Aida
by Price, Leontyne
ISBN: 015200405X
ISBN-13: 9780152004057
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Gulliver Books Published date: 1990 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780152004057 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
AIDA
Leontyne Price
Gulliver Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
AIDA
Price, Leontyne
Gulliver Books, 1990-10-22. Oversized Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
AIDA
Price, Leontyne
Gulliver Books, 1990-10-22. Oversized Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
AIDA
Leontyne Price Leo & Diane
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. There is pen scribble on the very first page. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
AIDA
Price, Leontyne; Dillon, Leo & Diane
LIKE NEW X LIBRARY COPY;SHOWS LITTLE USE!F-P ( more information)
Offered by Books Once Used (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Aida
Price, Leontyne
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Gulliver Books, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Debbie Tessar (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
AIDA
Leontyne Price~Leo & Diane Dillon
Gulliver Books. Used - Good. Jacket is slightly worn and rubbed Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
AIDA
Leontyne Price; Illustrator-Leo & Diane Dillon
Gulliver Books, 1990-10-22. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dj, former library edition, has mylar covering, spine labels, label on the back, library ink stamp with address and date on title page and markered out info on same page and an ink stamp stating removal and the library name on the "notes" page. Last blank page removed. Nice clean book and pages, no additional markings, tight binding, light shelfwear to edges and corners as the mylar covering has done a good job protecting the dj. ( more information)
Offered by Audrey Rose Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Aida
Verdi, Giuseppe ( as told By Leontyne Price )
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990 First Edition, second ( b ) printing. Oversized hard cover. As New in a VG- unclipped jacket with three open short cuts to spine area of jacket. Beautifullly illus in full color. Retells the story of Verdi's opera in which the love of the enslaved Ethiopian princess for an Egyptian general brings tragedy to all involved. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Illus. by Dillon, Leo and Diane . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Aida
Price, Leontyne
Gulliver Books / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Aida
Price, Leontyne
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Gulliver Books, 1990, 1990-10-22. F. Hardcover. Like New/Dust Jacket Included. Fine in fine jacket. From Library.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. ( more information)
Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Aida
Price, Leontyne (illus Leo and Diane Dillon)
San Diego: Harcourt Brace. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. Owner's name. . ( more information)
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Aida
Price, Leontyne
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Gulliver Books, 1990. Stated 1st. ed. Interior crisp and clean. Beautifully illustrated. Boards in excellent shape except for some scuffing to bottom edge. dj near fine in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Leo and Diane Dillon. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Now, Voyager (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Aida
Price, Leontyne
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Gulliver Books, 1990. Rubbings and shelf wear to DJ.. First Edition. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Dillon, Diane and Leo. ( more information)
Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
AIDA
PRICE, LEONTYNE/ DILLON, LEO (ILT)/ DILLON, DIANE (ILT)
HARCOURT BRACE & CO TRADE DEPT. HARDCOVER. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information)
Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Aida
Price, Leontyne
New York, New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Leo and Diane Dillon. Rubbing to cover edges. Dust jacket has some scuffs to corners, a couple tears. ISBN: 0-15-200405-X. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Aida
Price, Leontyne
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Gulliver Books, 1990. HARD COVER 4to | NEAR-FINE | First Edition (Stated) | Jacket NEAR-FINE: minor rubbing, light edge wear and minor creasing. Boards: minor rubbing and minor edge wear. {Keywords} OPERAS STORIES PLOTS ETC JUVENILE{31}. ISBN: 015200405x. First Edition (Stated). Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 4to. OPERAS STORIES PLOTS ETC JUVENILE. ( more information)
Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Aida
Price, Leontyne (Told by)
Gulliver Books/ Harcourt Brace Jovanovich , 1990 Dj has light edgewear & light soiling. Book has light edgewear. Lightly bumped corners. Light wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Leo & Diane Dillon . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Nook (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
AIDA
Price, Leontyne
1990 . Price, Leontyne. AIDA. Based on the opera by Giuseppe Verdi. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, c1990. 2nd printing. unpaginated. illustrated in color Leo and Diane Dillon. Sq. lg. 8vo. as new hardcover in fine d/j $12.00 ( more information)
Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Aida
Dillon, Price
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK HALF - CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. SHELFWARE ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Aida
PRICE, LEONTYNE (AS TOLD BY); DILLON, LEO; DILLON, DIANE (ILLUSTRATIONS)
Gulliver Books, San Diego: 1990. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ISBN: 015200405X. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Aida
Price, Leontyne
Gulliver Books/Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1990. Very Good. Cloth. Very Good/2006-03-23. Very Good in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fabulously illustrated children's book telling the tragic story of Aida, an enslaved Ethopian princess and her love for an Egyptian prince, based on Giuseppe Verdi's opera. Author Price has been one of the world's most reknown singers, winner of 19 Grammy awards. Book was a Coretta Scott King award winner, a Publisher's Weekly Critic's Choice, a Parent Magazine "Best Kids Books of 1990" selection, and winner of other awards. Small tear (repaired) to front of jacket. Otherwise clean. ( more information)
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
AIDA (CHILDRENS)
Price, Leontyne
San Diego, Ca: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1990 Fine in fine dust jacket.. 1st. Illus. by Leo and Diane Dillon. ( more information)
Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Aida
Price, Leontyne
San Diego: Gulliver Books, 1990 pp30. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Leo Dillon; Diane Dillon. Larger 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
|
|
|
25)
|
Aida
Price, Leontyne ; Dillon, Leo and Diane (illustrators)
New York: Gulliver Books - HBJ, 1990. First edition, first printing hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Crisp, square, tight, and unmarked copy showing light use and handling. Lower board edges lightly rubbed. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremes, pea-sized light stain to lower front panel. Original $16.95 price intact on front flap. New mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book. ( more information)
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
AIDA
Price, Leontyne
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. VG+/VG. 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon. Based on the opera by Giuseppe Verdi. As told by Leontyne Price, opera diva. Very good plus book (binding edgewear, bumping to lower spine end) in very good DJ (some small edge chips & tears. Clean, straight book in clean & price intact DJ. ; Color Illustrations; 11 1/4" x 10" . ( more information)
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Aida
Dillon, Leo (editor), Dillon, Diane (illustrator)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Children's Books, 1990, 1990. Very Very Good/Very Good Edge Bumped. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Children's Books, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. The classic tale from Verdi, retold by operatic notable Leotyne Price and edited by Leo Dillon, graced with stunning paintings by the award-winning illustrators Diane and Leo Dillon. A significant picture book that accents the African roots of this opera and of the artwork. Spine is slightly sunned, else fine. The dj is slightlly edge bumped, and a 1mm tears at the bottom of spine. First. ISBN: 015200405X. Hard Cover. Very Very Good. Illus. by Dillon, Diane (illustrator). Book. OPERAS STORIES PLOTS ETC JUVENILE NONFICTION MUSIC CLASSICAL OPERA DILLON, DIANE (ILLUSTRATOR) 015200405X. ( more information)
Offered by Mothermacs (Canada)
|
|
|
28)
|
AIDA
Leontyne Price; Illustrator-Leo & Diane Dillon
Gulliver Books, 1990-10-22. Hardcover. Like New. COLLECTIBLE STATED FIRST EDITION. Beautiful, Oversized, Brand New Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Gift Quality condition. Fully and beautifully illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon. Nice tight, clean, bright book. No remainder marks or other marks, highlighting or stickers. Prompt shipping with USPS tracking number emailed to you. Satisfaction Guaranteed.Satisfaction guaranteed. ( more information)
Offered by Denton Quality Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Aida
Dillon, Price
New York: Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, 1990. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
AIDA
Price, Leontyne
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Leo and Diane Dillon. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Aida
Price, Leontyne
Harcourt Brace, San Diego, 1990,, 1990.. 1st ed.. Hardcover. Fine in fine, unclipped dj, no previous owner's marks. Square 4to, cloth backed boards, illustrated in rich color by Leo and Diane Dillon. ( more information)
Offered by Bud Plant & Hutchison Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Aida
Dillon, Price
New York: Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, 1990. First Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Aida
Dullon, Price
New York: Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, 1990. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Aida
Price, Leontyne
San Diego:: Harcourt Brace,, 1990.. 1st ed.. Hardcover. Signed.. 1st ptg. Square 4to, cloth backed boards, illustrated in rich color by Leo and Diane Dillon and signed by them on the title page. Near fine in near fine, unclipped dj, no previous owner's marks ( more information)
Offered by Bud Plant & Hutchison Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
AIDA
Price, Leontyne
SD: HBJ, 1990 31 pgs, boards. Retelling of the story of the Ethiopian princess whose love for an Egyptian general brings tragedy to all involved. Beautiful full color illus. . Signed By Illustrators. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine Dustjacket. Illus. by Leo & Diane Dillon. ( more information)
Offered by Windy Hill Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
AIDA: Based on the Opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Price, Leontyne (As Told by)/Verdi, Giuseppe
San Diego, New York, London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich/Gulliver Books (1990) Original black paper covered boards w/ black cloth spine. Title in gilt. Binding very bright and clean. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY LEONTYNE PRICE ON TITLE PAGE. DJ lightly soiled w/ approx. 1 1/4" closed tear to bottom edge of front panel along spine. Illust. w/ color pictures. Contents very nice.. Inscribed & Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Leo and Diane Dillon. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Aida
Price, Leontyne
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Gulliver Books, 1990 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Collectible Good in Good jacket.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Aida
Price, Leontyne (Illus. : Dillon, Leo & Diane)
San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers. 1990. First Edition. ISBN: 015200405x. Fine in a fine DJ; SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATORS on the title page, dated 1990; First; Cloth backed boards; 4to; DJ; Signed by Author. ( more information)
Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Aida
Price, Leontyne
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Gulliver Books. 1990. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. From the library of noted children's reviewer Barbara Karlin. Signed and inscribed to Karlin by illustrators Leo and Diane Dillon. VG/VG. Signed: I Signed By Illustrators ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
AIDA (Qty: 3)
Price, Leontyne
Gulliver Books. Hardcover. 015200405X NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|