Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Under the Skin
by Michel Faber
ISBN: 0151006261
ISBN-13: 9780151006267
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In this comic, allegorical novel, Isserley, a tiny woman with mysterious origins, trawls the highways and backroads of Scotland looking for well-muscled hitchhikers who will not be missed should they happen to disappear....
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"UNDER THE SKIN is a fantastic first novel, in both senses....A great first novel, it is ...perhaps the best vegetarian novel ever written." -- Benjamin Kunkel
-- Boston Book Review
"Michael Faber's first novel is a fascinating book that grows deliberately and progressively peculiar....The book is often very funny, and much of the comedy comes from the perspectives given by Isserley's (potential) victims....UNDER THE SKIN is a remarkable novel, a strange, sometimes crude meditation on mercy, pain and iniquity." -- Andre Alexis
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harcourt Published date: 2000 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds Pages: 311
Publisher's Notes
In a surreal portrait of contemporary society run amok, Isserley spends her life picking up hitchhikers, a diverse array of trailer trash, graduate students, thugs, and philosophers, whose only interest for Isserley is whether they have families and whether they have muscles. A first novel.
Other Editions
Similar books

Robert Ludlum's the Moscow Vector
by Robert Ludlum
Contacted by Dr. Valentine Petrenko, a Russian specialist in rare diseases, about a mysterious cluster of deaths in Moscow, American Dr. Fiona Devin becomes the target of the assassins who kill Petrenko, and Covert-One operative Lt. Col. Jon Smith, sent to rescue Devin, finds himself taking on an enigmatic figure armed with an undetectable, unstoppable, and incurable bioweapon.

Tin City
by David Housewright
Asked to discover what has been killing his friend's honeybees, Twin Cities private detective Mac McKenzie finds himself up to his ears in trouble with a case involving a vicious thug who mysteriously vanishes, irate federal agents, rape, and murder.

The Living Room Of The Dead
by Eric Stone
Entreated by his friend to help a Russian prostitute escape her Macau pimp, journalist Ray Sharp finds himself inadvertently entangled in a web of nightclubs and brothels that eventually take him to the mafia-ruled Pacific seaport of Vladivostok. A first novel.

The Stranger House
by Reginald Hill
Arriving simultaneously in a tiny village in Cumbria, England, Samantha Flood and Miguel Madero pursue investigations into the links between the community and their families, endeavors that bring them closer together, reveal past events of deceit and violence, and reshape their senses of identity. By the author of Good Morning, Midnight.

Are You Afraid Of The Dark?
by Sidney Sheldon
Losing their international think tank husbands in a series of murders, Diane Stevens and Kelly Harris, fearful of losing their own lives and suspicious of one another, become reluctant allies in a game of cat-and-mouse that reveals deadly secrets about their husbands' powerful employer. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780151006267 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Under the Skin: A Novel
Faber, Michael
New York, San Diego, London: Harcourt, 2000 311 pp. Binding is tight, with slight rubbing on cover. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. Jacket shows light rubbing and a small area of sticker residue. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. ( more information)
Offered by Dinsmore Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Under the Skin
Michel Faber
Harcourt. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Under the Skin
Michel Faber
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information)
Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Under the Skin
Michel Faber
Harcourt, [2000]. Paperback. Like New. {LIKE NEW} Trade-size Paperback. ( more information)
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Under the Skin
Faber, Michel
New York: Harcourt, 2000 311pp. in protective cover. Bumping to board top corners. Edge wear and light staining to DJ. Bar code on back of DJ. Author's first novel.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 1.29 x 8.55 x 5.80. ( more information)
Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Under the Skin
Michel Faber
Harcourt. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Under the Skin
Faber, Michel
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace, 2000 First edition in a full dust jacket. Slight scuff to the covers and the page edge. Text looks clean and PRESENTABLE!. Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Under the Skin
Faber, Michel
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Books, 2000. Advance Reading Copy/Uncorrected Proof. Some shelf wear, corner curl. Binding tight, pages clean.. Advance Reading Copy/Uncorrected Proof. Paper/SEWN. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ( more information)
Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Under the Skin
Faber, Michel
Many: Harcourt, Inc., 2000. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear .........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
UNDER THE SKIN a Novel
FABER, Michel
NY: Harcourt, 2000 No markings, spine slant, rubbing and corner crease to covers, Good onl;y. Wraps, 311pp. "As suspenseful and creepy as the first third of PSYCHO--an artful parable...in the mode of bRAVE NEWWORLD and ANIMAL FARM". (1.2 JM FO 9/0. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by JWMah (Canada)
|
|
|
11)
|
Under the Skin
Michel Faber
Harcourt, 2000-07-23. Hardcover. Like New. Excellent condition inside and out. ( more information)
Offered by Ken Faulkner (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Under the Skin
Faber, Michel
Harcourt. 1st ptg. 2000. vg+/vg+. Hard Cover. ISBN:0151006261 . ( more information)
Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
UNDER THE SKIN
Faber, Michael
Harcourt. As New in As New dust jacket 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 'B' printing. As new condition. ; 8vo; 311 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Under the Skin : A Novel
Faber, Michel
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 2000. First Edition / Second Printing ~ HC/ Dj ~ NearFine/Fine ~ Minor rubbing to jacket. Erased area on ffep. Hard bump to rear lower edge of book. Mb Guarantee. Thanks for looking!. ISBN: 0151006261. . Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SCOTLAND FICTION SUSPENSE. ( more information)
Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Under the Skin
Faber, Michel
Harcourt, 2000 stated first edition with number line: kjihgfedc. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
UNDER THE SKIN
Faber, Michel
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 2000. Advance copy with publisher's letter and promo material laid in.. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Advance Review Copy. ( more information)
Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
UNDER THE SKIN (U.P.)
Faber, Michel
N.Y.: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 2000. Slight wear to covers. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good+. Uncorrected Proofs. ( more information)
Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Under the Skin
Michel Faber
Harcourt, 2000-07-23. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Harcourt, 2000. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Near fine with crinkling to dust jacket at top of spine. A lovely copy of Faber's first novel. ( more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Under the Skin
Michel Faber
Harcourt Brace, 2000. 1st Ed.. Hard. Fine/NF. 2000 -3ll pages Stated first edition. DJ has faint cover wear, pages and all other parts as new. In the opening pages of Under the Skin, a lone female is scouting the Scottish Highlands in search of well-proportioned men: "Isserley always drove straight past a hitch-hiker when she first saw him, to give herself time to size him up. She was looking for big muscles: a hunk on legs. Puny, scrawny specimens were no use to her." At this point, the reader might be forgiven for anticipating some run-of-the-mill psychosexual drama. But commonplace expectation is no help when it comes to Michel Faber's strange and unsettling first novel; small details, then major clues, suggest that something deeply bizarre is afoot. What are the reasons for Isserley's extensive surgical scarring, her thick glasses, her excruciating backache? Who are the solitary few who work on the farm where her cottage is located? And why are they all nervous about the arrival of someone called Amlis Vess? The ensuing narrative is of such cumulative, compelling strangeness that it almost defies description. The one thing that can be said with certainty is that Under the Skin is unlike anything else you have ever read. Faber's control of his medium is nearly flawless. Applying the rules of psychological realism to a fictional world that is both terrifying and unearthly, he nonetheless compels the reader's absolute identification with Isserley. Not even the author's fine short-story collection, Some Rain Must Fall, prepared us for such mastery. Under the Skin is ultimately a reviewer's nightmare and a reader's dream: a book so distinctive, so elegantly written, and so original that one can only urge everybody in earshot to experience it, and soon. --Burhan Tufail Adult/Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by A Quaint Book (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Under the Skin : A Novel
Faber, Michel
New York: Harcourt, Inc., 2000 Bright, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Sharp corners. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. No chips. No tears. Not price clipped (24.00). Not a book club edition. "This is a man who could give Conrad a run at writing the perfect sentence." - The Guardian (London). Author's first novel. Shortlisted for the Whitbread Prize. From the Dust Jacket: "Isserley cruises the roads of the Scottish highlands sizing up male hitchhikers. She is looking for beefy specimens with big muscles. She, herself, is tiny... scarred and awkward, yet strangely erotic and threatening." Mustard-color boards First Printing of the First US Edition . Hardcover. Near Fine condition/Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo. 311pp. ( more information)
Offered by About Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Under the Skin
Faber, Michel
New York: Harcourt, 2000 311pp. in protective cover. Minor edge wear to DJ. Author's first novel.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 1.29 x 8.55 x 5.80. ( more information)
Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Under the Skin
Faber, Michael
Harcourt, 2000 First printing, fine in a near fine (lightly rubbed) jacket. First book from author of the successful Crimson Petal and the White. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Under The Skin
FABER, Michel
New York: Harcourt, Inc., 2000. 311pp. The first U.S. edition of the author's first book. Highly acclaimed. . ISBN: 0151006261. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Under The Skin
Faber, Michel
New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, 2000. Bumps to both top and bottom of spine edges. Rubbing and shelfwear throughout book and jacket. . First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ( more information)
Offered by Portsmouth Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Under the Skin
Michel Faber
Harcourt, 2000-07-23. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. States first edition but no nnumber line, in great condition ( more information)
Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Under the Skin
Michael Faber
Harcourt , Inc. 2000, 2000 Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mint copy of the author's first book.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Under the Skin
Faber, Michel
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace, 2000. A horrifying tale of a woman who drives around Scotland picking-up well-muscled male hitch-hikers - but for what purpose! An unread copy, in protective mylar dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Under The Skin
FABER, MICHAEL
Harcourt, Inc., New York: 2000. Softcover. Very good condition. In the opening pages of Under the Skin, a lone female is scouting the Scottish Highlands in search of well-proportioned men: "Isserley always drove straight past a hitchhiker when she first saw him, to give herself time to size him up. She was looking for big muscles: a hunk on legs. Puny, scrawny specimens were no use to her." At this point, the reader might be forgiven for anticipating some run-of-the-mill psycho sexual drama. But commonplace expectation is no help when it comes to Michel Faber's strange and unsettling first novel; small details, then major clues, suggest that something deeply bizarre is afoot. What are the reasons for Isserley's extensive surgical scarring, her thick glasses, her excruciating backache? Who are the solitary few who work on the farm where her cottage is located? And why are they all nervous about the arrival of someone called Amlis Vess? The ensuing narrative is of such cumulative, compelling strangeness that it almost defies description. ISBN: 0151006261. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Under the Skin (Qty: 3)
Faber, Michel
Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151006261 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|