Goebbels
by Ralf Georg Reuth
ISBN: 0151360766
ISBN-13: 9780151360765
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harcourt Published date: 1993 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.9 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Relying on eyewitness accounts, diaries, and archives, the author reconstructs the life of the head of the Nazi propaganda ministry, from his strict, Catholic upbringing, to his years in poverty, his many love affairs, and his suicide.
Other Editions
Similar books

My Losing Season
by Pat Conroy
"A superb accomplishment, maybe the finest book Pat Conroy has written." - -The Washington Post Book World From the Trade Paperback edition.

Interesting Times
by Eric J. Hobsbawm
Eric Hobsbawm is considered by many to be our greatest living historian. Robert Heilbroner, writing about Hobsbawm’s The Age of Extremes 1914-1991 said, “I know of no other account that sheds as much light on what is now behind us, and thereby casts so much illumination on our possible futures.” Skeptical, endlessly curious, and almost contemporary with the terrible “short century” which is the subject of Age of Extremes , his most widely read book, Hobsbawm has, for eighty-five years, been committed to understanding the “interesting times” through which he has lived. Hitler came to power as Hobsbawm was on his way home from school in Berlin, and the Soviet Union fell while he was giving a seminar in New York. He was a member of the Apostles at King’s College, Cambridge, took E.M. Forster to hear Lenny Bruce, and demonstrated with Bertrand Russell against nuclear arms in Trafalgar Square. He translated for Che Guevara in Havana, had Christmas dinner with a Soviet master spy in Budapest and an evening at home with Mahalia Jackson in Chicago. He saw the body of Stalin, started the modern history of banditry and is probably the only Marxist asked to collaborate with the inventor of the Mars bar. Hobsbawm takes us from Britain to the countries and cultures of Europe, to America (which he appreciated first through movies and jazz), to Latin America, Chile, India and the Far East. With Interesting Times , we see the history of the twentieth century through the unforgiving eye of one of its most intensely engaged participants, the incisiveness of whose views we cannot afford to ignore in a world in which history has come to be increasingly forgotten.

Burning the Days
by James Salter
In this brilliant book of recollection, one of Americas finest writers re-creates people, places, and events spanning some fifty years, bringing to life an entire era through one mans sensibility. Scenes of love and desire, friendship, ambition, life in foreign cities and New York, are unforgettably rendered here in the unique style for which James Salter is widely admired.Burning the Days captures a singular life, beginning with a Manhattan boyhood and then, satisfying his fathers wishes, graduation from West Point, followed by service in the Air Force as a pilot. In some of the most evocative pages ever written about flying, Salter describes the exhilaration and terror of combat as a fighter pilot in the Korean War, scenes that are balanced by haunting pages of love and a young mans passion for women.After resigning from the Air Force, Salter begins a second life, becoming a writer in the New York of the 1960s. Soon films beckon. There are vivid portraits of actors, directors, and producers--Polanski, Robert Redford, and others. Here also, more important, are writers who were influential, some by their character, like Irwin Shaw, others because of their taste and knowledge.Ultimately Burning the Days is an illumination of what it is to be a man, and what it means to become a writer.Only once in a long while--Vladimir Nabokovs Speak, Memory or Isak Dinesens Out of Africa--does a memoir of such extraordinary clarity and power appear. Unconventional in form, Burning the Days is a stunning achievement by the writer The Washington Post Book World said "inhabits the same rarefied heights as Flannery O'Connor, Paul Bowles, Tennessee Williams and John Cheever" --a rare and unforgettable book.

Tale of the Rose the Passion That Inspired the Little Prince
by Esther Allen
In the spring of 1944, Antoine de Saint-Exupéry left his wife, Consuelo, to return to the war in Europe. Soon after, he disappeared while flying a reconnaissance mission over occupied France. Neither his plane nor his body was ever found. The Tale of the Rose is Consuelo’s account of their extraordinary marriage. It is a love story about a pilot and his wife, a man who yearned for the stars and the spirited woman who gave him the strength to fulfill his dreams. Consuelo Suncin Sandoval de Gómez and Antoine de Saint-Exupéry met in Buenos Aires in 1930—she a seductive young widow, he a brave pioneer of early aviation, decorated for his acts of heroism in the deserts of North Africa. He was large in his passions, a fierce loner with a childlike appetite for danger. She was frail and voluble, exotic and capricious. Within hours of their first encounter, he knew he would have her as his wife. Their love affair and marriage would take them from Buenos Aires to Paris to Casablanca to New York. It would take them through periods of betrayal and infidelity, pain and intense passion, devastating abandonment and tender, poetic love. Several times in the course of their marriage they would go their separate ways, but always they would return. The Tale of the Rose is the story of a man of extravagant dreams, and of the woman who was his muse, the inspiration for the Little Prince’s beloved rose—unique in all the world—whom he could not live with and could not live without. Written on Long Island in a quiet spell of reconciliation, The Little Prince was Antoine’s greatest gift to the woman he never stopped loving, the only child to emerge from their union. The Tale of the Rose is Consuelo’s reply—the love letter she never could write to her husband—a fable of its own, just as magical, poetic, and tragic as The Little Prince.

Hungry for the World
by Kim Barnes
A woman recalls her escape from a pentacostalist religious upbringing in 1976, when she left home with nothing, embarking on a lifelong journey of selfdiscovery and spiritual truth.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780151360765 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Goebbels
Ralf Georg Reuth
A nice ex-library copy. Used. Pages are clear. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are clear. Binding is solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Goebbels
Reuth, Ralf Georg; Winston, Krishna
Harcourt. Fair. Hardcover. 0151360766 . Clean text pages, water stain on back cover. ; 9.5 x 1.75 x 6.5 Inches; 471 pages . ( more information)
Offered by sweepadeal (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Goebbels
Ralf Georg Reuth; Translator-Krishna Winston
Harcourt, 1993-11. Hardcover. Very Good. Book Club Edition. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. Inside pages clean with no inscriptions or markings. Spine is tight. ( more information)
Offered by Southwest Florida Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Goebbels
Reuth, Ralf George
Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1993. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Book plate on insdide cover page; minimal wear 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by 45 North (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Goebbels
Reuth, Ralf Georg
Harcourt, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Goebbels
Reuth, Ralf G.; Winston, Krishna (translator)
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1993. The life of Joseph Goebbels, the Mephistophelian genius of Nazi propaganda It is the story of a small, spindly, highly intelligent man with a clubfoot and an inferiority complex who rose to power with Hitler and was the greatest advocate of the extermination of the Jews.. A Hard Cover. Good/A Good D.J.. Apx 6 1/2" X 9 1/2". A Clean & Tight Copy. ( more information)
Offered by A New Life Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Goebbels
Reuth, Ralf Georg
Harcourt Brace, 1993. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. ( more information)
Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Goebbels
FREE SHIPPING
Ralf Georg Reuth
N Y.: Harcourt Brace, 1993. ...hardcover edition w/ dustjacket....nice clean copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED....military history, wwII, europe. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good++. Bookclub. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Goebbels
Reuth, Ralf Georg
NY: Harcourt Brace. VG/VG. ©1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-15-136076-6 . ; 471 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Book Quest (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
GOEBBELS
Reuth, Ralf G. ; Winston, Krishna (translator)
Harcourt Brace & Co. ; 1st American Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine . dust jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. 0151360766 . No significant defects to book or dust jacket . A meticulously researched , comprehensive and definitive biography of one of Leader of the Third Reich. ** Hitler's most faithful vassal and the only major Nazi to remain with him to the end, Josef Goebbels (1897-1945) used his position as Minister of Propaganda and Enlightenment to convince much of the German populace that their Fuhrer was a virtual god, the would-be savior of the fatherland. I; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 471 pages . ( more information)
Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Goebbels
Reuth, Ralf Georg
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1993. The jacket has the price clipped from the top right corner flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Goebbels
Reuth, Ralf Georg
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1993. The book has the previous owner's name, address and date in pen on the first page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
GOEBBELS
REUTH, RALF GEORG
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: HARCOURT BRACE JOVANOVICH, 1993 BLACK SPINE. 471 PAGES. VERY SLIGHT RUBBING AT JACKET EXTREME TOP EDGE. TINY OVERSTOCK DOT AT BOTTOM OUTSIDE PAGE EDGES. INCLUDES PHOTO SECTION. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. First US EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. ( more information)
Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Goebbels
Reuth, Ralf G.; Winston, Krishna (translator)
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1993 Includes bibliographical references (p. 435-459) and index. translated from the German by Krishna Winston. This edition is in close to new condition.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illustrated B&W Photographs. ( more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
GOEBBELS
Reuth, Ralf Georg
New York, NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company. NF/NF; Hardback in Near Fine condition, Near Fine dust jacket Remainder . mark on bottom edge.. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardback. 0151360766 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 471 pages; Translated from the German by Krishna Winston. . ( more information)
Offered by Easton's Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Goebbels
Reuth, Ralf Georg; Winston, Krishna [Translator]
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1993. Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 25 by 17 cm. 471 pages. Stated first U.S. edition. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Pictorial dustjacket with va couple of creases on inside flap. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0151360766. First Edition. GOEBBELS JOSEPH 1897 1945 PROPAGANDA, Non-fiction. ( more information)
Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
|
|
|
17)
|
Goebbels
Reuth, Ralf Georg/Winston, Krishna (trans)
NY: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1993. 1st printing. Fine/VG. viii, 471 p., photos, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; ( more information)
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Goebbels
Reuth, Ralf Georg
Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1993 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0151360766. No price on jacket flap, book says first American edition. Minor shelfwear on jacket.. ( more information)
Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Goebbels
REUTH, RALF
Harcourt, 1993 new condition. Hardcover. New. ( more information)
Offered by READ IT AGAIN (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Goebbels
Reuth, Ralf Georg
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0151360766 . About new book but for name/nameplate to front pastedown. 471 pp and 33 photographs. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
21)
|
GOEBBELS
Reuth, Ralf Georg
N.Y, Harcourt, 1993. 471 pp., illus. Fine copy of first American edition, in dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Q.M. Dabney & Co., Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Goebbels
Reuth, Ralf Georg
Harcourt Brace, 1993. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. BCE. F/F. Unmarked. Unclipped. ( more information)
Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Goebbels
Ralf Georg Reuth
New York San Diego London: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1993 A biography of Joseph Goebbels, Hitler's Nazi propaganda minister reconstructed from eyewitness accounts, his personal diaries and archival materials. Translated by Krishna Winston from the 1990 German edition. 33 photographs. Slight yelowing on edges of dust jacket. . First USA Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Goebbels
Reuth, Ralf Georg; Winston, Krishna
Harcourt. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1993 stated first edition, first printing quarter-cloth hardcover and dust jacket in fine condition. Book looks unread. Dust jacket is excellent. Protective mylar cover. ; 9.5 x 1.75 x 6.5 Inches; 471 pages . ( more information)
Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Goebbels
Reuth, Ralf Georg
Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151360766 First United States edition, First printing! The book is just like new - clean, tight and unmarked with only minor shelf wear on the corners and edges of dust jacket. An apparently lightly read copy in great condition. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by AZBOOKA (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Goebbels
Reuth, Ralf Georg
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1993. 471pp/illus. The book describes a descriptive biography on the life and times of the Nazi leader, Joseph Goebbel's. It depicts his childhood, his family, and his services to the Nazi Party and his contributions to the Third Reich. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Goebbels
Reuth, Ralf Georg; Winston, Krishna
Harcourt. New in New dust jacket. 1993. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New stated first U.S. edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. ; 1.75 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 471 pages . ( more information)
Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|