Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Name of the Rose
by Umberto Eco
ISBN: 0151446474
ISBN-13: 9780151446476
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harcourt Published date: 1983 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.9 pounds
Publisher's Notes
The year is 1327. Franciscans in a wealthy Italian abbey are suspected of heresy, and Brother William of Baskerville arrives to investigate. His delicate mission is suddenly overshadowed by seven bizarre deaths that take place in seven days and night of apocalyptic terror. The body of one monk is found in a cask of pigs' blood, another is floating in a bathhouse, still another is crushed at the foot of a cliff.
Other Editions
Similar books

Idiot
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky
“Nothing is outside Dostoevsky’s province. . . . Out of Shakespeare there is no more exciting reading.” —Virginia Woolf

The Idiot
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky
'The chief thing is that they all need him' -thus Dostoyevsky described Prince Myshkin, the hero of perhaps his most remarkable novel. As the still, radiant center of a plot whose turbulent action is extraordinary even for Dostoyevsky, Myshkin succeeds in dominating through sheer force a personality a cast of characters who vividly and violently embody the passions and conflicts of the 19th century Russia.

Dissolution
by C. J. Sansom
Having worked to establish laws that protect the interests of the crown in 1537, Thomas Cromwell, Henry VIII's feared vicar-general, enlists fellow reformer and lawyer Matthew Shardlake and his young protTgT to investigate a commissioner's murder, which may be tied to an impending rebellion.

The Brothers Karamazov
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky
A tragedy of Shakespearean force and intensity, Dostoyevsky's drama of parricide and family rivalry chronicles the murder of depraved landowner Fyodor Karamazov and the subsequent investigation and trial. Extensive notes explain the many literary and topical allusions and provide background information.

River of Darkness
by Rennie Airth
Tormented by his harrowing wartime experiences and the loss of his family, Inspector John Madden is sent by Scotland Yard to investigate when a small Surrey village is torn apart by five horrific murders and joins forces with a beautiful doctor to capture the killer, a demented veteran of World War I. A first novel. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780151446476 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Name of the Rose
Umberto Eco
Harcourt. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Name of the Rose
Umberto Eco
Harcourt. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Name of the Rose
Umberto Eco
Harcourt. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Name of the Rose
Umberto Eco
Harcourt. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Name of the Rose
Umberto Eco
Harcourt. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto
Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151446474 Good condition Soft cover book, some creases to spine or cover, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease or small edge tear, this book is Good! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Name of the Rose
Umberto Eco
Harcourt, 1983-06-09. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a near-new gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers. Satisfaction guaranteed. ( more information)
Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Name of the Rose (Hardcover)
Eco, Umberto
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, 1980. TITLE: The Name of the Rose (Hardcover - NO Dust Jacket /// Tight Binding, Light cosmetic wear , edges and spine crisp, mapped edgepapers, third printing * OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore **. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Name of the Rose
Umberto Eco
Harcourt, 6/9/1983. Hardcover. Good/x. TRADE PAPERBACK. My favorite book! Edges are a little bit dirty, but bright and clean within with uncreased spine. ( more information)
Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good in Good dust jacket: Binding has a little play. Bump to tail of . spine. Edge wear to dust jacket with some small tears.. 1983. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1983. A very nice used copy in well above average condition. Very light underneath creasing to spine, no creasing to hinge or wrap. Good edges and corners to wrap, no distinct rubbing or scratching, glossy. Bright, vibrant colors to wrap. Clean, bright and unmarked, inside. No writing, stains, or marks of any kind. Clean, white page edges. A solid, clean copy. Clean, crisp , white pages. No smudges or reading marks. A very good copy of which a photo is available upon request. . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
NAME OF THE ROSE
FREE SHIPPING
Eco, Umberto
New York NY: Harcourt, Brace & Co.. 1983. Softcover. 0151446474 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Trade PB; 502 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1983. (5th) Large, heavy book, cream cloth spine, rose boards with ornate bright orange design and raised illustrations at front left, bright orange lettering on spine, diagram of abbey inside covers and adjacent end papers, 502 pages. DJ price-clipped, glossy with colorful medieval illustration on front and spine, yellow back with praise from Italy, France and England. DJ has tiny tear at top front tip, light crease at top front edge at spine, microtear at spine top edge, light scratch at middle back. Near Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1983. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G, chipped dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto
Harcourt, 1983. Light wear to boards, front hinge cracked, clean tight text with an occassional pen mark here-or-there. Light soil to page edges. Jacket is bright with a number of small edge chips and edgewear. . First Edition Stated NL with "B". Hardcover. Good/Good DJ. ( more information)
Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto; Weaver, William
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1983 1983 -- Unstated Edition or Printing --- Fine Condition----Trade Paperback----No Dust Jacket --Keywords: ITALY FICTION WILLIAM BASKERVILLE FICTITIOUS---- No Creases to Cover or Spine --No Added Writing, Notes Etc. to Text a Book--- No Previous Owners Name.---No Remainder Marks---Not Ex-Library Are Book Club Edition---from Smoke-Free Environment----- 502 pages. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Wise Owl Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Name of the Rose by Umberto Eco
Umberto Eco
Harcourt, 1983-06-09. Hardcover. Very Good. 1983 Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Hardcover. 502 Pages. See my customer image cover scan. Brown/ white boards with gold lettering on spine. Tight binding. Tight binding, pages are clean and unmarked. Inside page has hand written message to owner. Boards are in very good condition with light corner/ spine bumping. DJ is in very good condition with normal edge/shelf wear/tear. DJ is price clipped, in protective mylar covering. Overall a very good copy. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. ( more information)
Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1983 Near-fine copy of this 1983 book. Book measures 9 1/4" tall x 6 1/4 wide - NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 502 pages. - Synopsis It is the year 1327. Franciscans in an Italian abbey are suspected of heresy, but Brother William of Baskervilles investigation is suddenly overshadowed by seven bizarre deaths. Translated by William Weaver. A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book Annotation In seven days of apocalyptic terror, a killer strikes seven times--and seven monks die. The year is 1327. The place is a wealthy abbey in Italy. And the crimes committed there are beyond the wildest imaginings. It will be the task of English Brother William of Baskerville to decipher secret symbols and dig into the eerie labyrinth of abbey life to solve the mystery. Also a major motion picture starring Sean Connery and F. Murray Abram.. Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1983. Hard Cover. Good/Acceptable. Grasso, Rita. Very good hardcover in well worn dust jacket. Large tear along front dust jacket flap, a few other 1" dust jacket teares, dust jacket edge wear, sticker on front flap. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. Translated from the Italian by William Weaver. "It is the year 1327. Franciscans in an Italian abbey are suspected of heresy, but Brother William of Baskervilleâs investigation is suddenly overshadowed by seven bizarre deaths." ( more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Name of the Rose
ECO, UMBERTO
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1983. Cloth. Good/Fair. Type: Hard Back Hardcover in Good Condition with an acceptable jacket. Ivory cloth ove copper boards with bronze foil decorated panel on front and lettering on spine. Sunned on lower edge; fingerprints smudges on front. Generally clean cover. Interior clean, unmarked, no tears. Book opens to pp 110/111 where hinge is split.Backstrap loose. Jacket is torn and ragged. Now with protective mylar cover. ( more information)
Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151446474 10th printing. Dust jacket torn and chipped with some tape reinforcement on back. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1983. ( more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Name of the Rose
Umberto Eco
Harcourt, 1983-06-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Tight spine,clean pages. NO DUST JACKET Reliable and accurate service. ( more information)
Offered by gen2gen books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto
San Diego, California: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1983. Good + oversized hardcover in good - dustjacket. May be some rubbing and bumping to edges and corners of book. May be some rubbing, chipping and large tears to edges, corners and spine of dustjacket. Overall a good reading copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. 3rd Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good -. ( more information)
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Name of the Rose
Umberto Eco
Harcourt, 1983-06-09. Very Good. Very Good/ Good+: dj has some edgewear, otherwise clean & unmarked, tight, square copy From Publishers Weekly This edition includes Eco's illuminating commentary, Postscript to the Name of the Rose. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. From Library Journal Eco, an Italian philosopher and best-selling novelist, is a great polymathic fabulist in the tradition of Swift, Voltaire, Joyce, and Borges. The Name of the Rose, which sold 50 million copies worldwide, is an experimental medieval whodunit set in a monastic library. In 1327, Brother William of Baskerville arrives to investigate heresy among the monks in an Italian abbey; a series of bizarre murders overshadows the mission. Within the mystery is a tale of books, librarians, patrons, censorship, and the search for truth in a period of tension between the Papacy and the Holy Roman Empire. The book became a hit despite some obscure passages and allusions. This deftly abridged version, ably performed by Theodore Bikel, retains the genius of the original but is far more accessible. Foucault's Pendulum, Eco's second novel, is a bit irritating. The plot consists of three Milan editors who concoct a series on the occult for an unscrupulous publishing house that Eco ridicules mercilessly. The work details medieval phenomena including the Knights Templar, an ancient order with a scheme to dominate the world. Unfortunately, few listeners will make sense of this failed thriller. The Island of the Day Before is an ingenious tale that begins with a shipwreck in 1643. Roberta della Griva survives and boards another ship only to find himself trapped. Flashbacks give us Renaissance battles, the French court, spies, intriguing love affairs, and the attempt to solve the problem of longitude. It's a world of metaphors and paradoxes created by an entertaining scholar. Tim Curry, who also narrates Foucault's Pendulum, provides a spirited narration. Ultimately, libraries should avoid Foucault's Pendulum, but educated patrons will form an eager audience for both The Name of the Rose and The Island of the Day Before. James Dudley, Copiague, N.Y. Copyright 1996 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Audio Cassette edition.  See all Editorial Reviews. Edition: 1st ed., letter line starts w/ "BJacket: Good+. 512pp. ( more information)
Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1983. Sixth Printing (F). Hardcover with unclipped ($15.95) dust jacket. Map end pages. Crisp clean white text with clean white edges. Clean rose-colored cover with bronze gilt design to front panel; bronze letters to white linen spine. Pictorial jacket has a large v-shaped chip at top of spine; missing the back inside flap which is not noticeable because jacket has a protective mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-15-144647-4. First Edition. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ITALY FICTION WILLIAM BASKERVILLE FICTITIOUS. ( more information)
Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Name of the Rose
ECO, Umberto
Harcourt , 1983 . . Paperback . . . Condition: Very Good. Slightly dog eared otherwise a very well presented copy. ????| (Originally £20.10) 502pp. Weighs 0.800 Kg. which exceeds standard rates. |???? ( more information)
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
29)
|
name of the rose
eco, umberto
Hard Cover. HBJ 1983. Tears and Chips Along Edges of DJ. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1983. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Grasso, Rita. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. Original dark coral hardcover boards with white cloth spine, gold spine lettering, gold decorative panel on front cover, maps on endpapers. Owner bookplate on front endpaper, 2" dust jacket tear, dust jacket edge wear. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. Translated from the Italian by William Weaver. "It is the year 1327. Franciscans in an Italian abbey are suspected of heresy, but Brother William of Baskervilleâs investigation is suddenly overshadowed by seven bizarre deaths." ( more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1983. 502 pages, library markings & wear. ISBN: 0151446474. Hardcover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. ITALY FICTION WILLIAM BASKERVILLE FICTITIOUS. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.17)
|
|
32)
|
The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151446474 name in ink on ffep. Dust jacket little edgechipped. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1983. ( more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
THE NAME OF THE ROSE
ECO, UMBERTO
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1983. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Type: Hard Back VERY GOOD CONDITION BOOK IN A GOOD JACKET.Translated from the Italian by William Weaver. Clean, tight and square. Tan boards with bronze and silver panel with medieval design imprinted on front, cream spine with bronze lettering. The design of the interior of the Abbey is laid out on the endpapers. There is a remainder mark on the lower edge and a previous owner book stamp on the loose endpaper, else fine. The jacket is clean and bright, scruffed around the spine, wrinkled slightly on the upper edge and there is a small closed tear on the back edge around the spine tail. Now has a mylar cover. ( more information)
Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto
Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151446474 This ISBN is a softcover book, no spine creases, mild shelf wear, name and notes written on title page. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
The Name of the Rose
ECO, UMBERTO
Harcourt. Paper Back. Very Good. Very Good/Good. Tight binding, text is free of marks. DJ is rubbed slightly. 8vo. . ( more information)
Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1983 Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by A Good Read (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Name of the Rose
Umberto Eco
Harcourt Brace, NY 1980 later print. HB. No DJ. Brown boards. tan cloth spine, faded letters. Front hinge cracking. Block edges foxed, block straight. Terrific for a hardbound reading copy. Good++.. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Martin Lanaux, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
The Name Of The Rose
Eco, Umberto
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1983 Edges of dust jacket frayed, else V.G. 502pp.. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Antheil Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1983. Full-sized hardcover with unpriced dust jacket (possibly book club edition). Map of the Abbey end pages. Crisp pristine white text with clean white edges. Immaculate tan cover with white linen spine. Pictorial jacket is lightly worn at spine-ends/corners and in places along edges but is overall very nice in a protective mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-15-144647-4. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ITALY FICTION WILLIAM BASKERVILLE FICTITIOUS. ( more information)
Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto, and Weaver, William (Translated by)
Harcourt, 1983. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 502 p. Helen and Kurt Wolff Books. Audience: General/trade. ( more information)
Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
The Name of the Rose
Umberto Eco
Sidney, New York, London: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1980. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto; Brock, Geoffrey; Brock, Geoff
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1983. Not Price clipped - small chip out at the top of the DJ on the back. ISBN: 0-15-144647-4. First Edition - Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ITALY FICTION WILLIAM BASKERVILLE FICTITIOUS. ( more information)
Offered by F. I. Chagnon (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
THE NAME OF THE ROSE
Eco, Umberto
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1980. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0151446474 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Dark orange / rust colored paper covered boards have a linen cloth spine with bronze gilt lettering to spine. There is a light ripple to spine from being read. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are illustrated with maps. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There is some light rubbing and edge wear to corners of dust jacket. Rear spine joint has one small tear which looks like a fingernail went through (mostly closed). Top rear edge of dust jacket has a couple of very small edge tears, as does top front flap edge. Overall, a very good+ copy. "The year is 1927. Franciscans in a wealthy Italian abbey are suspected of heresy, and Brother William of Baskerville arrives to investigate. His delicate mission is suddenly overshadowed by seven bizarre deaths that take place in seven days and nights of apocalyptic terror. " . ( more information)
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
The Name of the Rose
Umberto Eco
Harcourt, 1983-06-09. Very Good. First Edition, later printing. Otherwise clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy. Previous Owners Signature on ffep. Very good DJ. ( more information)
Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
The Name of the Rose : Including Postscript to the Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1983. A modern classic, a biblio-mystery swirling around a 14th century Italian monastery. My favorite Eco novel of all time. 502 pages. Covers lightly scuffed, jacket tattered and sunned, else a clean, tight copy. Translated from the Italian by William Weaver. Author photo on rear jacket panel. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1983 Very Good,Hardback, No Dust Jacket, 502 pages, . Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1983. Hardcover, 502 pages in near fine condition, faint foxing on top closed page edges. Dustjacket very good, light wear on jacket edges. 1983, printing line H I J . A bestseller in Italy, France, and Germany, the winner of Italy's two most prestigious literary prizes and the French award for best foreign work_ a masterful tale set against the turbulence of medieval Italy. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1983. Tenth Printing (J). Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. Map of the Abbey end pages. Bottom corner of free end page widely clipped. Pristine text with clean white edges. Immaculate tan cover with narrow bronze design to front panel; bronze letters to white linen spine. Pictorial jacket is lightly worn at spine-ends/corners and in places along edges (several small repaired, done on backside, tears). Very nice in a protective mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-15-144647-4. First Edition. Near-Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ITALY FICTION WILLIAM BASKERVILLE FICTITIOUS. ( more information)
Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto
Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151446474 Fair Hardcover, 1980. Harcourt. No DJ, cover is edge worn, a few dog-eared pages. Binding and pages good. Free Tracking #. han. . Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1983. A very good hard cover in a very good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0151446474. FICTION MYSTERY RELIGION. ( more information)
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
|
|
|
53)
|
The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1983. Twelfth Printing. Hardcover with unclipped ($15.95) dust jacket. Map of the Abbey end pages. Crisp pristine text. Clean white edges but for a black-mark Remainder at bottom edge. Pictorial jacket is lightly worn at spine-ends/corners and lightly in places along edges; small repaired tear (done on backside) at top edge of spine. Attractive in a clear mylar cover. "A masterful tale set against the turbulence of medieval Italy.". ISBN: 0-15-144647-4. First Edition. Very Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ITALY FICTION WILLIAM BASKERVILLE FICTITIOUS. ( more information)
Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1983. Boards, 1/4 cloth Fifth printing Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ Hard cover. Clear map diagrams on front and back pastedowns. Umberto Eco's first novel. Translated by William Weaver. A gloriously rich blending of thriller and Gothic novel. intellectual fireworks and storytelling virtuosity. A Book-of-the-Month Club Alternative. Clean pages; cover is in near fine condition with clear copper gilt-lettering on spine and stamp on front cover ( more information)
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
The Name Of The Rose
ECO, UMBERTO
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego: 1983. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. There's a murderer loose in the Abbey. Enter the labyrinth. Unravel the mystery story, You will never look at death...or life in quite the same way again. Translated into English from the Italian by William Weaver. ISBN: 0151446474. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Publishing, 1980. In the year 1327, Franciscan monks in an Italian abbey are suspected of heresy, and Brother William of Baskerville arrives to investigate. But when he arrives, a series of puzzling deaths complicates matters. This novel by Umberto Eco is in Very Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket. It is a book club edition published in 1980.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. ( more information)
Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
THE NAME OF THE ROSE
ECO, UMBERTO
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1983. Cloth. Fine/Good. Type: Hard Back Hardcover Book In FIne Condition. Jacket in Good Condition. Book is solid, tight, very clean, unmarked. Rose cloth covered boards withbronze embossed illustrated panel on front, ivory spine with bronze foil lettering. Very lovely. Interior is in pristine condition. Jacket medieval illustration by Joy Chu. Jacket is clean and bright, edgewear, chipping, ragged upper corner, small chip out of front lower cover. Mylar cover. ( more information)
Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
The Name of the Rose (A Helen and Kurt Wolff Bk.)
Eco, Umberto; Weaver, William (translator)
NY: Harcourt Brace, 1983. White, clean, crisp and tight, name on copyright page. Dustjacket is worn, small tears neatly repaired on reverse at head/foot of spine, paper break mid-foredge. Unclipped price with crease to front flap. A nice copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. ( more information)
Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
The Name Of The Rose
ECO, UMBERTO
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego: 1983. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. There's a murderer loose in the Abbey. Enter the labyrinth. Unravel the mystery story, You will never look at death...or life in quite the same way again. Translated into English from the Italian by William Weaver. ISBN: 0151446474. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1983. Boards, 1/4 cloth Fifth printing Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ Hard cover. Clear map diagrams on front and back pastedowns. Umberto Eco's first novel. Translated by William Weaver. A gloriously rich blending of thriller and Gothic novel. intellectual fireworks and storytelling virtuosity. A Book-of-the-Month Club Alternative. Clean pages; cover is in near fine condition with clear copper gilt-lettering on spine and stamp on front cover; Dust jacket is price-clipped with protective mylar cover; front free endpaper is clipped as well ( more information)
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
NAME OF THE ROSE
ECO, UMBERTO
HARCOURT BRACE & CO TRADE DEPT. 1983. 1 BC. HARDCOVER. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information)
Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1983. Later (6th) printing. Near fine in a very good dustjacket with light edgewear and a couple of short closed tears. Not priceclipped and no markings. Brief Xmas inscription on flyleaf.. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1983 shelf wear to book and jacket, finger marks to page edges; jacket has a two closed tears, chip to lower front corner. A nice, clean copy.. Later Printing. One Quarter Cloth. VG+/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1983. 502 pages, spine extremities lightly bumped, fore-edge lightly soiled, top edges of dj lightly bumped.. Hb.. VG/VG+. ( more information)
Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto; Weaver, William (translator)
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1983 Highly recommended seller. Dustjacket slightly chipped otherwise book itself is vg. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1983. Large, heavy book, tan cloth spine, rose boards with ornate bright orange design at front left, bright orange lettering on spine, schemata of The Abbey inside covers and adjacent end papers, 502 lightly browned pages. DJ glossy with color-illustration from illuminated manuscript on front and spine, praise from European sources on back. DJ has tiny crease at spine top left edge. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich , 1983. VG/VG, hc, BCE, 502pp.. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
NAME OF THE ROSE
ECO, UMBERTO
NY: HARCOURT , BRACE & JOVANOVICH, 1982 502 PAGES; ISBN 0151446474; LC 82-21286; NAME OF THE ROSE; UMBERTO ECO; HARCOURT BRACE & JOVANOVICH; NY; 1982; $ 19.95; NOT FIRST;BROTHER WILLIAM OF BASKERVILLE TURNS DETECTIVE (SORT OF A MIDDLE-AGES ERA SHERLOCK HOLMES) TO TRACK DOWN THE KILLER WHO HAS MURDERED SEVERAL FRANCISCAN MONKS AT AN ITALIAN ABBEY; THE BOOK IS A GLORIOUSLY RICH BLENDING OF THRILLER AND GOTHICF NOVEL, INTELLECTUAL FIREWORKS AND STORYTELLING VIRTUOSITY. NOT SIGNED. NOT FIRST. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ( more information)
Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
NAME OF THE ROSE, THE
UCO,UMBERTO
NY: HARCOURT BRACE & JOVANOVICH, 1982 FICTION; MEDIEVAL; FRANCISCAN MONKS; MEDIEVAL ITALY;APOCALYTIC TERROR; 14TH CENTURY RECREATION;A TALE OF TERROR AND SHERLOCK HOLMES LIKE DETECTION BY A 14 TH CENTURY MONK;502 PAGES; ILLUSTRATION;TRY TO MATCH YOUR WITS WITH THIS MEDIEVAL DETECTIVE ; DJ HAS TEAR AND CHIPS. NO. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ( more information)
Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1983. Pictorial wrappers (print of medieval scene), 502 pp ill. w/embellishments on each chapter page in b&w. Bright, crisp, edges a bit age toned. Translated from the Italian by William Weaver.. ISBN: 0151446474. First Thus. Trade Paperback. (Near Fine). Illus. by Rita Grasso. 6" x 9". HISTORICAL NOVEL. ( more information)
Offered by Gene's Books (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
Grouping: "The Name of the Rose" ....with "Postscript to the Name of the Rose" .....2 Books (sleuth "William of Baskerville")
Eco, Umberto
New York: Harcourt Brace & World, 1983. ...."The Name of The Rose" large soft cover, 502 pages, tight clean and square, flat uncreased spine with minor edge wear, ink name on ffep, Very Good condition / "Postscript To The Name Of The Rose" hard cover, ISBN 015173156X, First Edition Firs Printing, 84 pages, ink name on half title page, Near Fine condition, dust jacket is price clipped and in Near Fine condition. "I felt like poisoning a monk." That notion, says Umberto Eco, set him to writing the phenomenally successful novel The Name of the Rose. In this Postscript, the reader looks over Eco's shoulder as he conjures up the abbey's labyrinthine library, plots a series of macabre murders, debates with his sleuth, William of Baskerville, and uncovers tracks that the monks desperately try to cover up again." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual books and not a stock photo!. Reprint / First Edition . Soft Cover / Hard Cover. Very Good Plus / Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
73)
|
The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1983 Hardcover edition - some general shelfwear and bumped corners, interior otherwise fine - clean and bright. Dust jacket is present but quite tattered. Hard Cover. Fair to Good/Poor. ( more information)
Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Canada)
|
|
|
74)
|
The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto
New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1983. 11th printing. DJ price clipped shows a little wear, has one 1" repaired (on verso) tear on lower DJ flap. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. It is the year 1327. Franciscans in an Italian abbey are suspected of heresy, but Brother William of Baskerville's investigation is suddenly overshadowed by seven bizarre deaths. . First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Sm4to. ( more information)
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
The Name of the Rose
FREE SHIPPING
Eco, Umberto ; Weaver, William
New York, New York, U.S.A: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1983 A2629A.1. 1st edition / 11th printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Book : from the library of Hollywood producer, Richard Goldstone, with his blind emboss on front endpaper, small dirt smudge on front fore-edge of pages. Jacket : small chip at top of spine, slight wear at top & bottom of spine & corners, several tears along front & rear flap hinges, 1/2 inch tear at bottom center of rear panel, 3/4 inch tear with crease line near bottom left corner of rear panel, 3 short tears on top of rear panel. 16 x 24cm. hard cover. 502pp.. 1st Edition / 11th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 16 x 24cm. ( more information)
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
|
| |