Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Read Aloud Handbook

by Jim Trelease


ISBN: 0140465340
ISBN-13: 9780140465341
Format: Paperback

Summary

The sixth edition of Jim Trelease’s legendary guide to reading aloud-with everything from the best book choices to how to get children to love reading-has new advice, book choices, testimonials, and more. Trelease shares his persuasive argument about the importance of reading aloud to children by using numerous studies and examples. He also has advice for parents about reading aloud to each age group, addresses important issues such as the influence of Oprah and the Harry Potter phenomenon, and provides sound advice on nurturing a love of the written word. This book is a wonderful, informative resource for every family.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"This book is about more than reading aloud. It's about time that parents, teachers, and children spend together in a loving, sharing way."

   -- Washington Post

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Books
Published date: 1982
Pages: 223

Other Editions

Similar books


0809228572
Straight Talk About Reading
by Louisa Cook Moats

Today's parents are increasingly concerned about the reading and spelling skills taught in schools and are taking charge of their children's education. Straight Talk About Reading gives parents both an uncompromising look at how children learn to read and practical advice on how they can provide their children with successful assistance and guidance in this area. Full of ideas and suggestions -- from innovative preschool exercises to techniques that older children can use to increase reading speed and comprehension -- Straight Talk About Reading will instantly help any parent lay a solid foundation for their child's formative educational years. Benchmark charts as well as descriptive forms provide essential information about prereading and reading skills children need at each age of development.

1565123085
How to Get Your Child to Love Reading
by Esme Raji Codell

Are children reading enough? Not according to most parents and teachers, who know that reading aloud with children fosters a lifelong love of books, ensures better standardized test scores, promotes greater success in school, and helps instill the values we most want to pass on. Esme Codell--an inspiring children's literature specialist and an energetic teacher--has the solution. She's turned her years of experience with children, parents, librarians, and fellow educators into a great big indispensable volume designed to help parents get their kids excited about reading. Here are hundreds of easy and inventive ideas, innovative projects, creative activities, and inspiring suggestions that have been shared, tried, and proven with children from birth through eighth grade. This five-hundred-page volume is brimming with themes for superlative storytimes and book-based birthday parties, ideas for mad-scientist experiments and half-pint cooking adventures, stories for reluctant readers and book groups for boys, step-by-step instructions for book parades, book-related crafts, storytelling festivals, literature-based radio broadcasts, readers' theater, and more. There are book lists galore, with subject-driven reading recommendations for science, math, cooking, nature, adventure, music, weather, gardening, sports, mythology, poetry, history, biography, fiction, and fairy tales.

0883369028
Laubach Way to Reading
by Frank C. Laubach



08833690110
Laubach Way to Reading
by Frank C. Laubach



0876282494
Complete Reading Disabilities Handbook
by Wilma H. Miller

Included are easy-to-follow explanations of the various causes of reading disabilities and more than 100 reproducible assessment devices, corrective activity sheets, and other aids. Printed in a large spiral-bound format that folds flat for easy photocopying of test and activity pages for use with individual students, small groups, or even an entire class.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780140465341 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Read-Aloud Handbook
Trelease, Jim

Penguin, 1983 Slight creasing to covers, store stamp inside, some spotting to outer page edges, otherwise fine.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Read-Aloud Handbook
Trelease, Jim

Penguin, 1983 Slight creasing to covers, lightly yellowing pages, some spotting on outer page edges, otherwise fine.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Read-Aloud Handbook (Penguin handbooks)
Trelease, Jim

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140465340 Book absent of markings. It's cover shows very minimal shelf wear. Bumped corner, stamp on 1st p. This book shows little to no sign of use, very servicable. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Read-Aloud Handbook
Trelease, Jim

Penguin Books, 1982. ( trade pb, x-lib w/usual markings, o/w in good cond. ) ISBN # 0140465340 (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Read-Aloud Handbook
Trelease, Jim

Penguin Books, 1982 . Good. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name inside front cover; sticker on back cover; small bend on cover corner.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Read Aloud Handbook
Trelease, Jim

Ny: Penguin Books, 1982 . Good. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-14-046534-0.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Read Aloud Handbook
Trelease, Jim

Ny: Penguin Books Usa Inc, 1983 . Good. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Third Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-14-046534-0.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Read-Aloud Handbook
Trelease, Jim

Penguin Books, 1982. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-14-046534-0 Remainder Author signed; name inside.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Read-Aloud Handbook
Trelease, Jim

Penguin Books, 1982. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Court Ave. Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Read-Aloud Handbook (Penguin handbooks) by Trelease, Jim
Jim Trelease

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1982-09-30. Paperback. Good. Softcover; New York, NY, U.S.A.; Viking Penguin; 1982; Good; Light wear to cover, a dozen or so small check marks inside (more information)

Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Read-Aloud Handbook: 2 (Penguin handbooks)
Trelease, Jim

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140465340 Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Read-Aloud Handbook (Penguin handbooks)
Trelease, Jim

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140465340 PAPERBACK - GC - Cover has some wear, pages tanning, otherwise pages clean and in good condition. Expect imperfections. We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Shipping within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Read-Aloud Handbook (Penguin handbooks)
Trelease, Jim

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140465340 PAPERBACK - ACCEPTABLE condition. Book has a fair amount of wear to all surfaces. Spine may likely have numerous creases. Otherwise book is a good reading copy. Please expect imperfections in used books. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) The Read-Aloud Handbook
Trelease, Jim

Penguin Books, 1982. Soft Cover. Good. Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Highlighting.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The Read-Aloud Handbook
Trelease, Jim

Penguin Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Trade paperback. 0140465340 . Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Price written on first page, Edge wear. ; Trade paperback (US) . Glued binding. 223 p. Penguin Handbooks. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) The Read-Aloud Handbook (Penguin handbooks) by Trelease, Jim
Jim Trelease

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1982-09-30. Paperback. Like New. name on inside cover (more information)

Offered by Bookbags (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) The Read-Aloud Handbook
Trelease, Jim

Penguin Books, 1982 used good. Paperback. Good. Book. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) The Read-Aloud Handbook (Penguin handbooks)
Trelease, Jim

Penguin (Non-Classics). Soft Cover. 0140465340 This book is in excellent condition. Ships out fast! . Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by The Book Bank (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) The Read-Aloud Handbook (Penguin handbooks)
Jim Trelease

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1982-09-30. Paperback. Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) The Read-Aloud Handbook (Penguin handbooks) (Qty: 2)
Trelease, Jim

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140465340 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) The Read-Aloud Handbook (Penguin handbooks)
Trelease, Jim

Penguin (Non-Classics). Trade PaperBack. 0140465340 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1982 Penguin (Non-Classics) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) The Read-Aloud Handbook (Penguin handbooks)
Trelease, Jim

Penguin (Non-Classics). Trade PaperBack. 0140465340 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1982 Penguin (Non-Classics) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) The Read-Aloud Handbook (Penguin handbooks)
Jim Trelease

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Very Good. Published: 1982. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) The Read-Aloud Handbook (Penguin handbooks)
Jim Trelease

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. Former Library book. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) The Read-Aloud Handbook (Penguin handbooks)
Trelease, Jim

Penguin (Non-Classics). Trade PaperBack. 0140465340 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1982 Penguin (Non-Classics) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) The Read-Aloud Handbook (Penguin handbooks)
Jim Trelease

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) The Read-Aloud Handbook (Penguin handbooks)
Jim Trelease

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1982-09-30. Paperback. Good. paperbacks without jacket covers,some wear on edgesLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) The Read-Aloud Handbook (Penguin handbooks)
Jim Trelease

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) The Read-Aloud Handbook (Penguin handbooks)
Jim Trelease

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) The Read-Aloud Handbook (Penguin handbooks)
Jim Trelease

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) The Read-Aloud Handbook (Penguin handbooks)
Jim Trelease

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) The Read-Aloud Handbook (Penguin handbooks)
Jim Trelease

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) The Read-Aloud Handbook (Penguin handbooks)
Jim Trelease

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) The Read-Aloud Handbook (Penguin handbooks)
Jim Trelease

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) The Read-Aloud Handbook (Penguin handbooks)
Jim Trelease

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) The Read-Aloud Handbook (Penguin handbooks)
Jim Trelease

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) The read-aloud Handbook
Trelease, Jim

Penguin Books, 1982. Minor shelf wear. 223 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Penguin handbooks.. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 215-217.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J M O'Brien (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
38) The Read-Aloud Handbook (Penguin handbooks)
Trelease, Jim

Very Gently Used, tight binding and crisp clean pages.21A (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $1.36
Add to cart 
39) The Read-Aloud Handbook (Penguin handbooks)
Jim Trelease

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1982-09-30. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $1.78
Add to cart 
40) The Read-Aloud Handbook (Penguin handbooks)
Jim Trelease

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1982-09-30. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm/cover has moderate wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $1.78
Add to cart 
41) The Read-Aloud Handbook
Trelease, Jim

NY: Penguin Books, 1982. best seller, no markings, ED502567. 6th Print. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
42) The Read-Aloud Handbook (Penguin handbooks)
Trelease, Jim

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140465340 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
43) The Read-Aloud Handbook (Penguin handbooks)
Trelease, Jim

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140465340 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.87
Add to cart 
44) The Read-Aloud Handbook (Penguin Handbooks)
Jim Trelease

Penguin Books, 9/30/1982. Paperback. Like New. Paperback in Like New Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
45) The Read-Aloud Handbook
Trelease, Jim

Penguin Books, 1982. clean, tight readable copy. no markings in text. page edges have light stains. cover and cover edges have minor shelfware.. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Handbook. (more information)

Offered by Harper's Corner (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
46) The Read-Aloud Handbook
Trelease, Jim

Penguin Books, 1982 light wear on edges of cover.. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
47) The Read-Aloud Handbook
Trelease, Jim

Middlesex, England: Penguin Books. 1983. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 223 pages. Interior - flawless. The covers are well-preserved with only slight signs of use. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
48) read aloud handbook - a book for every parent
trelease, jim

Trade Paperback. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
49) THE READ-ALOUD HANDBOOK (PENGUIN HANDBOOKS)
Trelease, Jim

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1982. Very Good+ Light reading wear. Clean & unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
50) The Read-Aloud Handbook
Trelease, Jim

Penguin Books, 1982 Trade paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. edge wear Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 223 p. Penguin Handbooks. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
51) The Read-Aloud Handbook (Penguin handbooks)
Trelease, Jim

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140465340 Very Good Condition softcover, book is bowing, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
52) The Read-Aloud Handbook (Penguin handbooks) by Trelease, Jim
Jim Trelease

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1982-09-30. Paperback. Very Good. softback like new some page tanning (more information)

Offered by retrolink-2 (United States)
Price: $2.39
Add to cart 
53) The Read-Aloud Handbook
Trelease, Jim

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Books, 1983. Trade paperback, Very Good condition. A book for parents to discover the joys of reading aloud to children. Includes a detailed guide to more than 300 great read-aloud books. Indexed. 221 pages. Illus trated with photos by Joanne Rathe.. ISBN: 0140465340. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Reading, parenting. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.40
Add to cart 
54) The Read-Aloud Handbook
Trelease, Jim

Trade paperback. Penguin Books, (1983) 4th printing. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean, age toned. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. (more information)

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
55) The Read-Aloud Handbook (Penguin handbooks)
Trelease, Jim

clean light tan pages ,tight binding, paperback cover has light wear, name on side foredge--23B310707h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
56) The Read-Aloud Handbook
Trelease, Jim

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1982. Tight Binding, Light cosmetic wear , edges & spine crisp ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
57) The Read-Aloud Handbook
Trelease, Jim

Penguin Books, 1982. Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear, square, edges and spine crisp, Unmarked text ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
58) The Read-Aloud Handbook (Penguin handbooks)
Jim Trelease

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
59) The Read-Aloud Handbook (Penguin handbooks)
Jim Trelease

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
60) The Read-Aloud Handbook (Penguin handbooks)
Jim Trelease

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Dampstained. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
61) The Read-Aloud Handbook
Trelease, Jim

Penguin Books, 1982 Book plate on inside front cover, light shelf wear to the corners of the book, light edgewear.. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
62) The Read-Aloud Handbook (Penguin handbooks)
Trelease, Jim

Penguin, 1982-09-01. Softcover. Good. Softcover book is Used, but in Good condition; Age Toned; Edge Marked; Ex-Lib... (more information)

Offered by Used Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $3.27
Add to cart 
63) The Read-Aloud Handbook
Trelease, Jim

NY, NY: Penguin Books, 1982 223pp. Including a detailed guide to over 300 great read-aloud books. Trade Paperback. Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $3.51
Add to cart 
64) The Read-Aloud Handbook
Trelease, Jim

NY, NY: Penguin Books, 1982 223pp. Including a detailed guide to over 300 great read-aloud books. Trade Paperback. Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $3.51
Add to cart 
65) The Read-Aloud Handbook
Trelease, Jim

NY, NY: Viking Penguin, 1982 223pp. Edgewear and scuffing, some creases. A book for every parent - discover the joys of reading aloud to children.. Paperback. Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $3.51
Add to cart 
66) The Read-Aloud Handbook
Trelease, Jim

NY, NY: Penguin Books, 1982 223pp. Including a detailed guide to over 300 great read-aloud books. Trade Paperback. Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $3.51
Add to cart 
67) The Read-Aloud Handbook
Trelease, Jim

Includes a detailed guide to more than 300 great read aloud books. Soft cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. (more information)

Offered by Bizzy Bzz Bookbin (Canada)
Price: CAD $4.70 ($3.84)
Add to cart 
68) The Read-Aloud Handbook
Trelease, Jim

New York: Penguin Books, 1982. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Joanne Rathe (photographs). One or two pages have faint pencil underlining. Moderate rubbing, some creasing to covers. Light bumping and color chipping. Includes almost 100 pages of suggested reading with descriptions; useful for finding that long-forgotten book. ISBN: 0-14-046-534-0. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
69) The Read-Aloud Handbook
Trelease, Jim

Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England; New York, N.Y.: Penguin Books. Very Good/No Jacket. 1982. Trade Paperback. 0140465340 Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. Covers lightly worn, owners name on Edge, internally clean. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
70) The Read-Aloud Handbook
Trelease, Jim

Penguin, 1984. Inscribed by Trelease on a bookplate pasted to the dedication page.. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
71) The Read-Aloud Handbook
Trelease, Jim

New York, N. Y.: Penguin Books, 1982. A book for every parent. Discover the joys of reading aloud to children including a detailed guide to morethan 300 great read-aloud books . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rathe, Joanne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
72) The Read-Aloud Handbook (Penguin handbooks)
Trelease, Jim

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140465340 classic paperback, pages age-toned, but clean and unmarked, ship same day . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $4.67
Add to cart 
73) The Read-Aloud Handbook
Trelease, Jim

Penguin Books, 1982. Including a detailed guide to more than 300 great read-aloud books. Wraps lightly scuffed with mild dampstaining to top and bottom edges. Spine is unbent. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is tight.. Soft Cover. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
74) THE READ-ALOUD HANDBOOK
Trelease, Jim

New York, NY: Penguin Books, 1982. Trade Paperback. Fair/good/No Jacket. This book will help teach parents how to read aloud to their children and how to improve their children's reading ability. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
75) THE READ-ALOUD HANDBOOK
Trelease, Jim

New York, NY: Viking Penguin, 1982. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book can help you help your child become a good reader. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
76) The Read-Aloud Handbook

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1982. "A book for every parent. Discover the joys of reading aloud to children. Includes a detailed guide to more than 300 great read aloud books.". Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
77) The Read-Aloud Book
Trelease, Jim

Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1982. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Some shelf wear, rubbing and bumping on corners and edges, slight curl of covers. ISBN: 0-14-046-534-0. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
78) The Read Aloud Handbook
Photographs, Trelease

New York: Penguin Books, 1982. None Stated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER, SPINE TAPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.10
Add to cart 
79) The Read Aloud Handbook
Photographs, Trelease

New York: Penguin Books, 1982. Not Stated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.16
Add to cart 
80) The Read Aloud Handbook
Photographs, Trelease

New York: Penguin Books, 1982. None Stated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.21
Add to cart 
81) The Read Aloud Handbook
Photographs, Trelease

New York: Penguin Books, 1982. 8th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.27
Add to cart 
82) The Read Aloud Handbook
Photographs, Trelease

New York: Penguin Books, 1982. None Stated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.43
Add to cart 
83) The Read Aloud Handbook
Photographs, Trelease

New York: Penguin Books, 1982. None Stated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.45
Add to cart 
84) The Read Aloud Handbook
Photographs, Trelease

New York: Penguin Books, 1983. Not Stated. Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. LAMINATED DUST JACKET. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.53