Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0151004390
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Eminence

by Morris West


ISBN: 0151004390
ISBN-13: 9780151004393
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harcourt
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds
Pages: 322

Publisher's Notes

Few novelists have written about the Catholic Church with more drama, insight, and prophecy that Morris West. His new novel centers on Luca Rossini, once a young priest savagely tortured by the Argentina military in the 1970's. To cover up the scandal, Rossini was taken back to Rome and kept in exile. Under the patronage of the reigning pontiff, he has become a cardinal, one of the church's most efficient diplomats and a member of the Electoral college. When the reigning pope dies, Luca loses his patron-though not his power or his iron will-and his faith, already shaken by his past, is tested anew. On the eve of the papal election, the woman who saved his life and for whom, even in exile, he has nourished a deep and abiding love, comes again into his life. The wounds of the past are reopened, and Rossini finds himself in a new crisis of political responsibility and faces the turmoil of his own spirit. This compelling drama of love and passion, political intrigue, and heady suspense shows one again why Morris West is one of the greatest novelists of our time.

Other Editions

Similar books


1585474436
Priestly Sins
by Andrew M. Greeley



0142437301
The Power and the Glory
by Graham Greene



03122694810
Triple Pursuit
by Ralph McInerny

In his many years of service to the St. Hilary's congregation, Father Dowling has often been called upon to help untangle intricate problems among the faithful. This time, a young woman who occasionally attended mass at St. Hilary's has been killed in a car accident; struck down in the road by speeding traffic. Conflicting reports from many eyewitnesses has Detective Phil Keegen, Father Dowling's good friend, wondering if it really was an accident or perhaps something more sinister. The investigation into her death twists and turns and finally returns to the parish itself; is someone among the flock a vicious murderer? In the meantime, the old church schoolhouse has been turned into a senior center, and newly social retirees are starting to come out of the woodwork. Chaos erupts in the usually quiet parish; one woman in particular seems to be the catalyst for much controversy - she's attracted multiple suitors, and before long the amorous old men come to blows. Unfortunately, the confrontation between the two men doesn't end with just one fight. This retired professor and ex-disc jockey are thrown together once again over the attentions of a sultry younger woman - and the repercussions are deadly. It's up to Father Dowling to use his expert ear and his undeniable genius for understanding his congregation to solve the ominous puzzle that threatens to permanently disrupt the peaceful parish.

0688151191
The Unspeakable
by Charles Laird Calia

The Unspeakable is a stirring novel about friendship, faith, and forgiveness, and the bond between two men, both priests, struggling to free themselves from the destructive past that haunts them both. Peter Whitmore, an administrator for the Archdiocese of St. Paul, is asked to investigate and ultimately discredit a priest who, it is rumored, possesses a remarkable power - the power to heal. Moreover, the priest in question, Jim Marbury, is not a stranger to Whitmore. He is an old friend from seminary and a spiritual mentor whom Whitmore hasn't seen in more than twenty years. But much has changed. Marbury is now mute, speaking only in sign language, his voice reportedly stolen by God on a trip through western Pennsylvania. On that same journey, in a supposed snowstorm that nobody could verify later, Marbury encountered a terrible car accident and a family that irrevocably changed his life. Drawn into a place he had never imagined, Marbury finds a world where the past repeats itself, only this time with different results. And now Whitmore, his old friend, must decide for himself which events are the manipulation of the hand of God and which are the delusions of a priest who has descended into madness.

0345328515
Sudden Death
by William X. Kienzle

Hard-hitting, hard-running, and, most of all, hard-hearted, Hank "The Hun" Hunsinger, superstar tight end for the Pontiac Cougars, is murdered by ingenious and macabre means in his own shower. There's no shortage of suspects -- from the canny club owner to a miffed mistress to a humble rookie. Himself a religious football fan, Father Koesler is thrust from the stands to the center of a mystery that shrouds the spirited God Squad, the Cougars' Bible study group with a disturbingly freewheeling way with Scriptures. The ferreting Father unearths a secret every bit as astonishing as a winning eighty-yard touchdown pass with three seconds to go....

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780151004393 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Eminence
West, Morris

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151004390 We ship daily with email confirmation!! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Eminence
Morris West

Harcourt. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Eminence
Morris West

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is cocke.d . No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Eminence (Qty: 2)
West, Morris

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151004390 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Eminence
Morris West

An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Dustjacket has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid but slanted. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Eminence
Morris West

Harcourt. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Eminence
Morris West

Harcourt. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Eminence
Morris West

Harcourt. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Eminence
West, Morris L

Condition: Very Good HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0151004390 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.35
Add to cart 
10) Eminence
West, Morris L

Harcourt, 1998. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket.. First edition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. CLEAN CRISP PAGES ** FORMER LIBRARY BOOK ** NO LOOSE OR TORN PAGES ** FIRST EDITION (more information)

Offered by JACE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
11) Eminence
West, Morris

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace, 1998 Hardcover book appears unread. Dust Jacket crisp, in plastic has not been price clipped. No prev owner name. 322 pages. Intrigue and drama in the election of a pope. Great characters, intriguing story. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
12) Eminence
West, Morris

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1998 Fair in Good jacket Ex Library Ex-library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), missing title page all other pages intact and clean.. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) Eminence
Morris West

Harcourt. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
14) Eminence
Morris West

Harcourt. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
15) Eminence
Morris West

Harcourt. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. fff. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
16) Eminence
West, Morris

Toronto, ON, Canada: Harcourt, 1998 DJ has very mild shelfwear with some creasing on top rear portion. Binding is tight and secure and pages are clean and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. Hardcover. As New/Very Good+. 9.25 x 6.25. (more information)

Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) Eminence
West, Morris

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1998. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0151004390. DJ has not been price clipped. No prev owner name. 322 pages. Intrigue and drama in the election of a pope. Great characters, intriguing story. ISBN:0151004390. ISBN: 0151004390. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CATHOLIC CHURCH CLERGY FICTION ITALY PSYCHOLOGICAL RELIGIOUS ROME. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
Add to cart 
18) Eminence
West, Morris

NY: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1998. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing F/F 8vo - 322pp Crisp and clean with DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-15-100439-0 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $5.82
Add to cart 
19) Eminence
West, Morris

New York: Harcourt, Brace & C0. Very Good/Very Good DJ/Very Good. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-15-100439-0 Light edge wear. Text is clean of markings. . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
20) EMINENCE
Morris West

New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 322 pages . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
21) Eminence
No Illustrator, West

New York: Harcourt Brace And Company, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. PURPLE AND BLACK HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
22) Eminence
West, Morris

New York: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1998. 322 pages, dj light scuffing. ISBN: 0151004390. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Political Intrigue, Suspense, Catholic Church,. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.17)
Add to cart 
23) Eminence
West, Morris

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1998. The extremities of the boards are very lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 322 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Summary: "The author of "The Shoes of the Fisherman" offers a powerful novel of Vatican intrigue. After the pope dies, a flawed man holds the key to the election of his successor.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
24) Eminence
WEST, Morris

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1998. Top edge has slight stains. Dj slightly rubbed.. ISBN: 0-15-100439-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Literature, Morris West, Religion, Priesthood, Catholic Church, Cardinal, Pope, Electoral College, Suspense, Italy, Rome. (more information)

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
25) Eminence
No Illustrations, West

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1998. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. PURPLE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $10.36
Add to cart 
26) Eminence
West, Morris

New York: New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1998, 1998. Hb. VG+/VG. 1st. 322 pp. DJ: rubbing, sticker remains on front.. 1st. Hb. VG+/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
27) Eminence
West, Morris

New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1998. Book in Mylar cover. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. First edition, First Printing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
28) Eminence
West, Morris

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1998. OOP ~ First Edition~ Near Fine/Very Good ~ Closed tear on dj spine. Text clean and tight. ~~~~~ MB GUARANTEE. THANK YOU FOR CONSIDERING MY BOOK.. ISBN: 0-15-100439-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CATHOLIC CHURCH CLERGY FICTION ITALY PSYCHOLOGICAL RELIGIOUS ROME. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
29) Eminence
Morris West

New York : Harcourt Brace , 1998 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and crisp throughout. Appears unread. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 322 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
30) Eminence
West, Morris

NY: Harcourt, 1998. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $24.94
Add to cart 
31) Eminence
West, Morris

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151004390 FIRST PRINTING-1ST Edition/ HARDCOVER--with DJ--Professional Service and SPEEDY SHIPPING/ NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
32) Eminence (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
West, Morris

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151004390 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $29.31
Add to cart 
33) Eminence
West, Morris

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1998. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Morris West. Eminence. Harcourt, 1998. 322 pp. Plain paper over black and purple boards; binding purple with gold lettering. Stated First Edition. F/F. Dust jacket lacks crispness, but no tears, rips, or stains. Binding is square and tight. Pages are white, bright, and crisp; no markings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (United States)
Price: $32.90
Add to cart 
34) Eminence (Qty: 3)
West, Morris

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151004390 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart