Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0143034901
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Shadow of the Wind

by Lucia Graves ; Carlos Ruiz Zafon


ISBN: 0143034901
ISBN-13: 9780143034902
Format: Paperback

Summary

This best-selling Spanish novel (translated into English by Lucia Graves) begins with a young boy named Daniel, who discovers a strange, forgotten novel in a bookstore: it's called THE SHADOW OF THE WIND, and the rumor is that its author is being plagued by a man who is trying to track down copies of the book so he can destroy them. As the story moves out of the 1940s and Daniel grows up, he becomes consumed with investigating this bizarre story and the life of the book's author, and the search for the truth takes him not only into the lives of others but deeply into his own background.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Zafon writes with power and clarity....[A] mesmerizing story, by turns bleak and magical, nearly impossible to put down."    -- Kim Edwards

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 2005
Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Pages: 486

Publisher's Notes

A boy named Daniel selects a novel from a library of rare books, enjoying it so much that he searches for the rest of the author's works, only to discover that someone is destroying every book the author has ever written. Reprint.

Similar books


0806123494
Okla Hannali
by R.A. Lafferty



0810111500
Sofia Petrovna
by Lydia Chukovskaya

Sofia Petrovna is Lydia Chukovskaya's fictional account of the Great Purge. Her eponymous heroine is a Soviet Everywoman, a doctor's widow who works as a typist in a Leningrad publishing house.

08112122210
Mazurka for Two Dead Men
by Camilo Jose Cela

Mazurka for Two Dead Men represents a culmination of the 1989 Nobel Prize winner Camilo Jose Cela's literary art. The novel was originally published in Spain in 1983 and is now presented in a fine translation by Patricia Haugaard. In 1936, at the beginning of the Spanish Civil War, "Lionheart" Gamuzo is abducted and killed, an event recalled repeatedly by the widowed Adega, one of the several narrative voices. In 1939, when the war ends, Tanis Gamuzo avenges his brother. For both events, and for them only, the blind accordion player Gaudencio plays the same mazurka. Set in a backward rural community in Galicia (the author's home territory), Cela's creation is in many ways like a contrapuntal musical composition built with varying themes and moods. In alternately melancholy, humorous, lyrical, or coarse tones he portrays a reign of fools.

0805062653
Tom Cringle's Log
by Michael Scott

A thrilling tale of the adventures of a midshipman in the Royal Navy; his imprisonment in occupied Germany by Napoleon's forces; his daring escape from West Indian pirates; and his ultimate promotion to the officer ranks.

08050553810
Canone Inverso
by Jenny McPhee

Canone Inverso has the structure and resonance of an intricate piece of music, leading up to a devastating finale. A strangely carved, beautiful violin accompanies two generations of artists from Hungary, torn by World War I, to Vienna awaiting the Nazi Anschluss. Mysteriously, the violin reappears in an auction at Christie's in present-day London. Propelled by the prophecy that all musicians are the descendants of Cain, the story centers on two friends: a bastard peasant boy burdened with a great talent and the only heir to an Austrian aristocratic family desperately clinging to the prerogatives of noble birth. Theirs is the age-old tale of the doppelganger reimagined: companions, perhaps brothers, and, inevitably, lethal enemies. The lives of the main characters intertwine in a mysterious and magical fugue, in which music is at once threat and consolation. Immortality, history, and an all-consuming passion come to play in this artfully layered, erudite narrative. Maurensig's sensuous prose brings to life an age, an art, and the spirit of music.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780143034902 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Shadow of the Wind
Zafón, Carlos Ruiz

Unknown: Penguin (Non-Classics). Trade PaperBack. 0143034901 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 2005 Penguin (Non-Classics) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2005. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Shadow of the Wind
Zafón, Carlos Ruiz

Penguin (Non-Classics). Paperback. 0143034901 SOFTCOVER, VERY NICE & CLEAN, HAS GENTLE WEAR, PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, GREAT FOR PERSONAL USE . Very Good. 1/25/2005. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $1.51
Add to cart 
3) The Shadow of the Wind
Zafón, Carlos Ruiz

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0143034901 Excellent condition. Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. We select best book available. May contain some highlighting. Original supplements not guaranteed. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A Book Company (United States)
Price: $2.08
Add to cart 
4) The Shadow of the Wind (Qty: 2)
Carlos Ruiz Zafon

Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $3.78
Add to cart 
5) The Shadow of the Wind
Carlos Ruiz Zafón; Translator-Lucia Graves

Penguin (Non-Classics), 2005-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! Cover shows some wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
6) The Shadow of the Wind
Carlos Ruiz Zafón; Lucia Graves

Penguin (Non-Classics). Very Good+. 2005. 1st US Edition. Paperback. A very clean copy. No notes, underlining or highlighting. Softcover and pages are clean and the binding is tight. No crease on spine. Appears unread. ; 4760 . 1.1 x 8.19 x 5.43 Inches; 487 pp . (more information)

Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
7) The Shadow of the Wind
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz;Graves, Lucia;Ruiz Zafon, Carlos

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin Group USA, 2005 Light wear & markings on covers, chipping at spine, light bumping, price sticker on back cover, POS on FFEP, dog-earring. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
8) The Shadow of the Wind, A Novel
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz

Zafon, Carlos Ruiz., Penguin Books, 2005, c2004, 1st trade pb printing, illus. s oft cover (trade paperback), PO's name inside cover, light wear o/w vg+, 487 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 0143034901, 'An antiquarian book dealer's son mourns the loss of his mother, finds solace in a mysterious book entitled 'The Shadow of the Wind', sets out to find the author's other works, and makes a shocking discovery' (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
9) The Shadow Of The Wind
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz; Graves, Lucia; Ruiz Zafon, Carlos

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2005 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
10) The Shadow Of The Wind
Ruiz Zafon, Carlos

New York: Penguin, 2005. 487 pages, spine has slight lean, wrapper extremities lightly rubbed, bottom corner of front cover lightly bumped.. Pb.. VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) The Shadow of the Wind
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin Group USA, 2005 Thumbed edges and creases to covers, light edgewear, else tight and clean.. Paperback. Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) The Shadow of the Wind - A Novel
Carlos Ruiz Zafon (Author); Lucia Graves (Translated by)

New York, et al.: Penguin Books/Published by the Penguin Group, 2005 486 pp. Still a good reading copy with moderate wear and fading. Some creasing along the spine. Spine slightly cocked.. Published in Penguin Books 2005. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by gearbooks (United States)
Price: $5.20
Add to cart 
13) The Shadow of the Wind
Carlos Ruiz Zafon; Translator-Lucia Graves

Penguin (Non-Classics), 2005-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. Light cover and edgewear,wavy cover, no markings, no spine crease, pages clean and binding tight (more information)

Offered by The Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
14) The Shadow of the Wind
Carlos Ruiz Zafon~Lucia Graves

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Like New. Like New Condition.. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $5.38
Add to cart 
15) The Shadow of the Wind
Carlos Ruiz Zafón; Translator-Lucia Graves

Penguin (Non-Classics), 2005-02-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Cover has slight warp. Pages in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
16) The Shadow of the Wind
Carlos Ruiz Zafón; Translator-Lucia Graves

Penguin (Non-Classics), 2005-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. Very Good - Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Some edge-wear. Nice copy. (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
17) The Shadow of the Wind
Carlos Ruiz Zafón

Penguin (Non-Classics), 2005. TPB. VG+. VERY-GOOD-PLUS TRADE-PAPERBACK (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
18) The Shadow of the Wind
Zafã³n, Carlos Ruiz and Graves, Lucia (Trans. )

Good+; 2005. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Penguin Books; NY; Twelfth Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 486 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
19) The Shadow of the Wind
Carlos Ruiz Zafón; Translator-Lucia Graves

Penguin (Non-Classics), 2005-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Some wear to edges and spine. Very nice copy! (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
Price: $5.90
Add to cart 
20) The Shadow of the Wind
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz; Graves, Lucia (translator)

New York: Penguin Books. 2004. Later Printing. S Trade Paperback. Good. Creasing and wear to wraps and to cocked spine. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
21) The Shadow of the Wind
Carlos Ruiz Zafón, Lucia Graves

Penguin (Non-Classics), 2005-01-25. Good. Barcelona, 1945—A great world city lies shrouded in secrets after the war, and a boy mourning the loss of his mother finds solace in his love for an extraordinary book called The Shadow of the Wind, by an author named Julian Carax. When the boy searches for Carax's other books, it begins to dawn on him, to his horror, that someone has been systematically destroying every copy of every book the man has ever written. Soon the boy realizes that The Shadow of the Wind is as dangerous to own as it is impossible to forget, for the mystery of its author's identity holds the key to an epic story of murder, madness, and doomed love that someone will go to any lengths to keep. Light edgewear, rubbed corners, opened, otherwise clean & unmarked inside & out . 512pp. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
22) The Shadow of the Wind
Carlos Ruiz Zafón; Translator-Lucia Graves

Penguin (Non-Classics), 2005-02-01. Paperback. Good. Edge and corner wear. Slight creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
23) The Shadow of the Wind
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz (translated By Lucia Graves)

New York: Penguin Books, 2004 book is in fair condition. tight and square binding. minimal soiling. shelf wear to edges- small nicks and bumps. cover and some pages are warped. remainder mark to bottom. no crease to spine.. English Translation. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
24) The Shadow of the Wind
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz

Penguin. 2004. Paper. Very Good -. edgewear, bent corners (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
25) The Shadow of the Wind
Carlos Ruiz Zafón; Translator-Lucia Graves

Penguin (Non-Classics), 2005-02-01. Paperback. Good. Cover Has Light Edgewear (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
26) The Shadow of the Wind
Ruiz Zafon, Carlos, and Graves, Lucia (Translated by)

Penguin Books, 2005. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. tight clean copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by teepee (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
27) The Shadow of the Wind [Paperback]
Carlos Ruiz Zafón; Lucia Graves

2004 Penguin Press Reprint Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Like New!!!! (more information)

Offered by CPK Sales (United States)
Price: $6.19
Add to cart 
28) The Shadow Of The Wind
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz; Graves, Lucia (translation)

Penguin USA, 2005. Near-fine copy. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 487 pages. - In the postwar calm of 1945 Barcelona, ten-year-old Daniel Sempere awakes from a nightmare and, to his horror, realizes that he can no longer remember the face of his deceased mother. In an effort to divert his son's attention from this sharply felt fear and loss, his father, a rare-book dealer, first swears Daniel to secrecy, then takes him to a clandestine library where Daniel is allowed to select a single book. Entranced, Daniel picks a novel, The Shadow of the Wind, written by the enigmatic Julián Carax, who is rumored to have fled Spain under murky circumstances, and later died. As Daniel begins to search for other works by his favorite new author, he discovers that they have all been destroyed -- torched by a mysterious stranger obsessed with obliterating Carax's literary legacy from the face of the earth. Though Daniel's copy of Carax's novel is the last in existence, he's unwilling to part with it at any price and dedicates himself to revealing the truth about Carax. Aided in his quest by the good-humored Fermín Romero de Torres, a former beggar whose "difficult life-lessons" enable him to keep a step ahead of trouble, Daniel begins to uncover a tale of murder, madness, and secrets that might best be forgotten. And as he wends his way through Barcelona society, both high and low, he comes to realize that his own part in The Shadow of the Wind is more than that of a mere reader. . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
29) The Shadow Of The Wind
Graves, Lucia; Ruiz Zafon, Carlos; Zafon, Carlos Ruiz

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ issued. 8.2 x 5.4 x 1.1 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
30) The Shadow of the Wind
Carlos Ruiz Zafon; Translator-Lucia Graves

Penguin (Non-Classics), 2005-02-01. Paperback. softbound/no marks or creases. as pictured and described, unread very minor spine scuffing (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $6.98
Add to cart 
31) THE SHADOW OF THE WIND
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz

(New York, New York): Penguin Books, (2005). Trade paperback reprint.. Mild spine crease, thus nearly fine, in illustrated, die-cut wraps with round peekaboo window revealing a silhouetted figure on the first page. Translated by Lucia Graves. "A book about a mysterious book, and its even more mysterious author. Try to imagine a blend of Grand Guignol thriller, historical fiction, occasional farce, existential love story; then double it."--Michael Dirda. (more information)

Offered by Busterbooks (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
32) SHADOW OF THE WIND
RUIZ ZAFON, CARLOS/ GRAVES, LUCIA

PENGUIN. 2004. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
33) The Shadow Of The Wind
Ruiz Zafon, Carlos; Zafon, Carlos Ruiz

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2005 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
34) The Shadow Of The Wind
Graves, Lucia; Ruiz Zafon, Carlos; Zafon, Carlos Ruiz

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2005. 486 pages, maps, b/w photographs, bumping and tear to wrapper at top of spine, light rubbing to wrapper extremities. Pb. VG-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
35) The Shadow of the Wind
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz

New York: Penguin, 2005 486pp.; 21cm. No spine creases or interior marks. Front top corner of cover slightest of creasing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Canada)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
36) The Shadow of the Wind
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz

New York: Penguin Books. Very Good: Spine uncreased, but slightly concave. Light wear.. 2005. Paperback: Trade PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
37) The Shadow of the Wind
Carlos Ruiz Zafón; Translator-Lucia Graves

Penguin (Non-Classics), 2005-02-01. Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
38) The Shadow of the Wind
Zafón, Carlos Ruiz

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0143034901 Softcover book is in excellent condition, no spine creases, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $7.65
Add to cart 
39) The Shadow of the Wind
Zafón, Carlos Ruiz

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0143034901 Very good condition soft cover, no spine creases, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $7.77
Add to cart 
40) Shadow Of The Wind
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz

Penguin USA, 2005 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight text. Reader's crease. Slight spine lean. Light shelfwear.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $7.93
Add to cart 
41) The Shadow Of The Wind
Graves, Lucia; Ruiz Zafon, Carlos; Zafon, Carlos Ruiz

Penguin USA, 2005 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $7.93
Add to cart 
42) THE SHADOW OF THE WIND
Zafón, Carlos Ruiz

New York: Penguin. New. [2005]. Trade Paperback. 487 pages; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; New book in as new condition. . (more information)

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
43) The Shadow of the Wind
Zafon, Carlos Ruizgraves, Luciagraves, Lucia

New York Usa: Penguin Group (USA). As New 2005. Softcover. From Our Editors The Barnes & Noble Review from Discover Great New Writers In the postwar calm of 1945 Barcelona, ten-year-old Daniel Sempere awakes from a nightmare and, to his horror, realizes that he can no longer remember the face of his deceased mother. In an effort to divert his son's attention from this sharply felt fear and loss, his father, a rare-book dealer, first swears Daniel to secrecy, then takes him to a clandestine library where Daniel is allowed to select a single book. \n\nEntranced, Daniel picks a novel, The Shadow of the Wind, written by the enigmatic Julián Carax, who is rumored to have fled Spain under murky circumstances, and later died. As Daniel begins to search for other works by his favorite new author, he discovers that they have all been destroyed -- torched by a mysterious stranger obsessed with obliterating Carax's literary legacy from the face of the earth. \n \nThough Daniel's copy of Carax's novel is the last in existence, he's unwilling to part with it at any price and dedicates himself to revealing the truth about Carax. Aided in his quest by the good-humored Fermín Romero de Torres, a former beggar whose "difficult life-lessons" enable him to keep a step ahead of trouble, Daniel begins to uncover a tale of murder, madness, and secrets that might best be forgotten. And as he wends his way through Barcelona society, both high and low, he comes to realize that his own part in The Shadow of the Wind is more than that of a mere reader. \n\nAlso available en español! \n (Summer 2004 Selection) From the Publisher Barcelona, 1945-A great world city lies shrouded in secrets after the war, and a boy mourningthe loss of his mother finds solace in his love for an extraordinary book called The Shadow of the Wind, by an author named Julian Carax. When the boy searches for Carax's other books, it begins to dawn on him, to his horror, that someone has been systematically destroying every copy of every book the man has ever written. Soon the boy realizes that The Shadow of the Wind is as dangerous to own as it is impossible to forget, for the mystery of its author's identity holds the key to an epic story of murder, madness, and doomed love that someone will go to any lengths to keep secret. Author Biography: Carlos Ruiz Zafón lives in Barcelona with this wife. Lucia Graves is the author and translator of many works and has overseen Spanish-language editions of the poetry of her father, Robert Graves. \n From The Critics The New York Times The melodrama and complications of Shadow, expertly translated by Lucia Graves, can approach excess, though it's a pleasurable and exceedingly well-managed excess. We are taken on a wild ride -- for a ride, we may occasionally feel -- that executes its hairpin bends with breathtaking lurches. \n\n- Richard Eder\n The Washington Post … anyone who enjoys novels that are scary, erotic, touching, tragic and thrilling should rush right out to the nearest bookstore and pick up The Shadow of the Wind. Really, you should. \n\n- Michael Dirda\n El Pais The publishing phenomenon of the last year and a half. La Vanguardia Zafonmania... A thriller, a historical novel and a comedy of manners, but above all, the story of a tragic love...with great narrative skill, the author interweaves his plots and enigmas, like a set of Russian dolls in an unforgettable story about the secrets of the heart and the enchantment of books, maintaining the suspense right to the very last page. La Razon As magnetic as The Dumas Club, as unsettling as The Mystery of the Haunted Crypt­ and with a plot as complex and well rounded as The Name of The Rose-to be recommended one hundred percent.; 8.2 x 5.4 x 1.1 inches; 496 pages; From Our Editors The Barnes & Noble Review from Discover Great New Writers In the postwar calm of 1945 Barcelona, ten-year-old Daniel Sempere awakes from a nightmare and, to his horror, realizes that he can no longer remember the face of his deceased mother. In an effort to divert his son's attention from this sharply felt fear and loss, his father, a rare-book dealer, first swears Daniel to secrecy, then takes him to a clandestine library where Daniel is allowed to select a single book. \n\nEntranced, Daniel picks a novel, The Shadow of the Wind, written by the enigmatic Julián Carax, who is rumored to have fled Spain under murky circumstances, and later died. As Daniel begins to search for other works by his favorite new author, he discovers that they have all been destroyed -- torched by a mysterious stranger obsessed with obliterating Carax's literary legacy from the face of the earth. \n \nThough Daniel's copy of Carax's novel is the last in existence, he's unwilling to part with it at any price and dedicates himself to revealing the truth about Carax. Aided in his quest by the good-humored Fermín Romero de Torres, a former beggar whose "difficult life-lessons" enable him to keep a step ahead of trouble, Daniel begins to uncover a tale of murder, madness, and secrets that might best be forgotten. And as he wends his way through Barcelona society, both high and low, he comes to realize that his own part in The Shadow of the Wind is more than that of a mere reader. \n\nAlso available en español! \n (Summer 2004 Selection) From the Publisher Barcelona, 1945-A great world city lies shrouded in secrets after the war, and a boy mourningthe loss of his mother finds solace in his love for an extraordinary book called The Shadow of the Wind, by an author named Julian Carax. When the boy searches for Carax's other books, it begins to dawn on him, to his horror, that someone has been systematically destroying every copy of every book the man has ever written. Soon the boy realizes that The Shadow of the Wind is as dangerous to own as it is impossible to forget, for the mystery of its author's identity holds the key to an epic story of murder, madness, and doomed love that someone will go to any lengths to keep secret. Author Biography: Carlos Ruiz Zafón lives in Barcelona with this wife. Lucia Graves is the author and translator of many works and has overseen Spanish-language editions of the poetry of her father, Robert Graves. \n From The Critics The New York Times The melodrama and complications of Shadow, expertly translated by Lucia Graves, can approach excess, though it's a pleasurable and exceedingly well-managed excess. We are taken on a wild ride -- for a ride, we may occasionally feel -- that executes its hairpin bends with breathtaking lurches. \n\n- Richard Eder\n The Washington Post … anyone who enjoys novels that are scary, erotic, touching, tragic and thrilling should rush right out to the nearest bookstore and pick up The Shadow of the Wind. Really, you should. \n\n- Michael Dirda\n El Pais The publishing phenomenon of the last year and a half. La Vanguardia Zafonmania... A thriller, a historical novel and a comedy of manners, but above all, the story of a tragic love...with great narrative skill, the author interweaves his plots and enigmas, like a set of Russian dolls in an unforgettable story about the secrets of the heart and the enchantment of books, maintaining the suspense right to the very last page. La Razon As magnetic as The Dumas Club, as unsettling as The Mystery of the Haunted Crypt­ and with a plot as complex and well rounded as The Name of The Rose-to be recommended one hundred percent. . (more information)

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
44) SHADOW OF THE WIND (Qty: 2)
ZAFON, CARLOS RUIZ

PENGUIN PUTNAM TRADE PAPERBACK, 205. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
45) The Shadow of the Wind
Carlos Ruiz Zafon

Rutherford, New Jersey USA: Penguin Group, 2005 SHADOW OF THE WIND By Carlos Ruiz Zafon Published By Penguin Group 2005 A wonderful story of an antiquarian book dealer's son finds solace in a mysterious book entitled The Shadow Of The Wind/but when he goes out to find the author's other works, he makes a shocking discovery, someone has been systematically destroying every copy of every book the author has written,Wonderful masterpiece in literature.. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by !Accent On Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
46) The Shadow of the Wind (Qty: 445)
Carlos Ruiz Zafon

Penguin Books, 01-Feb-2005. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117191930G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $10.63
Add to cart 
47) The Shadow of the Wind
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz

Penguin, 2004. Softcover. NF. Some nicks and rubbing.. no. Set in Franco's Spain, following WWII, where a bookdealer's son discovers someone has been destroying every copy of a mysterious author's books. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
48) The Shadow Of The Wind
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz

New York: Penguin USA, 2005. Trade paperback, stiff card covers. 486 pages.. ISBN: 0143034901. Reprint. Softcover. As New. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall,. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Alexandria's Library (Canada)
Price: $11.88
Add to cart 
49) The Shadow of the Wind
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz and Lucia Graves

New York: Penguin (Non-Classics), 2005. Paperback Very Good + very good paperback; slight water damage on bottom right-hand corner and some wear on corners; however, a wonderful reading copy of this New York Times Bestseller; Stephen Kind comments,"One Gorgeous Read" (more information)

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
50) The Shadow of the Wind
Carlos Ruiz Zafón; Translator-Lucia Graves

Penguin (Non-Classics), 2005-02-01. Paperback. New. NEW: Trade paperback no markings, no creases. (more information)

Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
Price: $12.49
Add to cart 
51) The Shadow of the Wind FREE SHIPPING
Carlos Ruiz Zafón; Translator-Lucia Graves

Penguin (Non-Classics), 2005-02-01. Paperback. Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Light Edge Wear on CoverFree expedited domestic shipping through ecember 31, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items (more information)

Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
52) The Shadow of the Wind (Qty: 10)
Zafón, Carlos Ruiz

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0143034901 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . New. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
53) The Shadow of the Wind (Qty: 37)
Zafón, Carlos Ruiz

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0143034901 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
54) The Shadow of the Wind (Qty: 75)
Zafón, Carlos Ruiz

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0143034901 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
55) The Shadow of the Wind (Qty: 158)
Zafón, Carlos Ruiz

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0143034901 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
56) The Shadow Of The Wind
ZAFON, CARLOS RUIZ

Pantheon Books, New York: 2004. Softcover. Good condition. An antiquarian book dealer finds solace in a mysterious book. But when he sets out to find the author's other works, he makes a shocking discovery: someone has been systematically destroying every copy of every book that the author has written. ISBN: 0143034901. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
57) The Shadow of the Wind FREE SHIPPING
Carlos Ruiz Zafón; Translator-Lucia Graves

Penguin (Non-Classics), 2005-02-01. Paperback. New. Gift conditionFree expedited domestic shipping through ecember 31, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items (more information)

Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
58) The Shadow of the Wind
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2005. Nice, unsold, unread first U.S. trade paperback edition, first printing of this Spanish mystery set in 1945 Barcelona.. 1st U.S. Trade Paperback Edition, 1st Pr. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Sly Fox (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
59) The Shadow of the Wind
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz

New York Penguin Books 2004 Trade Paperback Later Printing As NEW This longtime bestseller in Spain, now translated, is beginning to be appreciated in the U.S. as a well crafted thriller of the first order. New book has no flaws. (more information)

Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
60) The Shadow Of The Wind
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz

Penguin, 2004. Softcover. Book is NEW. (more information)

Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
61) The Shadow Of The Wind
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz; Graves, Lucia; Ruiz Zafon, Carlos

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2005 Book is New; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
62) Shadow Of The Wind
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz/ Grave

*PENGU. NEW PAPERBACK. 0143034901 . (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
63) The Shadow of the Wind
Ruiz Zafon, Carlos; Graves, Lucia

Trade Paperback., 2005. Kartoniert / Broschiert. (more information)

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
Price: €12.63 ($16.03)
Add to cart 
64) The Shadow Of The Wind
Carlos Ruiz Zafon, Lucia Graves

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart