Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Quietus
by Vivian Schilling
ISBN: 0142003069
ISBN-13: 9780142003060
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 2003 Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1.2 pounds Pages: 592
Publisher's Notes
Regaining consciousness in a Boston hospital after the crash of her chartered flight in the White Mountains of New Hampshire, Kylie O'Rouke is haunted by her memories of the crash and of wandering the icy mountainside speaking to other passengers, despite the fact that she had been found trapped in the wreckage. Reprint.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Brothers Karamazov
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky
A tragedy of Shakespearean force and intensity, Dostoyevsky's drama of parricide and family rivalry chronicles the murder of depraved landowner Fyodor Karamazov and the subsequent investigation and trial. Extensive notes explain the many literary and topical allusions and provide background information.

The Train Now Departing
by Martha Grimes
The author of the Richard Jury mysteries presents two novellas, including Hotel Paradise, an exploration of the emotional isolation and identity quest of adolescence, and The Train Now Departing, in which the female protagonist is embroiled in darkness by the man in her life. Reprint.

The Woman in White
by Wilkie Collins
Thus begins the action on a lonely moonlit road in north London of what is still the greatest mystery thriller in the English language. The Woman in White first appeared in 1860 it caused enormous excitement, and it has never lost its power to entertain and enthral. The intricate plot, brilliantly orchestrated, filled with suspense and a cast of carefully located characters all combine in a story of confused identities whose surprises and dramatic compulsiveness make it impossible to put down.

Brighton Rock
by Graham Greene

Burnt Bones
by Michael Slade
While a man lies buried alive screaming for life, his tormenter listens from far away through a transmitter, and two determined detectives race the clock to save him. Orignial.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780142003060 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Quietus
Schilling, Vivian
Penguin Books, 2003. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 596pp. ( more information)
Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Quietus (Qty: 8)
Vivian Schilling
Penguin (Non-Classics), 2003-07-29. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Quietus (Qty: 2)
Vivian Schilling
Penguin (Non-Classics), 2003-07-29. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Quietus (Qty: 5)
Vivian Schilling
Penguin (Non-Classics), 2003-07-29. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Quietus (Qty: 3)
Vivian Schilling
Penguin (Non-Classics), 2003-07-29. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Quietus
Schilling, Vivian
Penguin (Non-Classics). Trade PaperBack. 0142003069 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Penguin (Non-Classics) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Quietus
Schilling, Vivian
Penguin (Non-Classics). Trade PaperBack. 0142003069 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Penguin (Non-Classics) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Quietus
Schilling, Vivian
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2003 Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Quietus
Vivian Schilling
Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Quietus (Qty: 48)
Schilling, Vivian
Penguin (Non-Classics), 29-Jul-2003. Paperback. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081118105333M ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Quietus
Schilling Vivian
Penguin (Non-Classics), 2003-07-29. Paperback. Used-Like New. May have remainder mark or distributor label. Never Used. ( more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Quietus (Qty: 4)
Vivian Schilling
Penguin (Non-Classics), 2003-07-29. Paperback. New. Ships Now. New. No tears, damage, marks, or missing pages. May have remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by FGH LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Quietus
Vivian Schilling
Penguin (Non-Classics), 2003-07-29. Paperback. Like New. Never Owned Or Read ! Like New ! May Have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! ( more information)
Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Quietus
Vivian Schilling
Penguin (Non-Classics), 2003-07-29. Paperback. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! ( more information)
Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Quietus
Schilling Vivian
Penguin (Non-Classics), 2003-07. Paperback. Used-Like New. Never used. ( more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Quietus (Qty: 30)
Schilling, Vivian
Penguin (Non-Classics), 29-Jul-2003. Paperback. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081114162956C ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Quietus
Schilling, Vivian
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0142003069 Standard used condition ie... could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease.This is a new book that received the above wear during its delivery. Has remainder mark. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Quietus
Vivian Schilling
Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Quietus
SCHILLING, VIVIAN
New York: Penguin Books, 2003. Softcover. Fine/No. Trade paperback. Softcover. Fine copy. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Quietus
Schilling, Vivian
NY: Penguin, 2003. Trade Paperback. FINE. "Spooky.. A great gothic raven perched somewhere between Anne Rice and Iris Murdoch." As new-gift quality! ISBN: 0142003069. ( more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Quietus
Schilling, Vivian
Penguin Books, 2003-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information)
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
|
|
|
23)
|
Quietus
Vivian Schilling
Penguin (Non-Classics), 2003-07-29. Paperback. Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Quietus
Schilling, Vivian
Penguin Books, 2002. Paperback. Used; Good. Trade Paperback. ( more information)
Offered by BlueCat Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Quietus
Schilling, Vivian
New York: Penguin Books. 2002. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. 596 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Quietus
Schilling, Vivian
Penguin. Trade Paperback. very good reading copy ( more information)
Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Quietus
Schilling, Vivian
New York: Penguin Books, 2002 Book has light 1" crease on bottom edge, minor edgewear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Quietus
Schilling, Vivian
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good Cov Corner Curl/No DJ issued. 8.6 x 5.4 x 1.3 Inches. ( more information)
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
QUIETUS
Schilling, Vivian
New York: Penguin. Good. 2002. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good condition book with some shelf wear and light fading of the cover. The spine has a crease down the center and the pages are tanned on the edges. ; 596 p. . ( more information)
Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Quietus : A Novel of Suspense
Schilling, Vivian
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2003 pages clean. binding cracked. edgewear. corners rubbed and creased. top and bottom of binding rubbed. scuff marks and cracks on covers. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good -. ( more information)
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Quietus
Schilling, Vivian
NY: Penguin USA, 2003. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good-. ( more information)
Offered by Books For Change (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Quietus (Qty: 10)
Schilling, Vivian
|
|
|
33)
|
Quietus (Qty: 25)
Vivian Schilling
Penguin USA, 2003. Reissue Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 8.80 x 5.80 x 1.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 19.2 oz. Regaining consciousness in a Boston hospital after the crash of her chartered flight in the White Mountains of New Hampshire, Kylie O'Rouke is haunted by her memories of the crash and of wandering the icy mountainside speaking to other passengers, despite the fact that she had been found trapped in the wreckage. Reprint. . ( more information)
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Quietus: A Novel
Vivian Schilling
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information)
Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
|
|
|