Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0140440933
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Faust Part 2

by Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe


ISBN: 0140440933
ISBN-13: 9780140440935
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Viking Pr
Published date: 1960
Size: 5 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.45 pounds

Similar books


0691013802
Sounds Feelings Thoughts
by Wislawa Szymborska

Translated and Introduced by Magnus J. Krynski and Robert A. Maguire Regarded as one of the best representatives since World War II of the rich and ancient art of poetry in Poland, Wislawa Szymborska (b. 1923) is, in the translators' words, "that rarest of phenomena: a serious poet who commands a large audience in her native land." The seventy poems in this bilingual edition are among the largest and most representative offering of her work in English, with particular emphasis on the period since 1967. They illustrate virtually all her major themes and most of her important techniques. Describing Szymborka's poetry, Magnus Krynski and Robert Maguire write that her verse is marked by high seriousness, delightful inventiveness, a prodigal imagination, and enormous technical skill. She writes of the diversity, plenitude, and richness of the world, taking delight in observing and naming its phenomena. She looks on with wonder, astonishment, and amusement, but almost never with despair. bilingual edition

0486228045
The Dance of Death,
by Hans Holbein

Fourty-one woodcuts capture the motif: Memento mori-"Remember, you will die." Most celebrated of Holbein's works.

0395860032
Poems of Akhmatova
by Anna Akhmatova

Witness to the international and domestic chaos of the first half of the twentieth century, Anna Akhmatova (1888-1966) chronicled Russia's troubled times in poems of sharp beauty and intensity. Her genius is now universally acknowledged, and recent biographies attest to a remarkable resurgence of interest in her poetry in this country. Here is the essence of Akhmatova - a landmark selection and translation, including excerpts from "Poem with a Hero."

0691016445
Leopardi
by Giacomo Leopardi

These translations of the major poems of Giacomo Leopardi (1798-1837) render into modern English verse the work of a writer who is widely regarded as the greatest lyric poet in the Italian literary tradition. In spite of this reputation, and in spite of a number of nineteenth- and twentieth-century translations, Leopardis poems have never "come over" into English in such a way as to guarantee their author a recognition comparable to that of other great European Romantic poets. By catching something of Leopardis cadences and tonality in a version that still reads as idiomatic modern English (with an occasional Irish or American accent), Leopardi: Selected Poems should win for the Italian poet the wider appreciative audience he deserves. His themes are mutability, landscape, love; his attitude, one of unflinching realism in the face of unavoidable human loss. But the manners of the poems are a unique amalgam of philosophical toughness and the lyrically bittersweet. In a way more pure and distilled than most others in the Western tradition, these poems are truly what Matthew Arnold asked all poetry to be, a "criticism of life." The translators aim is to convey something of the profundity and something of the sheer poetic achievement of Leopardi's inestimable Canti.

0691019126
The Divine Comedy
by Charles S. Singleton

The final part of Dante's classic is presented in the original Italian as well as in a new prose translation, and is accompanied by commentary on the poem's background and allegory.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780140440935 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Faust: Part 2 (Penguin Classics)
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von

Unknown: Penguin Classics. Mass Market PaperBack. 0140440933 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1960 Penguin Classics Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1960. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Faust: Part 2 (Penguin Classics)
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von

Unknown: Penguin Classics. Mass Market PaperBack. 0140440933 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1960 Penguin Classics Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1960. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Faust: Part 2 (Penguin Classics)
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe

Penguin Classics. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Faust: Part Two
Johann Goethe

Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by World of Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.50)
Add to cart 
5) Faust (part two)
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von

Penguin Unread. 288pp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.24 ($1.87)
Add to cart 
6) Faust (part two)
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von

Penguin Unread. 288pp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.24 ($1.87)
Add to cart 
7) Faust, Part Two (Penguin Classics)
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang; Wayne, Philip (translated with an Introduction by)

Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1960 "B" grade; Nice copy; tight; NOT ex-library; internally clean text with no stamp, pencil or pen markings; fore edges of text have dampstain and small ink mark; cover has minimal aging, minimal wear, minimal rubbing and minimal creasing.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bolton Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
8) Faust: Part 2
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von, and Wayne, Philip (Translated by)

Penguin Books, 1959. Mass-market paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. (more information)

Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
Price: $2.89
Add to cart 
9) Faust Part 2
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von

U.K.: Penguin, 1977. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
10) Faust : Part 2 (Faust)
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe~Philip Wayne

Penguin Classics. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) Faust Part 2 (Faust)
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von

Penguin Books, 1960-02-01. Softcover. Good. Softcover book is Used, but in Good condition; Age Toned; Cover Scuffed; Some Highlighting... (more information)

Offered by Used Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
12) faust/ Part Two
Goethe

Great Britain: Penguin Classics, 1982 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
13) Faust Part 2
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1960 Light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, front cover is lifting, pages are yellowing, creases on spine. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
14) Faust: Part Two
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von. Translated By Philip Wayne

Penguin Books., 1979 288pp. Spine is a little creased. Penguin Classics. . Reprint.. Paperback.. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by N. G. Lawrie Books. (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00 ($3.01)
Add to cart 
15) Faust Part 2
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1960 Has call number taped to spine and a card pouch at inside rear cover. No other library markings. Tight with Clean pages. Cover has minimal cover wear. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to VG Plus.. (more information)

Offered by High View Books (United States)
Price: $3.05
Add to cart 
16) Faust Part 2
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von

London, England, UK: Penguin Books. 1959. Reprint. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 288 pp in wraps. Clean, tight copy. Age darkening inside covers. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
17) Faust. Part Two
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von

New York: New York: Penguin, 1959, 1959. Paperback. VG. 288pp. Trans. Philips Wayne. WEar extremities, rubbing.. Paperback. VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
18) Faust Part 2
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von

Penguin Books, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Minor shelf and cover edge wear, pages toned. "Faust (German for "fist") or Faustus (Latin for "auspicious" or "lucky") is the protagonist of a classic German legend in which a medieval scholar makes a pact with the Devil. The tale is the basis for many literary, artistic, cinematic, and musical works, such as those by Christopher Marlowe, Goethe, Thomas Mann, Hector Berlioz, Franz Liszt, Oscar Wilde and Charles Gounod. The name "Faust" has come to stand for a charlatan alchemist (some claim "astrologer and necromancer") whose pride and vanity lead to his doom. Similarly, the adjective "faustian" has come to denote acts or constellations involving human hubris which lead eventually to doom."--Wikipedia (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
19) Faust : Part Two
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von; Wayne, Philip (translator)

New York, NY, USA: Penguin Books. 1959. Twenty-fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
20) Faust Part 2 (Faust)
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Books, 1981. Very good. Mass market paperback. Nice clean tight copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
21) Faust: Part 2
von Goethe, Johann Wolfgang, and Wayne, Philip (Translated by)

Penguin Books, 1960 Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Faust, 2. Audience: General/trade.. Trade paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Nevermore Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
22) Faust: Part 2 (Penguin Classics)
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe; Translator-Philip Wayne

Penguin Classics, 1960-02-28. Paperback. In very good reading or research. (more information)

Offered by RempelGroup (Canada)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
23) Faust
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von

Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1982. A little edge-wear, some foxing.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.02)
Add to cart 
24) Faust: Part 2 (Penguin Classics)
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, Philip Wayne

Penguin Classics, 1960-02-28. Good. Good+: minor cover wear, clean pages, tight copy. 288pp. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
25) Faust Part II
Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe

Penguin , Undated . . Paperback . . . Condition: Good (Acceptable Reading Copy). ????| (Originally £8.99)288pp. |???? (more information)

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.52)
Add to cart 
26) Faust ( Vol. 2)
Von Goethe, Johann Wolfgang; Wayne, Philip (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1981. Book is unread, spine unbent. Pages browning lightly. Text is clean & unmarked, binding tight. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
27) Part 2 (Qty: 7)
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von

Penguin Classics, 28-Feb-1960. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081106224426G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $9.88
Add to cart 
28) Faust: Part 2 (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 3)
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140440933 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.70
Add to cart 
29) Faust Part 2

Penguin USA. Paper Back. New. . (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
30) Faust: Part 2 (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140440933 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $15.57
Add to cart 
31) Faust Part 2 (Faust)
Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart 
32) Faust: Part 2 (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 3)
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140440933 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $27.78
Add to cart 
33) Faust: Part Two (Qty: 3)
GOETHE, JOHANN WOLFGANG VON

PENGUIN BOOKS LTD, 1973. Brand new. A brief analysis of the development, style, and protagonists of the play is included with Goethe's masterpiece about a troubled man who sells his soul to the devil. (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $33.79
Add to cart 
34) Faust: Part Two (Qty: 3)
Johann Wolfgan Goethe

Betsy Bell. Brand new. (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $33.89
Add to cart 
35) Faust: Part Two (Qty: 3)

GOETHE. Brand new. (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $36.86
Add to cart 
36) Faust: Part 2 (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 3)
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140440933 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart