Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1787

A Novel

by Joan Anderson


ISBN: 015200582X
ISBN-13: 9780152005825
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In the year 1787 Jared Mifflin takes a position as an aide to James Madison.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books
Published date: 1987
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6
Pages: 200

Synopses

As James Madison's aide during the 1787 Constitutional Convention in Philadelphia, young Jared Mifflin experiences a summer filled with adventure, intrigue, and romance.

Publisher's Notes

As James Madison's aide during the 1787 Constitutional Convention in Philadelphia, young Jared Mifflin experiences a summer filled with adventure, intrigue, and romance.

Similar books


15846529010
All Politics Is Local
by Christopher Collier



0345346521
Decision in Philadelphia
by Christopher Collier

Includes a complete copy of the Constitution. Fifty-five men met in Philadelphia in 1787 to write a document that would create a country and change a world. Here is a remarkable rendering of that fateful time, told with humanity and humor. "The best popular history of the Constitutional Convention available."--Library Journal

0195139704
To Form a More Perfect Union
by Robert A. McGuire



0313234922
Great Rehearsal
by Carl C. Van Doren



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780152005825 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) 1787: A Novel
Joan Anderson

Harcourt. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.34
Add to cart 
2) 1787: A Novel
Anderson, Joan

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Childrens Books. Good/Fair. 1987. Hard Cover. 015200582x Ex-Library usual ex-lib markings. edge/corner wear. text appears to be clean. WE SHIP DAILY. . (more information)

Offered by JH Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
3) 1787: A Novel
Anderson, Joan

Harcourt, 1987-04. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
4) 1787: A Novel
Joan Anderson; Illustrator-Alexander Farquharson

Harcourt, 1987-04. Hardcover. Good. REBOUND,LIGHT SURFACE RUB,NO DJ ISSUED,PICTORIAL BOARDS,PAGES WHITE,EX LIBRARY WITH USUAL MARKINGS,PAGES WHITE,ISBN 015200582X (more information)

Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (United States)
Price: $5.45
Add to cart 
5) 1787: A Novel
Anderson, Joan

Harcourt. Hardcover. 015200582X HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 4/1/1987. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
6) 1787
Anderson, Joan

Harcourt Brace, 1987. 200pp. Tan cloth spine under green boards with DJ, stated First Edition, appendix, Historical events of the summer of 1787 come alive through a blending of fact and fiction, Very Good,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Farquharson, Alexander. (more information)

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) 1787: A Novel
No Illustration, Anderson

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. GREEN HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $8.34
Add to cart 
8) 1787
Anderson, JOan

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 015200582X . B&W Illustrations; A Gulliver Books edition from HBJ. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. Overall, a nice bright copy.Childrens Book . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) 1787
Anderson, Joan

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Children's Books, 1987, 1987. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Review Copy. ISBN:015200582x. publisher's review slip laid in.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
Add to cart