The Last Days of Socrates
by Plato
ISBN: 0140440372
ISBN-13: 9780140440379
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Classics Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780140440379 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Last Days of Socrates
Plato
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1954. Softcover with full color pictorial on coverBlack band with white lettering; some chips and crackson cover; crease in spineand a small tear on top of front hinge; clean and tight, one passage highlighted. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book and Spy Shop (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Last Days of Socrates
Plato; Introduction-Hugh Tredennick
Penguin Classics, 1954-05-30. Paperback. Good. This book is in good condition. Cover shows wear. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Last Days of Socrates : Plato (Paperback, 1954)
Plato; Introduction-Hugh Tredennick
Penguin Classics, 1954-05-30. Paperback. Acceptable. Cover art different but ISBN same. A little highlighting and writing. A little wear around the edges of the cover; some black marks on bottom edge of book. Pages are tanning. Name written on first page. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks.APO/FPO orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. ( more information)
Offered by DogServant (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Last Days of Socrates
Plato
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1954. Trade Paperback. 1954 Penguin. Good condition. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0140440372. Soft cover. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Good Idea`s Media (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Last Days of Socrates (Penguin Classics)
Plato; Introduction-Hugh Tredennick
Penguin Classics, 1954-05-30. Paperback. Acceptable. Acceptable reading,study,research softback book with alot of creasing in the front cover,no highlighting,underlining or notes ( more information)
Offered by Music Technology Systems (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Last Days of Socrates
Plato
Penguin Classics. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1954. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Last Days of Socrates
Plato
Penguin Classics. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1954. Paperback. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Last Days of Socrates
Plato
Penguin Classics. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1954. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover.Some aging/yellowing of text pages. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Last Days of Socrates
Plato
Penguin Classics. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1954. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover/spine has minor creases .Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Price or other sticker on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Last Days of Socrates (Penguin Classics)
Plato
Penguin Classics. Used - Acceptable. 3rd. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Last Days of Socrates
Plato
Penguin Classics. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1954. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Last Days of Socrates
Plato
Penguin Classics. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1954. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Last Days of Socrates
Plato
Penguin Classics. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1954. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Last Days of Socrates (Penguin Classics)
Plato; Introduction-Hugh Tredennick; Translator-Hugh Tredennick
Penguin Classics, 1954-05-30. Paperback. Acceptable. Some general wear & helpful underlining/notes; Shipped to you with free upgrade to 1st-class mail! ( more information)
Offered by rewinn.com (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Last Days of Socrates
Plato
Penguin Classics. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1954. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Substantial rubbing on cover.Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Last Days of Socrates (Penguin Classics)
Plato
Penguin Classics. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Last Days of Socrates (Penguin Classics)
Plato
Penguin Classics. Used - Acceptable. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Last Days of Socrates
Plato
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1954 Contains some highlighting and marginalia. Cover has corner creasing and some puncturing on the front cover. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by High View Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Last Days of Socrates
Plato
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1954. A Reviewer - This book comprises the last part of Socrates' life: Euthyphro, the cause of his accusation, The Apology ,his cross-interrogation at the court, Crito, his refusal to escape from jail, and Phaedo, his Sarcrifice. There are the most important chapters in Plato. The weight of Socrates' sarcrifice is like the cruxifiction of Christ; if he does not die, he is not the Messiah. So, if you don't have too much time to read the Complete Works of Plato, this book undoubtedly would be the best choice for you to understand Plato.. ISBN: 0140440372. Cup Ring cover/some Highlites & Writing. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. SOCRATES PHILOSOPHY HISTORY SURVEYS ANCIENT. ( more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Last Days of Socrates
Plato
New York: Penguin Classics, 1971. This reprint of the Plato work is clean; there are a couple of spots highlighted and the previous owners name is written inside the front cover. The has not been creased and has normal edge wear. The covers are clean and have minor wear and bumping,. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by By the Book - KM (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Last Days of Socrates, The
Plato
Penguin Classics, 1954-05-30. Trade Paperback. Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1954. Penguin Classics.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information)
Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
The Last Days of Socrates
Plato, and Tredennick, Hugh (Translated by)
Penguin Books, 1954. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information)
Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Last Days of Socrates
Plato
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1954. excellent condition! slight yellowing, mild bend on cover...buying this book supports ART! thanks!. Mass-market paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by tini's world (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
The Last Days of Socrates
Plato
Penguin, 1988. Paperback. Good/Unknown. Good to Very Good 0140440372 Tight spine, some cover and edge wear, and no markings, except for a remainder mark on the bottom. (#2789) ( more information)
Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
The Last Days of Socrates
Plato/Francis MacDonald Cornford Translator
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1985 Some scuffing to the covers.Previous owners name on the front page.Page 91 dogeared but does not affect the text.A fine reading copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
last days of socrates
plato
Mass Market. Penguin Classics 1987. Translated by Hugh Tredennick. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
The Last Days of Socrates (Penguin Classics)
Plato, Hugh Tredennick
Penguin Classics, 1954-05-30. Good. Light surface dmg. on spine; price sticker dmg. back cover; corners-edges bumped/rubbed; front cover creased at spine. Writing on 1st About Author pg. as well as "USED" stamp & sticker ghost; pen markings on title pg. Few pen marks on Intro pgs; text is clean. Tight Spine. Nice copy for class. See my website for cover image. ( more information)
Offered by Doc Star's Books (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
The Last Days of Socrates
Plato
Penguin Books, 1976. Price hole-punched. Pages unmarked. Binding firm.. ISBN: 0140440372. Mass Market Paperback. Slight Spine Slant. Classical Greece SOCRATES PHILOSOPHY. ( more information)
Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
The Last Days of Socrates (Penguin Classics)
Plato; Introduction-Hugh Tredennick; Translator-Hugh Tredennick
Penguin Classics, 1954-05-30. Paperback. Very Good. This is a mass market paperback book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! Cover shows some wear. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
The Last Days of Socrates
Plato
New York: Penguin, 1979. Unknown edition. Paperback. /Wraps. Name on spine. Doodles. Creases. Notes. Underlines. One buck. Wraps . ISBN: 0140440372. ( more information)
Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Last Days of Socrates
Plato
Penguin Putnam. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd ( more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
The Last Days of Socrates
Plato
Penguin Books, 1980. Price hole-punched. Spine square.. ISBN: 0140440372. Mass Market Paperback. Pages clean, binding Firm. Classical Greece SOCRATES PHILOSOPHY. ( more information)
Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
last days of socrates
plato
Mass Market. Penguin Classics 1987. Translated by Hugh Tredennick. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
last days of socrates
plato
Mass Market. Penguin Classics 1987. Translated by Hugh Tredennick. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
The Last Days of Socrates
Plato
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1969 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Mild creasing. Stamped. Previous owner's name at front inside cover and title page.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
The Last Days of Socrates
Plato
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA. Good +. 1954. Trade Paperback. 0140440372 Tight spine, clean copy. Illustrated wraps, edges lightly rubbed, corners bumped. 199 Pgs.. Keywords: SOCRATES, PHILOSOPHY, HISTORY, SURVEYS, ANCIENT. ( more information)
Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
The Last Days of Socrates (Penguin Classics)
Plato; Introduction-Hugh Tredennick; Translator-Hugh Tredennick
Penguin Classics, 1954-05-30. Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear; Tanning to page edges; Corners mildly bumped; No spine creases; Minimal soiling to back cover; ( more information)
Offered by Already Read Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
The Last Days of Socrates; Euthyphro; Apology; Crito; Phaedo
Plato
London: Penguin Books, 1982. Reprint in paperback format in the Penguin Classics series, original format (black spine), 12mo, 200pp, translated and with an introduction by Hugh Tredennick, card covers, VG+ Copy. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
61)
|
last days of socrates
plato
Trade Paperback. Penguin Classics 1987. Translated by Hugh Tredennick. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
The Last Days of Socrates
Plato
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Penguin Classics Pub Date: 5/30/1954 Binding: Paperback Pages: 208 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
Last Days of Socrates
Plato
Penguin Books. very good condition Translated by Hugh Tredennick. 1987. Paperback. Translated by Hugh Tredennick; LIB2958004755; 199 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
The Last Days of Socrates (Euthyphro, The Apology, Crito, Phaedo)
Plato (Author); Hugh Tredennick (Translated and with an Introduction by)
New York: Penguin Books/ Penguin Classics, 1978 199 pp. Book in good shape. Some fading and yellowing, due to aging. Inscription on back cover page. Still a good study copy!. Inscription (Previous Owner's Name). 1978 Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Academic, Scholarly, Research. ( more information)
Offered by gearbooks (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
The Last Days of Socrates
Plato; Tredennick, Hugh (translator)
New York: Penguin Books. 1963. Later Printing. S Paperback. Good+. Crease to spine, slight soiling and minor wear to wraps. 199pp. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
THE LAST DAYS OF SOCRATES
Plato
Penguin. Good+; Average wear from age and use. Some underlining in pencil.. 1981. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
The Last Days Of Socrates
PLATO; TREDENNICK, HUGH (INTRODUCTION)
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth: 1979. Softcover. Reading copy. Includes Euthyphro, The Apology, Crito, and Phaedo. Translated from the Greek by Hugh Tredennick. ISBN: 0140440372. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
The Last Days of Socrates
Plato; Edman, Irwin (editor)
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1969. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
The Last Days of Socrates
Plato; Sterling, Richard W.; Scott, William C
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA. 1954. Paperback. Very Good. 199 pages. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
The Last Days of Socrates
Plato
Penguin Classics, 1984. Cover has some creasing, rubbing and edgewear. Pages have light tanning.. ISBN: 0140440372. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. SOCRATES PHILOSOPHY HISTORY SURVEYS ANCIENT. ( more information)
Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
|
|
|
76)
|
The Last Days of Socrates
Plato
Penguin, 1984. Cover has a bit of rubbing and edgewear. Pages have light tanning and some of the pages have check marks.. ISBN: 0-14044-037-2. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. SOCRATES PHILOSOPHY HISTORY SURVEYS ANCIENT. ( more information)
Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
|
|
|
77)
|
The Last Days of Socrates
Plato
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1975 Showing light exterior wear/creasing, overall clean and tight with no owner markings.. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. ( more information)
Offered by Legendary Assets (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
The Last Days of Socrates
Plato; Edman, Irwin (editor)
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1954. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
|
|
|
79)
|
The Last Days of Socrates
Plato; Tredennick, Hugh (translator)
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1954. Contains Euthyphro, the Apology, the Crito, and Phaedo. Looks like a 1990ish reprint(8.95 cover price) A fair amount of shopwear and underlining. Binding solid.. 30th. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
81)
|
The Last Days of Socrates
Plato
Great Britain: Penguin Books, 1969. 200 pages. Translated and with an Introduction by Hugh Tredennick. Back cover scuffed from shelf wear. A good copy with a tight binding.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
|
|
|
82)
|
The Last Days Of Socrates
Plato (Tredennick, Hugh - Translator)
London Great Britain: Penguin Books By The Penguin Group, 1969. This very nice trade paperback text comes to us as having been studied but it's been very carefully cared-for. There is only the most minor scuffing to the covers, and inescapable traces of edgewear -- actually less than expected from studying and backpacking a softcover text. The textblock carries only a few instances of highlighting and signs of general use. There is a bit of page waviness to bottom fore-edge corner of last fifty pages. All in all a very nice, usable resource. We package all of our books very protectively to prevent shipping damage, and provide USPS Delivery Confirmation at no charge.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued With Dustjacket. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
83)
|
The Last Days of Socrates
Plato, ; Tredennick, Hugh
Penguin Classics. As New 1966. Paperback. Paperback, Like New, no spine or cover creases, clean, tight, unmarked, ; 9.02 x 1.03 x 6.07 Inches; 200 pages . ( more information)
Offered by kbooks (Canada)
|
|
|
85)
|
The Last Days of Socrates
Plato; Tredennick, Hugh, tr
NY: Penguin Classics. 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good. a little pencil marginalia. Contents: Euthyphro -- Apology -- Crito -- Phaedo. ( more information)
Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
|
|
|
86)
|
The Last Days of Socrates
Plato; Jowett, Benjamin (translator)
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA. Very Good. 1969. Mass Market Paperback. 0140440372 . pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/covers&corners,27th printing . ( more information)
Offered by BG Media (United States)
|
|
|
88)
|
The Last Days of Socrates
Plato; Greene, William Chase ; Jowett, Benjamin
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1954 previous owner's name on fep, . Trade Paperback. Good. ( | |