Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0140361219
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Winnie-The-Pooh

by A. A. Milne


ISBN: 0140361219
ISBN-13: 9780140361216
Format: Paperback

Summary

Every last comforting, amusing story and poem about Christopher Robin and his world of stuffed animals-including Winnie the Pooh, Piglet, Eeyore, Kanga, Roo, and Tigger-can be found collected together in this massive, delightful volume. The little golden bear's accident-fraught quest for honey opens the WINNIE-THE-POOH stories. Throughout the book, new characters are introduced as Pooh gets himself into all sorts of absurd situations. THE HOUSE AT POOH CORNER ushers in the first encounter with that sweet, manic, striped fellow Tigger. Humorous, fanciful poems follow in two books of poetry, WHEN WE WERE VERY YOUNG and NOW WE ARE SIX. This joyful romp is accompanied by Ernest H. Shepard's original line drawings and watercolors.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Puffin
Published date: 1992
Size: 5.25 x 7.75 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds
Ages: 1 to 2

Synopses

The adventures of Christopher Robin and his friends in which Pooh Bear uses a balloon to get honey, Piglet meets a Heffalump, and Eeyore has a birthday.

Publisher's Notes

Here are Pooh and Piglet, Eeyore, Kanga, Roo, and of course Christopher Robin, doing what they've done for generations--enchanting young readers in A. A. Milne's tales from the Hundred Acre Wood.

Other Editions

Similar books


0060291508
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
by Lewis Carroll

Lewis Carroll's strange, brilliant tale filled with wonderful creatures is by now a familiar one. Within the pages of this edition, however, is a decidedly unfamiliar vision of Wonderland and all who inhabit it. After seeing DeLoss McGraw's brilliant, bizarre, and startling images of Wonderland, you'll never look at Alice the same way again.

0670861936
Corduroy's Halloween
by B. G. Hennessy

From choosing a costume and joining a window-painting contest, to going trick-or-treating and bobbing for apples at the party afterwards, Corduroy cheerfully leads the way to a fun-filled Halloween. Based on the character created by Don Freeman. Full color.

0399214011
Old Bear
by Jane Hissey

Years and years ago Old Bear with his scruffy fur and worn-out paws had been packed away in a box in the attic. And there he stayed until one day when Bramwell Brown misses him.

1558598863
Letters from Felix
by Annette Langen

It's the end of summer vacation, and something terrible has happened: Sophie's cuddly stuffed rabbit, Felix, has disappeared at the airport. When school starts again, Sophie receives a letter from London--a letter from Felix! It is only the first of many letters her beloved rabbit sends from faraway places, including Rome, Paris, Kenya, and more. 50 color illustrations.

0151002274
Nutcracker
by E.T.A. Hoffmann

On Christmas Eve, Marie Stahlbaum huddles in the dark with her brother, Fritz, waiting for the Christ Child to come. When their parents open the doors to the parlor, the scene that awaits them is mesmerizing: a Christmas tree aglow with candles and more toys than they could have imagined. Godfather Drosselmeir has made them a fine castle with dancing ladies and leaping men, a clever toy fox, and battalions of soldiers. But Marie falls in love when she finds the one last gift tucked under the tree - the Nutcracker. Readers of all ages will be enchanted by the stories-within-stories that are as intricate as the toys constructed by Godfather Drosselmeir for Fritz and Marie. Award-winning Roberto Innocenti's detailed illustrations are equally rich and complex, from the attack of the mouse army to Marie's Journey through Candy Meadow, Christmas Forest, and Bonbonville. Never have the richness and pleasures of Christmas come so alive as in this new edition of Nutcracker - sure to become a treasured tradition shared between friends and family every holiday season.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780140361216 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Winnie the Pooh
Milne, A. A

Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Winnie-The-Pooh
Milne, A. A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin Books, 1992 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Winnie-the-Pooh (Pooh Original Edition)
Milne, A. A

Puffin. Trade PaperBack. 0140361219 A good reading copy only. 1992 Puffin Trade PaperBack . Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Winnie-The-Pooh
Milne, A. A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin, 1992 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Winnie-The-Pooh
A.A. Milne|Ernest H. Shepard

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Winnie-the-Pooh (Pooh Original Edition)
Milne, A. A

Puffin. Trade PaperBack. 0140361219 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Puffin Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Winnie-the-Pooh (Pooh Original Edition)
A. A. Milne

Puffin. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Winnie-the-Pooh (Pooh Original Edition)
A. A. Milne

Puffin. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Winnie-the-Pooh (Pooh Original Edition)
A. A. Milne

Puffin. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Winnie-the-Pooh (Pooh Original Edition)
Milne, A. A

Puffin. Trade PaperBack. 0140361219 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Puffin Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Winnie-the-Pooh (Pooh Original Edition)
A. A. Milne

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are worn. Cover worn with creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Winnie-the-Pooh (Pooh Original Edition)
A. A. Milne

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Winnie-the-Pooh (Pooh Original Edition)
A. A. Milne

Puffin. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Winnie-the-Pooh (Pooh Original Edition)
A. A. Milne

Puffin. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Winnie-the-Pooh (Pooh Original Edition)
A. A. Milne

[ Edition: reprint ]. Fair Condition. Publisher: Puffin Pub Date: 8/1/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 176 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
16) Winnie the Pooh
Milne, A.A

Condition: Good store stamps/creases name written on pages PAPERBACK 0140361219 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.30
Add to cart 
17) WINNIE-THE-POOH
Milne, A. A

Troll Associates SOFTCOVER. Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. 0140361219. Near-Fine. (more information)

Offered by Books of Yesterday (United States)
Price: $1.30
Add to cart 
18) Winnie-the-Pooh (Pooh Original Edition)
Milne, A. A

Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0140361219 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
19) Winnie-the-Pooh
Milne, A.A

Penguin Putnam Inc USA, 1 Sep 1992. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing on spine and cover, lightly tanned pages, otherwise interior in very good, clean condition. Same/next working day despatch from UK (more information)

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.50)
Add to cart 
20) Winnie-The-Pooh
Milne, A. A

Puffin Books, 1992. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Haunted Bookshop (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
21) Winnie-the-Pooh (Pooh Original Edition)
Milne, A. A

Puffin, 8/1/1992. Paperback. Used-Very Good. Used-Very Good; Very good condition with some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
22) Winnie-The-Pooh
Milne, A. A., Shepard, Ernest H. (illustrator)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin, 1992. Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an Ex-Library Book. The spine is not creased. Colorfully illustrated cover. Illustrated throughout. . 16th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Measures: 5" x 7-3/4". 161 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
23) WINNIE-THE-POOH
MILNE, A. A./ SHEPARD, ERNEST H. (ILT)

PENGUIN. PAPER. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
24) Winnie-the-Pooh (Pooh Original Edition)
A. A. Milne; Illustrator-Ernest H. Shepard

Puffin, 1992-08-01. Paperback. Like New. Clean and tight condition. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
25) Winnie-the-Pooh (Pooh Original Edition) (Qty: 2)
A. A. Milne; Illustrator-Ernest H. Shepard

Puffin, 1992-08-01. Paperback. Like New. Some hard to spot shelf wear. Overall clean and tight condition. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
26) Winnie-the-Pooh (Pooh Original Edition)
A. A. Milne; Illustrator-Ernest H. Shepard

Puffin, 1992-08-01. Paperback. Like New. Some hard to spot shelf wear. Overall clean and tight condition. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
27) Winnie-the-Pooh (Pooh Original Edition)
A. A. Milne; Illustrator-Ernest H. Shepard

Puffin, 1992-08-01. Paperback. Very Good. Some hard to spot shelf wear. Very tight, clean and readable. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
28) Winnie-the-Pooh (Pooh Original Edition)
A. A. Milne; Illustrator-Ernest H. Shepard

Puffin, 1992-08-01. Paperback. Like New. Some hard to spot shelf wear. Overall clean and tight condition. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
29) Winnie-the-Pooh
Milne, A. A.; Shepard, Ernest H. (illustrator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1992. 1992. 0140361219 ISBN: 0140361219 This is a clearly used copy. There is a name on the front cover and writing inside. This book has had some water damage. Worn cover, especially on corners and edges. Small tean along spine. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Price: $2.18
Add to cart 
30) Winnie-the-Pooh (Pooh Original Edition)
Milne, A. A

Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0140361219 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
31) Winnie-the-Pooh (Pooh Original Edition)
Milne, A. A

Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0140361219 Store stamped inside cover, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
32) Winnie-the-Pooh
Milne, A.A

Penguin Group, 1992. Trade Paperback. vg+. . ISBN: 0140361219. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
33) Winnie-the-Pooh
Milne, A.A

Penguin Group, 1992. Trade Paperback. vg+. . ISBN: 0140361219. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
34) Winnie-the-Pooh (Pooh Original Edition)
Milne, A. A

Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0140361219 1992 Puffin; **5TH PRINTING; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w excellent; Content: page tanning, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
35) Winnie the Pooh (Pooh Original Edition Ser.)
Milne, A. A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers. 1992. Later Printing. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
36) Winnie-The-Pooh
Milne, A. A.; Shepard, Ernest H

Penguin Group USA . Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
37) Winnie-the-Pooh (Pooh Original Edition)
A. A. Milne~Ernest H. Shepard

Puffin. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
38) Winnie-The-Pooh
Milne, A. A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin. 1992. Paperback. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
39) Winnie-The-Pooh
Milne, A. A.; Sibley, Brian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin Books, 1992 With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
40) Winnie-The-Pooh
Milne, A. A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin, 1992 WRAPPERS. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Ernest H. Shepard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
41) Winnie-the-Pooh (Pooh Original Edition)
Milne, A. A

Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0140361219 Very Good Condition softcover ,cover has little wear, book edge has some staining, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy.Small price sticker on front cover.Trade PBK ,100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.41
Add to cart 
42) Winnie-The-Pooh
Milne, A. A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin, 1992. 161 pages, illustrated, new and unmarked!. Trade Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
43) Winnie-the-Pooh
Milne, A. A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1992. A very good + paperback (cover crease, name on half-title page). Illus. by Shepard, Ernest H. (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
44) Winnie the Pooh (Pooh Original Edition Ser.)
Milne, A. A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1992. A very good plus paperback. Minor shelf wear. Printed 1992. Illus. by Shepard, Ernest H. (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
45) Winnie-the-Pooh
Milne, A.A

Puffin Books/Penguin, 1992. 1992 Puffin Books reprint softcover. VERY CLEAN, WHITE & SOLID. No marks, names, stickers or tears. Small crease in lower corner of front cover. . ISBN: 0140361219. Reprint Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Shepard, Ernest H.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Classics, Children. (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
46) Winnie-the-Pooh (Pooh Original Edition)
, A

Puffin. Paper Back. New. . (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
47) WINNIE THE POOH FREE SHIPPING
Milne, A. A

New York NY: Penguin. 1992. Reprint. Softcover. 0140361219 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; Decorations; 180 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
48) Winnie the Pooh (Qty: 169)
A A Milne

Puffin Books, 01-Aug-1992. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081118101802G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $5.29
Add to cart 
49) WINNIE-THE-POOH
MILNE, A. A./ SHEPARD, ERNEST H. (ILT)

PENGUIN. PAPER. NEW CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
50) Winnie-The-Pooh (Qty: 2)
Milne, A. A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin, 1992. Soft cover. New. By A.A. Milne with decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. (more information)

Offered by lifeways books & gifts (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
51) Winne The Pooh
Shepard, Milne

New York: Puffin Books, 1992. 4th Printing. Paperback. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT INKING. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.08
Add to cart 
52) Winnie-the-Pooh (Pooh Original Edition) (Qty: 3)
Milne, A. A

Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0140361219 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
53) Winnie-the-Pooh (Pooh Original Edition) (Qty: 16)
Milne, A. A

Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0140361219 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
54) Winnie-the-Pooh (Pooh Original Edition) (Qty: 9)
Milne, A. A

Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0140361219 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
55) Winnie The Pooh
Shepard, Milne

New York: Troll Associates, 1992. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, LIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS EXPOSED, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.73
Add to cart 
56) Winnie the Pooh FREE SHIPPING
MILNE, A. A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: PUFFIN BOOKS, 1992. BOOK IS TIGHT WITH NO MARKINGS. SOME SOILING AND YELLOWING TO PAGE EDGES. WRAPS HAVE SOME CURLING AND NUMEROUS CREASES. . 2ND PRINTING. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
57) Winnie the Pooh
Shepard, Ernest H.; Milne, Alan Alexander

1992. Kartoniert / Broschiert. (more information)

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
Price: €5.89 ($7.47)
Add to cart 
58) Winnie-the-Pooh (Pooh Original Edition) (Qty: 5)
A. A. Milne; Illustrator-Ernest H. Shepard

Puffin, 1992-08-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $11.70
Add to cart 
59) Winnie-The-Pooh
A.A. Milne

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
60) Winnie-the-Pooh (Pooh Original Edition) (Qty: 3)
Milne, A. A

Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0140361219 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart