Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Shirley
by Charlotte Bronte
ISBN: 0140430954
ISBN-13: 9780140430950
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
This 1859 novel, set during the Luddite riots, is centered on the character of Robert Moore, a mill-owner who, despite the outrage of his workers, introduces new machinery at his mill-an act that ends in violence. In an effort to recoup his losses, Moore courts Shirley Keeldar, an heiress, despite his love for his cousin Caroline, who is poor but who returns his feeling. Shirley, however, is not to be bought; she secretly loves Moore's impoverished brother, Louis, the family tutor. SHIRLEY is Charlotte Brontė's only overt work of social criticism, a protest against both the insensitivity of the mill-owners and the subservient position of women in the mid-1800's. The novel is more in the tradition of Brontė's friend Elizabeth Gaskell, whose fiction was frequently set against the background of the Industrial Revolution and its effects on rural workers.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 1974 Size: 4.5 x 7.25 inches Weight: 0.65 pounds Pages: 622
Publisher's Notes
Romantic hope and the denial of feeling are the focus of this historical novel set in England at the time of the Napoleonic Wars.
Other Editions
Similar books

Mary Barton
by Elizabeth Gaskell
This is a tale of Dives and Lazarus, of the comfortable pinnacle and the miserable base of the Victorian social pyramid. It is told, however, without simplification and without hatred.

Indiana
by George Sand
Indiana (1831) is an absorbing and vivid romantic novel, set partly in provincial France, partly in Paris, and partly on a tropical island. It tells the story of a beautiful and innocent young woman, married at 16 to a much older man. She falls passionately in love with a handsome, frivolous neighbour but discovers too late that his idea of love is quite different from her own. It is only after a series of painful experiences that she comes to appreciate the silent devotion of her loyal and protective cousin. The first novel that George Sand wrote without a collaborator, Indiana is not only a romance but also a powerful plea for change in the inequitable French marriage laws of the time, for better education for women, and for a new attitude to their position in society. This new translation does full justice to the passion and conviction of George Sand's writing, while Naomi Schor's introduction explores attitudes to Sand in her own time, as well as more recent feminist responses, and examines the complex patterns of imagery and relationships in the novel.

Midnight's Children
by Salman Rushdie
The author of The Stananic Verses creates a fascinating family saga about the birth and maturity of a land and its people--a brilliant incarnation of the human comedy. "Rushdie has achieved a magnificent and unique work of fiction".--The Philadelphia Inquirer.

Possession
by A. S. Byatt
A young academic couple's attempt to trace the relationship between two turbulent, romantic, and superstitious Victorian poets reveals uncanny parallels with their own lives and culminates in the exhumation of a poet's corpse. Reissue. 300,000 first printing. (A Warner Bros. film, directed by Neil LaBute, releasing Fall 2001, starring Gwyneth Paltrow, Aaron Eckhart, Jennifer Ehle, & Jeremy Northam) (General Fiction)

A Lady of His Own
by Stephanie Laurens
The seven members of the Bastion Club have served loyally in the perilous service of the Crown. Now they've banded together to support one another through their most dangerous mission of all: getting married. When Charles St. Austell returns home to claim his title as earl, and to settle quickly on a suitable wife as well, he discovers that experience has made him impatient of the young ladies who vie for his attention -- with the exception of Lady Penelope Selborne. Years ago, Charles and Penelope's youthful ardor was consummated in an unforgettable afternoon. Charles is still haunted by their interlude, but Penny refuses to have anythingmore to do with him. If controlling her heart was difficult before, resisting a stronger, battle-hardened Charles is well nigh impossible, yet Penelope has vowed she won't make the same mistake twice, nor will she marrywithout love. But when a traitorous intrigue draws them together, then ultimately threatens them both -- will Penny discover she has a true protector in Charles, her first and only love, who now vows to make her his own?
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780140430950 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Shirley (Penguin Classics)
Charlotte Brontë; Editor-Andrew Hook; Editor-Judith Hook; Introduction-Judith Hook
Penguin Classics, 1974-07-30. Paperback. Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! ( more information)
Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Shirley
Bronte, Charlotte
London, United Kingdom: Penguin Books Ltd, 2004. Paperback. Good. clean and tight with light creases to spine and cover, fast dispatch from UK seller ( more information)
Offered by mumsbooks (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
3)
|
Shirley
Bronte, Charlotte
Penguin Books Ltd, 1981 1981 Penguin paperback. Well read, binding sound; a gerat reading or study copy.. Paperback. Fair. Book. ( more information)
Offered by El Pinarillo Books (member of IOBA) (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
4)
|
Shirley (English Library)
Charlotte Bronte
Penguin Books Ltd; , 1974. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. 624pp., 400grams, ISBN:0140430954" . ( more information)
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
5)
|
Shirley (English Library)
Charlotte Bronte
Penguin Books Ltd; , 1974. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours, email us with any questions.624pp., 400grams, ISBN:0140430954" . ( more information)
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
6)
|
Shirley (Penguin Classics)
Charlotte Bronte
Penguin Books Ltd; , 1974. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours, email us with any questions.624pp., 400grams, ISBN:0140430954" . ( more information)
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
7)
|
Shirley (Penguin Classics)
Charlotte Bronte
Penguin Books Ltd; , 1974. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours, email us with any questions.624pp., 400grams, ISBN:0140430954" . ( more information)
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
8)
|
Shirley (Penguin Classics)
Charlotte Bronte
Penguin Books Ltd; , 1974. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours, email us with any questions.624pp., 400grams, ISBN:0140430954" . ( more information)
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
9)
|
Shirley
Charlotte Bronte
Penguin Books Ltd; , 1974. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. 624pp., 400grams, ISBN:0140430954" . ( more information)
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
10)
|
Shirley
Bronte Charlotte
UK: Penguin Books Ltd, 1979. Paperback, moderate creasing, pages toned, a good firm copy. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse.. Paperback. Used; Good/None as Published. 12mo - over 6.75" - 7.75" tall. ( more information)
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
11)
|
Shirley
Bronte Charlotte
UK: Penguin Books Ltd, 1979. Paperback. Very good copy. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse.. Paperback. Used; Very Good/None as Published. 12mo - over 6.75" - 7.75" tall. ( more information)
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
12)
|
Shirley
Bronte, Charlotte; Hook, Andrew
Photographs Available upon request. ***Same Day Shipping From the U.K. For Orders Received Before 4pm*** (69). Paperback. Used; Good. ( more information)
Offered by BOOKS-R-US-ONLINE (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
13)
|
Shirley
Bronte, Charlotte
Penguin Some wear to cover, binding sound. pages clean; good + overall.. Paperback. Good. Book. ( more information)
Offered by El Pinarillo Books (member of IOBA) (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
14)
|
Shirley
Charlotte Bronte
Penguin Classics, 1974. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse.. Paperback. Used; Acceptable/None as Published. ( more information)
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
15)
|
Shirley
Bronte, Charlotte; Hook, Andrew & Judith Hook
Penguin Classics. Fair with no dust jacket. 1974. Paperback. 0140430954 . 1.1 x 6.93 x 4.41 Inches; 624 pages . ( more information)
Offered by wighill park books ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
16)
|
Shirley
Brontë, Charlotte
London: Penguin, 2004. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity.. Soft Cover. Ve. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
17)
|
Shirley
BRONTE Charlotte
London: Penguin, 1982 Very nice copy of this good student's edition of one of charlotte Bronte's lesser known workd. Has a useful introduction and notes to the text at the end. not inscribe, priced at rear cover.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by frank and stella allinson (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
18)
|
Shirley
Bronte, Charlotte
Middlesex: Penguin Books Ltd, 1983 Novel. 622 Pages. Golden browning.. Soft Cover. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Pilgrim City Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
19)
|
Shirley
Bronte, Charlotte
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press/ Penguin, 1974. Spine lean, corner bumps, handling creases to both covers, soiling to the rear cover, deep scratch to the rear cover, underlining and marginalia to the text, and other light to moderate shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good-/As issued No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
SHIRLEY
BRONTE, Charlotte
London: Penguin Classics, 1988 No markings, Near Fine. wraps, 622pp. Edited by Andrew and Judith Hook. (1.3 JM FO 62/2. Later Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by JWMah (Canada)
|
|
|
21)
|
Shirley
Bronte, Charlotte
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1974. Softcover book, covers have minor edgewear, tight/clean/unmarked inside. ( more information)
Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Shirley
Bronte, Charlotte
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1974 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Mild creasing. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Shirley
Bronte, Charlotte
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1974 1974 Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped. Some creasing.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Shirley
Bronte, Charlotte
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1974 Paperback. Moderate shelf/reading wear, creasing to wraps, stamped, still decent, but well read.. Trade Paperback. Fair/n/a. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Shirley
Bronte, Charlotte
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1974 Paperback. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Shirley
Bronte, Charlotte
London: Penguin, 1994. Reprint in paperback format in Penguin Classic series, 12mo, 622pp, edited by Andrew & Judith Hook; card covers, VG Copy. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
27)
|
Shirley
Bronte, Charlotte; Hook, Andrew (editor); Hook, Judith (editor)
New York: Penguin Classics. Good+. 1974. Paperback: Mass Market PB. ( more information)
Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Shirley
Bronte, Charlotte
Penguin USA . Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Shirley
Bronte, Charlotte
Viking Press, 1974. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. New. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
SHIRLEY
FREE SHIPPING
Bronte, Charlotte
New York: Penguin. 1974. Reprint. Softcover. 0140430954 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Edited by Andrew and Judith Hook; 622 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Shirley
Bronte, Charlotte; Leavis, Q. D. (editor)
London, United Kingdom: Penguin Books Ltd, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
32)
|
Shirley
Bronte, Charlotte
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1974. Pages tight and mostly clean!! Pictorial cover lightly rubbed and soiled.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dj. 11 Oz. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Shirley
Bronte, Charlotte
Penguin Books Ltd (UK). Kartoniert / Broschiert. ( more information)
Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
|
|
|
35)
|
Shirley (Qty: 3)
Bronte Charlotte
BRONTE CHARLOTTE. Brand new. Romantic hope and the denial of feeling are the focus of this historical novel set in England at the time of the Napoleonic Wars. ( more information)
Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
37)
|
Shirley (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 3)
Bronte, Charlotte
Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140430954 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|