Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0140442685
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Beowulf

A Verse Translation


ISBN: 0140442685
ISBN-13: 9780140442687
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 1973
Size: 5 x 7.75 inches
Weight: 0.3 pounds
Pages: 176

Publisher's Notes

A translation of the first epic poem in the English language.

Similar books


0393320979
Beowulf
by

Composed toward the end of the first millennium, Beowulf is the classic Northern epic of a hero's triumphs as a young warrior and his fated death as a defender of his people. The poem is about encountering the monstrous, defeating it, and then having to live on, physically and psychically exposed in the exhausted aftermath. It is not hard to draw parallels in this story to the historical curve of consciousness in the twentieth century, but the poem also transcends such considerations, telling us psychological and spiritual truths that are permanent and liberating. In his new translation, Nobel Laureate Seamus Heaney has produced a work that is both true, line by line, to the original poem and a fundamental expression of his own creative gift. A New York Times bestseller, winner of the Whitbread Award.

0393975800
Beowulf
by

Winner of the Whitbread Prize, Seamus Heaney's translation "accomplishes what before now had seemed impossible: a faithful rendering that is simultaneously an original and gripping poem in its own right" ( New York Times Book Review ). The translation that "rides boldly through the reefs of scholarship" ( The Observer ) is combined with first-rate annotation. No reading knowledge of Old English is assumed. Heaney's clear and insightful introduction to Beowulf provides students with an understanding of both the poem's history in the canon and Heaney's own translation process. "Contexts" provides a rich selection of material on Anglo-Saxon and early Northern culture. "Criticism" features eight essays carefully chosen for their relevance to undergraduate readers, including a full discussion of the Old English poem that lies behind Heaney's translation. Contributors include J.R.R. Tolkien, John Leyerle, Jane Chance, Roberta Frank, Fred C. Robinson, Thomas Hill, Leslie Webster, and Daniel Donoghue. A Glossary of Proper Names and a Selected Bibliography are included. About the series : No other series of classic texts equals the caliber of the Norton Critical Editions . Each volume combines the most authoritative text available with the comprehensive pedagogical apparatus necessary to appreciate the work fully. Careful editing, first-rate translation, and thorough explanatory annotations allow each text to meet the highest literary standards while remaining accessible to students. Each edition is printed on acid-free paper and every text in the series remains in print. Norton Critical Editions are the choice for excellence in scholarship for students at more than 2,000 universities worldwide.

0064302121
Beowulf
by Frederick Rebsamen

A verse translation of the first great narrative poem in the English language that captures the feeling and tone of the original.

0451527402
Beowulf
by

The earliest extant poem in a modern European language, "Beowulf" is an epic that reflects a feudal, newly Christian world of heroes and monsters, blood, victory, and death. This repackaged Signet classic Includes a Glossary of terms.

0140447881
Beowolf
by



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0140442685 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Beowulf: A Verse Translation (Penguin Classics)
Editor-Michael Alexander

Penguin Books, 1973-09. Paperback. Good. This is a mass market paperback book. This paperback book is in good condition. Shows the normal wear due to handling and being read. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Beowulf: A Verse Translation (Penguin Classics)
Anonymous

Penguin Classics. Used - Good. Published: 1973. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Underlining or highlighting found throughout. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Beowulf: A Verse Translation (Penguin Classics)
Editor-Michael Alexander

Penguin Books, 1973-09. Paperback. Good. This paperback book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Beowulf: A Verse Translation (Penguin Classics)
Anonymous

Penguin Classics, 1973-09-30. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Beowulf: A Verse Translation (Penguin Classics)
Anonymous; Translator-Michael Alexander

Penguin Classics, 1973-09-30. Paperback. Good. This is a mass market paperback book.Cover shows some wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Beowulf: A Verse Translation (Penguin Classics)
Anonymous

Penguin Classics. Mass Market PaperBack. 0140442685 A good reading copy only. 1973 Penguin Classics Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1973. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Beowulf: A Verse Translation (Penguin Classics)
Anonymous; Translator-Michael Alexander

Penguin Classics, 1973-09-30. Paperback. Very Good. Clean copy. Some books may have a price tag on the cover or a small nick in the dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Shoestring Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Beowulf: A Verse Translation (Penguin Classics)
Anonymous

A good ex-library copy. Slightly used. All pages and cover are clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is solid and tight. Few creases. Corners are slightly bent. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Beowulf: A Verse Translation (Penguin Classics)
Anonymous

Penguin Classics, 1973-09-30. Mass Market Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Beowulf: A Verse Translation (Penguin Classics)
Michael J. Alexander, Michael Alexander

Penguin Books. Used - Acceptable. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Beowulf: A Verse Translation (Penguin Classics)
Michael J. Alexander, Michael Alexander

Penguin Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Beowulf: A Verse Translation (Penguin Classics)
Anonymous

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140442685 Excellent condition. Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. We select best book available. May contain some highlighting. Original supplements not guaranteed. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A Book Company (United States)
Price: $1.05
Add to cart 
13) Beowulf: A Verse Translation (Penguin Classics)
Anonymous

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140442685 PAPERBACK - Better than acceptable, really. Usual rubbing and well read, but still intact and readable. Overall, still very acceptable as a used book. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by magic marks books (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.75 ($1.37)
Add to cart 
14) Beowulf: A Verse Translation
Anonymous; Translator-Michael Alexander

Viking Pr, 1973. Paperback. Very Good. no marks, no writing, clean & clear text, tight binding, cover has some edgewear (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
15) Beowulf (Classics)

Penguin Books Ltd, 1973. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 200grams, ISBN:0140442685" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.83)
Add to cart 
16) Beowulf: A Verse Translation
Alexander, Michael (transl.)

Penguin Books, 1979. Spots of discoloration and browning on fore edges. Outermost pages spotted. Covers creased. Name on inside front cover; interior pages unmarked. Binding firm.. ISBN: 0140442685. Mass Market Paperback. Edge & Shelfworn. Ancient British Literature Poetry. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
17) BEOWULF
Anonymous

Harmondsworth: Penguin Classics, 1974 16mo, illus wrappers, 176 pp, index. Owner's name to first page, cover creased, Good. (0.45 FO 62/2. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
18) Beowulf
Alexander, Michael (trans)

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books 1976 Third Penguin Paperback Printing ISBN 0-14-044268-5. GD+ Some underlining of text, otherwise clean.. (more information)

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
19) Beowulf: A Verse Translation
Alexander, Michael (translator)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1973. 276 pages, clean, tight and unmarked! Penguin Classics. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
20) Beowulf: A Verse Translation
Alexander, Michael (transl.)

Penguin, 1985. Pages unmarked. Binding firm.. ISBN: 0140442685. Mass Market Paperback. Moderately Edgeworn. Ancient British Literature Poetry. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
21) Beowulf: A Verse Translation
Alexander, Michael

England: Penguin Books, 1973 Creases along the spine and edges of front cover. . Mass Market Paperback. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
22) Beowulf: A Verse Translation

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1973 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
23) Beowulf: A Verse Translation
Alexander, Michael (translated by)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1973 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
24) BEOWULF (PENGUIN CLASSICS SER.)
Alexander, Michael (translator)

New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Viking Penguin. Very Good. 1973. Soft Cover. Contents are tight and clean; black remainder mark on side foredge . (more information)

Offered by Lexington Books Inc (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
25) Beowulf: A Verse Translation
Michael Alexander [ Translator ]

Penguin Books, 1979 Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by North State Books (United States)
Price: $3.93
Add to cart 
26) Beowulf: a Verse Translation
Alexander Michael Translator

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1973. NEAR FINE MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 12mo-over 5¾"-6¾" Tall. LIGHT TONING TO MARGINS, PREV OWNER DATE TO INSIDE FRONT COVER.. Reprint. WRAPPERS. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
27) Beowulf A Verse Translation
Alexander, Michael (translation)

New York: Penguin Classics. Very Good. 1973. Paperback. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, upper corner of front cover bent. ; Penguin Classics; Mass Market PB; 7.75 x 0.25 x 5 Inches; 176 pages . (more information)

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
28) Beowulf
Michael Alexander (Translated)

England: Penguin Classics / Penguin Books, 1977. 176 pages. This translation first published 1973. The Penguin Classics Founder Editor: (1944-64): E. V Rieu. Editor: Betty Radice. Cover shows an enlarged detail of an enamelled escutcheon on the rim of the large hanging bowl from Sutton Hoo, in the British Museum, London. . Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Leura Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.00 ($4.31)
Add to cart 
29) Beowulf: A Verse Translation

Viking Pr, 1973. Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Bumped corners. Yellowing pages. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
Price: $4.85
Add to cart 
30) Beowulf: A Verse Translation (Penguin Classics Edition)
Alexander, Michael (translator)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1973. store stamp 1st page o/w only light rubbing to cover edges. ISBN: 0140442685. PENGUIN CLASSICS EDITION. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. BRITISH IRISH FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS. (more information)

Offered by books etc... (Canada)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
31) Beowulf: A Verse Translation

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1973 Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
32) BEOWULF
Alexander, Michael (translator)

Penguin Classics. Very Good. 1973. Paperback. Cover scuffs, pages yellowing. Mass Market PB 16mo 6" - 7" tall 175 pp 14899pbn . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
33) Beowulf: A Verse Translation (Penguin Classics)
Anonymous

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140442685 Used - Good. Highlighting throughout and a stamp inside the front cover but the binding is tight and the pages are all tight in the binding. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Good. (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
34) BEOWULF. A Verse Translation by Michael Alexander
Alexander, Michael (trans.)

Penguin Classics paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1973, 176 pages. Includes a cross-reference listing of names occurring in the saga. Minor edge stains, good solid copy. No obvious underlining or notes, etc. ISBN 0140442685. (more information)

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.00 ($5.17)
Add to cart 
35) Beowulf
Alexander, Michael[A Verse Translation]

Uk: Penguin. V.good. 1973. Reprint. Soft Cover. 0140442685. (more information)

Offered by stevethefish (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00 ($5.48)
Add to cart 
36) Beowulf

London: Penguin, 1973. Clean and crisp with owner's inscription on front endpaper.. Reprint. Very Good/No Jacket. Softback. (more information)

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00 ($5.48)
Add to cart 
37) Beowulf. A Verse Translation
Alexander, Michael -

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1973. 176pp, index of names.. ISBN: 0140442685. Reprint. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. old English. (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00 ($6.03)
Add to cart 
38) Beowulf
ALEXANDER, Michael (trans)

London: Penguin Books, 1973. 1st ed. VG paperback. Pages slightly browned. Penguin Classics edition; a verse translation. ISBN: 0140442685. (more information)

Offered by Cotswold Internet Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50 ($6.39)
Add to cart 
39) Beowulf: A Verse Translation

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1986. very good Penguin Classic verse translation by Michael Alexander. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
40) Beowulf
ALEXANDER Michael [ Translated By ]

Harmondsworth: Penguin Classics, 1986. very good reprint Penguin poetry lirtature. Reprint. Paper. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
41) Beowulf
Michael Alexander

Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1973. some rubbing to cover. internally clean. 172pp.. ISBN: 0140442685. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fiction. Poem. (more information)

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($7.31)
Add to cart 
42) Beowulf
Alexander M (translator):

Leicester: Penguin, 1973 p/b. Fine condition pb1. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Brockwells Booksellers (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($7.31)
Add to cart 
43) Beowulf
Alexander, Michael (trans.)

Harmondsworth, UK: Penguin, 1986. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Verse translation. "the most important Old English poem and perhaps the most significant single survival from the Angle-Saxon period." As new except for a little corner wear and page yellowing. ISBN: 0140442685. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
Add to cart 
44) Beowulf: A Verse Translation (Penguin Classics)
ANONYMOUS,

Penguin Classics, 1973 Paper Back. New. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
45) BEOWULF
ALEXANDER, M.:

Reprinted, Penguin, 1977. 176 pp. map. Includes The Fight at Finnsburgh. Ex-library, a little pencil annotation, but still a good copy in worn pictorial card covers. isbn 0140442685 (more information)

Offered by Whitchurch Books Ltd. (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($9.13)
Add to cart 
46) Beowulf: A Verse Translation (Penguin Classics)
Anonymous; Translator-Michael Alexander

Penguin Classics, 1973-09-30. Paperback. New. as pictured and described, excellent softbound, unread and unmarked, isbn:0140442685 (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
Add to cart 
47) Beowulf: A Verse Translation (Penguin Classics)
Anonymous; Translator-Michael Alexander

Penguin Books, 1973. 1973. Paperback. Good. No Jacket. A softbound penguin classic, has a clipped front cover was a remainder. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
48) Beowulf: A Verse Translation (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 3)
Anonymous

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140442685 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart