Churchill's Grand Alliance
The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-57
by John Charmley
ISBN: 0151275815
ISBN-13: 9780151275816
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A revisionist assessment of the Anglo-American special relationship championed by Churchill. Charmley contends that both Churchill and Roosevelt were driven by their own agendas and became allies only out of convenience.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"John Charmley is a clever entertaining if slightly pretentious writer...who has done his homework. He has only one theme in 'Churchill's Grand Alliance'-but it is a theme worth reckoning with...To offer one of Charmley's many formulations of that leitmotif: when Churchill became Prime Minister in 1940, he 'embarked on an expansive foreign policy, the mainstay of which was an attempt to deploy American power to make up the deficiencies in Britain's armoury'....Charmley's device is to stand conventional wisdom on it's head." -- Warren F. Kimball
-- Times Literary Supplement
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harcourt Published date: 1995 Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.75 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A companion history to the author's controversial book on Winston Churchill, Churchill: The End of Glory, offers a provocative revisionist account of the "special relationship" between the U.S. and England during and after World War II. Tour.
Similar books

The Last Lion, Winston Spencer Churchill
by William Manchester
Details the first fifty-eight years of a man whose ambitions and serious flaws made him one of the world's most powerful leaders, placing Churchill's prewar career against the backdrop of the collapse of the British Empire.

Winston Churchill
by James Humes
James Hume - who knew Churchill personally - brilliantly captures the extraordinary life of this gifted, complex, and often troubled leader.A groundbreaking series of illustrated biographies, A & E Biographies combines the smart, concise approach of the hugely popular A&E Biography television series with the illuminating visual approach of DK Publishing to present the lives of history's most colorful figures.Television's longest running, single-topic documentary series Biography on A&E Network is not only one of the most successful shows - it is one of the most popular. Biography has profiled more than 900 people in its fifteen years.

Winston Churchill
by John Keegan
A stirring account of the life of Britain's greatest twentieth-century prime minister focuses on Churchill's career during World War II, telling his story from a military history point of view.

Novice in the North
by Bill Robinson

How Come I'm Dead
by McDonald
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780151275816 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
11)
|
Churchill's Grand Alliance The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-57
Charmley, John
Harcourt. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0151275815 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 1.75 x 9.5 x 6.75 Inches; 427 pages; <div>The New York Times Book Review called John Charmley's previous book on Winston Churchill "entertaining, informative, and infuriating." With equally impressive scholarship, eloquence, and wit, Charmley now turns to the Anglo-American "special relationship" that was the cornerstone of Churchill's foreign policy, ruthlessly stripping away the myth to reveal the unsentimental reality of the Churchill years and beyond, from 1940 to 1957. Churchill carried on the war because of his misguided faith that U.S. help could be enlisted to save the British Empire, contends Charmley. President Roosevelt, however, sought an end to imperialism and thus entered the war only belatedly, ensuring that Britian would end the war weak and dependent on America. And Britian did indeed become a U.S. "pensioner"-a reality dramatically confirmed in 1956, when American pressure led to the removal of Prime Minister Anthony Eden. With vivid assessments of Roosevelt, Truman, Eisenhower, Churchill, and Eden, John Charmley brilliantly continues his though-provoking-and sometimes infuriating-ways.<br></div> . ( more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
CHURCHILL'S GRAND ALLIANCE: The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-57
Charmley, John
Harcourt Trade Publishers, San Diego, CA, U.S.A., 1995. Octavo, hardcover, long notes on endpaper else near fine in near fine black pictorial dj. b/w photos. a lecturer in English History at the University of East Anglia assesses the Anglo-American special relationship that was the cornerstone of Churchill's foreign policy from 1940 to 1957. Churchill carried on the war because of his misguided faith that U.S. help could be enlisted to save the British Empire, contends Charmley. President Roosevelt, however, sought an end to imperialism and thus entered the war only belatedly, ensuring that Britian would end the war weak and dependent on America. And Britian did indeed become a U.S. "pensioner"-a reality dramatically confirmed in 1956, when American pressure led to the removal of Prime Minister Anthony Eden. With vivid assessments of Roosevelt, Truman, Eisenhower, Churchill, and Eden, John Charmley brilliantly continues his thought-provoking-and sometimes infuriating-ways.. ( more information)
Offered by bookwitch (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Churchill's Grand Alliance : The Anglo-American Special Relationship, 1940-57
Charmley, John
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1995. A provocative look at the "Special Relationship" between England and the United States. Shows how Churchill hoped to enlist American aid in saving the British Empire, but eneded the War with Britain dependent on America.. Stated First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Churchill's Grand Alliance
Charmley, John
Toronto, ON, Canada: Harcourt. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1995. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 0-15-127581-5 Subtitle: "A provocative reassessment of the special relationship between England and The U.S. from 1940 to 1957." . ( more information)
Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Churchill's Grand Alliance
Charmley, John
Harcourt, 1995. Hardcover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Binding: Hard Cover First Edition The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-1957 1995 Clean tight pages. Tight square binding. Clean tight pages. Dust jacket has scuffs in the shine. ( more information)
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Churchill's Grand Alliance
Charmley, John
Harcourt Brace, 1995. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-15-127581-5. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. English History. ( more information)
Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
CHURCHILL'S GRAND ALLIANCE
Charmley, John
0-15-127581-5 Fine/Fine Illus. with photos. Anglo-American Relations Harcourt Brace New York 1995 1st U.S. Ed Hardbound 427 pp., Author examines special relationship between England and the U.S. during World War II and beyond. Sequel to "Churchchill: The End of Glory." History Winston Churchill F. D. Roosevelt World War II Foreign Policy Anthony Eden Harry S. Truman D.D. Eisenhower ( more information)
Offered by Robert Lutz (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Churchill's Grand Alliance : The Anglo-American Special Relationship, 1940-57
Charmley, John
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1995. 427 pages, with photographs. Extensive highlighting throughout.. ISBN: 0151275815. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/Good. CHURCHILL WINSTON SIR 1874 1965 GREAT BRITAIN FOREIGN RELATIONS 20TH CENTURY UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL POLITICAL SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL. ( more information)
Offered by Grenadier Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Churchill's Grand Alliance: The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-57
Charmley, John
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1995 Hint of edge and corner wear to the dj, couple of scratches to the front, overall a very crisp and clean first American edition! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 427 very fine, unmarked and uncreased, historical pages of text and 16 wonderful pages of black and white photographs! "Churchill carried on the war because of his misguided faith that U.S. help could be enlisted to save the British Empire, contends Charmley. President Roosevelt, however, sought an end to imperialism and thus entered the war only belatedly, ensuring that Britain would end the war weak and dependent on America. And Britain did indeed become a U.S. "pensioner"----a reality dramatically confirmed in 1956, when American pressure led to the removal of Prime Minister Anthony Eden.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Conover Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Churchill's Grand Alliance : The Anglo-American Special Relationship, 1940-57
Charmley, John
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1995. Clean, tight text. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector.. ISBN: 0151275815. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CHURCHILL WINSTON SIR 1874 1965 GREAT BRITAIN FOREIGN RELATIONS 20TH CENTURY UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL POLITICAL SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL. ( more information)
Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Churchill's Grand Alliance : The Anglo-American Special Relationship, 1940-57
Charmley, John
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1995. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, and clean, edges a cream color. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. No conspicuous wear. ONLY MARKINGS ON TOP HEAD, FRONT FLYLEAF MISSING.. First U. S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Chruchill's Grand Alliance
CHARMLEY, John
New York: Harcourt Brace & World, Inc. 1995. Used - Very Good. Quarter-Cloth. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: 0-15-127581-5. A Provocative Reassessment of the "Special Relationship" between England and the U.S. from 1940 to 1957. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Churchill's Grand Alliance
Charmley, John
Harcourt Brace 1st American edition stated 1995. FINE DJ FINE. A provacative reassessment of the "special relationship" between England and the U. S. 1940-1957. ISBN: 0-15-127581-5. First American Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. HISTORY Winston Churchill England. ( more information)
Offered by A Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Churchill's Grand Alliance The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-57
Charmley, John
New York, NY: Harcourt, Brace & Co. Near Fine/Near Fine ISBN 0-15-127581-5.. 1995. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 427pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price is unclipped. ISBN 0151275815 Keywords: Foreign Relations, World War II, Post WWII, England, United States, Winston S.Churchill. ( more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Churchill's Grand Alliance
Charmley, John
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1995. Black cloth binding, black boards. Unread, as new in like DJ. 427 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Churchill's Grand Alliance: The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-57
Charmley, John
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1995 Sequel to his widely-praised CHURCHILL: THE END OF GLORY, which Alan Clark of The London Timess called, "Probably the most important revisionist text to be published since the war.". First American Edition. Clothbacked Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas J. Joyce And Company (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Churchill's Grand Alliance The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-57
Charmley, John
New York, NY: Harcourt, Brace & Co. Very Fine/Fine. 1995. 1st Ed. (U.S.) Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 427pp(Index) DJ lightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0151275815 Keywords: Great Britain, United States, Foreign Policy, Winston S.Churchill, World War 1. ( more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Churchill's Grand Alliance: The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-57
Charmley, John
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First U.S. Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. First U. S. Edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book is perfect and unread. Dust jacket has one small tear at bottom back corner. Protective mylar cover. . ( more information)
Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Churchill's Grand Alliance
Charmley, John
New York: Harcout, Brace and Company, 1995. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover .. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by The history Place (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Churchill's Grand Alliance
Charmley, John
New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1995. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by The history Place (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Churchill's Grand Alliance The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-57
Charmley, John
Harcourt. As New in As New dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New 1995 stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Back of dust jacket has slight scratch. Protective mylar cover. ; 1.75 x 9.5 x 6.75 Inches; 427 pages . ( more information)
Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|