Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0151962960
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Where Is Joe Merchant?

A Novel Tale

by Jimmy Buffett


ISBN: 0151962960
ISBN-13: 9780151962969
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Jimmy Buffett presents a novel about the eponymous Joe Merchant-a rock star at the height of his fame-who is missing and presumed dead, except by his sister. Accompanied by her former boyfriend-a seaplane pilot-and a pushy journalist in search of a story, she goes island-hopping in the tropics in search of Joe, encountering not only the natural beauty of the areas they visit, but pirates and other unsavory characters. Buffett writes in the relaxed, slightly rambling style his fans may recognize from the earlier TALES FROM MARGARITAVILLE.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harcourt
Published date: 1992
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 7.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 2 pounds
Pages: 382

Publisher's Notes

Five years ago, the rock star Joe Merchant committed suicide, yet he keeps popping back into the tabloid headlines like a piece of toast. Spotted everywhere from Cincinnati to Atlanta, the dead guitarist is now more famous than ever. Could he actually be alive? Where is Joe Merchant? For Frank Bama, the quest to find him is just one more excuse to flee Key West and change latitudes. For Trevor Kane, the hemorrhoid-ointment heiress, it is an attempt to unravel the mystery of her brother's death. For Desdemona, Joe Merchant is another missing link in her communication with space aliens as she tries to build a rocket ship, and for yellow journalist Rudy Breno, Joe Merchant makes better headlines than Elvis. Once again, Jimmy Buffett cooks up a fictional gumbo of dreamers, wackos, modern-day pirates, and sharks - as Frank and Trevor embark on a wild chase through the Caribbean islands to Boomtown, an imaginary tropical oasis where anything can happen - and everything does. Welcome to paradise.

Other Editions

Similar books


0446603422
Stormy Weather
by Carl Hiaasen

Two honeymooners wake up early, make love twice and brace themselves for a spectacle they won't be watching from the sidelines. A seductive con artist stumbles into a scam that promises more cool cash than the lottery. A shotgun-toting mobile home salesman is about to close a deal with disaster, while tourists by the thousands bail from the Florida Keys. They are now entering the hurricane zone where everyone is in for stormy weather.

0385333803
All or Nothing
by Elizabeth Adler

Attorney and law professor Marla Cwitowitz teams up with her boyfriend, private detective Al Giraud, when they investigate Steve Mallard, a husband and father who has become the prime suspect in the disappearance--and perhaps murder--of real-estate agent Laurie Martin.

03754221710
The Kalahari Typing School for Men
by R. A. McCall Smith

THE NO. 1 LADIES DETECTIVE AGENCY. FOR ALL CONFIDENTIAL MATTERS AND ENQUIRIES. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED FOR ALL PARTIES. UNDER PERSONAL MANAGEMENT. A beguiling mystery and lyrical novel of Africa -- the fourth in a series that the L.A. Times calls “thoroughly engaging and entertaining.” Now that The No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency (the only detective agency for ladies and others in Botswana) is established, its founder, Precious Ramotswe, can look upon her life with pride: she’s reached her late thirties (“the finest age to be”), has a house, two children, a good fiancé -- Mr. J. L. B. Matekoni -- and many satisfied customers. But life is never without its problems. It turns out that her adopted son is responsible for the dead hoopoe bird in the garden; her assistant, Mma Makutsi, wants a husband and needs help with her idea to open the Kalahari Typing School for Men; yet Mma Ramotswe’s sexist rival has no trouble opening his Satisfaction Guaranteed Detective Agency across town. Will Precious Ramotswe’s delightfully cunning and profoundly moral methods save the day? Follow the continuing story of Botswana’s first lady detective in the irresistible The Kalahari Typing School for Men .

0060183691
Swimming to Catalina
by Stuart Woods

New York Timesbestselling author Stuart Woods kept a nation of readers glued to their seats as one of his best-loved characters, ex-cop-turned-Manhattan attorney and investigator Stone Barrington, battled a viciously corrupt Caribbean minister of justice in Dead in the Waterand fought the gossip-mongering hordes of the newspaper business in Dirt,proving that the line between what's legal and what's lethal can be deadly fire.In Swimming to Catalina, Stone is back, still smarting from his sudden breakup with the brilliant, beautiful magazine writer Arrington Carrington, who has left him to marry Hollywood's hottest male star, Vance Calder. Then Calder calls Stone for help: Arrington has vanished without a trace, and Calder, refusing to call the police, wants Stone to find her. Arriving in L.A. with little to go on, Stone soon finds himself in the deepest kind of trouble as he nearly drowns in a sea of lost leads and empty clues that take him from Bel-Air to Malibu to Rodeo Drive. In a town where the sharks drive Bentleys and no one can be trusted, Stone must use all his wits to find Arrington and keep his head above water... without losing it.Drenched in Hollywood glitz and glamour, and filled with the dizzying plot twits and turns that have made his novels New York Times  bestsellers and international sensations, Swimming to Catalina is Stuart Woods'fastest-paced, most riveting and unabashedly clever thriller yet.

03853355810
Gone for Good
by Harlan Coben

HARLAN COBEN earned the raves of critics everywhere for his New York Times bestselling thriller, Tell No One , hailed as “pulse-pounding” ( People ), “compelling and original” ( Los Angeles Times ), and “a thriller of runaway tension” ( Iris Johansen ). Now, in a bold new novel, COBEN continues to stake out new ground in suspense, unleashing a haunting tale of secrets and betrayal...and of one man’s search for his missing brother that spirals into a breakneck hunt for a killer, a victim, and the truth. As a boy, Will Klein had a hero: his older brother, Ken. Then, on a warm suburban night in the Kleins’ affluent New Jersey neighborhood, a young woman—a girl Will had once loved—was found raped and murdered in her family’s basement. The prime suspect: Ken Klein. With the evidence against him overwhelming, Ken simply vanished, spending the next decade as the elusive subject of rumors, speculation, and an international manhunt. When his shattered family never heard from Ken again, they were sure he was gone for good. Now eleven years have passed. And Will, who always believed in his brother’s innocence, has found evidence that Ken is alive—even as he is struck by another act of betrayal. His girlfriend suddenly disappears, leaving behind compelling evidence that she was not the person Will thought she was. As two dark dramas unwind around him, Will is pulled into a violent mystery, haunted by signs that Ken is trying to contact him after all these years. Will can feel himself coming closer and closer to his brother . . . and to a terrible secret that someone will kill to keep buried. And as the lies begin to unravel, Will is uncovering startling truths about his lover, his brother, and even himself. He knows he must press his search all the way to the end. Because the most powerful revelations are yet to come.... Gone for Good is at once a powerhouse of suspense and a haunting tale of love—the love between brothers, between lovers, between family members. It is one of those rare thrillers that not only make the pulse pound, but stir the heart as well.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780151962969 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Where Is Joe Merchant?: A Novel Tale
Buffett, Jimmy

(Box F) edge spotting, sticker residue on cover (more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Where Is Joe Merchant?: A Novel Tale
Jimmy Buffett

Harcourt. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Where Is Joe Merchant?: A Novel Tale
Buffett, Jimmy

Unknown: Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151962960 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Harcourt Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Where Is Joe Merchant?: A Novel Tale
Jimmy Buffett

Harcourt. Used - Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Where Is Joe Merchant?: A Novel Tale
Jimmy Buffett

Harcourt. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Where Is Joe Merchant?: A Novel Tale
Jimmy Buffett

Harcourt. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Where Is Joe Merchant?: A Novel Tale
Jimmy Buffett

Harcourt. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Where Is Joe Merchant?: A Novel Tale
Jimmy Buffett

good. hardcover. dust jacket wear. tears in dust jacket. lightly soiled book edge. (more information)

Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.11
Add to cart 
9) Where Is Joe Merchant?: A Novel Tale
Jimmy Buffett

acceptable. hardcover. dust jacket wear. book is bowed or bent. soiled book edge. edge wear. (more information)

Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.11
Add to cart 
10) Where Is Joe Merchant? : A Novel Tale
Buffett, Jimmy

Harcourt, 1992. Hard cover. Good. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Pages clean usual ex lib stickers Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Aerial Arts (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
11) WHERE IS JOE MERCHANT?
BUFFETT, Jimmy

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0151962960 (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
12) Where Is Joe Merchant?: A Novel Tale
Jimmy Buffett

Harcourt, 1992-08-25. Hardcover. Very Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $4.41
Add to cart 
13) Where Is Joe Merchant? : A Novel Tale
Buffett, Jimmy

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1992. Inscription Written on free page.. 1st. Edition. A Hard Cover. Good/A Good D.J.. Apx 7" X 9". Prior Owner name Inside. (more information)

Offered by A New Life Books (United States)
Price: $4.48
Add to cart 
14) Where Is Joe Merchant?: A Novel Tale
Buffett, Jimmy

VG book & jacket. Price clippedVery Good (more information)

Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
Price: $4.66
Add to cart 
15) Where is Joe Merchant?
Buffett, Jimmy

N.y.: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1992. a very good copy with a very good dust jacket.. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Trolley Line Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) Where Is Joe Merchant?: A Novel Tale
Jimmy Buffett

Harcourt, 1992-08-25. Hardcover. Very Good. No markings, tight binding. Slight shelf wear. Buy with confidence! 100% guarantee or your money back!International Orders Welcome! Please inquire. Buy with confidence! Customer service is my #1 priority. (more information)

Offered by Lost Treasure Found (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) Where Is Joe Merchant?
Buffett, Jimmy

New York: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, 1992. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ Very Good. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) Where Is Joe Merchant?: A Novel Tale
Buffett, Jimmy

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1992 Hardback Book in very good used condition,, Jacket in very good used condition, some spine twist, Nice used hardback, first edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Retail. (more information)

Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
Add to cart 
19) Where is Joe Merchant?
Buffett, Jimmy

Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1992. First Edition. Very lightly used, scratch on DJ. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers; New York: San Diego: London; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 382 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
20) Where is Joe Merchant?
BUFFETT, JIMMY

N.Y.: HARCOURT, BRACE & CO., 1992 First Edition. Hard Cover. FINE/FINE. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
21) where is joe merchant
buffett, jimmy

Hard Cover. HBJ 1992. Price Clipped. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
22) Where Is Joe Merchant?
Buffett, Jimmy

NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1992. VG/VG. Hard Cover. clean + tight; ISBN:0151962960 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
23) Where Is Joe Merchant?: A Novel Tale
Buffett, Jimmy

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall DJ has light edgewear, with a small edge cut at the fold of the rear flap. It is in mylar cover. Book is clean, with remainder 'dash' along the top of page edges. Solid binding. No writing of other flaws. The relaxed and reigning king of beach music, who most recently told Tales From Margaritaville (1989), tries his hand at a relaxed and rambling novel. It's about seaplanes, a pretty girl, a vanished rock star, the curse of jet skis, a magic scepter, disrupters of paradise, and conch burgers. Joe Merchant, of the title, is the missing, presumed dead rock star whose sister Trevor Kane has returned to Florida to enlist her old lover Frank Bama to check out rumors of Merchant's survival. Trevor left Frank, a Vietnam vet who would rather fly than get serious, years ago because he seemed to love his ancient seaplane more than he loved her. Frank's doughty seaplane, however, is just what she needs to go in search of someone named Desdemona, who might be somewhere in the Caribbean. There is a Desdemona, and she does have a psychic link to the missing musician. She's been getting extrasensory messages for months. Also on the trail of Mr. Merchant and Desdemona are trash journalist Rudy Breno and one- armed, archvillainous soldier-of-fortune Colonel Cairo. Colonel Cairo is obsessed with the restoration of his missing arm, a task requiring a missing crystal. Desdemona might know something about that. The searches are Florida-intense, which is to say that there is plenty of time for subplots about Frank's chum who has been blowing up the jet skis that make paradise too noisy, and about a coldblooded killer with eyeballs tattooed on his eyelids who's not, after all, a subplot. So laid-back and rambling it's perilously close to sloppy, but Buffett's considerable charms as a performer and goof-off artist keep things afloat. The uninitiated may be baffled; his fans will be enchanted. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
24) WHERE IS JOE MERCHANT? : A NOVEL TALE
BUFFETT, JIMMY

HARCOURT BRACE & CO TRADE DEPT. 1992. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. CARIBBEAN AREA FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL MISSING PERSONS . (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
25) Where is Joe Merchant?
Buffett, Jimmy

N.y.: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1992. A very good copy with a very good dust jacket.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Trolley Line Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
26) Where Is Joe Merchant
No Illustrator, Buffett

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. TURQUOISE AND BLACK HALF-CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.16
Add to cart 
27) Where Is Joe Merchant?: A Novel Tale
Jimmy Buffett

Harcourt. Used - Like New. Like New Condition.. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $6.24
Add to cart 
28) Where Is Joe Merchant?: A Novel Tale
Buffett, Jimmy

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace and Co., 1992 Light rubbing and slight edgwear to DJ.. 1st. Near Fine/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
29) Where is Joe Merchant?
Buffett, Jimmy

Near fine copy in Trade Paperback. Fiction Paperback Harcourt, Inc. NY: 1992 1st Paperback Soft cover 459 (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
30) Where Is Joe Merchant?: A Novel Tale
Jimmy Buffett

Harcourt, 1992-08-25. Hardcover. Good. Minor edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Light creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Light edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
31) Where Is Joe Merchant?: A Novel Tale
Buffett, Jimmy

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151962960 First edition, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $7.04
Add to cart 
32) Where Is Joe Merchant?: A Novel Tale
Buffett, Jimmy

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1992. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($19.95) dust jacket. Clean white text (two pages are creased at upper corner) with clean white page ends. Black/aqua cover is very lightly worn at spine-ends. Excellent pictorial jacket in a clear mylar cover. "Jimmy Buffett's first novel.". ISBN: 0-15-196296-0. Stated First Edition. Near-Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CARIBBEAN AREA FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
33) WHERE IS JOE MERCHANT? : A NOVEL TALE
BUFFETT, JIMMY

HARCOURT BRACE & CO TRADE DEPT. 1992. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. CARIBBEAN AREA FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL MISSING PERSONS . (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $7.65
Add to cart 
34) WHERE IS JOE MERCHANT?
Jimmy Buffett

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: USA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992, 1992. Ex library. Stated first edition. Book in overall very good condition, the inside is clean and tight. The dj is in mylar and it not torn or clipp ed. 382 pages. Five years ago, the rock star Joe Merchant committed suicide, yet he keeps popping up everywhere and is now more famous than ever. Could he actually be alive?. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
35) Where Is Joe Merchant?: A Novel Tale
Buffett, Jimmy

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1992. Near-new condition. Previous owner's signature in book front - on blank page . Dustcover shows slight wear and 1 small, closed tear. Book is in Fine Condition. NO other writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine - Bright pages. Stated First Edition. NO price clippings - Small remainder mark on top. 389 pages. Where is Joe Merchant? That's what his sister Trevor Kane, the hemorrhoid ointment heiress, wants to know. For South Seas psychic Desdemona, Merchant is the missing link needed to connect her with other worlds. And the mystery of the presumed dead but often-sighted rock star's disappearance is turning renegade seaplane pilot Frank Bama's life upside down. Jimmy Buffet fans will be enchanted with this modern-day pirate tale.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
36) Where Is Joe Merchant?: A Novel Tale
Jimmy Buffett

Harcourt, 1992-08-25. Hardcover. Like New. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
37) Where is Joe Merchant?, A Novel Tale
Buffett, Jimmy

Buffett, Jimmy., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992, c1992, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), vg+ with vg+ dj, 382 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0151962960, "Five years ago, the rock star Joe Merchant committed suicide, yet he keeps popping back into the tabloid headlines (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
38) Where is Joe Merchant?, A Novel Tale
Buffett, Jimmy

Buffett, Jimmy., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992, c1992, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), near fine with near fine dj (price clipped), 382 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0151962960, "Five years ago, the rock star Joe Merchant committed suicide, yet he keeps popping back into the tabloid headlines", Author's first novel (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
39) Where is Joe Merchant?
Buffett, Jimmy

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992 Book has slightly warped front board, minor rubbing, soiling & shelfwear, dj has rubbing, light creasing to flaps & minor shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
40) WHERE IS JOE MERCHANT? : A NOVEL TALE
BUFFETT, JIMMY

HARCOURT BRACE & CO TRADE DEPT. 1992. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. CARIBBEAN AREA FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL MISSING PERSONS . (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
41) Where is Joe Merchant?
Buffett, Jimmy

NY:: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,, 1992. First Edition. HC. A very good copy in like dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
42) Where Is Joe Merchant?: A Novel Tale
Buffett, Jimmy

Orlando, Florida: Harcourt, 1992. First Printing. Hardcover with unclipped ($19.95) dust jacket. Pristine inside covers. Pristine unmarked text with pristine page ends. Pictorial jacket is very lightly rubbed but overall is excellent in a new mylar cover. "Once again, Jimmy Buffett cooks up a fictional gumbo of dreamers, wackos, modern-day pirates, and sharks__as Frank and Trevor embark on a wild chase through the Caribbean islands to Boomtown, an imaginary tropical oasis where anything can happen__and does. Welcome to paradise.". ISBN: 0-15-196296-0. Stated First Edition. Very Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CARIBBEAN AREA FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Price: $8.10
Add to cart 
43) Where is Joe Merchant?
Buffett, Jimmy

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1992. Tiny bit of edgewear to both jacket & book, owner's blind stamp on endpaper, No written names or markings, A B C D E Price unclipped. Epilogue, Books & Records listing, About the Author, Note on Type, 382 crisp, clean & solid pp. Excellent Reading/Personal . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
44) WHERE IS JOE MERCHANT
Buffett, Jimmy

NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. VG in VG dj. 1992. 1st printing. Hardback. Hardback (green cl spine/black boards). 382 pp. Novel set in the Caribbean . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
45) Where Is Joe Merchant?
Buffett, Jimmy

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Type: Hard Back First Edition. Hardcover Book & Jacket in Fine Condition. Author's Debut Novel. Author of short story collection Tales from Margaritaville. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $9.25
Add to cart 
46) Where Is Joe Merchant?: A Novel Tale
Buffett, Jimmy

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
47) Where Is Joe Merchant?: A Novel Tale by Buffett, Jimmy
Jimmy Buffett

Harcourt, 1992-08-25. Hardcover. Like New/New. Excellent condition. First blank page missing; otherwise the book is in brand new condition. Free Tracking information available. (more information)

Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
48) Where is Joe Merchant?
Jimmy Buffett

New York: HBJ, 1992 First Edition with letter line A B C D E. HC in very good shape, black pictorial board, aqua linen quarter board with gold lettering. Top edge is foxes, side is clean, bottom has smudge at corner. Inside pages are clean and binding tight. DJ in fine shape, unclipped, now protected in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookTrove (United States)
Price: $9.97
Add to cart 
49) Where Is Joe Merchant?: A Novel Tale
Buffett, Jimmy

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1992. Near-new condition. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine - Bright pages. Stated First Edition. NO price clippings - Small remainder mark on top. 389 pages. Where is Joe Merchant? That's what his sister Trevor Kane, the hemorrhoid ointment heiress, wants to know. For South Seas psychic Desdemona, Merchant is the missing link needed to connect her with other worlds. And the mystery of the presumed dead but often-sighted rock star's disappearance is turning renegade seaplane pilot Frank Bama's life upside down. Jimmy Buffet fans will be enchanted with this modern-day pirate tale.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
50) WHERE IS JOE MERCHANT?
BUFFETT, JIMMY

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: HARCOURT BRACE & CO, 1992 BLACK SPINE. FIRST PRINT. 382 PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE. First EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
51) Where is Joe Merchant?
Buffett, Jimmy

New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1992. A clean tight book. Feels unread. About 1/8" of shelf lean. No other defects. 382 pages. ISBN: 0-15-196296-0. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
52) Where is Joe Merchant?
Buffett, Jimmy

New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1992. A clean tight book. Feels unread. Black remainder mark on the bottom. No other defects. 382 pages. ISBN: 0-15-196296-0. First Edition, Fourth Printing. Half Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
53) Where Is Joe Merchant? : A Novel Tale
Buffett, Jimmy

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1992. Author of Tales from Margaritaville.. First Edition. Half Coth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Carroll's Corner Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
54) Where Is Joe Merchant? : A Novel Tale
Buffett, Jimmy

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1992. In protective dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
55) Where is Joe Merchant?
Buffett, Jimmy

Harcourt, Brace & Jovanovich, 1992. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/2006-03-23. Firsr Edition. Very Good in Very Good jacket Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Mystery novel by the King of Margaritaville, involving a wild cast of dreamers, wackos, modern-day pirates, a missing rock star, and sharks who embark on a wild chase through the Caribbean. FIRST PRINTING, FIRST EDITION, stated 382 pp. Small remainder mark on top, otherwise very clean, tight. (more information)

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
56) WHERE IS JOE MERCHANT?A Novel
BUFFETT,Jimmy

NY: Harcourt Brace Javanovich. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1992. 1st Edition". HARDCOVER. 7x9" VERY GOOD DJ 382pg GHIJ printing..cover shows tropical sunset with aeroplane in sky. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
57) WHERE IS JOE MERCHANT? A Novel Tale
Buffett, Jimmy

New York, NY, San Diego, CA and London, UK: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers. Very Good Book/In Very Good Dust Jacket. 1992. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover With Dust Jacket. Tall 8vo - over 9" - 9 3/4" 0-15-196296-0 Fifth printing (with printing letter "E" on copyright page). Tall 8vo (7 1/4" x 9 1/4"). xx, 382, [7] pages. Cloth-backed boards. Blue cloth-covered spine, gilt spine lettering, black paper-covered boards, winged heart design gilt-stamped on front board (hardcover binding). Dust jacket illustration by Michael Koelsch, based on a painting by Trevor Kane. Book weighs 2 lbs., 2 oz.<p>CONDITION: Short black remainder stripe on bottom edge of pages (parallel with base of spine), else Very Good book in Very Good dust jacket.<p>"Where is Joe Merchant? That’s what his sister Trevor Kane, the hemorrhoid ointment heiress, wants to know. For South Seas psychic Desdemona, Merchant is the missing link needed to connect her with other worlds. And the mystery of the presumed dead but often-sighted rock star’s disappearance is turning renegade seaplane pilot Frank Bama’s life upside down. Jimmy Buffet fans will be enchanted with this modern-day pirate tale."<p>About The Author: "Singer/songwriter/author Jimmy Buffett has become a legend of popular culture as the composer of such classic songs as "Margaritaville" and "Cheeseburger in Paradise." He has recorded more than thirty albums, most of which have gone gold, platinum, or multiplatinum, and his sold-out concert tours are an annual rite of summer for his fans. In addition to his musical credits, Buffett is also one of only six authors who have had number-one New York Times bestsellers in both fiction (Where Is Joe Merchant?) and nonfiction (A Pirate Looks at Fifty)."<p>"The relaxed and reigning king of beach music, who most recently told Tales From Margaritaville (1989), tries his hand at a relaxed and rambling novel. It's about seaplanes, a pretty girl, a vanished rock star, the curse of jet skis, a magic scepter, disrupters of paradise, and conch burgers. Joe Merchant, of the title, is the missing, presumed dead rock star whose sister Trevor Kane has returned to Florida to enlist her old lover Frank Bama to check out rumors of Merchant's survival. Trevor left Frank, a Vietnam vet who would rather fly than get serious, years ago because he seemed to love his ancient seaplane more than he loved her. Frank's doughty seaplane, however, is just what she needs to go in search of someone named Desdemona, who might be somewhere in the Caribbean. There is a Desdemona, and she does have a psychic link to the missing musician. She's been getting extrasensory messages for months. Also on the trail of Mr. Merchant and Desdemona are trash journalist Rudy Breno and one- armed, archvillainous soldier-of-fortune Colonel Cairo. Colonel Cairo is obsessed with the restoration of his missing arm, a task requiring a missing crystal. Desdemona might know something about that. The searches are Florida-intense, which is to say that there is plenty of time for subplots about Frank's chum who has been blowing up the jet skis that make paradise too noisy, and about a coldblooded killer with eyeballs tattooed on his eyelids who's not, after all, a subplot. So laid-back and rambling it's perilously close to sloppy, but Buffett's considerable charms as a performer and goof-off artist keep things afloat. The uninitiated may be baffled; his fans will be enchanted."- From "Kirkus Reviews" review. C.3.. (more information)

Offered by Carolina Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
58) Where Is Joe Merchant?
Buffett, Jimmy

Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0151962960 . Clean & tight, 1st edition, DJ.; 031736 . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.98
Add to cart 
59) Where Is Joe Merchant?: A Novel Tale
Buffett, Jimmy

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. S-1. DJ has light shelfwear. DJ is mylar protected. Text of book is clean and bright. Sound binding. 382 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
60) Where Is Joe Merchant?: A Novel Tale
Buffett, Jimmy

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1992. First Edition / 'A' Present. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
61) WHERE IS JOE MERCHANT?
Buffet, Jimmy

New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1992, First Ed.,3rd Printing Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine dj. Giftable. By author of "Tales from Margaritaville". 382pps, Epilogue, notes on Author, The popular songwriter tells a tale with interesting characters on a wild chase in the Carribean.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
62) Where is Joe Merchant
Buffett, Jimmy

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. hb, black boards, spine blue, title gilt, xx,382pp, 1st pr, bottom corners bumped, small spot on rear "type" pg; dj- protected, minor wrinkle corners, VG/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by J and S West Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
63) Where is Joe Merchant?
Buffett, Jimmy

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Fiction Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich NY: [1992] Hard Cover 5th printing of the 1st Edition. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
64) Where Is Joe Merchant?: A Novel Tale
Buffett, Jimmy

New York: Harcourt, August 25, 1992 1992. Hardcover. Good/-- 1st Ed. 9.3 x 7.2 x 1.2 inches. Good/No Cover, first edition, first state.\nFrom Publishers Weekly\nEntertainer Buffett's second blockbuster (after Tales from Margaritaville ), an 18-week PW bestseller, involves the search for the eponomyous missing rock star. \nCopyright 1993 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. \n\nFrom Kirkus Reviews\nThe relaxed and reigning king of beach music, who most recently told Tales From Margaritaville (1989), tries his hand at a relaxed and rambling novel. It's about seaplanes, a pretty girl, a vanished rock star, the curse of jet skis, a magic scepter, disrupters of paradise, and conch burgers. Joe Merchant, of the title, is the missing, presumed dead rock star whose sister Trevor Kane has returned to Florida to enlist her old lover Frank Bama to check out rumors of Merchant's survival. Trevor left Frank, a Vietnam vet who would rather fly than get serious, years ago because he seemed to love his ancient seaplane more than he loved her. Frank's doughty seaplane, however, is just what she needs to go in search of someone named Desdemona, who might be somewhere in the Caribbean. There is a Desdemona, and she does have a psychic link to the missing musician. She's been getting extrasensory messages for months. Also on the trail of Mr. Merchant and Desdemona are trash journalist Rudy Breno and one- armed, archvillainous soldier-of-fortune Colonel Cairo. Colonel Cairo is obsessed with the restoration of his missing arm, a task requiring a missing crystal. Desdemona might know something about that. The searches are Florida-intense, which is to say that there is plenty of time for subplots about Frank's chum who has been blowing up the jet skis that make paradise too noisy, and about a coldblooded killer with eyeballs tattooed on his eyelids who's not, after all, a subplot. So laid-back and rambling it's perilously close to sloppy, but Buffett's considerable charms as a performer and goof-off artist keep things afloat. The uninitiated may be baffled; his fans will be enchanted. -- Copyright ©1992, Kirkus Associates, LP. All rights reserved. (more information)

Offered by Hornebook (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
65) Where Is Joe Merchant? : A Novel Tale
Buffett, Jimmy

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1992. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, NY 1992. Hardcover Stated First Edition, First Printing Adventure; Jimmy Buffett; By The Author of Tales From Margaritaville, Seven Times on The New York Times Bestseller List. (382 pgs.). DJ is price clipped book is Very GoodT. ISBN:0151962960. ISBN: 0151962960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CARIBBEAN AREA FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL MISSING PERSONS. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
66) WHERE IS JOE MERCHANT?
Buffet, Jimmy

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. NF/NF, remainder mark on top edge, dust jacket showing some edgewear. octavo. (more information)

Offered by May Day Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
67) Where is Joe Merchant? A Novel Tale
Buffett, Jimmy

good, good Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York c1992 First First 24 cm, 382, DJ stuck to boards, something (bookplate?) has been removed from flyleaf (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
68) Where Is Joe Merchant?
Buffett, Jimmy

NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. Hardcover. A tight, bright and clean First Edition. An increasingly uncommon book in collector's condition. The relaxed and reigning king of beach music, who told Tales From Margaritaville (1989), tries his hand at a relaxed and rambling novel. It's about seaplanes, a pretty girl, a vanished rock star, the curse of jet skis, a magic scepter, disrupters of paradise, and conch burgers. Joe Merchant, of the title, is the missing, presumed dead rock star whose sister Trevor Kane has returned to Florida to enlist her old lover Frank Bama to check out rumors of Merchant's survival. Trevor left Frank, a Vietnam vet who would rather fly than get serious, years ago because he seemed to love his ancient seaplane more than he loved her. Frank's doughty seaplane, however, is just what she needs to go in search of someone named Desdemona, who might be somewhere in the Caribbean. There is a Desdemona, and she does have a psychic link to the missing musician. She's been getting extrasensory messages for months. Also on the trail of Mr. Merchant and Desdemona are trash journalist Rudy Breno and one- armed, archvillainous soldier-of-fortune Colonel Cairo. Colonel Cairo is obsessed with the restoration of his missing arm, a task requiring a missing crystal. Desdemona might know something about that. The searches are Florida-intense, which is to say that there is plenty of time for subplots about Frank's chum who has been blowing up the jet skis that make paradise too noisy, and about a coldblooded killer with eyeballs tattooed on his eyelids who's not, after all, a subplot. An enchanting good time.. ISBN: 0151962960. First Edition, First Printing. Fine/Fine. CARIBBEAN AREA FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL MISSING PERSONS. (more information)

Offered by The Long Island Book Company (United States)
Price: $13.60
Add to cart 
69) Where Is Joe Merchant?: A Novel Tale by Buffett, Jimmy
Jimmy Buffett

Harcourt, 8/25/1992. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has light shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $13.76
Add to cart 
70) Where Is Joe Merchant?
Buffett, Jimmy

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. A very nice copy, clean and tight. Black mark on bottom edge.. ISBN: 0-15-196296-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Price: $13.80
Add to cart 
71) Where Is Joe Merchant? : A Novel Tale
Buffett, Jimmy

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992 7 1/4 By 9 1/4". Very good/very good, hard cover, ends of spine slightly bumped, dust jacket slightly scuffed. 382 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
72) Where is Joe Merchant?
Buffett, Jimmy

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. Text is clean and tight except for remainder mark on the bottom edge of the text. Green cloth with gold lettering over black papered boards is faintly sunned on the ends of the spine. Dust jacket has some creasing on the ends of the spine. . Eighth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.25". (more information)

Offered by Beal Street Books (United States)
Price: $15.00