African Trio
Talatala, Tropic Moon, Aboard the Aquitaine
by Georges Simenon
ISBN: 0151039550
ISBN-13: 9780151039555
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Published date: 1979 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 325
Similar books

Maigret's Christmas
by Georges Simenon
Nine holiday mystery stories present Simenon's dauntless detective Jules Maigret in a series of cases in which Maigret's paternal side is activated and his detection efforts considerably aided by some observant and resourceful children.

The Man Who Wasn't Maigret
by Patrick Marnham
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780151039555 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
African trio: Talatala, Tropic moon, Aboard the Aquitaine
Simenon, Georges
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Hardcover. 0151039550 Very Good Hardcover, First edition 1979, Great condition! exlibrary book has DJ, 2 small stickers on front cover, 1 on spine, stamps, cutout rectangle and library pocket on first page, slight wearing of DJ, Free tracking! sm. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
African Trio : Talata, Tropic Moon, Aboard the Aquitaine
FREE SHIPPING
Simenon, Georges
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979 #2819.1. 1st thus edition / 1st printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Dust jacket : spine lightly faded and a 1/2 inch closed tear at the top of the rear hinge. 14.5 x 22cm. hard cover. 325pp.. 1st Thus Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 14.5 x 22cm.. ( more information)
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
African Trio : Talata, Tropic Moon, Aboard the Aquitaine
FREE SHIPPING
Simenon, Georges
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979 A698. 1st thus edition / 1st printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Dust jacket : spine lightly faded, price-clipped. 14.5 x 22cm. hard cover. 325pp.. 1st Thus Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 14.5 x 22cm.. ( more information)
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
AFRICAN TRIO (MYS)
Simenon, George
New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1979 Fine in fine dust jacket, with light rubbing to dust jacket, and light shelfwear to bottom edge of book boards. Contains Talatala, Tropic Moon, and Aboard the Aquitaine. . 1st AM. ( more information)
Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
AFRICAN TRIO
Simenon, Georges
New York. 1979. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1st Edition Of This Collection. Very Good In Dustjacket. Translated From The French By Stuart Gilbert, Paul Auster & Lydia Davis. pages: 325 pages. Cover: Jacket design by Milton Glaser. keywords: Mystery Africa France Belgium Translated. ISBN: 0151039550. (original titles: Le Blanc a lunettes, 1951 - Editions Gallimard; Le Coup de lune, 1933 - A. Fayard et Cie; 45 a lombre, 1936 - Editions Gallimard). keywords: Mystery Africa France Belgium Translated inventory # 9415. ISBN: 0151039550. ( more information)
Offered by Zeno's (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
African Trio: Talatala, Tropic Moon, Abroad The Acquitane
SIMENON, GEORGES
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York: 1979. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. In 1932 Georgrs Simenon undertook a reportage entitled The Negro's Hour, a stunningly prophetic anticolonialist view of Africa under French, English, and Belgian rule. The observations he made at the time were the basis for the three novels collected here. Translated into English from the French by Stuart Gilbert, Paul Auster and Lydia Davis. ISBN: 0151039550. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
African trio: Talatala, Tropic moon, Aboard the Aquitaine
Georges Simenon
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. This is a True First edition First printing and First DJ of Georges Simenon's African trio: Talatala, Tropic moon, Aboard the Aquitaine. This book has all the first edition points. "Harcourt Brace Jovanovich/ New York and London" on the title page. Copyright page - 25rd of (26) lines "First Edition". DJ price $9.95. Quarter Bound - Gray spine with Lavender boards and no top stain. White endpages. Condition is Near Fine/ Very Good. Tight and straight. Internally, the pages are clean, with no markings or inscriptions of any sort. The dust jacket shows very slight edgewear and a small tear on front. A solid copy of one of the more elusive first editions. EMAIL IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS OR WOULD LIKE ME TO SEND PICTURES. ( more information)
Offered by czarnovel (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
African Trio
Simenon, Georges
Harcourt Bace Jovanovich Inc., 1979 Fine First American hardback with VG+ dj; slight shopwear; spine faded. First American. Hardback. Fine/Very Good+. ( more information)
Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
AFRICAN TRIO: Talatala, Tropical Moon, Aboard the Aquitaine
Simenon, Georges
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1979.) . First US printing. . Near fine in a very near fine dustjacket (neat gift inscription on front endpaper.). . Three novels of psychological suspense, set in a colonial Africa nearing its end, originally published in 1943, 1933 and 1933. Translated from French by Stuart Gilbert, Paul Auster, and Lydia Davis. vii, 325pp. Striking dust jacket design by Milton Glaser. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
African Trio-Talatala-Tropic Moon-Aboard the Aquitaine
Simenon, Georges
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine in Very Good jacketHard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0151039550. dj spine fading, FC603700.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
African Trio: Talatala, Tropic Moon, Aboard the Aquitaine
Simenon, Georges
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. Second printing. Black cloth spine, maroon boards, gilt titles. Book near fine with slight soil to top edge. DJ also very good with some shelfwear. 325 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
African Trio: Talatala, Tropic Moon, Above the Aquitaine
Simenon, Georges
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First U.S. edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. Contains Simenon's three prophetically anti-colonial novels. Not price-clipped. 325 pp. ( more information)
Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
AFRICAN TRIO [ 1st ]
Simenon, Georges
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. Very Good + Very Good dust jacket. Stated First Edition.. First Edition First Printing. ( more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|