Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0140430903
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Barnaby Rudge

by Charles Dickens


ISBN: 0140430903
ISBN-13: 9780140430905
Format: Paperback

Summary

One of Dickens's most socially conscious novels, BARNABY RUDGE dramatizes the conflict between apprentice and master that resulted in violence in both public and private. Set in 1780 during the Gordon "No Popery" riots, the plot involves a murder that occurred 20 years earlier, as well as the results of the anti-Catholic mob violence. One of Dickens's two historical novels, BARNABY RUDGE includes an vividly drawn cast of characters: Dolly Varden, one of his most appealing heroines; Geoffrey Haredale, staunch Catholic and brother of the murdered man; the unctuous servant Miss Miggs; Joe Willet the bumptious pub owner; and Dennis, the loathsome and cowardly hangman.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin USA
Published date: 1974
Size: 4.25 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Set at the time of the Gordon anti-Catholic riots of 1780, Barnaby Rudge is Dicken's powerful, atmospheric novel of madness, murder, and lurid mob violence. It is also a tale of love thwarted by the designs of Geoffrey Haredale and the villain Sir John Chester, and the heroism of Edward Chester in rescuing the innocent Emma. Other characters include Lord George Gordon himself, and Grip, the raven who inspired Edgar Allan Poe's poem.

Other Editions

Similar books


0385475713
Alias Grace
by Margaret Atwood

In the astonishing new novel by the author of the bestsellers The Robber Bride, Cats Eye, and The Handmaids Tale, Margaret Atwood takes us back in time and into the life and mind of one of the most enigmatic and notorious women of the nineteenth century. Grace Marks has been convicted for her involvement in the vicious murders of her employer, the wealthy Thomas Kinnear, and of Nancy Montgomery, his housekeeper and mistress. Some believe Grace is innocent; others think her evil or insane. Now serving a life sentence after a stint in Torontos lunatic asylum, Grace herself claims to have no memory of the murders.Dr. Simon Jordan, an up-and-coming expert in the burgeoning field of mental illness, is engaged by a group of reformers and spiritualists who seek a pardon for Grace. He listens to her story, from her familys difficult passage out of Ireland into Canada, to her time as a maid in Thomas Kinnears household. As he brings Grace closer and closer to the day she cannot remember, he hears of the turbulent relationship between Kinnear and Nancy Montgomery, and of the alarming behavior of Graces fellow servant, James McDermott. Jordan is drawn to Grace, but he is also baffled by her. What will he find in attempting to unlock her memories? Is Grace a female fiend, a bloodthirsty femme fatale? Or is she a victim of circumstances?Alias Grace is a beautifully crafted work of the imagination that reclaims a profoundly mysterious and disturbing story from the past century. With compassion, an unsentimental lyricism, and her customary narrative virtuosity, Margaret Atwood mines the often convoluted relationships between men and women, and between the affluent and those without position. The result is her most captivating, disturbing, and ultimately satisfying work since The Handmaid's Tale--in short, vintage Atwood.

0060976985
Desperadoes
by Ron Hansen

At age 65, Emmett Dalton, the sole survivor of the infamous Dalton gang makes a living by selling his outrageous adventure stories to Hollywood. Desperadoesdetails his memories of the murders, bootlegging and thievery he and his posse committed. The grit and excitement of these violent times are expertly evoked by the sharp pen and authentic voice of HarperCollins'bestselling author Ron Hansen.

0679403779
Lost Man's River
by Peter Matthiessen

Peter Matthiessen is one of the few American writers ever nominated for the National Book Award for both fiction and nonfiction. When his novel Killing Mister Watson was published in 1990, the reviews were extraordinary. It was heralded as "a marvel of invention . . . a virtuoso performance" (The New York Times Book Review) and a "novel [that] stands with the best that our nation has produced as literature" (Los Angeles Times Book Review). Now Peter Matthiessen brings us the second novel in his Watson trilogy, a project that has been nearly twenty years in the writing. A story of epic scope and ambition, Lost Mans River confronts the primal relationship between a dangerous father and his desperate sons and the ways in which his death has shaped their lives. Lucius Watson is obsessed with learning the truth about his father. Who was E. J. Watson? Was he a devoted family man, an inspired farmer, a man of progress and vision? Or was he a cold-blooded murderer and amoral opportunist? Were his neighbors driven to kill him out of fear? Or was it envy? And if Watson was a killer, should the neighbors fear the obsessed Lucius when he returns to live among them and ask questions? The characters in this tale are men and women molded by the harsh elements of the Florida Everglades--an isolated breed, descendants of renegades and pioneers, who have only their grit, instinct, and tradition to wield against the obliterating forces of twentieth-century progress: Speck Daniels, moonshiner and alligator poacher turned gunrunner; Sally Brown, who struggles to escape the racism and shame of her local family; R. B. Collins, known as Chicken, crippled by drink and rage, who is the custodian of Watson secrets; Watson Dyer, the unacknowledged namesake with designs on the remote Watson homestead hidden in the wild rivers; and Henry Short, a black man and unwilling member of the group of armed island men who awaited E. J. Watson in the silent twilight. Only a storyteller of Peter Matthiessen's dazzling artistry could capture the beauty and strangeness of life on this lawless frontier while probing deeply into its underlying tragedy: the brutal destruction of the land in the name of progress, and the racism that infects the heart of New World history.

0375501029
Bone by Bone
by Peter Matthiessen

Although it stands alone, "Bone by Bone" is the conclusion and capstone of the Watson trilogy as well as a true literary tour de force. Matthiessen brings his anti-hero to life with a complexity of character and profound humanity that establishes this novel as a modern classic.

0312082622
Mary Queen of Scotland and the Isles
by Margaret George

She became Queen of Scots when she was only six days old. Life among the warring factions in Scotland was dangerous for the infant Queen, however, and at age five Mary was sent to France to be raised alongside her betrothed, the Dauphin Francois. Surrounded by all the sensual comforts of the French court, Mary's youth was peaceful, charmed, and when she became Queen of France at the age of sixteen, she seemed to have all she could wish for. But by her eighteenth birthday, Mary was a widow who had lost one throne and had been named by the Pope for another. And her extraordinary adventure had only begun. Defying her powerful cousin Elizabeth I, Mary set sail in 1561 to take her place as the Catholic Queen of a newly Protestant Scotland. A virtual stranger in her volatile native land, Mary would be hailed as a saint, denounced as a whore, and ultimately accused of murdering her second husband, Lord Darnley, in order to marry her lover, the Earl of Bothwell. She was but twenty-five years old when she fled Scotland for the imagined sanctuary of Elizabeth's England, where she would be embroiled in intrigue until she was beheaded "like a criminal" in 1587. In her stunning first novel, The Autobiography of Henry VIII, Margaret George established herself as one of the finest historical novelists of our time. Now she brings us a new, mesmerizing blend of history and storytelling as she turns the astonishing facts of the life of Mary Queen of Scots into magnificent fiction that sweeps us from the glittering French court where Mary spent her youth, to the bloodstained Scotland where she reigned as Queen, to the cold English castles where she ended her days. Never before have we been offered such arich and moving portrayal of the Scots Queen, whose beauty inspired poetry, whose spirit brought forth both devotion and hatred, and whose birthright generated glorious dreams, hideous treachery, and murdered men at her feet.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780140430905 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Barnaby Rudge (Penguin English Library)
Dickens, Charles

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Classics. Paperback. 0140430903 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall appears unread; solid uncreased spine; firm & tight binding; minor edgewear to cover; pages yellowing, otherwise clean, unmarked pages . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Barnaby Rudge (Penguin English Library)
Charles Dickens

Penguin Books, 1974-02. Paperback. Good. This paperback book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Barnaby Rudge
Dickens, Charles

London, United Kingdom: Penguin Books Ltd, 1986. Soft Cover. Good. Paperback in good condition. (more information)

Offered by The Book Squirrel (United Kingdom)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Barnaby Rudge (Penguin English Library)
Charles Dickens

Penguin Classics. Used - Acceptable. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Barnaby Rudge (Penguin English Library)
Dickens, Charles

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140430903 Good - carefully read. Very clean and nice. Usual light spine creasing. Usual light cover creasing. Pages very clean and nice. ** Meanwhile, it's just sitting on the shelf getting bored and waiting for a loving buyer! ** Sent within 1 working day by UK seller, available by email for queries. ** in stock ** ideal gift. ** Amazon A-Z Guaranteed Seller. . Good. (more information)

Offered by magic marks books (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.75 ($1.13)
Add to cart 
6) Barnaby Rudge
Dickens, Charles

New York: Everyman Paperback, 1966 1966 everyman paperback edition. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Mild creasing. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
7) Barnaby Rudge
Dickens, Charles (ed by Gordon Spence) (illust by George Cattermole & Hablot K. Browne) (cover art by Phiz)

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books (Penguin Classics) 1986 Paperback Reprint ISBN 0-14-043090-3. GD+ Light creasing to covers, small stain to front cover, slight lean, light creasing to spine, internally very clean throughout.. (more information)

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
8) Barnaby Rudge
DICKENS, CHARLES

Penguin Books, London: 1982. Softcover. Reading copy. ISBN: 0140430903. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
9) Barnaby Rudge (Penguin English Library)
Charles Dickens

Penguin Books. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) Barnaby Rudge (Penguin English Library)
Charles Dickens; Contributor-Gordon W. Spence

Penguin Classics, 1974-02-28. Paperback. Good. Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Creases to spine. Pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
11) Barnaby Rudge (Penguin English Library)
Dickens, Charles

Harmondsworth: Penguin Classics. Paperback. 0140430903 Used Book, Very Good ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1974. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $4.84
Add to cart 
12) Barnaby Rudge (Penguin English Library)
Dickens, Charles; Spence, G. W. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1974. Very minor shelf wear.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
13) Barnaby Rudge: A Tale of the Riots of 'Eighty
Dickens, Charles

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Classics. Very Good. 1986. Soft Cover. 0140430903 Tight spine, clean copy. Illustrated wraps, edges rubbed, corners bumped. Text is clean and unmarked, pages yellowed. 765 Pgs.. Keywords: ENGLAND, FICTION, LONDON, BRITISH, IRISH. (more information)

Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Barnaby Rudge (Penguin English Library)
Charles Dickens; Contributor-Gordon W. Spence

Penguin Classics, 1974-02-28. Paperback. Good. Slight edge and corner wear. Creased spine. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
15) Barnaby Rudge (Penguin English Library) (Qty: 2)
Dickens, Charles

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140430903 BRAND NEW . New. (more information)

Offered by footnotes (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
16) Barnaby Rudge: A Tale of the Riots of 'Eighty
Dickens, Charles

Penguin, 1997. 767 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Re-Issue. Trade Paperback. Used. (more information)

Offered by Grafton Bookshop (Canada)
Price: CAD $7.50 ($6.13)
Add to cart 
17) Barnaby Rudge: A Tale of the Riots of 'eighty
Dickens, Charles

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1974 Used very good. Tear 1/2" at top of spine and minimal shelf wear or book would be new... (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $10.60
Add to cart 
18) Barnaby Rudge (Penguin English Library) (Qty: 30)
Dickens, Charles

New. Brand new softcover, Penguin Classics, n2701 (more information)

Offered by Pathbooks (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
19) Barnaby Rudge (Penguin English Library) (Qty: 3)
Dickens, Charles

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140430903 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart