Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0151003602
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Odd Sea

by Frederick Reiken


ISBN: 0151003602
ISBN-13: 9780151003600
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Set in the western Massachusetts hilltown of Cummington, this poignant debut novel is the story of Philip Shumway, who recalls the summer when he was 13 and his adored, musically talented older brother, Ethan, disappeared, never to be seen again. The tragedy forever alters the family, and the events of that year ultimately inspire Philip to become a writer as he seeks to understand the significance of what happened.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"The importance of the arts in the lives of humans is well observed in ways that are not didactic, and the richness, difficulty, and variability of a loving family is similarly shown."    -- Judith Kicinski

   -- Library Journal

"It's hard to believe that a writer as young as Frederick Reiken could write such a sublime and accomplished first novel. I will never forget this book. Those who believe the novel to be a dead art form will find, in 'The Odd Sea', an art so lambent with life, they'll need to wear their shades to read it."    -- Reginald McKnight

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harcourt
Published date: 1998
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds
Pages: 201

Publisher's Notes

It's a sunny, late spring morning when sixteen-year-old Ethan Shumway walks down his driveway, turns the bend, and vanishes without a trace. A gifted athlete and musician, he leaves a wake of family and friends desperately searching for him and trying to make sense of what has happened. But it is through the eyes of Philip, Ethan's younger brother, that the story of The Odd Sea unfolds. It is Philip who will turn your heart: smart, funny, emotionally wise yet somewhat lost as he grapples with what his family calls the Odd Sea - the unfathomable place where people and things go when they disappear. Philip wandering around "not-finding" Ethan, smelling his insomniac mother's midnight baking, watching his father fall apart and put himself back together. Philip seeking out Ethan's girlfriend, Melissa, Philip confronting Victoria, Ethan's equivocal and sexually radiant mentor. Philip observing the world with a savvy that will break your heart and with a level of feeling that is almost irresistible.

Other Editions

Similar books


0452279984
Eve's Apple
by Jonathan Rosen

Ruth Simon is young, beautiful, aloof--and always hungry. After starving herself to the brink of death as a teenager, she has overcome her battle with an eating disorder, but she hasn’t filled the emotional void which provoked it. The simple act of eating remains a torment. Her lover, Joseph, is a young man adrift, guilt-ridden over his older sister’s suicide at the age of sixteen. Determined to save Ruth, he sets out to unravel the mystery of her obsession with food and come to terms with his own lingering scars. Eve’s Apple is a beautiful love story at the heart of which lies a provocative probe into varieties of hunger--for intimacy, knowledge, and love. A snapshot of the contemporary American family and a romance in the tradition of Philip Roth’s Goodbye, Columbus. Eve’s Apple has received spectacular praise from major newspapers and magazines around the country.

0375430636
The House on Hope Street
by Danielle Steel

When an accident claims her husband of eighteen years, Liz Sutherland must grieve, console her five children, and learn to get on with her life. 30,000 first printing. (General Fiction)

0345329732
Final Payments
by Mary Gordon

After eleven years of devotion to her father, Isabel Moore suddenly finds herself with what most of us dream of: a chance to create a totally new existence. Witty, brave, intelligent, and passionate, she sets out to conquer the world. She is supported by the loving encouragement of two old school friends, rapidly becomes involved with two men -- and then discovers that before she can grasp the present she must make her final payments to the past.

1400031885
Pobby and Dingan
by Ben Rice

This enchanting tale is at once a beautifully rendered narrative of childhood loss and a powerfully simple fable about the necessity of imagination. Pobby and Dingan are Kellyanne Williamson’s best friends, maybe her only friends, and only she can see them. Kellyanne’s brother, Ashmol, can’t see them and doesn’t believe they exist anywhere but in Kellyanne’s immature imagination. Only when Pobby and Dingan disappear and Kellyanne becomes heartsick over their loss does Ashmol realize that not only must he believe in Pobby and Dingan, he must convince others to believe in them, too.

06796024710
They Came Like Swallows
by William Maxwell

First published in 1937, They Came Like Swallows was William Maxwell's second novel. It tells of an ordinary American family overtaken by the devastating epidemic of the Spanish influenza of 1918. The book begins on the day before the armistice in a small midwestern town, and the events are seen from the perspective, in turn, of eight-year-old Peter Morison - called Bunny; of his older brother, Robert; and of their father. They are witnesses to a domestic tragedy that is written with beauty and a quite magnificent tenderness.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780151003600 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Odd Sea
Reiken, Frederick

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151003602 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Harcourt Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Odd Sea
Reiken, Frederick

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151003602 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Harcourt Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Odd Sea
Frederick Reiken

Harcourt. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Odd Sea
Frederick Reiken

a nice exlibrary copy. gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Odd Sea
Frederick Reiken

Harcourt. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Odd Sea (proof copy)
Reiken, Frederick

New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1998 advance reading copy. paperback. 201pp. paperback 8vo: Fine. "The Odd Sea" won the 1997 Hackney Literary Award for a first novel. (more information)

Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
7) The Odd Sea
Frederick Reiken

Harcourt. Used - Good. Ex-library. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) The Odd Sea
Reiken, Frederick

New York, New York, USA: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1998. BC5 - A tight, clean, sound copy with very minor overall shelf wear with the mylar sleeve endflaps glued to the front and back fixed endpapers plus there are the usual library stamps and pocket on the top outside paper edges, the fornt and back free endpapers, and the title page. The dust jacket shows no visible signs of wear plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve. A novel set in western Massachusetts about a sixteen year old young man who is a gifted athlete and musician and who vanishes without a trace one day. The story is told through the eyes of his younger brother as he observes how his parents and sisters struggel with the disappearance. The author is a winner of the Hackney Literary Award. By the author of "The Odd Sea." 201p.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
9) The Odd Sea
Frederick Reiken

Harcourt, 01 June, 1998. Hardcover. Like New/LIKE NEW. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
10) The Odd Sea
Reiken, Frederick

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1998. Slight spine lean, owenership label ffep, and some edgewear top and bottom to the jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
11) The Odd Sea
Reiken, Frederick

Good; 1998. First Edition. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling. Dust jacket in new, clear brodart mylar cover. ; hardcover; Harcourt Brace & Company; New York; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 201 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
12) The Odd Sea
Reiken, Frederick

New York: Harcourt, 1998. Near Mint Condition. No reading wear. Binding is tight, and very crisp. Copy looks and feels unread. Just a hint of rubbing and shelf wear. Gift Quality. Collectible.. First Edition. HC, Cloth Spine, Gilt Titles. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
13) THE ODD SEA
Frederick Reiken

New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; DJ in mylar.. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 201 pages . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) The Odd Sea
REIKEN, FREDERICK

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1998. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. The author's first novel. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $5.14
Add to cart 
15) The Odd Sea
Reiken, Frederick

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1998 This is a Fine book with a Near Fine dust jacket. DJ has very light shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
16) The Odd Sea
Reiken, Frederick

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151003602 Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
17) The Odd Sea
Reiken, Frederick

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1998 Lightly bumped at tips a bit of rubbing on front of wrapper.. ARC. Wraps. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
18) THE ODD SEA
Reiken, Frederick

N.Y.: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1998. First Edition. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
19) The Odd Sea
Reiken, Frederick

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1998. 201 pages. A 16-year-old boy walks down his driveway and mysteriously vanishes.. ISBN: 0151003602. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL BROTHERS. (more information)

Offered by Dickinson Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
20) THE ODD SEA
Reiken, Frederick

New York, NY: Harcourt Brace & Company. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is in fine condition, tight, bright, - without wear to the covers - very clean without marks or writing. Appears to be unread. The dust jacket is unclipped and without chips or tears, however there is a slight wrinkle at the bottom edge that is not noticeable unless held to catch the light and not noticeable at all in its see-through, removable mylar protector. This book has been well cared for. This author won the Hackney Literary Award for a first novel. ; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Books Maps Prints More (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
21) The Odd Sea
Reiken, Frederick

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1998. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
22) The Odd Sea
Reiken, Frederick

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1998. Book: Light green boards. Dark green spine with gold lettering. Mild cock. Page ends lightly tanned. Jacket: Very light shelf wear. Author's first novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by River Rat Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) The Odd Sea (SIGNED COPY)
Reiken, Frederick

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace, 1998. Hardcover w/dj (VG/VG); hard-signed by author on title page; dj shows only minor edgewear, book is clean and tight with slightest of bumping at corners; #6031250.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nelson Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) The Odd Sea
Reiken, Frederick

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1998. 201pp. Soiling edges, wear boards, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
25) The Odd Sea
Reiken, Frederick

New York: Harcourt. Fine. 1999. Advanced Reading Copy. Soft Cover. 0151003602 . ABout new book, unmarked, in glossy covers. ; Author's first novel . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
26) Odd Sea
Reiken, Frederick

Harcourt, 1998. Tiny dent at bottom edge; else unread, as new in like DJ. 201 pp.. Second Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
27) The Odd Sea
Reiken, Frederick

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1998. Advance reading Copy. Unread, as new. 201 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
28) The Odd Sea
Reiken, Frederick

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1998. Winner, Hackney Literary Award for a first novel. Unread, as new in like DJ. 201 pp.. Second Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) The Odd Sea
Reiken, Frederick

New York: Harcourt, 1998. Green hardcover w/gilt lettering. First edition. Book in near fine condition. Lightest of scuffing to bottom edge, otherwise all of text unmarked. Covers clean. Pages clean and crisp. Binding solid. Jacket bright and clean. Unclipped. Protected in mylar. Signed/inscribed by author to title page.201 pp. Won the Hackney award for this first novel. . Signed/Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) The Odd Sea
REIKEN, FREDERICK

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1998. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. The author's first novel. SIGNED by Frederick Reiken. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $15.76
Add to cart 
31) The Odd Sea
Frederick Reiken

Harcourt. New. 1998. Hardcover. BE8-110236737; 0.85 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
32) The Odd Sea
Reiken, Frederick

Boston, MA: Harcourt Brace. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo. 201pp. Green paper-covered spine over olive paper-covered boards. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. (more information)

Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
33) THE ODD SEA
Reiken, Frederick

First Edition. Hardcover. 0151003602 . Harcourt Brace & Co, c1998, First Edition, ACEFDB, F/F, 201p, FICTION; A6631 . (more information)

Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
34) The Odd Sea
Reiken, Frederick

Toronto, ON, Canada: Harcourt, 1998. The first edition of the author's first book.. ISBN: 0-15-100360-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION GENERAL BROTHERS. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
35) The Odd Sea
Reiken, Frederick

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1998. Soft Cover. Frederick Reiken -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NONE -- copy of The Odd Sea. 8vo. 201 pp. Advance Reader's Copy. Bound in pictorial paper wraps. The tail of the spine is creased and all corners of all paper wraps are a bit rubbed. The hinges are strong, the corners are sturdy, and the text is clean and tight throughout. A great copy of this novel about a young man's disappearance and those he leaves behind. WHS Published by: New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1998 First edition. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
36) The Odd Sea (signed)
Reiken, Frederick

Hardcover.DJ price clip,else near fine in very good DJ. In mylar, Pic/Yel/white Fiction Harcourt Brace & co. NY 1998 Signed first Green/gold Octavo, 201 p., Family and friends struggle with the disappearance of a young man. A coming of age novel about the young brother's growing up. (more information)

Offered by Charles Billings Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
37) The Odd Sea
REIKEN, Frederick

NY: Harcourt Brace (1998). 1st ed. Author's first book. Fine in fine dust jacket.. 0151003602 MODERN FIRST. (more information)

Offered by Len Unger Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
38) The Odd Sea
Reiken, Frederick

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1998. Soft Cover. SIGNED by Frederick Reiken -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NONE -- copy of The Odd Sea. 8vo. 201 pp. Advance Reader's Copy. Bound in pictorial paper wraps. The author signed his name in blue ink to the title page. All paper wraps are a bit rubbed. The hinges are strong, the corners are sturdy, and the text is clean and tight throughout. A great copy of this novel about a young man's disappearance and those he leaves behind. WHS Published by: New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1998 First edition. Signed. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
39) The Odd Sea
Reiken, Frederick

New York, San Diego, London: Harcourt Brace, 1998 A fine copy, straight and tight and clean, in a fine dust jacket, now in a clear removable protective cover. Fine is our hightest grade. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a well padded box. The author's acclaimed first book, a novel. SIGNED by the author on the title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
40) THE ODD SEA
Reiken, Frederick

NY: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1998. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Reiken on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
Reiken's first book.

The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
41) The Odd Sea
Reiken, Frederick

NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1998 Acclaimed first novel. Dj blurbs by Richard Wilbur, Frederick Busch, Hilma Wolitzer, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
42) The Odd Sea
Reiken, Frederick

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151003602 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.47
Add to cart 
43) The Odd Sea
Reiken, Frederick

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1998. Hard Cover. SIGNED by Frederick Reiken -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of The Odd Sea. 8vo. 201 pp. Stated First Edition. Quarter bound in olive paper boards under a forest green paper spine with gilt-stamping to the spine. The head and the tail of the spine are a trifle bumped. The author signed his name in black ink to the title page. The hinges are strong, the corners are sharp, and the text is clean and tight throughout. The pictorial dustwrapper is in Fine condition and retains the publisher's original price of $22.00 at the top right corner of the front flap. The dustwrapper is free of chips, creases, and tears. A great copy of this novel about a young man's disappearance and those he leaves behind. WHS Published by: New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1998 First edition. Signed. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
44) The Odd Sea
Reiken, Frederick

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1998. Hard Cover. SIGNED by Frederick Reiken -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of The Odd Sea. 8vo. 201 pp. Stated First Edition. Quarter bound in olive paper boards under a forest green paper spine with gilt-stamping to the spine. The head and the tail of the spine are a trifle bumped. The author signed his name in black ink to the title page. The hinges are strong, the corners are sharp, and the text is clean and tight throughout. The pictorial dustwrapper is in Fine condition and retains the publisher's original price of $22.00 at the top right corner of the front flap. The dustwrapper is free of chips, creases, and tears. A great copy of this novel about a young man's disappearance and those he leaves behind. Published by: New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1998 First edition. Signed. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
45) THE ODD SEA [ 1st ]
Reiken, Frederick

New York: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1998. Author's first book. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
46) THE ODD SEA
Reiken, Frederick

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1998. Authors First Novel. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
47) THE ODD SEA [ 1st ]
Reiken, Frederick

New York: Harcourt, 1998. Authors First Novel. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
48) The Odd Sea (Qty: 3)
Reiken, Frederick

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151003602 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart