Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The BFG

by Dahl, Roald


ISBN: 0141301058
ISBN-13: 9780141301051

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Puffin
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780141301051 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The BFG
Dahl, Roald Quentin, Blake (Illustrator)

Puffin, 1998. rubbed creased cover with mened spine tear, clean tight unmarked illustrated text. 208 pages. Evidently not even Roald Dahl could resist the acronym craze of the early eighties. BFG Bellowing ferret-faced golfer Backstabbing fairy godmother Oh, oh ... Big Friendly Giant! This BFG doesn't seem all that F at first as he creeps down a London street, snatches little Sophie out of her bed, and bounds away with her to giant land. And he's not really all that B when compared with his evil, carnivorous brethren, who bully him for being such an oddball runt. After all, he eats only disgusting snozzcumbers, and while the other Gs are snacking on little boys and girls, he's blowing happy dreams in through their windows. What kind of way is that for a G to behave The BFG is one of Dahl's most lovable character creations. Whether galloping off with Sophie nestled into the soft skin of his ear to capture dreams as though they were exotic butterflies; speaking his delightful, jumbled, squib-fangled patois; or whizzpopping for the Queen, he leaves an indelible impression of bigheartedness. (Ages 9 to 12) --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. P21904-Penguin. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The BFG
Roald Dahl

Puffin. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The BFG
Dahl, Roald

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin, 1998 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The BFG
Roald Dahl

Puffin. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges.Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The BFG
Roald Dahl Blake Quentin

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Cover has some small stains and some creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The BFG
Dahl, Roald

Unknown: Puffin. Trade PaperBack. 0141301058 A good reading copy only. 1998 Puffin Trade PaperBack . Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The BFG
Roald Dahl

Puffin. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The BFG
Roald Dahl

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover is lightly stained, faded and worn. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The BFG
Roald Dahl

Puffin. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The BFG
Roald Dahl

Puffin. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The BFG
Roald Dahl

Puffin. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The BFG
Roald Dahl

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Puffin Pub Date: 6/1/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 208 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
13) The BFG
Dahl, Roald

Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0141301058 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
14) The BFG
Roald Dahl; Illustrator-Blake Quentin

Puffin, 1998-06-01. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
15) The BFG
Roald Dahl; Illustrator-Blake Quentin

Puffin, 1998-06-01. Paperback. Good. PAPERBACK: Some wear on edges, covers, and spineLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
16) The BFG
Roald Dahl~Blake Quentin

Puffin. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
17) The BFG
Roald Dahl~Blake Quentin

Puffin. Used - Good. Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
18) BFG
DAHL, ROALD/ BLAKE, QUENTIN (ILT)

PENGUIN. PAPER. FAIR CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
19) The BFG [Paperback] by Dahl, Roald; Quentin, Blake
Roald Dahl; Illustrator-Blake Quentin

Puffin, 1998-06-01. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition. Clean cover/pages. Back cover has a light crease. Very slight shelf wear along the edges. Pages very mildly tanned. No marks. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by Carti Plus (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
20) The Bfg
Dahl, Roald

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin Books. Very Good. 1998. Later Printing. Paperback. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0141301058 Used . (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
21) BFG, The
Dahl, Roald

New York, NY: Puffin Books, 1998. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. Trade Paperback. New. Illus. by Blake, Quentin. (more information)

Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
22) The BFG
Dahl, Roald

Puffin Books, 1998 Reissue. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Blake, Quentin. (more information)

Offered by North State Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
23) The Bfg
Dahl, Roald

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin, 1998 Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
24) The BFG
Roald Dahl; Illustrator-Blake Quentin

Puffin, 1998-06-01. Paperback. New. NEW: Trade Paperback no markings, no creases, no spine lines, no remainder marks. (more information)

Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
Price: $4.29
Add to cart 
25) The Bfg
Dahl, Roald

Puffin [0-14-130105-8] [circa 1999], 4th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
26) The BFG
Roald Dahl

Puffin, 6/1/1998. Paperback. VeryGood/x. Signed by prev owner but otherwise unmarked, clean and bright. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Price: $4.43
Add to cart 
27) The BFG
Dahl, Roald

U.S.A.: Puffin, June 1, 1998 1998. Paperback. Very Good. 7.8 x 5.1 x 0.6 inches. Evidently not even Roald Dahl could resist the acronym craze of the early eighties. BFG? Bellowing ferret-faced golfer? Backstabbing fairy godmother? Oh, oh ... Big Friendly Giant! This BFG doesn't seem all that F at first as he creeps down a London street, snatches little Sophie out of her bed, and bounds away with her to giant land. And he's not really all that B when compared with his evil, carnivorous brethren, who bully him for being such an oddball runt. After all, he eats only disgusting snozzcumbers, and while the other Gs are snacking on little boys and girls, he's blowing happy dreams in through their windows. What kind of way is that for a G to behave?\n\nThe BFG is one of Dahl's most lovable character creations. Whether galloping off with Sophie nestled into the soft skin of his ear to capture dreams as though they were exotic butterflies; speaking his delightful, jumbled, squib-fangled patois; or whizzpopping for the Queen, he leaves an indelible impression of bigheartedness. (Ages 9 to 12) (more information)

Offered by Hornebook (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
28) The BFG
Dahl, Roald and Quentin Blake

Puffin Books,, 1998. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
29) The Bfg
Dahl, Roald

Puffin [0-14-130105-8] [circa 1999], 4th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
30) The BFG (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Dahl, Roald

Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0141301058 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
31) The BFG (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Dahl, Roald

Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0141301058 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $18.87
Add to cart 
32) The BFG (Qty: 3)
Dahl, Roald

Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0141301058 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart