore and experience America in the 1960s. As he talked with all kinds of people, he sadly noted the passing of region speech, fell in love with Montana, and was appalled by racism in New Orleans.

Blue Highways
by William Least Heat Moon
Recounts the author's journey through America along the nation's backroads.

Alice In April
by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
When Alice's aunt Sally reminds her that she'll soon be thirteen and the Woman of the House, Alice starts to worry. She's always thought that her father and her older brother, Lester, were there to take care of her. Now it's up to her to plan her father's fiftieth birthday party. And tell everyone to get a physical. But that means Alice herself will have to disrobe at the doctor's! Then there's the latest crisis at school, where the boys have begun to match each girl with the name of a state, according to its geography -- mountains or no mountains!

All but Alice
by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
There are, Alice decides, 272 horrible things left to happen to her in her life, based on the number of really horrible things that have happened already. And she's only started seventh grade. Excellent middle-grade humor. An IRA/CBC Children's Choice and School Library Journal Best Book of the Year.

D'Aulaires' Book of Greek Myths
by Ingri D'Aulaire
Mighty Zeus, with his fistful of thunderbolts, Athena, goddess of wisdom, Helios the sun, greedy King Midas--here are gods, goddesses, and legendary figures of ancient Greece brought to life in the myths that have inspired great literature and art throughout the ages. Illustrations throughout.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780140298604 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
3)
|
River-Horse: Across America by Boat
Heat-Moon, William Least
Penguin (Non-Classics). Trade PaperBack. 0140298606 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Penguin (Non-Classics) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
River-Horse: Across America by Boat
William Least Heat-Moon
Penguin (Non-Classics), 2001-04-01. Paperback. Very Good. pgs clean & tight, scuff to cover edgesDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. ( more information)
Offered by Browse4books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
River-Horse
William Least Heat-Moon
New York: Penguin Books, 2001. Book is clean, straight and tight. Lower left corner of back cover is creased. No creases to front cover or spine. Cover lays flat against pages. There is a small amount of edgewear along top and bottom edges of cover especially at corners and spine.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Literary Cat (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
River-Horse: Across America by Boat
Heat-Moon, William Least
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140298606 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
River-Horse: Across America by Boat
Heat-Moon, William Least
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140298606 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
River-Horse: Across America by Boat
William Least Heat-Moon
Penguin (Non-Classics), 2001-04-01. Paperback. Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. ( more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
River-Horse: Across America by Boat
Heat-Moon, William Least
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140298606 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
River-Horse: Across America by Boat
Heat-Moon, William Least
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140298606 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
River-Horse: Across America by Boat
William Least Heat-Moon
Penguin (Non-Classics), 2001-04-01. Paperback. Good. Softcover, Copr. 2001. In his most ambitious journey ever, William Least Heat-Moon sets off aboard a small boat named Nikawa (river horse in Osage) from the Atlantic at New York Harbor in hopes of entering the Pacific near Astoria, Oregon. Teeming with humanity, humor, and high adventure, River-Horse is an unsentimental and original arteriogram of our nation at the millennium. (From book description.) Book is in good condition; all pages are clean with illustrations, binding is tight, cover has light corner edge wear. Note: Pages are lightly tanned. ( more information)
Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
River Horse
Heat-Moon, William Least
Penguin Books, 2001-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information)
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
|
|
|
15)
|
River-Horse: Across America by Boat
Heat-Moon, William Least
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140298606 Super Fast Shipping. Orders are shipped daily. Customer satisfaction is our priority. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Linus Media (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
River-Horse
HEAT-MOON, WILLIAM LEAST
New York: Penguin Books, 2001. Softcover. As New/No. Trade paperback. Softcover. Fine copy. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
River-Horse: Across America by Boat
Heat-Moon, William Least
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140298606 ISBN: 0140298606 Trade Paperback, 506 pages. VG. Lite wear, otherwise a Very Nice Copy! Penquin Books, First Penguin Printing, 2001. Travel, Boats & Boating, River Adventure. Editorial Reviews Since hitting the American roads in Blue Highways nearly 20 years ago, William Least Heat-Moon has been following another calling--to traverse America by its rivers. "I wanted to see those secret parts hidden from road travelers," he writes. And from the waterways of his 5,000-mile voyage, Least Heat-Moon shares a sharp and stirring vision of America. Filling a small bottle with brine from the Atlantic Ocean, Least Heat-Moon and his wise companion, whom he calls "Pilotis," start up the Hudson River in a 22-foot C-Dory that Least Heat-Moon has named Nikawa--from the Osage words ni for river and kawa for horse. The voyage--from New York harbor to the Pacific Ocean--packs surprises, wisdom, regrets, mishaps, candor, and conversations that readers who savored Blue Highways and PrairyErth will delight in. The impetus for River Horse is one of intrigue--less urgent than the departure in Blue Highways--and the narrative possesses a captivating pull as it courses westward through the strongest currents and pauses in the back eddies of contemporary American life. Least Heat-Moon is in his element. Written in short thematic chapters, River Horse plies canals, greets the Missouri's many moods, and challenges chaotic waves. Indeed, the turbulent and placid waters of America flow throughout this well-told story. When Nikawa finally reaches the Pacific Ocean, Least Heat-Moon has discovered a new America in the country he knows so well. He ponders the command that rivers hold on him and celebrates the national treasures that they are. Exceeding 500 pages, River Horse may be a long journey, but when traveling by rivers, America is a larger country. A triumphant book all the way to the salty Pacific. --Byron Ricks . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
River-Horse
Heat-Moon, William Least
Penguin. 1999. Paper. Very Good. edgewear, possibly some water damage to bottom of book, no stains just waving of cover and some pages ( more information)
Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
River-Horse: A Voyage Across America [The Logbook of a Boat Across America]
Least Heat Moon, William (William Trogdon)
Penguin Books, 2001. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. FIRST PRINTING. Remainder mark on page base, minor shelf wear. Binding tight. "Since hitting the American roads in Blue Highways nearly 20 years ago, William Least Heat-Moon has been following another calling--to traverse America by its rivers. "I wanted to see those secret parts hidden from road travelers," he writes. And from the waterways of his 5,000-mile voyage, Least Heat-Moon shares a sharp and stirring vision of America. Filling a small bottle with brine from the Atlantic Ocean, Least Heat-Moon and his wise companion, whom he calls "Pilotis," start up the Hudson River in a 22-foot C-Dory that Least Heat-Moon has named Nikawa--from the Osage words ni for river and kawa for horse. The voyage--from New York harbor to the Pacific Ocean--packs surprises, wisdom, regrets, mishaps, candor, and conversations that readers who savored Blue Highways and PrairyErth will delight in. The impetus for River Horse is one of intrigue--less urgent than the departure in Blue Highways--and the narrative possesses a captivating pull as it courses westward through the strongest currents and pauses in the back eddies of contemporary American life. Least Heat-Moon is in his element. Written in short thematic chapters, River Horse plies canals, greets the Missouri's many moods, and challenges chaotic waves. Indeed, the turbulent and placid waters of America flow throughout this well-told story. When Nikawa finally reaches the Pacific Ocean, Least Heat-Moon has discovered a new America in the country he knows so well. He ponders the command that rivers hold on him and celebrates the national treasures that they are. Exceeding 500 pages, River Horse may be a long journey, but when traveling by rivers, America is a larger country. A triumphant book all the way to the salty Pacific." ( more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
River-Horse: Across America by Boat
Heat Moon, William Least
New York: Penguin Books, 1999. Illus. by illustrated. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. remnant mark. ( more information)
Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
River-Horse
Heat-Moon, William Least
New York: New York: Penguin, 2001, 2001. Pb. VG. 506 pp. Very light wear.. Pb. VG. ( more information)
Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
River-Horse : Across America By Boat
Heat-Moon, William Least
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Books. 1999. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available by request via e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
River-Horse - A Logbook of a Boat Across America
Heat-Moon, William Least
London, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa: Penquin Books, 1999. It has 506 pages with map illustrations. Soft cover with few scuffs. 2 copies. ISBN: 0140298606. Soft Cover. Near New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TRAVEL NATURE. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.17)
|
|
39)
|
River-Horse : Across America by Boat
Heat-Moon, William Least
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 2001 pp.506. Setting off on a small boat from the Atlantic at New York Harbor in hopes of entering the Pacific near Astoria, Oregon the author struggles to cover some 5000 watery miles often in the wakes of former explorers from Henry Hudson to Lewis and Clark. clean tight copy with slight edgewear.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.17)
|
|
40)
|
River-Horse : Across America by Boat
Heat-Moon, William Least
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 2001. 502 pages. Curling to the corners of the book cover. Previous owner's inscription.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Trade Paperback. Used. ( more information)
Offered by Grafton Bookshop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.17)
|
|
41)
|
River-Horse: Across America by Boat
William Least Heat-Moon
Penguin (Non-Classics), 2001-04-01. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service ( more information)
Offered by Spell Binding Books (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
River Horse (Qty: 25)
William Least Heat Moon
Penguin Group USA, 2001. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 8.50 x 5.50 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 16.8 oz. The Nikawa, or river horse, is the boat on which William Least Heat-Moon crossed the United States, from New York to Oregon in 1995. This is his third book on his American travels, following the enormously successful BLUE HIGHWAYS, and PRAIRYERTH. Whatever Heat-Moon's passion for maps and the lands they conceal, one will always catch him here courting the language, rolling the evocative place names into musical lists, teasing the reader with rare and endangered words....[He] is at his descriptive best when he is peering neither fore nor aft but over the gunwales into the water that draws him toward the setting sun....[T]here were stretches of water east of the Mississippi where I wished the skipper had slowed down and spent more shore time exploring funky or historic places....Still once the Nikawa gets beyond the 100th meridian...there the writer warms quickly to the legends and the lay of the land. -- Washington Post Book World - John Mitchell (11/07/1999) -- At times, the stories are so good and coincidences so convenient that readers may wonder if the author is making them up. But Least Heat-Moon, who lives in Columbia, Mo., is a wonderfully descriptive and digressive writer. -- USA Today - Bob Minzesheimer (12/02/1999) -- It is the finest American book I have read for years....[It] is a love poem to capture the heart of America.... -- Literary Review - Gavin Esler (03/20/2000) -- RIVER-HORSE is a rich account of [his] journey, Heat-Moon proving in equal measure an expert guide, garrulous raconteur and erudite cultural historian .[A] powerful testimon[y] to Americans' lingering affinity for nature in the wilder states of the USA and with those who live within the limits of the land. -- Times Literary Supplement - Martin Padget (06/09/2000). " . ( more information)
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
River-Horse: Across America by Boat
Heat-Moon, William Least (Pseudonym of William Trogdon)
Penguin [0-14-029860-6] 2001, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Fine. Pseudonym of William Trogdon. (Travel/Adventure, Americana). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
River-Horse: Across America by Boat
Heat-Moon, William Least (Pseudonym of William Trogdon)
Penguin [0-14-029860-6] 2001, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Fine. . . . Pseudonym of William Trogdon. . . . (Travel/Adventure, Americana). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|