James and the Giant Peach
A Play
by Roald Dahl
ISBN: 0140328718
ISBN-13: 9780140328714
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin USA Published date: 1988 Size: 5 x 8 inches Weight: 0.25 pounds Ages: 4 to 6
Synopses
A young boy escapes from two wicked aunts and embarks on a series of adventures with six giant insects he meets inside a giant peach.
Publisher's Notes
James is desperately unhappy with his aunts until a magic potion changes his life.
Other Editions
Similar books

Roald Dahl
by Charles J. Shields
A description of the personal life and career of the twentieth-century English writer of such successful books as "Charlie and the Chocolate Factory," "James and the Giant Peach," and "Matilda."

Pooh and the Philosophers
by E.H. Shepard
In this splendidly preposterous volume, John Tyerman Williams sets out to prove beyond all reasonable doubt that the whole of Western philosophy - from the ancient Greeks to the existentialists of this century - may be found in the works of A. A. Milne. Williams shows how Pooh - referred to here as "the Great Bear" - explains and illuminates the most profound ideas of the great thinkers, from Aristotle and Plato to Sartre and Camus.

Postmodern Pooh
by Frederick Crews
Nearly forty years ago, a young literary scholar by the name of Frederick Crews had an inspired idea: to portray his trendsetting peers in the act of applying their critical acumen to the adventures of that deceptively simpleminded teddy bear of storybook fame, Winnie-the-Pooh. In incisive chapters entitled "A Bourgeois Writer's Proletarian Fables," "A la recherche du Pooh perdu," and so forth, Freudian and Marxist, New Critic and Neo-Aristotelian alike had at the Pooh texts, dredging up their hidden layers of meaning for the enlightenment of the hitherto unsuspecting reader. The Pooh Perplex became a bestseller, a 'must' read discussed at sherry-and-cheese gatherings from coast to coast. Now Winnie-the-Pooh is three-quarters of a century old-and, alas, Professor Crews lags not far behind. Thanks, however, to the efforts of Princeton's superstar professor N. Mack Hobbs, Crews has been coaxed out of retirement long enough to lend his blessing and his name to a project undertaken in homage to his own -- a panel on Pooh convened at the December 2000 Modern Language Association convention in Washington, D.C., at which the leading lights of contemporary criticism were invited to train their wits upon the beloved bear. Radical feminist Sisera Catheter, Locanion postcolonialist Dos Nuffa Dat, and trailblazing proponents of Deconstruction, Poststructuralist Marxism, New Historicism, Biopoetics, Cultural Studies, and -- let us not forget -- recovered memory theory all took their turns at the podium and their shots at dear Edward Bear, leaving no ammunition in the arsenal of contemporary literary hermeneutics unexploded. Here, then, are the published proceedings of this remarkable event, for the edification (and delectation) of a new generation of readers.

Boy
by Roald Dahl
In 'Boy', Roald Dahl recounts his days as a child growing up in England. From his years as a prankster at a boarding school to his envious position as a chocolate taster for Cadbury's, Roald Dahl's boyhood was full of excitement and the unexpected as are his world-famous, best-selling books.

Pooh and the Millenium
by E.H. Shepard
It is a universal truth that Winnie-the-Pooh is among the most important beings of the twentieth century. His influence on Western philosophy and on Eastern thought has been well documented. In this witty, scholarly book, John Tyerman Williams sees the dawning of the new millennium as a moment for a major revelation: At the heart of the Ancient Mysteries sits Winnie-the-Pooh. In astrology, alchemy, the interpretation of the tarot—even Arthurian legend—the scope of Pooh's influence far exceeds what even his most ardent admirers have heretofore believed. The arguments are amusing and irrefutable. This entertaining volume makes it clear that the World of Pooh is spiritually and mentally infinite, equal in stature to the great mythical worlds. It is a Very Comforting Thought to have as we meander through the Hundred Acre Wood, right into the twenty-first century.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780140328714 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
James and the Giant Peach
Dahl, Roald
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1988. Wraps have light edgewear. spine is unbent. Pages are clean, text is unmarked, binding is tight. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
James and the Giant Peach: A Children's Story
Dahl, Roald
Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0140328718 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. Please expect imperfections in used books. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
James and the Giant Peach: A Children's Story
Roald Dahl
Puffin. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Paperback. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. SOFTCOVER. Creases in cover. Spine wear. Price sticker on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
James and the Giant Peach: A Children's Story
Dahl, Roald
Puffin Books, 1988. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. pages are clean, tight, and unmarked-back cover has a store sticker on it-front cover bottom corner is bent in several places-corners and spine ends show some wear ( more information)
Offered by BD Enterprises (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
James and the Giant Peach: A Children's Story
Dahl, Roald
Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0140328718 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
James and the Giant Peach: A Children's Story
Dahl, Roald
Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0140328718 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
James and the Giant Peach: A Children's Story
Roald Dahl
Puffin. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1988. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Price or other sticker on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
James and the Giant Peach: A Children's Story
Roald Dahl
A nice copy. Gently used. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover is lightly stained, faded and creased. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is a little loose and broken in a few places. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
james and the giant peach
dahl, roald
Mass Market. Puffin Books 1988. Illustrated by Nancy Ekholm Burkert. Worn Along Spine and Edges. Yellowing. Inscribed by previous owner. Cover Creased. Taped Tear at Base of Spine. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
James and the Giant Peach: A Children's Story
Roald Dahl
Puffin. Used - Good. Reissue. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
James and the Giant Peach: A Children's Story
Roald Dahl
Puffin. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. fff. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
James and the Giant Peach: A Children's Story
Roald Dahl
Puffin. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
James and the Giant Peach: A Children's Story
Roald Dahl
Puffin. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
James and the Giant Peach (Qty: 4)
Roald Dahl|Nancy Ekholm Burkert
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information)
Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
James and the Giant Peach
Dahl, Roald
Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. FREE.1st.Class.Mail.Upgrade.for.Media.Mail * 119 pages with no text markings or name entries, no tobacco odor, cover has very minor wear with a few scratches. NOT A Library Book. ( more information)
Offered by www.book-recycler.com (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
James and the Giant Peach
Roald Dahl|Nancy Ekholm Burkert
Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information)
Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
James and the Giant Peach: A Children's Story
Dahl, Roald
Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0140328718 Good condition Soft cover book, some edge/corner rubs, may have small edge tear or spine slant, some creasing to spine, a good book! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
james and the giant peach
dahl, roald
Mass Market. Puffin Books 1988. Illustrated by Nancy Ekholm Burkert. Taped Slit at Bottom of Spine. Weak front hinge. 1" Tear on Top Front Cover. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
James and the Giant Peach: A Children's Story
Roald Dahl; Illustrator-Nancy Ekholm Burkert
Puffin, 1988-10-01. Paperback. Very Good. Very light wear on cover. Pages very clean, binding very tight. Handwritten gift inscription inside front cover. (tpb, yad-D) ( more information)
Offered by Pansy's Books (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
James and the Giant Peach
Dahl, Roald
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Puffin/Penguin Books, 1988. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Cover has small nicks & pits. name of former owner inside front page and flyleaf. [ condition: GOOD ] 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Hermit of Brookwood (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
James and the Giant Peach
Dahl, Roald
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Puffin Books for Young Readers, 1988. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Burkert, Nancy Eckholm. Former owner name inside front cover and on front draw page. [ condition GOOD PLUS ] 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Hermit of Brookwood (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
James and the Giant Peach
Dahl, Roald
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1988. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Trade Paperback. 1st Edition: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. 119 Pages. Gift inscription dated 12/25/88 inside front cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
James and the Giant Peach
Dahl, Roald
Penguin Putnam, 1988. Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Mass Market Paperback 1988 Illustrated by Burkert, Nancy Ekholm Previous owner's name written on front cover. ( more information)
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
james and the giant peach
dahl, roald
Mass Market. Puffin Books 1988. Illustrated by Nancy Ekholm Burkert. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
james and the giant peach
dahl, roald
Mass Market. Puffin Books 1988. Illustrated by Nancy Ekholm Burkert. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
James and the Giant Peach
Dahl, Roald
Puffin Books. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
James and the Giant Peach
Dahl, Roald
New York: Puffin Books, 1988. Slight edge wear, small stain on bottom edge. An attractive copy. <p> Another wonderful tale by the incomparable Roald Dahl. "Marvelous things will start happening to you. . . and you will never again be miserable in your whole life. Whereupon the little man gave James some magic green things and scurried away. But James, who hated his wicked aunts, Sponge and Spiker, spilled the green things under the old peach tree. Sadly, he resigned himself to misery when suddenly a huge peach appeared on top of the tree! Soon it was as big as a small house. Crawling inside, James met wonderful new friends: cheerful Grasshopper, dainty Ladybug, and grumpy Centipede, whose razor-sharp jaws severed the thick peach stem. . . And away the peach household rolled, embarked on a series of madcap adventures." Black and white illustrations enhanced with color by Nancy Ekholm Burkert. <br> Age Level: Grades 3-6. ISBN: 0140328718. 23rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Burkert, Nancy Ekholm . 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. childrens fiction, Aunt Sponge (fictitious character), Aunt Spiker (fictitious character), Adventure. ( more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
James and the Giant Peach
Dahl, Roald
Puffin (c.1988). ISBN 0140328718. Puffin 8th printing [trade size paperback] approx. size 5 x 8 inches. Cover art by Chris Van Allsburg, interior art by Nancy Ekholm Burkert. Clean pages. **Faults: Surface impression marks on covers. 1/ 4 inch tear in front cover joint. Creased corner. Edge and corner wear. Good+ to VG. (juvenile fiction). Soft Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
James and the Giant Peach: A Children's Story
Roald Dahl
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Puffin Pub Date: 10/1/1988 Binding: Paperback Pages: 128 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
James and the Giant Peach
Dahl, Roald
Puffin, 1980. Children Paperback. Illustrated by Nancy Ekholm Burkert. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Illustrated by Nancy Ekholm Burkert. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bin (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
James and the Giant Peach
Dahl, Roald
Puffin (c.1988). ISBN 0140328718. Puffin. 13th printing. [trade size paperback]. Cover art by Chris Van Allsburg, interior is illustrated by Nancy Ekholm Burkert. Clean inside. NO spine creases. ** 1/4 inch Cut in the joint of the front cover at spine end. Minor wear at spine ends and corner tips. VG+ (juvenile fiction).. Soft cover. ( more information)
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
James and the Giant Peach
Roald Dahl
USA: Puffin Books, 1988. The book is in overall good condition, inside is clean and tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Nancy Ekholm Burkert. Junenile Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
James and the Giant Peach
Roald Dahl
Penguin Putnam~childrens Hc, 1988. 1988. Paperback. Good. No Jacket. Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers New York, NY, U.S.A. 1988. GOOD SOFTBOUND/ ISBN: 0140328718. ( more information)
Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
James and the Giant Peach
Dahl, Roald
Penguin. 20th printing.. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Puffin paperback. Cover by Chris Van Allsberg. Interior B+W drawings by Nancy Ekholm Burkert Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ( more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
|
|
|
78)
|
James & the Giant Peach
Dahl, Roald
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1988, 1988-10-01. Soft cover. Very Good. ISBN: 0140328718 Softcover, 119 pgs., illustrated by NANCY EKHOLM BURKERT. Beautifully written & illustrated. Gently used- good condition. ( more information)
Offered by Me and My Moms (United States)
|
|
|
79)
|
James and the Giant Peach
Dahl, Roald
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1988. Clean. Read very little. No spine creases. Little edge wear.. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 5 Oz. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
80)
|
James and the Giant Peach: A Children's Story
Dahl, Roald
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Childrens Books, 1988. OOP ~ 8TH PRINTING ~ Near Fine PB ~ Shiny, crisp cover and clean tight text. Thank you for considering my book. ~ ~ ~ ~ . ISBN: 0140328718 . Soft Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. CHILDREN FICTION FANTASY JUVENILE SCIENCE. ( more information)
Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
|
|
|
81)
|
James And The Giant Peach
Burkert, Dahl
New York: Puffin Books, 1961. 8th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
82)
|
James and the Giant Peach: A Children's Story
Dahl, Roald
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Childrens Books, 1988. Later printing. The edges of the cover are very lighty rubbed, the book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. 419 pages.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Burkert, Nancy Ekholm . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Fantasy. ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
83)
|
James And The Giant Peach
Burkert, Dahl
New York: Puffin Books, 1961. 16th Printing. Paperback. Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
84)
|
James And The Giant Peach
Burkert, Dahl
New York: Puffin Books, 1961. 15th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER IS FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, BUMPED EDGES WITH LIG | |