Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Seven-Day Magic

by Edward Eager


ISBN: 015272916X
ISBN-13: 9780152729165
Format: Paperback

Summary

When they check out a shabby, ordinary looking book from the library, Barnaby, John, Susan, Abbie, and Fredericka find they have brought magic into their lives. Illustrated with b&w drawings.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books
Published date: 1995
Size: 5.25 x 7.5 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6

Synopses

A seven-day book of magic proves to be fractious for five children, who must learn the book's rules and tame its magic.

Publisher's Notes

A seven-day book of magic proves to be fractious for five children, who must learn the book's rules and tame its magic.

Other Editions

Similar books


0152020764
Magic by the Lake
by Edward Eager

Four of Edward Eager's beloved stories of vacationing cousins who stumble into magical doings and whimsical adventures, now available as Odyssey/Harcourt Young Classics. The original illustrations by N.M. Bodecker have been retained, but eye-catching new cover art by Kate Greenaway Medalist Quentin Blake gives the books a fresh contemporary look for a whole new generation.

0152020802
Magic or Not
by Edward Eager

An old well that might be magic affords an exciting summer for the twins, James and Laura, and helps them to right an ancient wrong.

0590553569
Sandry's Book
by Tamora Pierce

Four children, all set apart by special powers they possess but do not understand, are sent to live in the temple community of Winding Circle. Briar is a street kid who has a way with plants; Tris feels strangely connected to the elements; Daja is attracted to metal work, though it is forbidden by her people; and Sandry longs to spin and weave, despite her noble rank. Their new life at Winding Circle is fare from ordinary...but then, so is their magic.

0590553585
Daja's Book
by Tamora Pierce

In the third volume of Tamora Pierce's critically acclaimed quartet, the heroine Daja uses her magic to help the great leader Firetamer protect the land. When Firetamer is killed, Daja is the Trader people's last hope.

0613019318
Dolphins at Daybreak
by Mary Osborne

Their magic tree house takes Jack and Annie deep into the sea, where they meet up with dolphins, sharks, and octopi as they search for the answer to an ancient riddle.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780152729165 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Seven Day Magic
Eager, Edward

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Childrens Books, 1995 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Seven-Day Magic (Odyssey Classic)
Edward Eager

Harcourt Childrens Books (J). Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Seven-Day Magic (Odyssey Classic)
Edward Eager

Harcourt Childrens Books (J). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Seven-Day Magic (Odyssey Classic)
Eager, Edward

Harcourt Childrens Books (J). Trade PaperBack. 015272916X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Harcourt Childrens Books (J) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Seven-Day Magic (Odyssey Classic)
Edward Eager

Harcourt Childrens Books (J). Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Seven-Day Magic (Odyssey Classic)
Eager, Edward

Harcourt Childrens Books (J). PAPERBACK. 015272916X Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
7) Seven-Day Magic (Odyssey Classic)
Edward Eager~N.M. Bodecker

Harcourt Childrens Books (J). Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Seven-Day Magic
Eager, Edward

New York: Harcourt Children's Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1990. Paperback. Trade Paperback, Near Fine, no spine or cover creases, covers are only lightly rubbed, clean, tight, unmarked, 190 pages. A magic book allows five children to wish themselves into all kinds of magical and absurd adventures. . (more information)

Offered by kbooks (Canada)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
9) Seven-Day Magic (Odyssey Classic)
Eager, Edward and N. M. Bodecker (Illustrator)

San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good+. 1995. Softcover. 015272916X . Book has very light cover wear. No creases, writing, or marks. A seven-day book of magic proves to be fractious for five children, who must learn the book's rules and tame its magic. 190 pp. . (more information)

Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) SEVEN-DAY MAGIC. ( Seven Day Magic) (Qty: 2)
EAGER.,EDWARD

Odyssey Classics, c1990. BODECKER.,N.M. CHILDREN STORY: CHILDREN TAKE BOOK FROM LIBRARY AND BOOK PROVIDES ADVENTURE, ONE ADVENTURE FOR EACH OF THEM AND EACH DAY OF THE WEEK. Exterior of book looks BRAND NEW!,PAPERBACK SOFTCOVER,NOT XLIBRARY Interior of book is very good with B&W Illustrations. (more information)

Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
11) Seven-Day Magic (Odyssey Classic) (Qty: 3)
Eager, Edward

Harcourt Childrens Books (J). PAPERBACK. 015272916X NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart