Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0151002991
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

In the Garden of Iden

A Novel of the Company

by Kage Baker


ISBN: 0151002991
ISBN-13: 9780151002993
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This marvelous hybrid of cynical time-travel novel and tragic romance is the initial volume in a projected seven-book series about Dr. Zeus, or the Company, as it is also known. The Company is a corporation from the year 2355 that utilizes time travel to preserve and subsequently "discover" the treasures of the past, upon which it turns a fat profit. As the people of that far future time find traveling to those days uncomfortable and distasteful, it recruits its operatives from orphans rescued in the past-who are, of course, suitably grateful. The Company pulls 19-year-old Mendoza out of the fetid dungeons of the Spanish Inquisition and trains her to be a botanist. Genetically and mechanically altered to become an immortal cyborg, the 19-year-old Mendoza is sent to the home of Sir Walter Iden in 1544 to save a strain of holly that will eventually be used to cure cancer. Having spent many years in a technologically advanced environment surrounded by other cyborgs, she is frightened and contemptuous of the unmodified, ignorant "mortals." That's why she's so shocked when she falls in love with one of them....

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Baker's time-travel rationale genuinely hangs together. Add on the authentic 16th-century setting. Set it forth in a narrative that sparkles with wit: The upshot is a highly impressive and thoroughly engrossing debut."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harcourt
Published date: 1998
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Pages: 329

Publisher's Notes

Poor Mendoza. She's not thrilled about being sent to Renaissance England. It's a cold, backward, unsafe country. Gray curtains of rain. The food crawling with bacteria. No flush toilets. She won't get to see Shakespeare either. He hasn't been born yet. The English hate the Spanish like smallpox, especially now with bulldog-faced Mary on the throne. But Mendoza is no longer a frightened little girl in the dungeons of the Inquisition; she's a Company-trained botanist and has an assignment - to save Ilex tormentosum, a species of holly that will go extinct in a hundred years. She must save it for Dr. Z and the twenty-fourth century. Kage Baker, in her first novel, tells the story of a spunky young cyborg who, though an immortal operative, falls for Master Nicholas Harpole, a mortal with pale blue eyes, good legs, and a smooth, rich tenor that hangs on the air like a violin.

Other Editions

Similar books


0765311321
The Life Of The World To Come
by Kage Baker

Sent 150,000 years back in time from the twenty-fourth century as punishment for avenging the death of her lover, botanist and artifact preservationist Mendoza pines for her lost love and tends her garden, until a familiar time-traveling renegade arrives. By the author of The Anvil of the World.

01510044810
Mendoza in Hollywood
by Kage Baker

At Cahuenga Pass, in a stagecoach inn on the road to Los Angeles, Mendoza meets her new cyborg colleagues in this third novel of the Company. In the vein of Grand Hotel, we get to know the lives and stories, both sad and funny, of these operatives from the twenty-fourth century. As bullets fly overhead, we learn that Mendoza is being haunted, in her dreams, by the man she loved and lost three centuries ago and whose ghost is unexpectedly reincarnated by the arrival of a very large, very suave, and very handsome British spy, Edward Alton Bell-Fairfax. We watch the immortals' reactions as they screen, for relaxation, D. W. Griffith's Intolerance; we root for Oscar, an anthropologist in the guise of a traveling salesman, as he tries repeatedly to sell the Criterion Patented Brassbound Pie Safe.

0380731800
Sky Coyote
by Kage Baker

Facilitator Joseph is quite a guy. He's sailed with the Phoenicians, and he's been an Egyptian priest, an Athenian politician, and secretary to a Roman senator. After all, his employer, the twenty-fourth-century Company, sends immortal cyborgs like Joseph all over the world and all over time. But now Joseph finds himself in 1699, in the Mayan jungle's Lost City (actually a spa for the Company's operatives) with his protegee, the Botanist Mendoza, who still hasn't forgiven him for that unfortunate incident in Elizabethan England. And he has to save an ancient people from encroachment by the coming white men -- even if it means convincing the entire pre-Columbian village to step into the future.Facilitator Joseph is quite a guy. He's sailed with the Phoenicians, and he's been an Egyptian priest, an Athenian politician, and secretary to a Roman senator. After all, his employer, the twenty-fourth-century Company, sends immortal cyborgs like Joseph all over the world and all over time. But now Joseph finds himself in 1699, in the Mayan jungle's Lost City (actually a spa for the Company's operatives) with his protegee, the Botanist Mendoza, who still hasn't forgiven him for that unfortunate incident in Elizabethan England. And he has to save an ancient people from encroachment by the coming white men -- even if it means convincing the entire pre-Columbian village to step into the future.

0151004498
The Graveyard Game
by Kage Baker

In the sequel to Mendoza in Hollywood, two cyborgs of the Company, Lewis and Joseph, journey back in time to 1996 San Francisco to search for Mendoza, a banished fellow cyborg, to solve the mystery of her reappearing English lover and uncover some dangerous secrets about what the Company does with cyborgs it no longer wants in the field.

0312861168
Corrupting Dr. Nice
by John Kessel

Dr. Vannice is young and very, very rich. He's just spent a year in the Cretaceous era, and is returning UpTime with a living baby dinosaur. Genevieve and August are con artists, working across time. When they arrive on the transtemporal stage at the Jerusalem 42 C.E. Hilton at the same moment as the famous "Dr. Nice" and his dinosaur, they know an opportunity when they see it. But nothing goes as planned: Genevieve finds herself actually falling in love with Vannice, while Vannice finds himself falling in with the revolutionary plans of the Nazarene's disciples to drive out the exploitive cross-time corporations.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780151002993 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) In the Garden of Iden: A Novel of the Company
Baker, Kage

Harcourt. Hardcover With Dust Ja .... 0151002991 Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Good (book) /Good (jacket), Ex-library Copy. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
2) In the Garden of Iden: a Novel of the Company
Baker, Kage

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1998 Very Good. Dust Jacket Ex Library Ships from Michigan, U.S.A. Ships within two days. Fast and reliable! Ex Library with usual markings.. Hardcover. Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) In the Garden of Iden
Baker, Kage

New York:: Harcourt Brace,, 1997. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by Kage Baker on the title page. The author's first book. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Small, clear ownership label on the title page, faint stain to the top-edge. The dustjacket is lightly rubbed and edgeworn. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
4) IN THE GARDEN OF IDEN
Baker, Kage

New York: Harcourt Brace. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0151002991 . Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Mottled green paper covered boards have a purple paper spine with gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. This is the author's first book & the First book in The Company series. "ANd now the news. And it's grim, we regret to say: today England's first official victim of the Counter-Reformation was burnt at Smithfield. John Rogers, Canon of Saint Paul's, longtime Reformation agitator and translator of the Matthew Bible, died in the presence of his wife and children in a ceremony lasting twenty-five minutes." . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
5) In the Garden of Iden: a Novel of the Company
Baker, Kage

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1998 Very Good. Dust Jacket Ships from Michigan, U.S.A. Ships within two days. Fast and reliable!. Hardcover. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
6) In the Garden of Iden: A Novel of the Company (Qty: 3)
Baker, Kage

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151002991 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart