Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


015202073X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Knight's Castle

by Edward Eager


ISBN: 015202073X
ISBN-13: 9780152020736
Format: Paperback

Summary

Mark, Katherine, Jane, and Martha use their ancient magic coin to double-wish themselves back to the times of Robin Hood and Ivanhoe. B&w illustrations accompany the text.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Odyssey Classics
Published date: 1999
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6
Pages: 198

Synopses

Four cousins, Roger, Ann, Eliza, and Jack, have an extraordinary summer when, after an old toy soldier comes to life, they find themselves transported back to the days of Robin Hood and Ivanhoe.

Publisher's Notes

Four of Edward Eager's beloved stories of vacationing cousins who stumble into magical doings and whimsical adventures, now available as Odyssey/Harcourt Young Classics. The original illustrations by N.M. Bodecker have been retained, but eye-catching new cover art by Kate Greenaway Medalist Quentin Blake gives the books a fresh contemporary look for a whole new generation.

Other Editions

Similar books


0152020764
Magic by the Lake
by Edward Eager

Four of Edward Eager's beloved stories of vacationing cousins who stumble into magical doings and whimsical adventures, now available as Odyssey/Harcourt Young Classics. The original illustrations by N.M. Bodecker have been retained, but eye-catching new cover art by Kate Greenaway Medalist Quentin Blake gives the books a fresh contemporary look for a whole new generation.

0060285818
The Moon Robber
by Stephen Krensky

One day, an earthquake rattles the town of Old Bridgeport. In The Magic Door Toy Shop, an old rusted door swings open. Surprised to see an unfamiliar room on the other side, Sarah, Michael, and Joey step through. As the door in the toy shop slams shut, the three children find themselves in Great Kettles, a mysterious land in another dimension. Great Kettles is a magical place, filled with storybook characters such. As the cow that jumped over the moon, the Sandman, and even Father Time himself. Yet all is not peaceful in this amazing world. Mogg the giant is stomping around, looking for something--something important. But the trouble really begins when Mogg finds what he's looking for and does something that could destroy both Great Kettles and Old Bridgeport. It is up to the children, with the help of some new and some old friends, to stop the giant and find a way back home. The Moon Robber is the first book in The Magic Door Series.

06798241210
The Knight at Dawn
by Mary Osborne

Illus. in black-and-white. Jack and Annie travel back in time to medieval England for an adventure inside a storybook castle, from feasting hall to dreadful dungeon.

0439436559
Grim Tuesday
by Garth Nix

Arthur doesn't think he will ever have to return to the strange house that nearly killed him on Monday - the house that contains an entire world. But Tuesday brings new challenges - in the form of an enemy named Grim Tuesday, who threatens the well-being of both Arthur's family and his world. Arthur must retrieve the Second Key from Grim Tuesday in order to save everything - an adventure that will include stealing a Sunship, surviving a very weird work camp, befriending a bear-like spirit, fighting the voidlike Nithlings, and traveling to the scary Far Reaches for the ultimate showdown.

0152020780
Seven-Day Magic
by Edward Eager

A seven-day book of magic proves to be fractious for five children, who must learn the book's rules and tame its magic.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780152020736 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Knight's Castle
Eager, Edward

Odyssey, 1999. a very nice copy. Trade Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Knight's Castle (Qty: 3)
Edward Eager

Odyssey Classics, 1999-03-31. New Ed. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Knight's Castle (Qty: 2)
Edward Eager

Odyssey Classics, 1999-03-31. New Ed. Paperback. Like New. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Knight's Castle (Qty: 9)
Edward Eager

Odyssey Classics, 1999-03-31. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Knight's Castle
Eager, Edward

Odyssey Classics. Paperback. 015202073X SOFTCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 3/31/1999. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Knight's Castle
Edward Eager

Odyssey Classics. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Knight's Castle
Edward Eager

Odyssey Classics. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Knight's Castle
Eager, Edward

Odyssey Classics. PAPERBACK. 015202073X Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Knight's Castle
Edward Eager

An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Knight's Castle
Edward Eager

Odyssey Classics. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Knight's Castle
Edward Eager

Odyssey Classics. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Knight's Castle
Eager, Edward

Odyssey Classics. PAPERBACK. 015202073X Brand New - Never Opened. Fast, reliable delivery. Direct from our warehouse. Exceptional customer service. Selling books online since 1999. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping will NOT deliver to HI, AK, PR, P . New. (more information)

Offered by A Book Company (United States)
Price: $1.10
Add to cart 
13) Knight's Castle
Edward Eager

Odyssey Classics. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
14) Knight's Castle
Edward Eager; Illustrator-N. M. Bodecker

Odyssey Classics, 1999-03-31. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
15) Knight's Castle
Eager, Edward

Odyssey Classics. PAPERBACK. 015202073X . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
16) Knight's Castle
Eager, Edward

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Odyssey Classics. Trade Paperback. 015202073X TRADE PAPERBACK. . Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
17) Knight's Castle
Eager, Edward

Odyssey Classics. PAPERBACK. 015202073X Very good condition soft cover, no spine creases, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.52
Add to cart 
18) Knight's Castle
Eager, Edward

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Odyssey Classics, 1999. Pages are clean. No markings in book. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. A crisp clean copy. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
19) Knight's Castle
Eager, Edward; Bodecker, N. M

Harcourt Childrens Books. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
20) Knight's Castle
Edward Eager

Very Good 1999, Harcourt, very good and clean, cover is still shiney and pages are excellent and clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by QuilrdilBooks (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
21) Knight's Castle
Edward Eager

Odyssey Classics. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
22) Knight's Castle
Eager, Edward

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Children's Books, 1999 Trade Paperback. Very Good/Soft Cover. Illus. by Bodecker, N. M. (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
23) KNIGHT'S CASTLE
EAGER, EDWARD/ BODECKER, N. M. (ILT)

HARCOURT BRACE & CO TRADE DEPT. PAPER. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
24) Knight's Castle
Eager, Edward

San Diego: An Odyssey/Harcourt Young Classic, 1999 Trade Paperback Very Good (more information)

Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
25) Knight's Castle
Eager, Edward

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Odyssey Classics, 1999. Minor shelf wear to hardcover. Previous owner name on inside cover page.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
26) Knight's Castle
Eager, Edward and N. M. Bodecker (Illustrator)

San Diego: Odyssey / Harcourt. Very Good+. 1999. Softcover. 015202073X . Cover has a mild corner crease, otherwise the book is clean and free of marks and writing. 198 pp. . (more information)

Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
27) Knight's Castle
EAGER, Edward

USA: Odyssey/Harcourt Young Classic, 1999. A larger format paperback: colour pictorial thin card wraps (QUENTIN BLAKE), corners very slightly bumped, illustrated by N.M. BODECKER, nr fine.. Repr. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by N.M. Bodecker. (more information)

Offered by Mad Hatter Books (New Zealand)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
28) Knight's Castle (Qty: 16)
Edward Eager

Odyssey Classics, 31-Mar-1999. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117144621G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $5.29
Add to cart 
29) Knight's Castle (Qty: 13)
Eager, Edward

Odyssey Classics. PAPERBACK. 015202073X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
30) Knight's Castle (Qty: 22)
Eager, Edward

Odyssey Classics. PAPERBACK. 015202073X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
31) Knight's Castle (Qty: 25)
Eager, Edward

Odyssey Classics. PAPERBACK. 015202073X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
32) Knight's Castle
Eager, Edward

Odyssey Classics. PAPERBACK. 015202073X Excellent condition, paperback 1990, no marks, great cover, lighlty used, readit . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.89
Add to cart 
33) Knight's Castle
Edward Eager, N. M. Bodecker

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
34) Knight's Castle (Qty: 3)
Eager, Edward

Odyssey Classics. PAPERBACK. 015202073X All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $27.83
Add to cart 
35) Knight's Castle (Qty: 3)
Eager, Edward

Odyssey Classics. PAPERBACK. 015202073X NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart