Drylongso
by Virginia Hamilton
ISBN: 0152242414
ISBN-13: 9780152242411
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Summary
During a drought Lindy and her family are surprised by the arrival of a mysterious stranger who calls himself Drylongso. Although a young boy, he seems to know a lot about dust and droughts. When he tells Lindy's father that he can use a divining rod to find underground water, the family hopes that Drylongso will be able to help them save their farm. Pencil, watercolor, and pastel paintings illustrate the text.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books Published date: 1992 Edition: 1th edition Size: 8.25 x 10.5 inches Weight: 2 pounds Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 54
Synopses
As a great wall of dust moves across their drought-stricken farm, a family's distress is relieved by a young man called Drylongso, who literally blows into their lives with the storm.
Publisher's Notes
During a terrible drought, a mysterious young boy called Drylongso comes to stay at the farm of Lindy and her parents, becoming a member of the family as he teaches them the secret of finding water hidden in the earth.
Other Editions
Similar books

Out of the Dust
by Karen Hesse

Across the Lines
by Carolyn Reeder
Twelve-year-old Edward thought of Simon as his friend and never imagined life without his companion and slave. But when the Union army invades Virginia and takes over Edward's family's plantation, Edward's family flees to nearby Petersburg, while Simon runs toward freedom. With terrific detail and historical facts woven throughout, the author crafts a story set during the actual siege at Petersburg, complete with battle scenes, descriptions of army life on both sides of the war, and what life was like, told from the point of view of two young boys--one white and one black.

Have a Happy
by Mildred Pitts Walter
Disappointed that his birthday is the same day as Christmas and that this year his father is unemployed, Chris begins preparations for the seven-day Kwanzaa celebration and reaffirms his sense of family, community, ancestry, and pride. Reissue.

Who Is Carrie?
by James Lincoln Collier

Dear Austin
by Elvira Woodruff
When Levi's friend, Jupiter, the son of a former slave, comes to him with the news that his sister has been kidnapped by slave traders, Levi offers his assistance to get her back in this powerful sequel to Dear Levi. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780152242411 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Drylongso
Virginia Hamilton
Harcourt, 1992-10. Library Binding. School & Library Binding. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Drylongso
Virginia Hamilton Jerry Pinkne
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. The inside covers are dirty. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. A ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Drylongso
Virginia Hamilton Jerry Pinkne
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Drylongso
Virginia Hamilton; Illustrator-Jerry Pinkney
Harcourt, 1992-10. School & Library Binding. Good. x-lib w/ markings, mylar dj over original, pgs clean & tight,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. ( more information)
Offered by Browse4books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Drylongso
Virginia Hamilton
Harcourt. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Drylongso
Hamilton, Virginia
Harcourt, 1992 Very good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 54 clean, unmarked pgs in vg+ condition; cover has some shelf wear on bottom edge; dj has mylar. Libarary markings are stamped on top edges, front & back endpapers, and sticker on spine & front cover. Terrific illustrations by Jerry Pinkney.. First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Pinkney, J Brian. ( more information)
Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Drylongso
Virginia Hamilton~Jerry Pinkney
Harcourt. Used - Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Drylongso
Hamilton, Virginia, Pinkney, J. Brian (illustrator)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Children's Books, 1992. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. ISBN:0152242414.. ( more information)
Offered by Horners Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Drylongso
Hamilton, Virginia
Toronto, ON, Canada: Harcourt, 1992. 54 pages.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Pinkney, J. Brian (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library with Usual Markings. ( more information)
Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Drylongso
Hamilton, Virginia; Illustrated By Jerry Pinkney
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Childrens Books, 1992. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 10 1/2". ( more information)
Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Drylongso
Hamilton, Virginia
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. 1st edition. Hardback Good complete solid reading copy., VG DJ Jerry Pinkney X-lib w/ associated marks, stamps. . Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by BOOKFINDER, inc (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Drylongso
Hamilton, Virginia
San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1992. F First Edition, First Printing Remainder. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Ink remainder mark on foot. ( more information)
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Drylongso
Hamilton, Virginia
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1992. As a great wall of dust moves across their drougt-stricken farm, a family's distress is relieved by a young man called Drylongso, who literally blows into their lives with the storm.. ISBN: 0152242414. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Pinkney, Jerry. 8.5X10.5. Remainder. Children-Fiction-Afro-American. ( more information)
Offered by Open Mind Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Drylongso
Virginia Hamilton~Jerry Pinkney
Harcourt. Used - Like New. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Drylongso
Virginia Hamilton~Jerry Pinkney
Harcourt, 01 October, 1992. School & Library Binding. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
DRYLONGSO
Hamilton, Virginia
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Childrens Books, 1992 54 pages to this tale of drought and duststorms in 1975 and an enduring Afro-American family. Especially notable are the color illustrations by Mr. Pinkney. .... Ex-lib with typical items and stamps to endpapers and prelims. Light shelfwear, in like jacket, internally overall clean and tight. . First Printing (numberline). Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jerry Pinkney. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Drylongso
Hamilton, Virginia
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1992. clean and bright pages, nice, tight binding, minimal shelf and corner wear, possibly circulated little, usual library markings, beautiful illustrations. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover - Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good w/ Poly NOT Lg Print. Illus. by Pinkney, Jerry. Over 16 Oz. Children. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
DRYLONGSO
Hamilton, Virginia
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. . Third printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Set in 1975, in a town west of the Mississippi, this is the story of a boy who brings hope with him to a town ravaged by drought. Illustrated in soft full-color paintings, including 5 double page spreads, done using pencil, pastel and watercolors, by the award-winning African American artist, Jerry Pinkney. 54 pp plus an author's note about the name and historical background. Large format. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Drylongso
Hamilton, Virginia. (illustrated by Jerry Pinkney)
San Diego.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich., 1992. Quarto, gray cloth spine and gray boards with copper titling to top board and spine. 54pp. A bright and clean copy that is in fine condition in a dustwrapper that is Vg+. An extremely attractive copy. . ISBN: 0152242414 . ( more information)
Offered by RobinsRareBooks (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
DRYLONGSO
Hamilton, Virginia
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Set in 1975, in a town west of the Mississippi, this is the story of a boy who brings hope with him to a town ravaged by drought. Illustrated in soft full-color paintings, including 5 double page spreads, done using pencil, pastel and watercolors, by the award-winning African American artist, Jerry Pinkney. 54 pp plus an author's note about the name and historical background. Large format. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Drylongso
Hamilton, Virginia
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Childrens Books, 1992. very good condition; dust jacket lightly scuffed; . First Edition; First Printing. Library. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ham Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Drylongso
Hamilton, Virginia
San Diego/New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992 A very fine, unread copy in a very fine dust jacket, which is in a clear plastic cover. The beloved Hamilton writes of a time "...when the ground dried up, and rainstorms were only a memory". Along comes a boy : Drylongso. And with him came hope for a better time. SIGNED by the illustrator on the title page and dated 10.12.02.. Signed by Illustrator. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Pinkney, J. Brian (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
DRYLONGSO
Hamilton, Virginia
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich , 1992. 1st edition. Fine in Fine DJ. . 1st Printing. 54pp. +2. Frontispiece. Hardcover. [10-1/4 x 8-1/4"] Binding is gray cloth & steel gray boards with copper printing on spine & board. Wraparound color pictorial Dust Jacket. Full-page & double-page color artwork by Jerry Pinkney. ---As a great wall of dust moves across their drought-stricken farm, a family's distress is relieved by a young man called Drylongso, who literally blows into their lives with the storm. (CIP)--- ISBN 0152242414. DJ is in new protective clear cover. Grades 3-7. Beautiful choice for a gift. 0152242414 . ( more information)
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
|
|
|