Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Year of Wonders
A Novel of the Plague
by Geraldine Brooks
ISBN: 0142001430
ISBN-13: 9780142001431
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
During the plague that decimated the population of England during the 17th century, the vicar of an isolated village tries desperately to save the townspeople from death. Narrated by his courageous young housemaid, whose own family members have become victims, YEAR OF WONDERS is a story of the heroism that can arise in extreme situations-and it's also a love story. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[A] viscerally detailed tale....Though the historical detail is absorbing, it is the story of Anna...that is Brooks' most wondrous touch." -- Megan Harlan
-- Entertainment Weekly
"Brooks is at her best in depicting [the rhythms of life in the plague village]. Her descriptions of village life, the conditions of the sick and the dying, and the emotional struggles of day-to-day existence in plague time are riveting without being tawdry. Her prose is never hurried and remains utterly absorbing....[A]ll historical novelists are guilty of a certain amount of anachronistic thinking, and it is often hard to resist the urge to draw characters who transcend the limitations of their times. Nevertheless, this novel would have been much more satisfying if Brooks had shown how Anna struggled to understand the horrors around her as a 17th-century villager, ignorance, superstition and all. But this is, perhaps, nitpicking in an otherwise remarkably strong novel that is poignant, sophisticated and utterly absorbing." -- David Liss
-- Washington Post Book World
"Brooks's Anna, at 18, not only reads English and has a smattering of Latin, she is smarter, sexier and more selfless, sensitive and independent than anyone else in her narrative. And from the opening paragraph, she tells her story with a descriptive tenderness that sounds suspiciously contemporary....Only the occasional quaint noun...relieves this oppressive air of fine writing." -- John Vernon
-- New York Times Book Review
"The novel glitters with careful research..., but its true strength is a deep imaginative engagement with how people are changed by catastrophe."
-- New Yorker
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 2002 Size: 5 x 7.75 inches Weight: 0.5 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Young Anna Frith, a vicar's maid, is faced with the loss of her family, the disintegration of her local community, and a passionate, illicit love as she and her village confront the horrors of the plague, in a historical novel based on real-life events in seventeenth-century England. A first novel. Reprint.
Other Editions
Similar books

A Journal of the Plague Year
by
Defoe's classic reconstruction of the Great Plague of 1665 is the most compelling account of natural disaster in all literature. Narrated by an imaginary 'Citizen who continued all the while in London', A Journal of the Plague Year scans the streets and alleyways of the stricken capital in its effort to record the appalling suffering of plague victims. At once horrifying and movingly compassionate, it is a nightmare vision of the modern city laid to waste.

Blood Meridian
by Cormac McCarthy
An epic novel of the violence and depravity that attended America's westward expansion. Based on historical events, it traces the fortunes of a fourteen-year-old boy who stumbles into a nightmarish world along the Texas-Mexico border.

Cold Mountain
by Charles Frazier
One of the most acclaimed novels in recent memory, Charles Fraziers Cold Mountain is a masterpiece that is at once an enthralling adventure, a stirring love story, and a luminous evocation of a vanished American in all its savagery, solitude, and splendor. Sorely wounded and fatally disillusioned in the fighting at Petersburg, Inman, a Confederate soldier, decides to walk back to his home in the Blue Ridge Mountains and to Ada, the woman he loved there years before. His trek across the disintegrating South brings him into intimate and sometimes lethal converse with slaves and marauders, bounty hunters and witches, both helpful and malign. At the same time, Ada is trying to revive her father's derelict farm and learn to survive in a world where the old certainties have been swept away. As it interweaves their stories, Cold Mountain asserts itself as an authentic American Odyssey--hugely powerful, majestically lovely, and keenly moving.

To Wed in Texas
by Jodi Thomas
Reverend Daniel McLain, a young widower and minister in the dangerous frontier town of Jefferson, Texas, finds his life turned upside down when Karlee Whitworth, a beautiful and desperate young woman, takes the job of nanny to his two young daughters. Original.

A Lesson Before Dying
by Ernest J. Gaines
Set in a small Cajun community in the late 1940s, "A Lesson Before Dying" is an "enormously moving" ("Los Angeles Times") novel of one man condemned to die for a crime he did not commit and a young man who visits him in his cell. In the end, the two men forge a bond as they both come to understand the simple heroism of resisting--and defying--the expected. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award for Fiction.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780142001431 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Year of Wonders
Geraldine Brooks
Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Year of Wonders
Geraldine Brooks
Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Year of Wonders
Geraldine Brooks
Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Year of Wonders
Brooks, Geraldine
Penguin (Non-Classics). Paperback. 0142001430 SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. 4/30/2002. ( more information)
Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Year of Wonders
Geraldine Brooks
Penguin (Non-Classics), 2002-04-30. Paperback. Good. Standard used condition. ( more information)
Offered by Silverthorn Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Year of Wonders
Geraldine Brooks
Penguin (Non-Classics), 2002-04-30. Paperback. Good. Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Some edge-wear, crease at bottom right corner of cover. Pages begin to ripple in the middle, then stop. Solid reading copy! ( more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Year of Wonders
Geraldine Brooks
Penguin (Non-Classics), 2002-04-30. Paperback. Good. Good to very good condition. Clean cover. Last 50 pages are a bit wrinkly along the bottom edge (about 1" up the page) from some moisture exposure. No creases on the spine. Delivery confirmation included with US orders. dw ( more information)
Offered by Carti Plus (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Year of Wonders
Brooks, Geraldine
New York: Penguin, 2002 Pages clean thought tanned, edges and corners of cover worn. Trade Paperback Very Good ( more information)
Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Year of Wonders
Brooks, Geraldine
Penguin USA, 2002. Trade Paperback -- Very Good -- Clean and bright with only slightest of wear. 308 pages.. ISBN: 0142001430. Trade Paperback. Very Good. GREAT BRITAIN FICTION HISTORICAL. ( more information)
Offered by gigabooks (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Year of Wonders: A Novel of the Plague
Brooks, Geraldine
New York, New York: Penguin Group, 2002. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. "Geraldine Brooks's Year of Wonders describes the 17th-century plague that is carried from London to a small Derbyshire village by an itinerant tailor. As villagers begin, one by one, to die, the rest face a choice: do they flee their village in hope of outrunning the plague or do they stay?" -- Amazon. ISBN: 0-14-200143-0. ( more information)
Offered by Muses Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Year of Wonders
Brooks, Geraldine
New York: Penguin Books, 2002 book is in very good condition, little shelf wear to edges, no soiling to book, no crease to spine.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ( more information)
Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Year of Wonders
Brooks, Geraldine
NY, USA: Penguin, 2001 Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. VG, Cover Creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Year of Wonders
Brooks, Geraldine
New York: Penguin, 2002. Trade Paperback. Some edge wear, slight front corner cover crease. First page and edges yellowed. A gripping historical novel of a small English village in the Plague Year of 1666. ( more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
YEAR OF WONDERS
BROOKS, GERALDINE
PENGUIN PUTNAM TRADE PAPERBACK, 502. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. ( more information)
Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Year of Wonders: A Novel of the Plague (Qty: 527)
Geraldine Brooks
Penguin Books, 30-Apr-2002. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081116141249G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Year of Wonders (Qty: 81)
Brooks, Geraldine
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0142001430 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Year of Wonders (Qty: 86)
Brooks, Geraldine
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0142001430 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Year of Wonders (Qty: 173)
Brooks, Geraldine
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0142001430 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Year of Wonders : A Novel of the Plague
Brooks, Geraldine
Penguin, 2002 Book is NEW; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booksmart (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Year of Wonders
Geraldine Brooks
Penguin (Non-Classics), 4/30/2002. Paperback. 5. LIKE NEW-- SIGNED BY AUTHOR --No creasing or shelfwear or marks. Buy with confidence! Satisfaction guaranteed. ( more information)
Offered by Burnsy's Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Year of Wonders
Geraldine Brooks
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information)
Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Year of Wonders
FREE SHIPPING
Geraldine Brooks
Penguin (Non-Classics), 2002-04-30. Paperback. Like New. Signed By Author, Clean Unmarked Copy, No remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Slight Shelf Wear on CoverFree expedited domestic shipping through ecember 31, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items ( more information)
Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
|
|
|