Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Year of the Greylag Goose

by Konrad Lorenz


ISBN: 0151997373
ISBN-13: 9780151997374
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
Published date: 1979
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 199

Similar books


0890967636
On Watching Birds
by Lawrence Kilham



0879239573
Songs to Birds
by Jake Page

Explores the behavior of birds, how animals behave with each other and with the rest of the world, how ponds support an ecosystem, and how animals communicate.

0521530997
Ecology and Evolution of Cooperative Breeding in Birds
by



0811808335
The Great Bird Detective
by John Cox

A young reader's treasury of bird facts helps children recognize a wide variety of avian species while providing information on attracting birds, planning a field outing, and understanding bird habits. IP.

0811729893
Wings in the Wild
by Paul Kerlinger



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780151997374 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Year of the Greylag Goose
Lorenz, Konrad

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Hardcover. 0151997373 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The year of the greylag goose
Konrad Lorenz

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1979. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The year of the greylag goose
Konrad Lorenz

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The year of the greylag goose
Konrad Lorenz

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.26
Add to cart 
5) The year of the greylag goose
Konrad Lorenz

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
6) The Year of the Greylag Goose (A Helen and Kurt Wolff Bk.)
Lorenz, Konrad; Wolff, Helen (editor); ; Martin, Robert (translator)

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1979. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall No DJ. Bright red cloth boards with sharp corners, solid binding. Clean interior. Photographic essay on the Greylag Goose. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) THE YEAR OF THE GREYLAG GOOSE
Konrad Lorenz

New York: Harcourt Brace. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ shows wear and tear.. 1978. First American Edition. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 199 pages . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) The Year of the Greylag Goose
Konrad Lorenz

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good hardcover with DJ. 1st American edition. Pages and Covers are clean, crisp and unmarked.Covers show light edge wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Contains a remainder mark.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. (more information)

Offered by Redux Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) The Year of the Greylag Goose (A Helen and Kurt Wolff Bk.)
Lorenz, Konrad; Wolff, Helen (Editor); ; Martin, R

New York: Harcourt Trade, 1979. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. L 4to over 9.75 - 12'' tall. "199 pages. Clean throughout ! Slight edgewear on jacket. Jacket has small tears. . ISBN: 0151997373. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
10) The year of the greylag goose
Lorenz, Konrad

Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date of Publication: 1979 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: 2nd Prntg Condition: Near Fine/Good Description: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0151997373 chips and splits on dj edges, G++ in mylar.Very Good (more information)

Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
Price: $8.56
Add to cart 
11) The Year of the Greylag Goose (A Helen and Kurt Wolff Bk.)
Lorenz, Konrad; Wolff, Helen (editor); ; Martin, Robert (translator)

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers. 1979. First American Edition, Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Minor creasing to DJ flaps. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
12) The Year of the Greylag Goose
Lorenz, Konrad

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. S4 - Light edgewear. Spine end and corners of DJ lightly worn. Flaps creased at corners. 1/4" sealed tear at bottom edge of back cover. Small section on front cover has top layer of DJ peeled off. Small section of bottom board edge worn. Lightly soiled bottom page edge. Book is slightly cocked. Bookplate adhered to left free endpaper. Text is clean and bright. 199 pages. Completely integrated, photographs and text tell the story of a full cycle in the life of a singularly endearing species, in surroundings of breathtaking, unspoiled natural beauty.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
13) The Year of the Greylag Goose
Lorenz, Konrad

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979 Translated by Robert Martin. Dust jacket has two 1/3" tears.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Take Five Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
14) The Year of the Greylag Goose
Lorenz, Konrad

New York, NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. 200pp. color and b&w photos. Translated by Robert Martin from the German 'Das Jahr der Graugans'. Photographic documentation of Lorenz's observations on the social behavior of his flock of greylag geese.. First American Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by Kalas, S. & K. (photographers). 4to.. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) THE YEAR OF THE GREYLAG GOOSE
LORENZ, KONRAD

HARCOURT BRACE & CO, 1978 GRAY PICTORIAL BOARDS. 197 PAGES. COLOR PHOTOS. D/J HAS A COUPLE SMALL TEARS AT EDGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. First AMERICAN EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by SYBILLE & KLAUS KALAS. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
16) THE YEAR OF THE GREYLAG GOOSE
Lorenz, Konrad

New York: HBJ, 1979 Tiny soil spot to title page, spine of dj sunned, otherwise a very nice copy. Photographs by Sybille and Klaus Kalas.. First American. Hardcover. Near fine/Near Fine. 4to. (more information)

Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
17) The Year of the Greylag Goose
Lorenz, Konrad

NY: Harcourt Brace, Jovanovich, 1979. DJ has mended tear & chip on front panel. Photography by Sybille and Klaus Kalas. 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" tall. . 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. (more information)

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
18) The Year of the Greylag Goose (A Helen and Kurt Wolff Bk.)
Lorenz, Konrad; Wolff, Helen (editor); ; Martin, Robert (translator)

Germany: Harcourt Trade Publishers. Good/Good. 1979. Cloth Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0151997373 . (more information)

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $13.90
Add to cart 
19) The Year of the Greylag Goose
Lorenz, Konrad; Wolff, Helen (editor); ; Martin, Robert (translator)

New York, NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich , 1978. Photographs by Sybille & Klaus Kalas. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
20) The Year of the Greylag Goose
Lorenz, Konrad

Harcourt 1979. 4to hardcover 199pp colour illus. very good / good d/w. . (more information)

Offered by Dial a Book (Australia)
Price: AUD $21.60 ($14.20)
Add to cart 
21) THE YEAR OF THE GREYLAG GOOSE
Lorenz, Konrad

NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket c. 1978, 1979. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine. Pocket on ffep. Numbers on half-title. Library and discard stamps on title page. Computer label on bfep. DJ, which is protected by clear plastic, is taped to the covers, otherwise very minor wear on clean and sound binding. Very minor edge soil. Contents are almost like new. Minor wear on clean dust jacket. ; Red cloth, bright gold lettering. Over one hundred full-color photos by Syville and Klaus Kalas. Translated by Robert Martin. NATURE. The greylag goos has been Professor Lorenz's lifelong object of observation. Here, in a lively text and superb photographs, we see the geese in emotional bondage, their infatuations, their partnerships, their joint love for their offspring, their bereavement and grief. Professor Lorenz's commentary to the enthralling pictures reveals his deep sympahty with his proteges, his understanding of every nuance of their behavior, his commitment to the cause of nature. ; 11" X 8-1/2"; 199 pages . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
22) The Year of the Greylag Goose
Lorenz, Konrad

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A yearlong observation of Professor Lorenz's geese, with marvelous photographs. Text translated by Robert Martin. 199 pp. (more information)

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
23) The Year of the Greylag Goose
Lorenz :: :: Konrad ::

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Near Fine. F/NF in Mylar. 1st edition (English Language). 8 1/2" X 11". Beautiful color photographs throughout. 199 pages. Small POStamp on half-title page, else unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
24) The Year of the Greylag Goose
Lorenz, Konrad

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. 199 pp., Colour illustrated dustwrapper, text profusely illustrated with colour photographs covering every aspect from birth to death of the greylag goose. The impression sequence is B C D E.. Stated First American Edition. Red Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Kalas, Sybille and Klaus. quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Natural History. (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $32.20 ($21.17)
Add to cart 
25) The Year of the Greylag Goose
Lorenz, Konrad

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich , 1979 Hardcover, DJ . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good--/Very Good--. Illus. by Kalas, Sybille and Klaus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
26) The Year of the Greylag Goose
Lorenz, Konrad

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979 199pp, illustrations throughout, minor edgewear and one crease to the d/j fold-in else good.. 1st American Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Kalas, Syblle and Klaus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.50 ($23.32)
Add to cart 
27) The Year of the Greylag Goose
Lorenz, Konrad

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Fine in Good dust jacket 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0.9 x 11.1 x 8.7 Inches; 199 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
28) The Year of the Greylag Goose
Lorenz, Konrad (Photography by Klaus Kalas; Sybille Kalas.)

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. [1978]. (4to) Near fine in very good dust jacket. 199pp. Color photographs. The dust jacket has minor edgewear. Photography by Klaus Kalas & Sybille Kalas. ***Quality Books Bought & Sold Since 1971*** [A cover scan of this item is available upon request.]. (more information)

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
29) The Year of the Greylag Goose
Lorenz, Konrad : Cranach, Agnes Von : Martin , Robert

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979 pp. 199, a celebration of the Grelag Goose in color photographs, photography by Sybille and Klaus Kalas. Hb. Very Good/sl/worn. Larger 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
30) The Year of the Greylag Goose
Lorenz, Konrad

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979 VG/VG, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
31) The Year of the Greylag Goose
Lorenz, Konrad

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Hardcover. 0151997373 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $75.98
Add to cart