Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Tarantula Shoes
by Tom Birdseye
ISBN: 014037955X
ISBN-13: 9780140379556
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Eleven-year-old Ryan O'Keefe is unhappy when his family moves from Arizona to Kentucky. Worried about starting at a new school, he becomes convinced that he'll be able to fit in if he just has a pair of Slam Dunk Sky Jumper basketball shoes. Unfortunately, they cost $124.99. In an effort to raise the money, he decides to charge the neighborhood kids admission to see his pet tarantula, Fang.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Puffin Published date: 1996 Size: 5 x 7.75 inches Weight: 0.3 pounds Ages: 4 to 6
Synopses
After moving from Arizona to Kentucky with his parents, his five-year-old twin brother and sister, and his pet tarantula, Fang, an eleven-year-old works creatively to earn the money for a special pair of basketball shoes that will help him feel accepted.
Publisher's Notes
After moving from Arizona to Kentucky with his parents, his five-year-old twin brother and sister, and his pet tarantula, Fang, an eleven-year-old works creatively to earn the money for a special pair of basketball shoes that will help him feel accepted.
Other Editions
Similar books

Message from Forever
by Marlo Morgan
Following her modern classic and worldwide bestseller Mutant Message Down Under, Marlo Morgans long-awaited new novel is a tale of self-enlightenment about aboriginal twins separated at birth and the search for roots that reunites them form opposite sides of the globe.Once more Morgan unveils the inspiring aboriginal worldview while pointedly exposing the plight of an ancient race rapidly becoming extinct as a result of more than two hundred years of systematic discrimination.Message from Forever follows the lives of Australian aboriginal twins who were taken form their young mother by Christian missionaries. The baby boy is sent to a huge sheep ranch, where he grows up with little adult supervision and random affection. On his own, Geoff develops his talent as an artist, producing work at a level well beyond his five years. The boy is adopted by an American minister and is raised in New England with little sense of who he is or of his cultural heritage. His sister is given only the first name Beatrice by the nuns at an Australian orphanage, where she encounters continual racism and experiences shattering looses for the first eighteen years of her life. Upon reaching adulthood, Beatrice leaves the orphanage to work at a boardinghouse. Beatrice hungers to know more about her ancestral roots. She walks away from her life in the city to strike out into the northern desert nation, where she goes on a walkabout with a small band of Aborigines. Geoff does not fare so well in America. As a teen, he runs away from home and slips into a life of crime, alcohol, and alienation. His addictions destroy him, and he finds himself on Death Row with little sense of how he got there. After decades of learning about people in the Outback, Beatrice leaves her nomadic life to become a "runner between both worlds." She returns to the Mutant world as a political activist fighting for aboriginal rights of citizens arrested and convicted of crimes in foreign countries, as well as a champion of the rights of adults who were taken from their native culture as children. Her life's work bring her into contact with her lost brother, though neither is aware of their relationship. Beatrice gives Geoff the "message from forever," which outlines aboriginal philosophy and principles of good living, along with an offer to return to Australia. As we read the message with Geoff, we are challenged to stretch our concepts of identity, spirituality, and openness transcends injustice and degradation, directing us to live our lives in accordance with ageless values and simple wisdom.

Solo Girl
by Andrea Davis Pinkney
Although she is good at math, Cass wishes that she could jump rope as well as the group she watches in her new neighborhood.

Flip-Flop Girl
by Katherine Paterson
Wishing for a miracle that will bring her father back to life and restore her family, Vinnie Matthews protects her younger brothers from the bullying kids who tease him for refusing to speak and finds a needed friend in Lupe. Reprint. H. AB. SLJ.

Justice and Her Brothers
by Virginia Hamilton
An eleven-year-old and her older twin brothers struggle to understand their supersensory powers.

Tree House Mystery
by Gertrude Chandler Warner
Six children help solve the mystery of a missing spyglass that has kept two brothers feuding for years.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780140379556 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Tarantula Shoes
Birdseye, Tom
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin, 1996. ISBN: 014037955x. Trade Paperback. Fine-. BROTHERS SISTERS FICTION MOVING HOUSEHOLD. ( more information)
Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
tarantula shoes
birdseye, tom
Mass Market. Puffin Books. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Tarantula Shoes
Tom Birdseye
Puffin Books, 1996. soft cover. Second printing of the first Puffin Books edition. A fine pictorial and laminated cover. Impeccably clean. Very firmly bound. 5 inches wide by 7.5 inches long. 131 pages. New. ( more information)
Offered by ancient manuscripts (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Tarantula Shoes
Birdseye, Tom
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin, 1996. ISBN: 014037955X . Trade Paperback. Fine. BROTHERS SISTERS FICTION MOVING HOUSEHOLD. ( more information)
Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Tarantula Shoes
Birdseye, Tom
Puffin. PAPERBACK. 014037955X PAPERBACK-Cover has some wear, otherwise pages clean and in good condition.We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders.Del Confirmation on all US Orders . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Tarantula Shoes
Birdseye, Tom
Puffin. PAPERBACK. 014037955X C26___Same as pictured____very good condition____Ships within 24 hours_____Free delivery confirmation_!! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Tarantula Shoes
Birdseye, Tom
Puffin. PAPERBACK. 014037955X C26___Same as pictured____very good condition____Ships within 24 hours_____Free delivery confirmation_!! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Tarantula Shoes
Tom Birdseye
Puffin. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Paperback. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. last owner's name found on front end page. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Tarantula Shoes
Birdseye, Tom
Puffin. PAPERBACK. 014037955X creases on front and back covers, edge wear . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Tarantula Shoes
Birdseye, Tom
Puffin. PAPERBACK. 014037955X a nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Tarantula Shoes
Birdseye, Tom
Puffin. PAPERBACK. 014037955X a good solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Tarantula Shoes
Birdseye, Tom
Puffin, 5/1/1996. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by the3purrs Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Tarantula Shoes
Birdseye, Tom
Puffin. PAPERBACK. 014037955X Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Tarantula Shoes
Birdseye, Tom
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin Books, 1996 Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Tarantula Shoes
Birdseye, Tom
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin, 1996 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Tarantula Shoes
Birdseye, Tom
Puffin. Trade PaperBack. 014037955X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Puffin Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Tarantula Shoes
Tom Birdseye
Puffin. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Tarantula Shoes
Birdseye, Tom
Puffin. Trade PaperBack. 014037955X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Puffin Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Tarantula Shoes
Birdseye, Tom
Puffin. PAPERBACK. 014037955X Hardcover. Nice copy, ex-library, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Tarantula Shoes
Tom Birdseye
Puffin. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Tarantula Shoes
Tom Birdseye
Puffin, 1996-05-01. Paperback. Good. Lightly read, with a little general wear ( more information)
Offered by rewinn.com (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Tarantula Shoes
Birdseye, Tom
Puffin. PAPERBACK. 014037955X Nice overall condition, fast shipping . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Tarantula Shoes
Birdseye, Tom
Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1996. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Tarantula Shoes
Birdseye, Tom
Puffin, 1996. Paperback. NEAR FINE/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Trade Paperback 1996 ( more information)
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Tarantula Shoes
Birdseye, Tom
New York: Puffin Books. Very Good-: Spine uncreased. Light wear to covers. Pages lightly tanned.. 1996. Paperback: Trade PB. ( more information)
Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Tarantula Shoes
Tom Birdseye
Puffin, 1996-05-01. Paperback. Acceptable. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver ( more information)
Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Tarantula Shoes
Birdseye, Tom
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin, 1996 Bright & Clean paperbound, covers not creased, careful use. pages nice & clean no writing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Tarantula Shoes
Birdseye, Tom
Puffin Books, 1996-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information)
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
|
|
|
31)
|
Tarantula Shoes
Birdseye, Tom
Puffin Books, 1996. Trade Paperback. Fine. Fine. . Like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 142 p. Audience: Children/juvenile....Free Del Conf all US orders. Safe packaging. Fast shipment. ( more information)
Offered by Ace High (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
TARANTULA SHOES
Birdseye, Tom
Puffin. Very Good. 1996. Trade Paperback. 014037955x . Edgewear, clean & tight, previous owner inscriptions. "Watch out! Man-eating tarantula dead ahead"; 016925 . ( more information)
Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Tarantula Shoes (Qty: 23)
Birdseye, Tom
Puffin, 01-May-1996. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081111230232G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Tarantula Shoes
Birdseye, Tom
Puffin Books, 1996. Trade paperback. Like New. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Very light shelf wear on cover. No other writing inside. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 142 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. ( more information)
Offered by Sno River Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Tarantula Shoes (Qty: 7)
Birdseye, Tom
Puffin. PAPERBACK. 014037955X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Tarantula Shoes
No Illustration, Birdseye
New York: Holiday House, 1995. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Tarantula Shoes
FREE SHIPPING
Birdseye, Tom
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1996. BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD++ SHAPE WITH SLIGHT USE NOTICEABLE. . Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Tarantula Shoes (Qty: 25)
Tom Birdseye
Puffin, 1996. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 7.80 x 5.00 x 0.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 4.8 oz. After moving from Arizona to Kentucky with his parents, his five-year-old twin brother and sister, and his pet tarantula, Fang, an eleven-year-old works creatively to earn the money for a special pair of basketball shoes that will help him feel accepted. After moving from Arizona to Kentucky with his parents, his five-year-old twin brother and sister, and his pet tarantula, Fang, an eleven-year-old works creatively to earn the money for a special pair of basketball shoes that will help him feel accepted. -- Eleven-year-old Ryan O'Keefe is unhappy when his family moves from Arizona to Kentucky. Worried about starting at a new school, he becomes convinced that he'll be able to fit in if he just has a pair of Slam Dunk Sky Jumper basketball shoes. Unfortunately, they cost $124.99. In an effort to raise the money, he decides to charge the neighborhood kids admission to see his pet tarantula, Fang. Gr 4-6 Ryan looks forward to being at the top of the elementary school ladder as a sixth grader, but a family move leaves him facing life at the bottom of the middle-school ranks instead. As an experienced basketball player, he hopes to win acceptance through sports, but his new friend Gordon convinces him that success depends on wearing the latest expensive basketball shoes. His parents agree to give him $40, so Ryan must earn the rest of the money himself. Odd jobs raise some cash, but he hits the big time and learns some lessons when he showcases his pet tarantula. Told in the first person, this well-written, often humorous story addresses the themes of conformity, peer pressure, and responsbility in a light, but authentic voice. Elaine E. Knight, Lincoln Elementary Schools, IL -- Lopate. . ( more information)
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Tarantula Shoes (Qty: 3)
Birdseye, Tom
Puffin. PAPERBACK. 014037955X NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|