Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Q
by Shaun Whiteside ; Luther Blissett
ISBN: 0151010633
ISBN-13: 9780151010639
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Set in 1517, the year Luther nailed up his "95 theses" that were to change the world, this novel chronicles the bitter struggle between a "heretical" Anabaptist (a member of the sect that came to be known as Mennonites) and a spy for the papacy who is known only as Q. Written by four anonymous authors, this novel was a bestseller in Europe.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[S]urely one of the best multiauthor novels of the Reformation to appear in recent times."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harcourt Published date: 2004 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 2.6 pounds Pages: 768
Publisher's Notes
With Europe convulsed in wars over religion, a young theology student finds himself siding with heretics and the disenfranchised while confronting an agent of the Vatican who is determined to hunt down and destroy enemies of the faith, in a meticulously rendered historical thriller set against the backdrop of the Reformation.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Exception
by Christian Jungersen
When two of the four women who work at the Danish Centre for Genocide Studies begin receiving death threats, they suspect that they are being stalked by Mirko Zigic, a Bosnian torturer and war criminal, but as they try to track down the source of the threats, they discover that it could be someone in their very midst. 20,000 first printing.

Uncle Petros and Goldbach's Conjecture
by Apostolos K. Doxiades
When Petros Papachristos's nephew learns that he is a well-known mathematician, he encourages his uncle to find the proof of Goldbach's Conjecture, a notoriously difficult problem.

Father of Lies
by Brian Evenson
A violent pedophile, Provost Fochs transforms the lives of his young parishioners into a nightmare, an ordeal that is worsened by the efforts of the church to cover up his crimes. A first novel. IP.

Waking Raphael
by Leslie Forbes
La Muta, "the mute woman." Amidst a country rocked by scandal and corruption, inhabitants of the idyllic city of Urbino, Italy, birthplace of Raphael, are more concerned with a sudden outbreak of miracles than with politics. But what unspeakable secret lies hidden in Raphael's enigmatic painting? Its restoration will drive a living mute to a shocking act of violence and spark an investigation into a nearly forgotten war crime and a series of events that will shatter the silence gripping this community forever. Both a mesmerizing thriller and a passionate exploration of the power of truth to effect reconciliation and restore faith, Waking Raphael spins a tantalizing web of silence and lies to recreate an Italy where the romantic and the violent, the comic and the tragic, are spellbindingly interwoven.

The Rule Of Four
by Ian Caldwell
"Caldwell and Thomason have created a stunning first novel; a perfect blend of suspense and a sensitive coming of age story. If Scott Fitzgerald, Umberto Ecco, and Dan Brown teamed up to write a novel, the result would be THE RULE OF FOUR. An extraordinary and brilliant accomplishment - a must read." --Nelson DeMille
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780151010639 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Q (Qty: 12)
Luther Blissett
Harcourt, 2004-05-03. 1. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Q
Luther Blissett
Harcourt, 2004-05-03. 1. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Q
Luther Blissett
Harcourt. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Q
Blissett, Luther
Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151010633 Missing dust cover, Book shows some light wear, Fast shipping! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Q
Luther Blissett
Harcourt. Used - Very Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is Very Good. In sealed plastic protection. 2004. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Q
Luther Blissett
Harcourt. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Q
Luther Blissett
Harcourt. Used - Like New. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Q
Luther Blissett
Harcourt. New. 2004. Hardcover. AN3-110233662; 2.65 . ( more information)
Offered by HRS (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Q
Luther Blissett
Harcourt. New. 2004. Hardcover. ZA2-110252121; 2.65 . ( more information)
Offered by HRS (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Q
Luther Blissett
Harcourt. New. 2004. Hardcover. ZA6-110251945; 2.65 . ( more information)
Offered by HRS (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Q
Luther Blissett
Harcourt. New. 2004. Hardcover. ZA6-110251943; 2.65 . ( more information)
Offered by HRS (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Q
Luther Blissett
Harcourt. New. 2004. Hardcover. ZA3-110252092; 2.65 . ( more information)
Offered by HRS (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Q
Luther Blissett
Harcourt. New. 2004. Hardcover. ZA8-110251861; 2.65 . ( more information)
Offered by HRS (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Q
Luther Blissett
Harcourt. New. 2004. Hardcover. ZB7-110252284; 2.7 . ( more information)
Offered by HRS (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Q
Blissett, Luther
Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151010633 First Edition, First Printing Hardback In Dustjacket New - Why Pay Collectible Prices For A First Edition, I Sell Them For Reasonable Prices!!! . New. ( more information)
Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Q
Blissett, Luther; Whiteside, Shaun
Harcourt. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs ( more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Q
Blissett, Luther
NY USA: Harcourt, 2003 First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+, Minor Reading Wear/Near Fine. Sm4to-about 10" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Q
Blissett, Luther
Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151010633 Hardcover, New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. . New. ( more information)
Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Q: A Novel
Blissett, Luther; Whiteside, Shaun (translator)
Harcourt, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 2003. First American Edition. Hard Cover. book has light edgewear, top spine lightly indented; DJ has very light edgewear; DJ in protective Brodart cover . ( more information)
Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Q
Blissett, Luther;Whiteside, Shaun
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 2004 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; DJ has minor edgewear; text is clean and unmarked. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booksmart (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Q
Blissett, Luther
Harcourt, 2003. 1st US. Hardcover. NF. Shelfwear./VG+. Rubbing to DJ by upper spine.. Historical novel set in Reformation Europe. European bestseller. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ( more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
|
|
|
23)
|
Q
Blissett, Luther
New York, New York: Harcourt, Inc, 2000. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear and rubbing to dustjacket. Remainder mark. ISBN: 0151010633. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Q
Blissett, Luther
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 2004 hardcover in jacket; as new; lit. Hardcover. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Q
Blissett, Luther; Whiteside, Shaun
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 2004 A very crisp and clean first edition, almost new and unread condition! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 750 very fine, unmarked and uncreased pages! "A bestseller across europe, Q is a hugely ambitious and brilliantly achieved novel set in the chaos of Reformation Europe. In 1517 Martin Luther nails his ninety-five theses demanding reform of the Catholic Church to the door of the cathedral church in Wittenburg, setting off the period of upheaval, war, and violence we now know as the Reformation. During the reigns of the Habsburg Charles V and his enemy the French king Francis I, the papcy desperately struggles to secure its position and undermine its political opponents.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Conover Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Q
Blissett, Luther; Whiteside, Shaun (translator)
Orlando, FL, USA: Harcourt, Inc.. 2004. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
q
blissett, luther
Hard Cover. Harcourt 2004. Translated from the Italian by Shaun Whiteside. Fine Condition, This Copy. DJ Same. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Q
Blissett, Luther
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 2004. with review slip. A Hardcover. Near Fine-Slightly Bumped/Fine--Slightly Scuffed. ( more information)
Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Q
Blissett, Luther; Whiteside, Shaun
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 2004 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Deckled page edges. Translated from the Italian by Shaun Whiteside.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. ( more information)
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Q
Blissett, Luther; Whiteside, Shaun
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 2004. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by D's Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Q
Whiteside, Shaun; Blissett, Luther
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace & Company, 2004. " a hughly ambitious and brilliantly achieved novel set in the chaos of Reformation Europe.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Hardback. ( more information)
Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Q
Blissett, Luther
Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151010633 2003 Harcourt, 1st Printing. Brand New. This clean hardcover copy (in a new dustjacket) is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ships promptly. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Lowest Cost Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Q
FREE SHIPPING
Blissett, Luther
Harcourt, 2000. 750pp. A great swirling canvas detailing the struggle between the Catholic church and Martin Luther between 1517 when his manifesto was nailed to the Wittenburg church doors and 1648 covering the era of terror when agents of the church (such as the character "Q") and the rebelious heretics they searched for (such as the student hero) fought a no-holds-barred battle for power. Unmarked. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ( more information)
Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|