Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Churchill's Grand Alliance

The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-57

by John Charmley


ISBN: 0151275815
ISBN-13: 9780151275816
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A revisionist assessment of the Anglo-American special relationship championed by Churchill. Charmley contends that both Churchill and Roosevelt were driven by their own agendas and became allies only out of convenience.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"John Charmley is a clever entertaining if slightly pretentious writer...who has done his homework. He has only one theme in 'Churchill's Grand Alliance'-but it is a theme worth reckoning with...To offer one of Charmley's many formulations of that leitmotif: when Churchill became Prime Minister in 1940, he 'embarked on an expansive foreign policy, the mainstay of which was an attempt to deploy American power to make up the deficiencies in Britain's armoury'....Charmley's device is to stand conventional wisdom on it's head."    -- Warren F. Kimball

   -- Times Literary Supplement

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harcourt
Published date: 1995
Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.75 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A companion history to the author's controversial book on Winston Churchill, Churchill: The End of Glory, offers a provocative revisionist account of the "special relationship" between the U.S. and England during and after World War II. Tour.

Similar books


0316545031
The Last Lion, Winston Spencer Churchill
by William Manchester

Details the first fifty-eight years of a man whose ambitions and serious flaws made him one of the world's most powerful leaders, placing Churchill's prewar career against the backdrop of the collapse of the British Empire.

0789493187
Winston Churchill
by James Humes

James Hume - who knew Churchill personally - brilliantly captures the extraordinary life of this gifted, complex, and often troubled leader.A groundbreaking series of illustrated biographies, A & E Biographies combines the smart, concise approach of the hugely popular A&E Biography television series with the illuminating visual approach of DK Publishing to present the lives of history's most colorful figures.Television's longest running, single-topic documentary series Biography on A&E Network is not only one of the most successful shows - it is one of the most popular. Biography has profiled more than 900 people in its fifteen years.

0670030791
Winston Churchill
by John Keegan

A stirring account of the life of Britain's greatest twentieth-century prime minister focuses on Churchill's career during World War II, telling his story from a military history point of view.

0888399774
Novice in the North
by Bill Robinson



0888391870
How Come I'm Dead
by McDonald



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780151275816 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Churchill's Grand Alliance: The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-57
Charmley, John

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151275815 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have minimal edgewear. 1995 Harcourt Hard Cover . Fine. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Churchill's Grand Alliance: The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-57
John Charmley

Harcourt. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Churchill's Grand Alliance: The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-57
John Charmley

Harcourt. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Near Fine/Very Good. 1st U.S. ed. ISBN:0151275815. Edgewear Very Light Cover;Rubbing Very Light Throughout;Edgewear Very Light Cover; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
4) Churchill's Grand Alliance : The Anglo-American Special Relationship, 1940-57
Charmley, John

New York: New York: Harcourt Brace & Co. 1995. Very Good/Very Good. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0151275815 . (more information)

Offered by david's books (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
5) Churchill's Grand Alliance: The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-57
Charmley, John

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151275815 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on dust cover, Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
6) Churchill's Grand Alliance : The Anglo-American Special Relationship, 1940-57
Charmley, John

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1995 A very good very clean read copy in a bright dust jacket. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
7) Churchill's Grand Alliance: The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-57
John Charmley

Harcourt. New. 1995. Hardcover. EF2-110249533; 1.8 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Churchill's Grand Alliance: The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-57
John Charmley

Harcourt. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) Churchill's Grand Alliance: The Anglo-American Special relationship 1940-57
Charmley, John

NY: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1995. Hardcover 1st US Edition F/F 8vo - 428 pp - indexed. Clean and tight with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-15-127581-5 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $3.35
Add to cart 
10) CHURCHILL'S GRAND ALLIANCE
CHARMLEY, JOHN

HARCOURT BRACE AND CO, 1995, FIRST PRINTING, AS NEW BOOK AND JACKET ISBN *** 0151275815 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
11) Churchill's Grand Alliance The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-57
Charmley, John

Harcourt. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0151275815 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 1.75 x 9.5 x 6.75 Inches; 427 pages; <div>The New York Times Book Review called John Charmley's previous book on Winston Churchill "entertaining, informative, and infuriating." With equally impressive scholarship, eloquence, and wit, Charmley now turns to the Anglo-American "special relationship" that was the cornerstone of Churchill's foreign policy, ruthlessly stripping away the myth to reveal the unsentimental reality of the Churchill years and beyond, from 1940 to 1957. Churchill carried on the war because of his misguided faith that U.S. help could be enlisted to save the British Empire, contends Charmley. President Roosevelt, however, sought an end to imperialism and thus entered the war only belatedly, ensuring that Britian would end the war weak and dependent on America. And Britian did indeed become a U.S. "pensioner"-a reality dramatically confirmed in 1956, when American pressure led to the removal of Prime Minister Anthony Eden. With vivid assessments of Roosevelt, Truman, Eisenhower, Churchill, and Eden, John Charmley brilliantly continues his though-provoking-and sometimes infuriating-ways.<br></div> . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $3.56
Add to cart 
12) Churchill's Grand Alliance: The Anglo-American Special Relationship, 1940-57
Charmley, John

Harcourt, 1995 Us ed. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. The spine has a slight slant. The pages are crisp and clean...a nice reading copy. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 427 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) CHURCHILL'S GRAND ALLIANCE: The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-57
Charmley, John

Harcourt Trade Publishers, San Diego, CA, U.S.A., 1995. Octavo, hardcover, long notes on endpaper else near fine in near fine black pictorial dj. b/w photos. a lecturer in English History at the University of East Anglia assesses the Anglo-American special relationship that was the cornerstone of Churchill's foreign policy from 1940 to 1957. Churchill carried on the war because of his misguided faith that U.S. help could be enlisted to save the British Empire, contends Charmley. President Roosevelt, however, sought an end to imperialism and thus entered the war only belatedly, ensuring that Britian would end the war weak and dependent on America. And Britian did indeed become a U.S. "pensioner"-a reality dramatically confirmed in 1956, when American pressure led to the removal of Prime Minister Anthony Eden. With vivid assessments of Roosevelt, Truman, Eisenhower, Churchill, and Eden, John Charmley brilliantly continues his thought-provoking-and sometimes infuriating-ways.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
14) Churchill's Grand Alliance: The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-57
John Charmley

Harcourt. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
15) Churchill's Grand Alliance
Charmley, John

HarcourtB, 1995. Hard. VG/VG Multiples (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Price: $4.48
Add to cart 
16) Churchill's Grand Alliance : The Anglo-American Special Relationship, 1940-57
Charmley, John

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1995. A provocative look at the "Special Relationship" between England and the United States. Shows how Churchill hoped to enlist American aid in saving the British Empire, but eneded the War with Britain dependent on America.. Stated First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
17) Churchill's Grand Alliance: The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-1957
Charmley, John

New York: Harcourt Brace & Co. 1995 1st Am. ed. 427pp. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj [hint of age browning to edges; else F] A controversial revisionist view of the subject. (more information)

Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
18) Churchill's Grand Alliance: The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-57
Charmley, John

Harcourt. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
19) Churchill's Grand Alliance: The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-57
Charmley, John

Harcourt. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
20) Churchill's Grand Alliance
Charmley, John

Toronto, ON, Canada: Harcourt. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1995. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 0-15-127581-5 Subtitle: "A provocative reassessment of the special relationship between England and The U.S. from 1940 to 1957." . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
21) Churchill's Grand Alliance: The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-57
Charmley, John

NY: Harcourt. 1st U.S. ed. 1995. VG+/VG. Hard Cover. 427pp; clean + tight; sections of b/w photos; ISBN:0151275815 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
22) Churchill's Grand Alliance The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-57
Charmley, John

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1995. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
23) Churchill's Grand Alliance
Charmley, John

Harcourt, 1995. Hardcover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. • Binding: Hard Cover • First Edition • The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-1957 • 1995 • Clean tight pages. Tight square binding. Clean tight pages. Dust jacket has scuffs in the shine. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $5.88
Add to cart 
24) Churchill's Grand Alliance
Charmley, John

Harcourt Brace, 1995. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-15-127581-5. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. English History. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
25) Churchill's Grand Alliance: a Provaocative reassessment of the "special relationship" Between England and the US from 1940 to 1957
Charmley, John

NY, USA: Harcourt, 1995 First US Edition. Hard Cover. VG, Highlighting & Notes/Near Fine. Illus. by Photos. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
26) CHURCHILL'S GRAND ALLIANCE
Charmley, John

0-15-127581-5 Fine/Fine Illus. with photos. Anglo-American Relations Harcourt Brace New York 1995 1st U.S. Ed Hardbound 427 pp., Author examines special relationship between England and the U.S. during World War II and beyond. Sequel to "Churchchill: The End of Glory." History Winston Churchill F. D. Roosevelt World War II Foreign Policy Anthony Eden Harry S. Truman D.D. Eisenhower (more information)

Offered by Robert Lutz (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
27) Churchill's Grand Alliance : The Anglo-American Special Relationship, 1940-57
Charmley, John

New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1995. 427 pages, with photographs. Extensive highlighting throughout.. ISBN: 0151275815. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/Good. CHURCHILL WINSTON SIR 1874 1965 GREAT BRITAIN FOREIGN RELATIONS 20TH CENTURY UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL POLITICAL SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL. (more information)

Offered by Grenadier Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
28) Churchill's Grand Alliance: The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-57
Charmley, John

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1995 Hint of edge and corner wear to the dj, couple of scratches to the front, overall a very crisp and clean first American edition! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 427 very fine, unmarked and uncreased, historical pages of text and 16 wonderful pages of black and white photographs! "Churchill carried on the war because of his misguided faith that U.S. help could be enlisted to save the British Empire, contends Charmley. President Roosevelt, however, sought an end to imperialism and thus entered the war only belatedly, ensuring that Britain would end the war weak and dependent on America. And Britain did indeed become a U.S. "pensioner"----a reality dramatically confirmed in 1956, when American pressure led to the removal of Prime Minister Anthony Eden.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $7.12
Add to cart 
29) Churchill's Grand Alliance: The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-1957
John Charmley

New York: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1995. book & dj very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0151275815. First U.S. Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Winston Churchill ; History - American World War II ; Britain. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $7.15
Add to cart 
30) Churchill's Grand Alliance : The Anglo-American Special Relationship, 1940-57
Charmley, John

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1995. Clean, tight text. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector.. ISBN: 0151275815. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CHURCHILL WINSTON SIR 1874 1965 GREAT BRITAIN FOREIGN RELATIONS 20TH CENTURY UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL POLITICAL SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL. (more information)

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
31) Churchill's Grand Alliance : A Provocative Reassessment of the Special Relationship Between England and the U.S. From 1940-1957
Charmley, John

New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1995. Illustrated with black and white photos. 1st U. S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
32) CHURCHILL'S GRAND ALLIANCE : THE ANGLO-AMERICAN SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP 1940-57
Charmley, John

Harcourt. VG+/VG+; Clean-unmarked. 1995. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 9.5 x 1.75 x 6.75 Inches; 427 p. . (more information)

Offered by Hollingsworth's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
33) Churchill's Grand Alliance : The Anglo-American Special Relationship, 1940-57
Charmley, John

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1995. 427 pgs. Minor rubbing on back of dj, else Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine to Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
34) Churchill's Grand Alliance : The Anglo-American Special Relationship, 1940-57
Charmley, John

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1995. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, and clean, edges a cream color. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. No conspicuous wear. ONLY MARKINGS ON TOP HEAD, FRONT FLYLEAF MISSING.. First U. S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $11.75
Add to cart 
35) Chruchill's Grand Alliance
CHARMLEY, John

New York: Harcourt Brace & World, Inc. 1995. Used - Very Good. Quarter-Cloth. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: 0-15-127581-5. A Provocative Reassessment of the "Special Relationship" between England and the U.S. from 1940 to 1957. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $11.82
Add to cart 
36) CHURCHILL'S GRAND ALLIANCE The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-57
Charmley, John

New York Harcourt Brace & Co. 1995 1st US Edition 1st Printing. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 427 pages DJ, NEW book, unread, unused, very light shelf wear rubbing to DJ. A provocative reassessment of the special relationship between England and the U. S. From 1940 to 1957. . (more information)

Offered by Foundling Books (United States)
Price: $11.90
Add to cart 
37) Churchill's Grand Alliance, the Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-1957
Charmley, John

NY: Harcourt Brace, 1995. Fine in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. small tear dj at top spine, HP603414.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
38) Churchill's Grand Alliance
Charmley, John

Harcourt Brace 1st American edition stated 1995. FINE DJ FINE. A provacative reassessment of the "special relationship" between England and the U. S. 1940-1957. ISBN: 0-15-127581-5. First American Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. HISTORY Winston Churchill England. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
39) Churchill's Grand Alliance : The Anglo-American Special Relationship, 1940-57
Charmley, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace & Company. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
40) Churchill's Grand Alliance The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-57
Charmley, John

New York, NY: Harcourt, Brace & Co. Near Fine/Near Fine ISBN 0-15-127581-5.. 1995. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 427pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price is unclipped. ISBN 0151275815 Keywords: Foreign Relations, World War II, Post WWII, England, United States, Winston S.Churchill. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
41) Churchill's Grand Alliance
Charmley, John

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1995. Black cloth binding, black boards. Unread, as new in like DJ. 427 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
42) Churchill's Grand Alliance: The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-57
Charmley, John

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1995 Sequel to his widely-praised CHURCHILL: THE END OF GLORY, which Alan Clark of The London Timess called, "Probably the most important revisionist text to be published since the war.". First American Edition. Clothbacked Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Thomas J. Joyce And Company (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
43) Churchill's Grand Alliance The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-57
Charmley, John

New York, NY: Harcourt, Brace & Co. Very Fine/Fine. 1995. 1st Ed. (U.S.) Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 427pp(Index) DJ lightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0151275815 Keywords: Great Britain, United States, Foreign Policy, Winston S.Churchill, World War 1. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
44) CHURCHILLÕS GRAND ALLIANCE: THE ANGLO-AMERICAN SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP, 1940-57
Charmley, John

NY, Harcourt, 1995. 427 pp., illus. Fine copy of first American edition, in dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Q.M. Dabney & Co., Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
45) Churchill's Grand Alliance: The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-57
Charmley, John

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First U.S. Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. First U. S. Edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book is perfect and unread. Dust jacket has one small tear at bottom back corner. Protective mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $19.55
Add to cart 
46) Churchill's Grand Alliance: The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-57
Charmley, John

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1995 pp. 427, b/w photographs, previous owner's name in ink on ffep, o/w vg.. First Edition. Hb. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
47) Churchill's Grand Alliance: The Anglo-American Special Relationship, 1940-57
Charmley, John

very good, very good Harcourt Brace & Co New York c1995 First U.S. First 25 cm, 427, illus. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $24.75
Add to cart 
48) Churchill's Grand Alliance : The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-1957
Charmley, John

New York: Harcout, Brace and Company, 1995. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover .. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The history Place (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
49) Churchill's Grand Alliance
Charmley, John

New York: Harcout, Brace and Company, 1995. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover .. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The history Place (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
50) Churchill's Grand Alliance
Charmley, John

New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1995. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The history Place (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
51) Churchill's Grand Alliance : The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-1957
Charmley, John

New York: Harcourt, Brace And Company, 1995. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover .. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The history Place (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
52) Churchill's Grand Alliance The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-57
Charmley, John

Harcourt. As New in As New dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New 1995 stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Back of dust jacket has slight scratch. Protective mylar cover. ; 1.75 x 9.5 x 6.75 Inches; 427 pages . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $25.48
Add to cart 
53) Churchill's Grand Alliance: The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-57
Charmley, John

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151275815 FIRST PRINTING-1ST Edition/ HARDCOVER--with DJ--Professional Service and SPEEDY SHIPPING/ has remainder mark NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
54) Churchill's Grand Alliance: The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-57
Charmley, John

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151275815 We ship daily with email confirmation!! First edition, first printing with full number line. DJ worn on top. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
55) Churchill's Grand Alliance: The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-57
Charmley, John

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151275815 Excellent condition, Hardcover 1995, First U.S. Edition,: Illustrated Octavo, No marks, superb dust jacket in Brodart, readit . New. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $27.26
Add to cart