Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


To Hell With Dying

by Alice Walker


ISBN: 0152890750
ISBN-13: 9780152890759
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Summary

Old Mr. Sweet is dying, but he is brought back from the brink by the love of two affectionate children who care about him. Finally, when he does, inevitably, die, his memory lives on in their hearts.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books
Published date: 1988
Size: 11.25 x 10.25 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds
Ages: 3 to 4
Pages: 31

Synopses

The author relates how old Mr. Sweet, though often on the verge of dying, could always be revived by the loving attention that she and her brother gave him.

Publisher's Notes

Although prone to frequent illness, old Mr. Sweet spends much of his time playing with neighborhood children, but when he finally dies, the children know that in a special way he will live forever.

Other Editions

Similar books


0385486553
If This World Were Mine
by E. Lynn Harris

A close circle of friends. A sexy stranger. How strong are the bonds of friendship?With a nine-week stay on the New York Times bestseller list, E. Lynn Harriss third novel, And This Too Shall Pass, put his "sizzling and fast-paced" books at the top of everyones must-read list. Readers across the country were thrilled to watch his true-to-life characters wrestle with questions of faith, family, and love. In his new blockbuster, If This World Were Mine, Harris introduces four new characters whose friendship and deep bonds of intimacy are threatened by conflicts of career and romance.Friends since their days at Hampton Institute, the four group members are as different as the seasons, yet they all share a love of one another. Yolanda, a media consultant, keeps it going on with a no-nonsense attitude and independence that are balanced by the theatrics of Riley, a former marketing executive, whose marriage has reduced her to "a kept woman with kids." Computer engineer Dwights anger at the world is offset by the compassion of Leland, a gay psychiatrist, whose clients make him question why God ever invented sex. Together, these four friends keep a collective journal they call "If This World Were Mine," and share their personal diaries each month at a gathering filled with humor, gossip, and affirmation.But after five years, the once-strong bonds of friendship are weakening, and the group must handle challenges of work, lost love, and a stranger in their midst: gray-eyed John Basil Henderson, a former NFL star whose past has begun to haunt him. As the group members confront their true feelings toward each other, resentments and long-held secrets surface, and the stability of the group begins to disintegrate. When one of them faces death, the crisis forces the friends to recognize and accept the inner strength that the group has nurtured in each of them. Is their past friendship strong enough to survive the future? With home training tales from Uncle Doc, Lelands gay uncle and purveyor of Miss Things Wings, Chicagos premier chicken emporium, the group reaffirms honesty as the bedrock of their friendship. As Leland and Yolanda pledge to each other, "I love you. That's all."

0064405648
The Moves Make the Man
by Bruce Brooks

"Brooks' fine first novel has a basketball theme and plenty of action, but sport is merely the vehicle for delivering a serious story of friendship and madness" (School Library Journal). "Brilliant sportswriting and a trenchant examination of the friendship between (the) narrator . . . and a white boy in trouble".--ALA Booklist (starred).

1880000393
Down Home at Miss Dessa's
by Bettye Stroud

Inthe South of 50 years ago, lazy summer days were spent savoring good company and simle pleasures. Down Home at Miss Dessa's beautifully evokes such times in a story of two young girls who care for an elderly neighbor. This is a story about the special gift of friendship between young and old. Full color.

0395553881
Yellow Bird and Me
by Joyce Hansen

In a sequel to THE GIFT-GIVER, Doris reluctantly starts helping Yellow Bird, the class clown, with his reading problem. To her surprise, Doris finds that in caring for and helping Bird, she develops a new friend.

0785710930
Addy Learns a Lesson
by Connie Porter

After their escape from North Carolina to Philadelphia in the summer of 1864, Addy and her mother begin their new life as free people as her mother gets a paying job and Addy goes to school and learns a lesson in true friendship.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780152890759 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) To Hell With Dying
Alice Walker

Harcourt. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) To Hell With Dying
Alice Walker

Harcourt. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) To Hell With Dying
Walker, Alice

Harcourt. SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING. 0152890750 X-library copy protected in mylar plastic. Usual stamps/ and or markings. Ships out within 12 hours!!!! Shop and Save with us! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.38
Add to cart 
4) To Hell With Dying
Walker, Alice

Harcourt. SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING. 0152890750 Good condition X-Library Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover, usual stamps/stickers, corners and edge wear rub through, a good book for reading. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.87
Add to cart 
5) TO HELL WITH DYING
Walker, Alice and Parmar, Pratibha

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,c1988., Quarto, hardcover, ex hospice book with stamp on endpaper and small stain on back top dj. Beautiful full-page color framable illustrations throughout by Catherine Deeter. For a happy few of us there is the good fortune of having had a Mr. Sweet in our childhood. Someone who erases the boundaries between children and adults, whose faults gentle us into tolerance and charity, whose praise makes us strong and proud-and whose love helps us to understand what love really is. Unpaginated. about 30 pp. . Illus. by Catherine Deeter . (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
6) To Hell with Dying
Walker, Alice

N.y.: Harcourt, Brace & Jovanovich, 1988. a very good copy with a very good dust jacket.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Catherine Deeter. (more information)

Offered by Trolley Line Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) To Hell With Dying
Walker, Alice

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Childrens Books. Very Good/Very Good. 1988. Hard Cover. Oblong 0152890750 very good copy in like dust cover, shows a little edge wear but pages are clean and binding is firm . (more information)

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.90
Add to cart 
8) To Hell With Dying
Walker, Alice

New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich 1988.. 2 names front endpages the Dust Jacket scarred on 1 corner (not on illus). book about African American children, beautiful color illustrations story 1st published 1967, this is the 1st illustrated edition 2nd ptg. 11" x 10" . ISBN: 0152890750. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Catherine Deeter. AFRICAN AMERICAN LITERATURE BLACK STUDIES ILLUSTRATED BY CATHERINE DEETER, ILLUS.. (more information)

Offered by Brewer's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) TO HELL WITH DYING
Walker, Alice

Harcourt, 1988 Illustrated by Catherine Deeter. Hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps, marks. No rips, tears. Not price clipped. Slight edgewear.. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
10) To Hell with Dying
Walker, Alice

CA: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1988. excellent, pages look not read, negligible shelf wear, light cover soiling/wear, no other marks, wear, tears, soil, etc to book. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Very Good/NO JACKET PICTORIAL BOARDS. Illus. by Deeter, Catherine (illustrator). 18 Oz. Children's Fiction PICTUREBOOK. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
11) TO HELL WITH DYING
Walker, Alice

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1988. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0152890750 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Bottom front corner of dust jacket has one very small edge tear with a bit of light edge wear and chipping associated. Overall, a very good copy. --For a happy few of us there is the good fortune of having had a Mr. Sweet in our childhood. Someone who erases the boundaries between children and adults, whose faults gentle us into tolerance and charity, whose praise makes us strong and proud-and whose love helps us to understand what love really is--. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
12) To Hell with Dying
WALKER, Alice

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1988. Price clipped Dj - No wear on the book or DJ - not written in. ISBN: 0-15-289075-0. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Deeter, Catherine (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. DEATH FICTION FRIENDSHIP CHILDREN S AFRO AMERICANS JUVENILE GENERAL PEOPLE PLACES UNITED STATES AFRICAN AMERICAN SOCIAL SITUATIONS DYING. (more information)

Offered by F. I. Chagnon (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
13) To Hell With Dying
Walker,Alice

Fine in Fine DJ no defects. Not price clipped (13.95). Catherine Deeter Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1988 1st edition. Lg hardback 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) To Hell With Dying
Walker, Alice ; Deeter, Catherine (illustrator)

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1988. First edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's name inked on front flyleaf, else unmarked copy. Jacket has light corner wear and a short closed tear. New mylar cover. Unpag., approx. 32pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Picture Book. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
15) To Hell with Dying
Walker, Alice

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Very Good. Catherine Deeter. Tape to book covers from where DJ flaps were once taped to book. Back cover has tape removed which has caused some tearing to the surface paper. Dustjacket flaps have some tape residue, light paper tearing from tape removal. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. ISBN: 0-15-289075-0. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
16) To hell with dying
Walker, Alice, illustrated by Catherine Deeter

San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers. 1988. [32]p., 11.25x10.25 inches oblong, color illus. every other page, very good hardcover reprint, dj. (more information)

Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $12.71
Add to cart 
17) To Hell With Dying
Walker, Alice

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Childrens Books, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
18) To Hell With Dying
Alice Walker; Illustrator-Catherine Deeter

Harcourt, 1988-04. School & Library Binding. Fine/Near Fine. 4to; Stated First Edition with letter line A B C D E; Illustrated by Catherine Deeter; Near Fine in Near Fine unclipped DJ. Secure packaging in a box. Book is square, clean and tight, bright pages with no markings to text, ends of spine and corners lightly bumped. DJ has price of $13.95 on the flap, light bumping to spine ends, and corners, when held in the light a few thin light scratches are reflected on the front, has light edgewear and shelfwear. Not X Library book, no remainder mark. A beautiful Copy. (more information)

Offered by Shane Asche Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
19) TO HELL WITH DYING (CHILDRENS)
Walker, Alice

San Diego, Ca: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1988 Fine in fine dust jacket with a small name to the front free endpaper.. 1st. Illus. by Catherine Deeter. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) To Hell With Dying
Deeter, Walker

New York: Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. MAROON HALF-CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. FRONT END SHEET TORN OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $18.54
Add to cart 
21) To Hell With Dying
Walker, Alice

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Childrens Books. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Pages not numbered. Interior clean and bright; previous owners name written on inside front paste-down endpaper. Binding tight, spine straight, dust jacket has a couple of small nicks and tears. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
22) To Hell with Dying
Walker, Alice

New York, NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Deeter, Catherine . (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
23) TO HELL WITH DYING
Walker, Alice

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1988. . First printing. . Fine in a near fine dustjacket (price-clipped.) . Walker's first book for children, beautifully illustrated in full color by Catherine Deeter. Large format, unpaginated. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
24) To Hell With Dying
Walker, Alice

San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1988. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. Oblong 4to. Second printing. Book is in fine condition, as is jacket. A beautiful book; richly illustrated by Catherine Deeter. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. (more information)

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
25) To Hell With Dying
Walker, Alice with illustrations by Catherine Deeter

New York:: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,, 1988. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by Alice Walker on the title page. A beautiful copy, Fine in a lightly rubbed dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $33.30
Add to cart 
26) To Hell with Dying
Walker, Alice

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,, 1988.. 1st. Hardcover. F/F. 1st ed. 1st ptg., square 4to picture book, cloth backed boards with color paintings by Catherine Deeter. light sunning to back of jacket else near fine in near fine, unclipped dj. (more information)

Offered by Bud Plant & Hutchison Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
27) TO HELL WITH DYING
WALKER, Alice

New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1988. First edition. hardcover. Fine/Fine. Catherine Deeter. Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich. NY 1988. 1st Ed. in DJ. Illustrated by Catherine Deeter. F/F. (more information)

Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $44.40
Add to cart 
28) To Hell With Dying
Walker, Alice (SIGNED)

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego and New York/ copyright 1988. SIGNED by Alice Walker on a bookstore's bookplate at front of book. Color illustrations by Catherine Deeter. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dj.. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
29) To Hell with Dying (SIGNED) FREE SHIPPING
Walker, Alice

San Diego, California: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Pub., 1988. Light rubs at lower edges of boards and hint of rubs at corners. DJ with rubs at corners and ends of spine panel and light surface scratches. No price on DJ, all corners intact. Signed by Alice Walker on title page. Illus. in color.. Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Catherine Deeter. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall; Oblong. (more information)

Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
30) To Hell with Dying
Walker, Alcie

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace. Fine/Fine. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-15-289075-0 Signed by Author First Edition Signed by Alice Walker. (more information)

Offered by Ink and Paper (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
31) TO HELL WITH DYING
Walker, Alice

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1988. . First printing. . SIGNED by Walker on the title page. Fine in a near fine dustjacket (rem dot bottom edge, little creasing to the bottom edge of the dj.) . Walker's first book for children, beautifully illustrated in full color by Catherine Deeter. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
32) To Hell With Dying
Walker, Alice; Deeter, Catherine

Signed on dedication page by Alice Walker. Dustjacket has light soil and wear. Nice first print. Glass case. (more information)

Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart