Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0156002159
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Blue Pastures

by Mary Oliver


ISBN: 0156002159
ISBN-13: 9780156002158
Format: Paperback

Summary

Fifteen prose pieces concerning nature, writing, herself, and those around her.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Mary Oliver's...special gift is to connect us with our sources in the natural world, its beauties and terrors and mysteries and consolations."    -- Stanley Kunitz

"Ms. Oliver-whose hymns to the quiet life have won her the Pulitzer prize, the national Book Award and a devoted following-writes in these essays about the calm that she needs for creation: the long seaside walks, the hissing of owls, the silent assent of her dead mentors Whitman and Muir and Thoreau."    -- Rose Kernochan

   -- New York Times Book Review

"Not all poets write good prose, but Mary Oliver surely does. 'Blue Pastures' is an enchanting book."    -- Richard Wilbur

   -- Boston Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harvest Books
Published date: 1995
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.5 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds
Pages: 122

Publisher's Notes

With consummate craftsmanship, Mary Oliver, a Pulitzer Prize and National Book Award-winning author, has fashioned 15 luminous prose pieces, ten never before published, which should be of singular interest to lovers of nature, students of writing, and the many admirers of her work.

Other Editions

Similar books


00627302410
The Practice of Poetry
by Robin Behn

A distinctive collection of more than 90 effective poetry-writing exercises combined with corresponding essays to inspire writers of all levels.

0393979040
Coleridge's Poetry and Prose
by Samuel Taylor Coleridge

Coleridge combined the genius of a poet with the mind of a philosophical critic. His writings are wide-ranging in form and content, and vast in number. Norton's long-awaited edition is the most comprehensive and user-friendly student edition available. Supporting apparatus includes detailed headnotes, footnotes (both Coleridge's and the editors'), biographical register, glossary, and an index of poems and first lines. "Criticism" includes twenty assessments of Coleridge's poetry and prose by British and American authors. About the series : No other series of classic texts equals the caliber of the Norton Critical Editions . Each volume combines the most authoritative text available with the comprehensive pedagogical apparatus necessary to appreciate the work fully. Careful editing, first-rate translation, and thorough explanatory annotations allow each text to meet the highest literary standards while remaining accessible to students. Each edition is printed on acid-free paper and every text in the series remains in print. Norton Critical Editions are the choice for excellence in scholarship for students at more than 2,000 universities worldwide.

0072414723
Twentieth-Century American Poetics
by

This comprehensive chronological anthology includes 58 essays on poetry by 53 poets. Starting with James Weldon Johnson and Robert Frost, the book offers diverse and often conflicting accounts of the nature and function of poetry. The collection includes rarely anthologized essays by Jack Spicer, Rhina Espaillat, Anne Stevenson, and Ron Silliman, as well as work by some of the finest younger critics in America, including William Logan, Alice Fulton, and Christian Wiman.

1582971366
The Poet's Handbook
by Judson Jerome



0071419292
One Hundred and One Classic Love Poems
by

A treasury of the most rapturous poetry ever penned-from Apollinaire to Dickinson, Khayyam to Yeats, here are101 sure-fire ways to impress the object of your affections.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780156002158 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Blue Pastures
Mary Oliver

Harvest Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Blue Pastures
Mary Oliver

Harvest Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
3) Blue Pastures
Oliver, Mary

Harvest Books. Paperback. 0156002159 SOFTCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 11/10/1995. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $2.27
Add to cart 
4) Blue Pastures (Qty: 11)
Oliver, Mary

Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156002159 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
5) Blue Pastures
Mary Oliver

Harvest Books. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) Blue Pastures
Mary Oliver

Harvest Books. Used - Very Good. 1st Edition Paperback Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
7) Blue Pastures
Oliver, Mary

Harvest Books, 1995. 1st Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 8.47 x 5.48 x 0.46. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 136 pages. . ISBN: 0156002159. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
8) Blue Pastures
Oliver, Mary/ Radziewicz, John

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) Blue Pastures
Oliver, Mary

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1995 Stated First Edition; clean and tight with light wear to the cover.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
10) Blue Pastures
Oliver, Mary

Trade paperback, new. First edition. 122 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
11) Blue Pastures
Oliver, Mary

Orlando, Florida: Harvest Books, 1995 Text is clean. Cover has a small crease on lower front cover.. Paperback. Like New. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
12) Blue Pastures
Oliver, Mary

NY: Harcourt, 1995. First printing. Softcovers. Collection of 15 prose pieces by the winner of Pulitzer Prize and Nationa Book Award. Fine.. First. Softcovers. (more information)

Offered by The Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABNJ) (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Blue Pastures (Qty: 11)
Oliver, Mary

Harvest Books, 10-Nov-1995. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081112030350G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $10.58
Add to cart 
14) Blue Pastures (Qty: 5)
Oliver, Mary

Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156002159 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.60
Add to cart 
15) Blue Pastures (Qty: 2)
Oliver, Mary

Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156002159 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.60
Add to cart 
16) Blue Pastures
Oliver, Mary

New York: Harvest Books, 1995. First Edition trade paperback, 122 pages; appears unread, but a brief newspaper review is taped inside the front cover.. Paperback Original. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
17) BLUE PASTURES
OLIVER, MARY/ RADZIEWICZ, JOHN (EDT)

HARCOURT BRACE & CO TRADE DEPT. 1995. TRADE PAPERBACK. NEW CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $13.86
Add to cart 
18) "Blue Pastures [Paperback]
Oliver, Mary

first edition first printing -a brand new clean excellent very fine collectible - enjoy (more information)

Offered by Twice Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
19) Blue Pastures (Qty: 5)
Mary Oliver

Harvest Books, 1995-11-10. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $17.60
Add to cart 
20) Blue Pastures
Mary Oliver

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
21) BLUE PASTURES (SIGNED)
Oliver, Mary

N.Y.: Harvest Books, 1995. SIGNED BY AUTHOR.. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
22) Blue Pastures (Qty: 3)
Oliver, Mary

Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156002159 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart