Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Under the Skin
by Michel Faber
ISBN: 0156011603
ISBN-13: 9780156011600
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
In this comic, allegorical novel, Isserley, a tiny woman with mysterious origins, trawls the highways and backroads of Scotland looking for well-muscled hitchhikers who will not be missed should they happen to disappear....
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"UNDER THE SKIN is a fantastic first novel, in both senses....A great first novel, it is ...perhaps the best vegetarian novel ever written." -- Benjamin Kunkel
-- Boston Book Review
"Michael Faber's first novel is a fascinating book that grows deliberately and progressively peculiar....The book is often very funny, and much of the comedy comes from the perspectives given by Isserley's (potential) victims....UNDER THE SKIN is a remarkable novel, a strange, sometimes crude meditation on mercy, pain and iniquity." -- Andre Alexis
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harvest Books Published date: 2001 Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.75 pounds Pages: 319
Publisher's Notes
Hailed as "original and unsettling, an Animal Farm for the new century" (The Wall Street Journal), this first novel lingers long after the last page has been turned. Described as a "fascinating psychological thriller" (The Baltimore Sun), this entrancing novel introduces Isserley, a female driver who picks up hitchhikers with big muscles. She, herself, is tiny-like a kid peering up over the steering wheel. Scarred and awkward, yet strangely erotic and threatening, she listens to her hitchhikers as they open up to her, revealing clues about who might miss them if they should disappear. At once humane and horrifying, Under the Skin takes us on a heart-thumping ride through dangerous territory-our own moral instincts and the boundaries of compassion. A grotesque and comical allegory, a surreal representation of contemporary society run amok, Under the Skin has been internationally received as the arrival of an exciting talent, rich and assured.
Other Editions
Similar books

Robert Ludlum's the Moscow Vector
by Robert Ludlum
Contacted by Dr. Valentine Petrenko, a Russian specialist in rare diseases, about a mysterious cluster of deaths in Moscow, American Dr. Fiona Devin becomes the target of the assassins who kill Petrenko, and Covert-One operative Lt. Col. Jon Smith, sent to rescue Devin, finds himself taking on an enigmatic figure armed with an undetectable, unstoppable, and incurable bioweapon.

Tin City
by David Housewright
Asked to discover what has been killing his friend's honeybees, Twin Cities private detective Mac McKenzie finds himself up to his ears in trouble with a case involving a vicious thug who mysteriously vanishes, irate federal agents, rape, and murder.

The Living Room Of The Dead
by Eric Stone
Entreated by his friend to help a Russian prostitute escape her Macau pimp, journalist Ray Sharp finds himself inadvertently entangled in a web of nightclubs and brothels that eventually take him to the mafia-ruled Pacific seaport of Vladivostok. A first novel.

The Stranger House
by Reginald Hill
Arriving simultaneously in a tiny village in Cumbria, England, Samantha Flood and Miguel Madero pursue investigations into the links between the community and their families, endeavors that bring them closer together, reveal past events of deceit and violence, and reshape their senses of identity. By the author of Good Morning, Midnight.

Are You Afraid Of The Dark?
by Sidney Sheldon
Losing their international think tank husbands in a series of murders, Diane Stevens and Kelly Harris, fearful of losing their own lives and suspicious of one another, become reluctant allies in a game of cat-and-mouse that reveals deadly secrets about their husbands' powerful employer. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780156011600 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Under the Skin: A Novel
Faber, Michel
Unknown: Harvest Books. Trade PaperBack. 0156011603 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Harvest Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Under the Skin: A Novel
Michel Faber
Harvest Books, 2001-08-20. Paperback. Very Good. 2001. Harvest Books. Paperback. No prior owner marks. Minor edge wear and scuffing. Ship same or next day. More fiction books in our store. Matching ISBN. ( more information)
Offered by The Kat's Meow (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Under the Skin: A Novel
Faber, Michel
Harvest Books. Paperback. 0156011603 SOFTCOVER, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM DISPLAY OR STORAGE,CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & EXTERIOR - . New. 8/20/2001. ( more information)
Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Under the Skin: A Novel
Michel Faber
Harvest Books, 2001-08-20. Paperback. Like New. LIKE NEW - Tight and solid, glossy cover. Looks almost new faint crease on the cover. Trade Paperback. 100% Money Back Guarantee on all Items. We ship DAILY with free delivery confirmation. Choose expedited for FAST delivery. We believe in providing accurate grading on used books and excellent customer service. Five Star Seller with thousands of satisfied customers... buy with confidence. ( more information)
Offered by Chronicles Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Under the Skin
Faber, Michel
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2001 Minor thumbing, tight and clean. Wonderful novel. . Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Under the Skin
Faber, Michel
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books. 2001. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY!) No creases to spine, minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Under the Skin
Faber, Michel
Harcourt. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs ( more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Under the Skin
Faber, Michel
New York: Harcourt. Very Good: Light wear to covers. Else fine.. 2001. Paperback: Trade PB. ( more information)
Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Under the Skin
Faber, Michel
San Diego, Ca: Harcourt, Inc., 2001. "Original and unsettling, an Animal Farm for the new century... Michel Faber is a strong, moral voice, and this first novel promises great things for the future." - The Wall SAtreet Journal . First Edition. Soft Cover. Nr Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
UNDER THE SKIN
FABER, MICHEL
HARCOURT BRACE & CO TRADE DEPT. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information)
Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Under the Skin: A Novel
Faber, Michel
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156011603 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Under the Skin (Qty: 40)
Michel Faber
Harvest/HBJ Book, 20-Aug-2001. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117191930G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Under the Skin
Faber, Michael
Harcourt, 2001. Softcover. VG+. Rubbing, shelfwear, a little grubby.. no. Fantastic and satirical novel. Trade Paperback ( more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
|
|
|
18)
|
Under the Skin: A Novel (Qty: 41)
Faber, Michel
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156011603 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Under the Skin: A Novel (Qty: 6)
Faber, Michel
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156011603 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Under the Skin
Faber, Michel
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2001 Book is NEW; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booksmart (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Under the Skin: A Novel
Faber, Michel
Harvest Books, 2001. Paperback. New. New. Paperback. Finalist for Whitbread Award. "..an ANIMAL FARM for the new century.." Wall Street Journal.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ( more information)
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
|
|
|
22)
|
Under the Skin
Faber, Michel
Harvest/Harcourt [0-15-601160-3] 2001, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Fine. (Mystery). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Under the Skin: A Novel (Qty: 5)
Michel Faber
Harvest Books, 2001-08-20. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ( more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Under the Skin
Faber, Michel
Harvest/Harcourt [0-15-601160-3] 2001, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Fine. . . . (Mystery). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Under the Skin: A Novel
Michel Faber
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information)
Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
|
|
|