Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Dial-A-Ghost
by Eva Ibbotson
ISBN: 0142500186
ISBN-13: 9780142500187
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Miss Pringle and Mrs. Mannering, who run a program for displaced ghosts called "Adopt-A-Ghost," attempt to find homes for two of their clients. The first is a family of five ghosts-all of whom were killed when a bomb landed on their house during World War II. The second is an unhappy couple, destroyed by the loss of their only child, bent on ridding the human world of all children. When Miss Pringle and Mrs. Mannering accidently mix these clients up, each set gets placed into the wrong home. Will the Adopt-A-Ghost program be able to correct their mistake before a ghostly disaster occurs?
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"While much of this territory may seem familiar, it is never old to young readers who like their humor laced with blood-curdling screams, and just can't get enough."
-- Kirkus
"...Ibbotson has a hilarious was of saying truly terrible things in a very nice way, a wry wit that should be appreciated by readers of all ages." -- Carolyn Cushman
-- Locus
"The predictable but enjoyable plot moves quickly, the text has wit, and the characterizations are specific and funny." -- Janice M. Del Negro
-- Bulletin of the Center for Children\'s Books
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 2003 Size: 4.5 x 7.5 inches Weight: 0.4 pounds Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 208
Synopses
A family of nice ghosts protects a British orphan from the diabolical plans of his evil guardians.
Publisher's Notes
A family of nice ghosts protects a British orphan from the diabolical plans of his evil guardians.
Other Editions
Similar books

Johnny and the Dead
by Terry Pratchett
Fast, funny, and poignant, the second book in the Johnny Maxwell trilogy explores the bonds between the living and the dead while proving it's never too late to have the time of your life---even if it's your afterlife.

The Sword in the Grotto
by Angie Sage
With the help of the ghost Edmund, Araminta Spookie and Wanda Wizzard survive a trip through a secret tunnel into a watery grotto to bring back a present for Sir Horace's birthday.

The End
by Lemony Snicket
Like an off-key violin concert, the Roman Empire, or food poisoning, all things must come to an end. Thankfully, this includes A Series of Unfortunate Events by Lemony Snicket. Will Count Olaf prevail? Will the Baudelaires survive? Will the series end happily? If there's nothing out there, what was that noise?

Lily's Ghosts
by Laura Ruby
Lily is Furious. She can't believe she has to move again after her mom's break-up with the latest boyfriend. Now they're broke and they'll have to spend the winter in Uncle Wes's creepy summerhouse in Cape May, New Jersey. And the place is crawling with ghosts. From the spiteful teenager who mistakes Lily for her high school nemesis to the restless spirit of her eccentric Uncle Max, Lily is haunted by a host of unhappy phantoms. But why are they here? And what do they want? With the help of some mysterious clues, Lily and her new friend, local boy Vaz, uncover a sinister plot. If they don't foil the villainous plan in time, they may end up doing some eternal haunting of their own.

Ricky Ricotta's Giant Robot Vs. the Voodoo Vultures from Venus
by Dav Pilkey
A small mouse named Ricky Ricotta and his best friend, a giant flying robot, save the world from Victor Von Vulture and his vicious voodoo vultures from Venus.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780142500187 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Dial-a-Ghost (Qty: 3)
Eva Ibbotson
Puffin, 2003-04-14. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Dial-a-Ghost
Ibbotson, Eva
Puffin. Trade PaperBack. 0142500186 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Puffin Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Dial-A-Ghost
Ibbotson, Eva
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin Books, 2003 Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Dial-A-Ghost
Ibbotson, Eva
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin Book, 2003 light wear on edges.. Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Dial-A-Ghost
Ibbotson, Eva
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin, 2003. Soft Back/Paper Back. Very Good. This book is in very good condition. ( more information)
Offered by Operation Baby Blessings Ministry (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Dial-a-Ghost
Ibbotson, Eva
Puffin. Trade PaperBack. 0142500186 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Puffin Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Dial-a-Ghost
Eva Ibbotson
Puffin. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Dial-a-Ghost
Ibbotson, Eva
Puffin, 2003-04-14. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by the3purrs Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Dial-a-Ghost
Eva Ibbotson
Puffin. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Dial-a-Ghost
Ibbotson, Eva
Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0142500186 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Dial-a-Ghost
Eva Ibbotson
Puffin. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Dial-a-Ghost
Ibbotson, Eva
Puffin, 2003-04-14. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2003.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information)
Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Dial-a-Ghost
Eva Ibbotson
Puffin. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! ( more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Dial-a-Ghost
Eva Ibbotson
Puffin. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ( more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Dial-a-Ghost
Eva Ibbotson; Illustrator-Kevin Hawkes
Puffin, 2003-04-14. Paperback. Acceptable. solid but with significant wear; reading copy only ( more information)
Offered by Literary Lion and The Literary Lion, Too (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Dial-a-Ghost
Eva Ibbotson; Illustrator-Kevin Hawkes
Puffin, 4/14/2003. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. very good condition minor edgewear ( more information)
Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Dial-a-Ghost
Ibbotson, Eva
Puffin. Paperback. 0142500186 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order . New. 4/14/2003. ( more information)
Offered by Bookrascal LLC (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Dial-a-Ghost
Ibbotson, Eva
Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0142500186 Standard used condition ie..Same quality you would find in your local bookstore.This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Dial-a-Ghost
Eva Ibbotson; Illustrator-Kevin Hawkes
Puffin, 2003-04-14. Paperback. Very Good. Normal used wear. ( more information)
Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Dial-a-Ghost
Eva Ibbotson; Illustrator-Kevin Hawkes
Puffin, 2003-04-14. Paperback. Very Good. Normal used wear. ( more information)
Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Dial-a-Ghost
Eva Ibbotson; Illustrator-Kevin Hawkes
Puffin, 2003-04-14. Paperback. Like New. Slight shelf wear. ( more information)
Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Dial-a-Ghost
Ibbotson, Eva
Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0142500186 BRAND NEW - remainder . New. ( more information)
Offered by footnotes (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Dial-a-Ghost
Eva Ibbotson~Kevin Hawkes
Puffin. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Dial-a-Ghost
Ibbotson, Eva
London, United Kingdom: Macmillan Children's Books, 2001 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. . Soft Cover. Good/n/a. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Dial-A-Ghost
Ibbotson, Eva
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin, 2003 Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Book Castle (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
DIAL A GHOST
IBBOTSON, EVA
PENGUIN PUTNAM TRADE PAPERBACK, 403. QUALITY PAPERBACK. ( more information)
Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Dial-A-Ghost (Qty: 18)
Eva Ibbotson
Puffin Books, 14-Apr-2003. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117020124G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Dial-a-Ghost
Ibbotson, Eva
Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0142500186 Very good condition soft cover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Dial-a-Ghost
Ibbotson, Eva
Penguin, 2001. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. ( more information)
Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Dial-A-Ghost
Ibbotson, Eva
Puffin [0-14-250018-6] 2003, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Fantasy). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Dial-a-Ghost
Ibbotson, Eva
Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0142500186 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Dial-a-Ghost (Qty: 11)
Ibbotson, Eva
Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0142500186 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Dial-a-Ghost
Ibbotson, Eva
Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0142500186 First Edition; some minor wear not affecting overall quality of book; . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Dial-A-Ghost
Ibbotson, Eva
Puffin [0-14-250018-6] 2003, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . (Fantasy). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Dial-a-Ghost (Qty: 5)
Eva Ibbotson; Illustrator-Kevin Hawkes
Puffin, 2003-04-14. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ( more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Dial-A-Ghost
Eva Ibbotson, Kevin Hawkes
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information)
Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Dial-a-Ghost
Ibbotson, Eva
Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0142500186 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information)
Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
|
|
|