Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0140383204
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Protecting Marie

by Kevin Henkes


ISBN: 0140383204
ISBN-13: 9780140383201
Format: Paperback

Summary

Twelve-year-old Fanny both loves and fears her artist father, Henry, who is about to celebrate his 60th birthday. Henry, irritable about his upcoming birthday and suffering from a creative block, has given away Fanny's puppy for being too loud and annoying. Unable to overcome this loss, Fanny is stunned when her father comes home with a new pet-an older dog named Dinner. Will Fanny be able to accept this new dog despite her fears that her father may take Dinner away from her just as he did with her first puppy?

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"To maintain a loving relationship with a parent-or a pet-is hard work, and Mr. Henkes's willingness to examine the psychology as well as the actions of his characters gives 'Protecting Marie' satisfying depth."    -- Linda Gray Sexton

   -- New York Times Book Review

A girl struggles to win the acceptance of her father, an aging artist; in a starred and boxed review, PW said that Henkes "affirms the resiliency of the creative spirit and the transcending power of love." Ages 12-up. (Sept.)

   -- Publishers Weekly

Gr 5-7 Frustration, love, and sensitivity underscore the dynamics of family life for Fanny Swann, 12, the main character in this absorbing, well-crafted novel. Henkes has created strong and believable characters in Fanny; her artist father, Henry; and Ellen, her nurturing mother. Henry is having problems dealing with aging and doubts about his talents. When he goes off by himself rather than attend his own 60th birthday party, Fanny is angry and guilty at the same time, thinking that she is the cause of his behavior. While she loves and admires him, she also fears him and feels that he doesn't understand her. There has also been a rift between them since he gave away her incorrigibly rambunctious puppy months before. Despite his moodiness and unpredictable nature, a deep, strong love holds this family together. Fanny has an enviable relationship with her mother, who acts as a buffer between father and daughter. A new older and calmer dog is the catalyst for all of them to ultimately discuss their feelings, accept criticism, and try to change their behavior. In a time when dysfunctional families get center-stage in fiction for this age group, it is refreshing to find a novel that celebrates the family without being pedantic or unrealistic. A book that has much to say about admitting mistakes, facing consequences, and granting forgiveness. Renee Steinberg, Fieldstone Middle School, Montvale, NJ

   -- School Library Journal

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Puffin
Published date: 1996
Size: 5.5 x 7.75 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6
Pages: 195

Synopses

Relates twelve-year-old Fanny's love-hate relationship with her father, a temperamental artist, who has given Fanny a new dog.

Publisher's Notes

Relates twelve-year-old Fanny's love-hate relationship with her father, a temperamental artist, who has given Fanny a new dog.

Other Editions

Similar books


0395633133
Martha Speaks
by Susan Meddaugh

A hilarious story. Both adults and young readers will be amused when they hear what happens when Helen's dog, Martha, eats alphabet soup and begins to speak. Full color.

0380709120
Henry Huggins
by Beverly Cleary

In this story, the reader meets Ribsy, who helps Henry fall into one hilarious misadventure after another.

0380627116
The Trouble With Tuck
by Theodore Taylor

Helen and her dog, Friar Tuck, are inseparable for three years, but as Tuck begins going blind, Helen trains him to trust in his own Seeing-Eye dog

0399227989
Akiak
by

It is Iditarod day. Fifty-six dog teams will race through 1,151 miles of rugged Alaskan terrain from Anchorage to Nome. Akiak knows these miles well. As lead dog, she has raced the incredible trail before, but never won. She is ten years old: if she is going to win, it must be now. When snow hurts her paw on the fourth day out, Mick, her musher, must leave her behind and continue the race without her. The rules say once a dog is dropped from the race, it may not rejoin the team. But Akiak doesn't know about rules. She is a lead dog, and her place is with the team. Nothing, not blizzards, not breaking ice, not the people out to catch her, will stop Akiak from catching up to her team. The question is, can the team still win? Robert J. Blake's majestic snowscapes will lead you through this unforgettable tale of a dog with a hero's heart, a dog who will not give up. Akiak will leave you cheering.

0439082331
Clifford Grows Up
by Norman Bridwell

A souvenir picture album of Clifford's first year. As she looks through a family photo album, Emily Elizabeth reminisces about Clifford's puppyhood as he grows into the Big Red Dog she knows and loves. Full color.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780140383201 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Protecting Marie [Paperback]
Henkes, Kevin

Looks like new, pages just starting to tan. Never been opened. 1996 ed. (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Protecting Marie
Kevin Henkes

Puffin. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Paperback. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Protecting Marie
Henkes, Kevin

Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0140383204 Excellent copy, some minor cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Protecting Marie
Henkes, Kevin

Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0140383204 a nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Protecting Marie
Henkes, Kevin

Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0140383204 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Protecting Marie
Henkes, Kevin

Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0140383204 250___**** UNREAD OVERSIZE VERSION ***___SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS DAYLY . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Protecting Marie (Qty: 2)
Henkes, Kevin

Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0140383204 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Protecting Marie
Henkes, Kevin

Puffin. Trade PaperBack. 0140383204 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Puffin Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Protecting Marie
Henke, Kevin

New York: Puffin, 1996 First printing trade paperback, Puffin, 1996. As New. Smooth spine and covers. Relates 12-yr-old Penny's relationship with her father, a tempermental artist, who has given Penny a new dog. . First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Protecting Marie
Kevin Henkes

Puffin, 1996-09-01. Paperback. Good. x-lib w/ markings, clean & tight pgs, earmark,wear to cover edgeDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Protecting Marie
Kevin Henkes

Puffin. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Protecting Marie
Henkes, Kevin

Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0140383204 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Protecting Marie
Kevin Henkes

Puffin. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Protecting Marie
Kevin Henkes

Puffin. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Protecting Marie
Henkes, Kevin

Puffin, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. 195 pp. (more information)

Offered by BonniesBooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Protecting Marie
Henkes, Kevin

Puffin, 1996-09-01. Trade Paperback. Good +. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1996.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
17) Protecting Marie
Kevin Henkes

Puffin, 1996-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. softcover book in very good condition, light wear. (more information)

Offered by Books Plus (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
18) PROTECTING MARIE
HENKES, KEVIN

PENGUIN. TRADE PAPERBACK. VERY GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
19) Protecting Marie
Kevin Henkes

Puffin, 1996-09-01. Paperback. Good. Toning on page edge due to age. Very hard to spot shelf wear. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
20) Protecting Marie
Henkes, Kevin

Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0140383204 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
21) Protecting Marie
Kevin Henkes

Puffin. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. No dust jacket included. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
22) Protecting Marie
Henkes, Kevin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin, 1996 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
23) Protecting Marie
Henkes, Kevin

Puffin. 1996. Paperback. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
24) Protecting Marie
Henkes, Kevin

Puffin, 1996 Bright, tiny edge spot, small 'thank you' stamp but no writing. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
25) Protecting Marie
Henkes, Kevin

New York: Puffin Books. Very Good-: Speckling to edges. Spine uncreased. Light wear.. 1996. Paperback: Trade PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
26) Protecting Marie
Henkes, Kevin

Scholastic, 1996 Unused, slight scuff.. Trade Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
27) Protecting Marie
Henkes, Kevin

NY: Puffin, 1996. New fine unread digest sized softcover f/--. ISBN: 0-14-038320-4. First Thus. Digest - Sized. FATHERS DAUGHTERS FICTION DOGS CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL ANIMALS FAMILY PARENTS. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
Add to cart 
28) Protecting Marie (Qty: 7)
Kevin Henkes

Puffin Books, 01-Sep-1996. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117191930G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $5.29
Add to cart 
29) Protecting Marie
Henkes, Kevin

New York: Puffin Books, 1996. A novel of a girl's second dog and how they love and protect each other - and how it leads to a closer family relationship, especially with her father. Softcover, 195pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-14-038320-4. Second Printing. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Children's Literature, Novels, Fiction, Dogs, Pets, Canines, Children, Family, Parents, Parenting. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
30) Protecting Marie (Qty: 5)
Kevin Henkes

Puffin, 1996-09-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $11.70
Add to cart 
31) Protecting Marie (Qty: 3)
Henkes, Kevin

Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0140383204 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart