Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Scandalmonger
A Novel
by William Safire
ISBN: 0156013231
ISBN-13: 9780156013239
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
New York Times political columnist William Safire offers an historical fiction about scoundrels, scandal, and the dawn of celebrity in late 18th century America. John Adams is president; Thomas Jefferson is vice president; and Alexander Hamilton is treasury secretary. At the epicenter of this federal triumvirate is the muckraking journalist James Thomson Callender, known by many in the capitol as "the scandalmonger" for his uncovering of the secret lives of politicians. Though loathed by modern historians for his attempts at ruining the careers of two of the greatest Americans of his day by revealing Jefferson's affair with Sally Hemings and Hamilton's relationship with Maria Reynolds, Safire here paints a tragic and pathetic portrait of a man ruled by his hunger for acceptance in an age of great men and noble statesmen. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Safire has great fun with all this and tells his story well." -- Benson Bobrick
-- New York Times
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harcourt Published date: 2001 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds Pages: 496
Publisher's Notes
The bestselling historical novel that exposes the less than honorable side of our Founding Fathers by the Pulitzer Prize-winning columnist. In this gripping and timely work, William Safire unveils the story behind the nation's first great political scandals. James Thomson Callender, the "scandalmonger" of the title, is an ambitious gossip-peddling editor secretly hired by Thomas Jefferson as a political weapon. After carefully damaging Alexander Hamilton's reputation, thereby paving the way for Jefferson's success, Callender is shunned by the very politicians on whose behalf he was jailed for sedition. Broke and betrayed, Callender seeks revenge by exposing an illicit affair between Jefferson and his slave Sally Hemmings, an accusation that ultimately cost Callender his career and would not be authenticated for two centuries. By using actual letters, records, and notes to re-create dialogue and events, Scandalmonger embodies historical fiction at its best, politics at its most intriguing, and our Founding Fathers at their most notorious. For those who think that Washington sex scandals and lurid journalism are recent developments, this novel will be a revelation, for Safire shows how media intrusiveness into private lives-and politicians' cool manipulation of the press-are practices as old as the Constitution.
Other Editions
Similar books

Fluke
by Martin Blinder
So begins the tale of one of the most tragic figures in modern American history, as seen through the rather astigmatic vision of his mistress. In America, anybody can become president. In 1920, anybody did. Harding was a strikingly handsome man, a high school graduate of impenetrable ignorance whose only two qualifications for the presidency were that he looked and sounded presidential - provided you didn't look or listen too closely. Ohio's "favorite son" at the nominating convention, he recognized his deficiencies, did not want such high office, and never expected to be nominated, no less elected. But his destiny was to become the first packaged candidate, elected largely on the strength of a carefully crafted image. Thus began 12 years of Republican rule that fostered unbridled capitalism and willful isolation, leading to the Great Depression and the rise of European dictatorships, which set the stage for World War II. Greatly complicating things was the relationship between Harding and Nan, who shared a deeper intimacy and hotter sex than anything enjoyed by more contemporary White House occupants. But woven around and through their furtive couplings is the tapestry of corruption and scandal generated by a half-dozen uniquely odious presidential cronies. But this tale is not unremittingly bleak. After having been content all of his life to just slide by, Harding reinvented himself in his last year, proving that nobility can triumph over selfishness, that listening to your heart may be more reliable than listening to your head, and that love which is pure can transcend death itself.

The Run
by Stuart Woods
With the election looming, presidential candidate Senator Will Lee and his wife Kate, a deputy director with the CIA, are embroiled in a nasty scandal that is tearing the country apart.

Alias Grace
by Margaret Atwood
In the astonishing new novel by the author of the bestsellers The Robber Bride, Cats Eye, and The Handmaids Tale, Margaret Atwood takes us back in time and into the life and mind of one of the most enigmatic and notorious women of the nineteenth century. Grace Marks has been convicted for her involvement in the vicious murders of her employer, the wealthy Thomas Kinnear, and of Nancy Montgomery, his housekeeper and mistress. Some believe Grace is innocent; others think her evil or insane. Now serving a life sentence after a stint in Torontos lunatic asylum, Grace herself claims to have no memory of the murders.Dr. Simon Jordan, an up-and-coming expert in the burgeoning field of mental illness, is engaged by a group of reformers and spiritualists who seek a pardon for Grace. He listens to her story, from her familys difficult passage out of Ireland into Canada, to her time as a maid in Thomas Kinnears household. As he brings Grace closer and closer to the day she cannot remember, he hears of the turbulent relationship between Kinnear and Nancy Montgomery, and of the alarming behavior of Graces fellow servant, James McDermott. Jordan is drawn to Grace, but he is also baffled by her. What will he find in attempting to unlock her memories? Is Grace a female fiend, a bloodthirsty femme fatale? Or is she a victim of circumstances?Alias Grace is a beautifully crafted work of the imagination that reclaims a profoundly mysterious and disturbing story from the past century. With compassion, an unsentimental lyricism, and her customary narrative virtuosity, Margaret Atwood mines the often convoluted relationships between men and women, and between the affluent and those without position. The result is her most captivating, disturbing, and ultimately satisfying work since The Handmaid's Tale--in short, vintage Atwood.

Master of the Crossroads
by Madison Smartt Bell
The critically acclaimed author of All Souls' Rising provides a fictional account of the life and times of Toussaint Louverture, a gifted military and political leader who embarked on a campaign to free the slaves in late-eighteenth-century Haiti in the French colony of Saint Domingue. Reprint.

Masterson
by Richard S. Wheeler
Master of historical fiction Richard Wheeler tells the story of Bat Masterson, the legendary and enigmatic gunfighter and gambler.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780156013239 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Scandalmonger: A Novel
Safire, William
Harcourt. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Scandalmonger (Harvest Book) (Qty: 34)
William Safire
Harvest Books, 2001-06-07. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Scandalmonger (Harvest Book)
William Safire
Harvest Books, 2001-06-07. Paperback. Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Scandalmonger (Harvest Book)
Safire, William
Harvest Books. Trade PaperBack. 0156013231 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Harvest Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Scandalmonger (Harvest Book)
Safire, William
Harvest Books. Trade PaperBack. 0156013231 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Harvest Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Scandalmonger (Harvest Book)
William Safire
Harvest Books. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Scandalmonger (Harvest Book)
William Safire
Harvest Books. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Scandalmonger (Harvest Book)
William Safire
Harvest Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Scandalmonger (Harvest Book) (Qty: 2)
Safire, William
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156013231 Excellent condition. Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. We select best book available. May contain some highlighting. Original supplements not guaranteed. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by A Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Scandalmonger (Harvest Book)
William Safire
Harvest Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! ( more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Scandalmonger (Qty: 3)
William Safire
Harvest/HBJ Book, 07-Jun-2001. Paperback. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081118105333M ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Scandalmonger (Harvest Book)
Safire, William
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156013231 name or gift inscription inside book, blank cover page has been torn out . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Scandalmonger (Harvest Book)
Safire William
Harvest Books, 6/7/2001. Paperback. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, light creases on covers, light page edge wear.Each book individually hand cleaned. ( more information)
Offered by Griff Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Scandalmonger
Safire, William
San Diego: Harcourt / Harvest. 2001. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Scandalmonger (Harvest Book)
Safire, William
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156013231 Good condition soft cover, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Scandalmonger: A Novel
Safire, William
New York: Harvest Books/Harcourt, Brace, & World, Inc, 2001. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0156013231. ( more information)
Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Scandalmonger
SAFIRE, WILLIAM
New York: Harcourt, 2001. Softcover. As New/No. Trade paperback. Softcover. Fine copy. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Scandalmonger: A Novel
Safire, William
United States: Harvest Books. 2001. Later Printing. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. minor reading wear ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
SCANDALMONGER
Safire, William
Harvest Books, 2001 No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear.. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Scandalmongers
SAFIRE, WILLIAM
Harvest Book, San Diego: 2000. Softcover. Good condition. Using actual letters, records and notes to re-create authentic dioalogue and events, "Scandalmonger" embodioes historical fiction at its best, politics at its most intriguing, and our Founding Fathers at their most notorious. ISBN: 0156013231. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Scandalmonger: A Novel
Safire, William
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2001 Tight, clean.. Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Scandalmonger: A Novel
Safire, William
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Black cover and spine. Good clean copy with minor cover wear. 496 pages. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Scandalmonger
Safire, William
Harcourt Brace Javanovich, 2001. Trade Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Historical Synopsis: 496 pages. 1st Edition. For those who think that Washington sex scandals and muckraking journalism are recent scourges of society, Scandalmonger will... ( more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Scandalmonger
Safire, William
Harvest Books, 2001-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information)
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
|
|
|
36)
|
Scandalmonger
No Illustration, Safire
New York: Harcourt Inc, 2000. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Scandalmonger (Harvest Book Ser.)
Safire, William
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 2001 USED STANDARD Tight and clean.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booksmart (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Scandalmonger
Safire, William
New York: Harcourt. Very Good: Spine uncreased. Binding tight. Rubbing to covers.. 2001. First Edition Thus. Paperback: Trade PB. ( more information)
Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
SCANDALMONGER
Safire, William
Harvest Books. Very Good+. 2001. Trade Paperback. The cover is in good shape with minor shelf wear mainly along the edges and no spine creasing. The pages are clean and crisp. ; Harvest Book; 496 p. . ( more information)
Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Scandalmonger
Safire, William
New York: Harvest Book, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. VG. ( more information)
Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Scandalmonger (Qty: 7)
Safire, William
Harvest Books, 07-Jun-2001. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081113183959G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Scandalmonger (Harvest Book)
Safire, William
Harvest Books. Paperback. 0156013231 Excellent condition, paperback 2001 FIRST EDITION, no marks, great cover, readit, VG+ . New. 6/7/2001. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Scandalmonger (Qty: 24)
William Safire
Harvest Books, 2001. Reprint 1st Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 8.80 x 6.00 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 22.4 oz. Series: Harvest Book Series. The bestselling historical novel that exposes the less than honorable side of our Founding Fathers by the Pulitzer Prize-winning columnist. In this gripping and timely work, William Safire unveils the story behind the nation's first great political scandals. James Thomson Callender, the scandalmonger of the title, is an ambitious gossip-peddling editor secretly hired by Thomas Jefferson as a political weapon. After carefully damaging Alexander Hamilton's reputation, thereby paving the way for Jefferson's success, Callender is shunned by the very politicians on whose behalf he was jailed for sedition. Broke and betrayed, Callender seeks revenge by exposing an illicit affair between Jefferson and his slave Sally Hemmings, an accusation that ultimately cost Callender his career and would not be authenticated for two centuries. By using actual letters, records, and notes to re-create dialogue and events, Scandalmonger embodies historical fiction at its best, politics at its most intriguing, and our Founding Fathers at their most notorious. For those who think that Washington sex scandals and lurid journalism are recent developments, this novel will be a revelation, for Safire shows how media intrusiveness into private lives-and politicians' cool manipulation of the press-are practices as old as the Constitution. New York Times political columnist William Safire offers an historical fiction about scoundrels, scandal, and the dawn of celebrity in late 18th century America. John Adams is president; Thomas Jefferson is vice president; and Alexander Hamilton is treasury secretary. At the epicenter of this federal triumvirate is the muckraking journalist James Thomson Callender, known by many in the capitol as the scandalmonger for his uncovering of the secret lives of politicians. Though loathed by modern historians for his attempts at ruining the careers of two of the greatest Americans of his day by revealing Jefferson's affair with Sally Hemings and Hamilton's relationship with Maria Reynolds, Safire here paints a tragic and pathetic portrait of a man ruled by his hunger for acceptance in an age of great men and noble statesmen. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000. Safire has great fun with all this and tells his story well. -- New York Times - Benson Bobrick (02/04/2000). . ( more information)
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Scandalmonger (Harvest Book) (Qty: 5)
William Safire
Harvest Books, 2001-06-07. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ( more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
|
|
|