Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0140444254
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Three Theban Plays

by Robert Fagles ; Sophocles ; Bernard MacGregor Walker Knox


ISBN: 0140444254
ISBN-13: 9780140444254
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 1984
Size: 5 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.65 pounds
Pages: 430

Publisher's Notes

Three Theban Plays entitled Antigone, Oedipus the King, and Oedipus at Colonus.

Other Editions

Similar books


04134246010
The Theban Plays
by Sophocles



0393098745
Oedipus Tyrannus; A New Translation. Passages from Ancient Authors, Religion and Psychology
by Sophocles

The text is accompanied by a wealth of carefully chosen background materials and essays. Among the background materials are selections from Homer's Odyssey, Thucydides' account of the plague, and Euripides' Phoenissae. The best of ancient and modern criticism is represented, permitting discussion from many points of view: psychological, religious, anthropological, dramatic, and literary.

0486268772
Oedipus Rex
by Sophocles



0674995589
Sophocles
by Sophocles



1575252651
Sophokles
by Sophocles



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780140444254 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Three Theban Plays (Penguin Classics)
Sophocles

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140444254 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Three Theban Plays (Penguin Classics)
Sophocles

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140444254 Clean pages. Prompt and Professional Service. . Good. (more information)

Offered by sddall.com (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
3) The Three Theban Plays

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin Group USA, 1984 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) The Three Theban Plays (Penguin Classics)
Sophocles

Penguin Classics. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
5) The Three Theban Plays (Penguin Classics)
Sophocles

Penguin Classics. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
6) The Three Theban Plays (Penguin Classics)
Sophocles

Penguin Classics. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
7) The Three Theban Plays (Penguin Classics)
Sophocles; Introduction-Bernard Knox; Translator-Robert Fagles

Penguin Classics, 2000-01-03. Paperback. Very Good. Text in good condition. Cover has a few impression marks. (more information)

Offered by Hiding Place Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
8) The Three Theban Plays (Qty: 3)
Sophocles|Robert Fagles|Bernard MacGregor Walke Knox

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
9) The Three Theban Plays
Sophocles|Robert Fagles|Bernard MacGregor Walke Knox

Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
10) THREE THEBAN PLAYS
SOPHOCLES/ FAGLES, ROBERT (TRN)/ FAGLES, ROBERT/ KNOX, BERNARD MACGREG

PENGUIN. 1988. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
11) The Three Theban Plays (Penguin Classics)
Sophocles; Introduction-Bernard Knox; Translator-Robert Fagles

Penguin Classics, 2000-01-03. Paperback. Acceptable. Pages and text clean. Spine is cocked. Some shelfwear/coverwear. (more information)

Offered by Timberline Books (United States)
Price: CAD $4.49 ($3.67)
Add to cart 
12) THE THREE THEBAN PLAYS Antigone, Oedipus the King, Oedipus At Colonus
Sophocles

Penguin Classics. Good; Creased front cover. Name on fore edge.. 2000. Softcover. 0.8 x 6.9 x 4.3 Inches; 430 pages . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) The Three Theban Plays: Antigone; Oedipus the King; Oedipus at Colonus (Penguin Classics)
Sophocles; Fagles, Robert (Translator); Knox, Bernard (Introduction)

Penguin Books, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Highlighting on a few pages, joints creased, moderate shelf wear, pages toned, ink name whited out inside.. 430 pages. CONTENTS: Acknowledgments; Translator's Preface; Greece and the Theater; SOPHOCLES: THE THREE THEBAN PLAYS -- Introduction to Antigone; Antigone; Introduction to Oedipus the King; Oedipus the King; Introduction to Oedipus at Colonus; Oedipus at Colonus; A Note on the Text of Sophocles; Textual Variants; Notes on the Translation: Antigone, Oedipus the King, Oedipus at Colonus; Select Bibliography; The Genealogy of Oedipus; Glossary. (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
14) The Three Theban Plays
Robert Fagles, Sophocles

[ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Penguin Classics Pub Date: 1/3/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 430 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $4.02
Add to cart 
15) The Three Theban Plays
Robert Fagles, Sophocles

[ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Penguin Classics Pub Date: 1/3/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 430 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $4.02
Add to cart 
16) The Three Theban Plays
Robert Fagles, Sophocles

[ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Penguin Classics Pub Date: 1/3/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 430 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $4.02
Add to cart 
17) The Three Theban Plays
Robert Fagles, Sophocles

[ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Penguin Classics Pub Date: 1/3/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 430 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $4.02
Add to cart 
18) The Three Theban Plays
Robert Fagles, Sophocles

[ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Torn: Less than 1 at top seam of front cover. Publisher: Penguin Classics Pub Date: 1/3/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 430 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: YES ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $4.02
Add to cart 
19) The Three Theban Plays (Penguin Classics)
Sophocles; Introduction-Bernard Knox; Translator-Robert Fagles

Penguin Classics, 2000-01-03. Paperback. Very Good. No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! You're gonna love this book! (more information)

Offered by Audreys Books (United States)
Price: $4.73
Add to cart 
20) The Three Theban Plays (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 18)
Sophocles

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140444254 Excellent condition. Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. We select best book available. May contain some highlighting. Original supplements not guaranteed. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.81
Add to cart 
21) THREE THEBAN PLAYS
SOPHOCLES/ FAGLES, ROBERT (TRN)/ FAGLES, ROBERT/ KNOX, BERNARD MACGREG

PENGUIN. 1988. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
22) The Three Theban Plays (Penguin Classics)
Sophocles

Penguin Classics. New. Brand New, In-house and ready to ship!!! We are a 5 star seller!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $5.21
Add to cart 
23) The Three Theban Plays (Penguin Classics)
Sophocles

A classic! (more information)

Offered by Shore to Read & Play (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
24) The Three Theban Plays (Penguin Classics)
Sophocles; Introduction-Bernard Knox; Translator-Robert Fagles

Penguin Classics, 2000-01-03. Paperback. Good. Has only minor edge wear from the shelf. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
25) THREE THEBAN PLAYS
SOPHOCLES/ FAGLES, ROBERT (TRN)/ FAGLES, ROBERT/ KNOX, BERNARD MACGREG

PENGUIN. 1988. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
26) 3 THEBAN PLAYS
SOPHOCLES

PENGUIN PUTNAM TRADE PAPERBACK, 184. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
27) The Three Theban Plays Antigone, Oedipus the King, Oedipus At Colonus
Sophocles; Bernard Knox & Robert Fagles

Penguin Classics. Very Good-. 2000. Paperback. Light rubbing, creasing and shelfwear to cover. Pages lightly tanned at edges. Minimal underlining. ; No other notes or highlighting. Softcover and pages are clean and the binding is tight. Different cover than shown on Amazon; same ISBN. A nice clean reading copy. ; 4687 . Penguin Classics Series; 0.8 x 6.9 x 4.3 Inches; 430 pp . (more information)

Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
28) The Three Theban Plays (Qty: 2)
Sophocles|Robert Fagles|Bernard MacGregor Walke Knox

Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $6.13
Add to cart 
29) The Three Theban Plays
Sophocles|Robert Fagles|Bernard MacGregor Walke Knox

Good. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $6.13
Add to cart 
30) The Three Theban Plays
Sophocles

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1984. 5 X 8 Softcover with gold bracelet on cover; yellow and black background with white lettering. Contains Antigone, Oedipus the King, and Oedipus at Colonus. Translated by Robert Fagles with introduction and notes by Bernard Knox. Near Fine condition, nice clean copy. 424 pages.. 34th Printing. Softcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
31) The Three Theban Plays (Penguin Classics)
Sophocles; Introduction-Bernard Knox; Translator-Robert Fagles

Penguin Classics, 2000-01-03. Paperback. softbound/no dj. as pictured and described,used very good, minor age toning and scuffing otherwise a nice used softbound, isbn:0140444254 (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $6.98
Add to cart 
32) The Three Theban Plays
Sophocles; Robert Fagles; Bernard

New York, NY: Penguin, 1984. Later printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 1984 Trade Paperback; Clean, crisp, unmarked, uncreased; NO remainder marks, no writing; Aristotle called "Oedipus The King," the second-written of the three Theban plays written by Sophocles, the masterpiece of the whole of Greek theater. Today, nearly 2,500 years after Sophocles wrote, scholars and audiences still consider it one of the most powerful dramatic works ever made. Freud sure did. The three plays--"Antigone," "Oedipus the King," and "Oedipus at Colonus"--are not strictly a trilogy, but all are based on the Theban myths that were old even in Sophocles' time. This particular edition was rendered by Robert Fagles, perhaps the best translator of the Greek classics into English. (more information)

Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
33) The Three Theban Plays
Sophocles

Penguin, 1984. 33rd printing.. Softcover. VG+. Rubbing and wear to corners.. Antigone, Oedipus the King and Oedipus at Colonus, translated by Donald Fagles. Introduction and notes by Bernard Knox. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
34) Antigone/Oedipus the King/Oedipus at Colonus (Qty: 465)
Sophocles

Penguin Books, 07-Feb-1984. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117144621G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $7.97
Add to cart 
35) THE THREE THEBAN PLAYS
Sophocles; translated By Robert Fagles (introductions & Notes by Bernard Knox )

London: Penguin Books, 1984 PB, pictorial wraps, VG/--, 430pp, notes. Mild rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside has age tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight without markings. A 'Penguin Classics' edition. Contains: Antigone; Oedipus the King; Oedipus at Colonus. 350g when packed. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
36) Three Theban Plays, The
Sophocles

London, United Kingdom: Penguin Books Ltd. Very Good. 1984. paperback. 0140444254 . (more information)

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50 ($8.27)
Add to cart 
37) The Three Theban Plays: Antigone, Oedipus the King, Oedipus At Colonus
Sophocles and Translated By Robert Fagles

Penguin Books, 1984 Soft Cover. Very Good. Bookstore price stickers on rear panel. Text contains NO underlining or markings.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $8.47
Add to cart 
38) The Three Theban Plays : Antigone; Oedipus the King; Oedipus at Colonus (Classics Ser.)
Sophocles; Fagles, Robert (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2003. Pages are tight and clean without reading wear. Binding firm and straight. Page edges and corners very good+. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. No conspicuous wear.. Twentieth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 7 3/4 X 5. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
39) The Three Theban Plays (Penguin Classics)
Sophocles; Introduction-Bernard Knox; Translator-Robert Fagles

Penguin Classics, 2000-01-03. Paperback. Acceptable. Edge and cover wear. Creased spine. Tear's to cover. Writing on pages. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
40) The Three Theban Plays
Sophocles, Fagles, Robert

U.S.A.: Penguin Books, 1984 Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books (Australia)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
41) The Three Theban Plays (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 97)
Sophocles

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140444254 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
42) The Three Theban Plays (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 13)
Sophocles

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140444254 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
43) The Three Theban Plays (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 10)
Sophocles

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140444254 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
44) The Three Theban Plays
Sophocles

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1984 Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket as Issued. (more information)

Offered by Jackson Street Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
45) The Three Theban Plays
Sophocles

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1984 Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket as Issued. (more information)

Offered by Jackson Street Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
46) The Three Theban Plays (Penguin Classics)
Sophocles

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140444254 . New. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
47) Three Theban Plays (Qty: 2)
Sophocles

Penguin Putnam Inc. Paper. Brand New -. (more information)

Offered by University Press Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
48) The Three Theban Plays
Sophocles

Penguin Classics, 2000. Paperback. Used-Very Good. A nice penguin softbound without marks or creases. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
49) The Three Theban Plays
SOPHOCLES,,FAGLES, ROBERT,WALKE, BERNARD

Penguin Classics. Paper Back. New. . (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
50) The Theban Plays : King Oedipus,Oedipus at Colonus and Antigone
Sophocles (Trans. E.F.Watling)

London: Penguin, 1984 Contains : Oedipus the King, Oedipus at Colonus and Antigone. Reprint. Trade Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
51) The Three Theban Plays (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Sophocles

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140444254 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
52) Sophocles: The Three Theban Plays: Antigon, Oedipus the King, Oedipus at Colonus

Penguin Books. good/kk/Clean Text /Tight Copy. 1984. Soft Cover. 0140444254. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
53) The Three Theban Plays
Sophocles, et al

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
54) The Three Theban Plays (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Sophocles

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140444254 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $21.02
Add to cart 
55) The Three Theban Plays (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 3)
Sophocles

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140444254 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $25.23
Add to cart 
56) Three Theban Plays: Antigone, Oedipus the King, Oedipus at Colonus (Fagles TRANS) The (Qty: 4)
SOPHOCLES

PENGUIN BOOKS LTD, 1984. Brand new. Sophocles' Theban plays: "Antigone", "Oedipus the King" and "Oedipus at Colonus". They depict Oedipus's fierce heroic encounter with his gods, and reveal Sophocles' masterful characterizations, dramatic speech and use of irony. Bernard Knox introduces eac (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $32.92
Add to cart 
57) Three Theban Plays: Antigone, Oedipus the King, Oedipus at Colonus (Fagles TRANS) The (Qty: 4)
Sophocles

Betsy Bell. Brand new. Sophocles' Theban plays: "Antigone", "Oedipus the King" and "Oedipus at Colonus". They depict Oedipus's fierce heroic encounter with his gods, and reveal Sophocles' masterful characterizations, dramatic speech and use of irony. Bernard Knox introduces each play. (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $33.02
Add to cart 
58) Three Theban Plays: Antigone, Oedipus the King, Oedipus at Colonus (Fagles TRANS) The (Qty: 3)

SOPHOCLES(FAGLES,TR). Brand new. Sophocles' Theban plays: "Antigone", "Oedipus the King" and "Oedipus at Colonus". They depict Oedipus's fierce heroic encounter with his gods, and reveal Sophocles' masterful characterizations, dramatic speech and use of irony. Bernard Knox introduces each play. (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $35.83
Add to cart 
59) The Three Theban Plays (Penguin Classics) (Qty: 3)
Sophocles

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140444254 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart