Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Crimson Petal and the White
by Michel Faber
ISBN: 0156028778
ISBN-13: 9780156028776
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
The panoramic novel takes place in the 1870s, and focuses on a writer named William Rackham who is married to the sickly, depressed Agnes but is so enamored of a prostitute named Sugar that he hires her as governess for his daughter. Around these characters, the tumult of Victorian London is revealed as the story spirals into a tale of ambition, love, and revenge. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Michael Faber's previous work....was certain ambitious and accomplished, but nothing could have prepared his readers for the sweep and subtlety of THE CRIMSON PETAL AND THE WHITE....Faber's is an immensely difficult project, and to carry it off he returns to the self-conscious reforming zeal, the bracing ethical assurance, the heartbreaking generosity and the sly rhetorical tricks of the great Victorian novelists. Like them, Faber and his glorious teenage heroine...confront an empty and befouled world armed with nothing more than wit, determination and a good heart. And, to our satisfaction, they win." -- James R. Kincaid
-- New York Times Book Review
"I don't know when I've read a novel that divided my sympathies as much as this one does, engaging me on a narrative level while at the same time leaving me asking, 'And? And?' There's no doubt that THE CRIMSON PETAL AND THE WHITE is an achievement or that Faber is an ambitious and talented writer. The book is a compelling perversity: a long, detailed Victorian novel from someone who doesn't appear to like Victorian novels, who distrusts everything that would make a reader want to pick up THE CRIMSON PETAL AND THE WHITE to begin with." -- Charles Taylor
-- Salon
"Over 800 pages long, this novel is impressive for the unflagging energy with which it covers stage after stage of a marathon in which it all too deliberately competes with the shades of Dickens and Wilkie Collins. It is also impressive for the candour, denied to those two master storytellers, with which it illuminates the dark, dangerous world of Victorian sexuality. As if flourishing a banner inscribed 'Let copulation thrive!', Michael Faber acts as enthusiastic, clarion-voiced guide through a vast peep show in which every aspect of human cruelty, degradation and criminality is on display." -- Francis King
-- Literary Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harcourt Published date: 2003 Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches Weight: 2.05 pounds Pages: 944
Publisher's Notes
Yearning to escape her life of prostitution in 1870s London, Sugar finds her fate entangled in the complicated family life of patron William Rackham, an egotistical perfume magnate.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Dress Lodger
by Sheri Holman
In Sunderland, England, a city quarantined by the cholera epidemic of 1831, a defiant, fifteen-teen-year old beauty in an elegant blue dress makes her way between shadow and lamp light. A potter's assistant by day and dress lodger by night, Gustine sells herself for necessity in a rented gown, scrimping to feed and protect her only love: her fragile baby boy. She holds a glimmer of hope after meeting Dr. Henry Chiver, a prisoner of his own dark past. But in a world where suspicion of medicine runs rampant like a fever, these two lost souls will become irrevocably linked, as each crosses lines between rich and destitute, decorum and abandon, damnation and salvation. By turns tender and horrifying, The Dress Lodger is a captivating historical thriller charged with a distinctly modern voice. . . .

Gap Creek
by Robert Morgan

The Knight of the Sacred Lake
by Rosalind Miles
In the epic sequel to Guenevere: Queen of the Summer Country, the kingdom of Camelot is threatened by the dark machinations of King Arthur's devious half-sister, Morgan, and by the love affair between Guenevere and a handsome young knight, Lancelot, as Guenevere is forced to choose between her own heart and her duty to husband and her people.

Tipping the Velvet
by Sarah Waters
"Lavishly crammed with the songs, smells, and costumes of late Victorian England" ("The Daily Telegraph"), this delicious, steamy debut novel chronicles the adventures of a young girl whose fortunes are forever changed when she falls in love with a cross-dressing music-hall singer.

Jack Maggs
by Peter Carey
"Jack Maggs is a dazzling tale of obsession, and Jack Maggs stands as a remarkable character, a resurrected antipodean lag returned to England for vengeance and reconciliation."--Thomas Keneally From the Booker Prize-winning author, a vivid and robust novel of Dickensian London--a place and a story teeming with mystery, science, and passion.The time, the 1830s. Jack Maggs, a foundling trained in the fine arts of thievery, cruelly betrayed and deported to Australia, has now reversed his fortunes--and seeks to fulfill his well-concealed, innermost desire. Returning "home" under threat of execution, he inveigles his way into a household in Great Queen Street, where hes quickly embroiled in various emotional entanglements--and where he falls under the hypnotic scrutiny of Tobias Oates, a celebrated young writer fascinated by the process of mesmerism and obsessed with the criminal mind.From this volatile milieu emerges a handful of vividly drawn characters in the dangerous pursuit of love, whether romantic or familial--each of them with secrets, and secret longings, that could spell certain ruin. And as their various schemes converge, the captivating figure at the center is Jack Maggs himself, at once frightening, mystifying, and utterly compelling. "Imaginative and audacious . . . A twentieth-century, post-colonial Dickens novel . . . This strange, bold, gripping, and wonderful novel is the story of a power struggle, a double love story, a quest story, and a story of trickery and disguise. Its about taking possession--of an inheritance, of another persons soul, of your own destiny--and being taken possession of. Not least, its the story of one writer's being possessed by another."--Hermione Lee, The Observer "Uncommonly exciting and engaging. As much as anyone now writing, Peter Carey is a master of storytelling. His empathy with his characters, combined with his psychological sharp-sightedness, has them almost jumping off the page in full human complexity. An especial bonus is his style . . . Vivid, exact, unexpected images and language match the quick, witty intelligence flickering through this novel, and make it a triumph of ebullient indictment, humane insight, and creative generosity."--Peter Kemp, Sunday Times (London) "Writing and philosophical contemplations of the highest order . . . On a par with, and more interesting than, his two earlier masterpieces . . . An absorbing, beautifully written novel finished off with a most satisfactory happy ending, and with incidents, an atmosphere, and ideas that linger in the mind."--Carmen Callil, The Daily Telegraph
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780156028776 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White (Qty: 21)
Michel Faber
Harvest Books, 2003-09-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel
Harvest Books. Trade PaperBack. 0156028778 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Harvest Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel
Harvest Books. Trade PaperBack. 0156028778 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Harvest Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Michel Faber
Harvest Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel
Harvest Books. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0156028778 Trade Paperback - Fine trade pb [FABER, MICHEL] CRIMSON PETAL AND THE WHITE, THE . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Michel Faber
Harvest Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156028778 This paperback book looks hardly read--maybe once!! " Spend Less, Read More, Save a Tree:)" We Really Do Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Michel Faber
Harvest Books. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel
Orlando: Harvest Books, 2003 Good. No Jacket Binding strong and straight. Pages free of any markings. Cover edges worn due to shelving. Corners tipped up. Bottom corner has small animal bite marks. Good reader's copy.. 1st Edition. Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Seven Bridges Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Michel Faber
Harvest Books. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Michel Faber
Harvest Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White (Qty: 17)
Faber, Michel
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156028778 Excellent condition. Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. We select best book available. May contain some highlighting. Original supplements not guaranteed. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by A Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Michel Faber
Harvest Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! ( more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156028778 New You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear,May have small price sticker on covers,trade paperback,Guaranteed! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Michel Faber
Harvest Books, 2003-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information)
Offered by The Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books. 2003. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY!) NEAR FINE! No creases to spine. Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156028778 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156028778 back cover corner dogeared/light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156028778 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156028778 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Michel Faber
Harvest Books, 2003-09-01. Paperback. Good. Some general swap shop use-wear and treatments, but sound overall and highly readable. ( more information)
Offered by Literary Lion and The Literary Lion, Too (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Michel Faber
Harvest Books, 2003-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright.No creases to spine or cover. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156028778 Very Good Condition softcover, price sticker on front cover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156028778 Scuffing on cover, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156028778 Some text pages have folded edges, Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156028778 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel
Harvest Books, 2003. Trade Paperback. New. New. . Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 920 p. Audience: General/trade....Free Del Conf all US orders. Safe packaging. Fast shipment. ( more information)
Offered by Ace High (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2003. Trade Paperback -- FINE -- Clean and bright with only slightest of wear. 905 pages. ISBN: 0156028778. Trade Paperback. Fine. FICTION HISTORICAL LONDON ENGLAND. ( more information)
Offered by gigabooks (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White (Qty: 70)
Faber, Michel
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156028778 New-Has Remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. ( more information)
Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2003 Book is just less than brand new, appears never opened, tight & clean. NO writing or other marks save for slight scuff along top page edges. ALL ORDERS PROCESSED BEFORE NOON SHIP IMMEDIATELY THAT DAY; ELSE NEXT DAY (EXCEPT SUNDAYS & HOLIDAYS).. Trade Paper. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Gargoyle Books (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel
New York: Harvest Books/Harcourt, Brace, & World, Inc, 2003. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0156028778. ( more information)
Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel
New York: Harvest Books/Harcourt, Brace, & World, Inc, 2003. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 20 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. - Wraps . ISBN: 0156028778. ( more information)
Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber Michel
Harvest Books, 9/1/2003. Paperback. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, light creases on covers.Each book individually hand cleaned. ( more information)
Offered by Griff Books (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good GREAT COPY! VERY MINOR EDGEWEAR. b10 ( more information)
Offered by Bookworm Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2003. A clean tight unmarked book with one page fold and corner bump. Excellent reading copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Michel Faber
Harvest Books, 2003-09-01. Later Edition. Paperback. Very Good-. Some spine creasing, binding is square. Some light edge wear. Light soiling to top page edges. VG-. Trade paperback. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel
Harvest Books, 2003 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Has minor wear on corners. 920 p.; 1.64" x 7.98" x 5.30".. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. ( more information)
Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White : A Novel
Faber, Michel
New York: Harcourt Brace, 2001 First printing trade papeback, Harcourt, 2001. VG+. Smooth spine, light cover wear. Novel set in Victorian London. Includes a reading group guide. 901 pp. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156028778 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White (Qty: 22)
Faber, Michel
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156028778 Brand New - Never Opened. Fast, reliable delivery. Direct from our warehouse. Exceptional customer service. Selling books online since 1999. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping will NOT deliver to HI, AK, PR, P . New. ( more information)
Offered by A Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel
Harvest Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. 1st Printing. Softcover. 0156028778 . 1.4 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches; <div>Meet Sugar, a nineteen-year-old prostitute in nineteenth-century London who yearns for escape to a better life. From the brothel of the terrifying Mrs. Castaway, she begins her ascent through society, meeting a host of lovable, maddening, unforgettable characters on the way. They begin with William Rackham, an egotistical perfume magnate whose empire is fueled by his lust for Sugar; his unhinged, child-like wife Agnes; his mysteriously hidden-away daughter, Sophie; and his pious brother Henry, foiled in his devotional calling by a persistently less-than-chaste love for the Widow Fox. All this is overseen by assorted preening socialites, drunken journalists, untrustworthy servants, vile guttersnipes, and whores of all stripes and persuasions.<br><br>Teeming with life, this is a big, juicy must-read of a novel that has enthralled hundreds of thousands of readers-and will continue to do so for years to come.<br><br></div> . ( more information)
Offered by Dana Books (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel
Harvest Books, 2003-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information)
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
|
|
|
68)
|
THE CRIMSON PETAL AND THE WHITE
FABER, MICHEL
Harcourt, 2002. Trade Paperback. Good. Trade paperback in very good condition except the cover upturns as a result of reading. Otherwise in very good condition--clean, tight and unmarked. Cover bright and shiny. Victorian London. ( more information)
Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2003 Damp stains to edges, spine is creased, fraying to top edge of book and bottom of spine, book is overall lightly shelf worn but pages clean and in good readable condition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
72)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Michel Faber
Harvest Books, 2003-09-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Cover Has Wear And Creasing,Corners Are CurlingAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel
Harvest Books, 2003 Like-new condition. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or price clippings. - Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears. 905 pages. - At the Heart of this panoramic, multidimensional narrative is the compelling struggle of a young woman to lift her body and soul out of the gutter. Michel Faber leads us back to 1870s London, where Sugar, a nineteen-year-old whore in the brothel of the terrifying Mrs. Castaway, yearns for escape into a better life. Her ascent through the strata of Victorian society offers us intimacy with a host of lovable, maddening, unforgettable characters. They begin with William Rackham, an egotistical perfume magnate whose ambition is fueled by his lust for Sugar, and whose patronage of her brings her into proximity to his extended family and milieu: his unhinged, child-like wife, Agnes; his mysteriously hidden-away daughter, Sophie; and his pious brother Henry, foiled in his devotional calling by a persistently less-than-chaste love for the Widow Fox, whose efforts on behalf of The Rescue Society lead Henry into ever-more disturbing confrontations with flesh. All this is overseen by assorted preening socialites, drunken journalists, untrustworthy servants, vile guttersnipes, and whores of all stripes and persuasions. Twenty years in its conception, research, and writing, The Crimson Petal and the White is a singular literary achievement -- a gripping, intoxicating, deeply satisfying Victorian novel written with an immediacy, compassion, and insight that give it a timeless and universal appeal. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 0156028778 First edition, very good condition softcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2003, 2003. Paperback. Fine. pp. 905, contains reading group guide. Paperback. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt, Inc.. 2003. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
79)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2003 Corners bumped with some wear to the covers. Clean test.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
80)
|
THE CRIMSON PETAL AND THE WHITE
Faber, Michael
Harcourt. Very Good. 2002. Trade Paperback. The cover has minor shelf wear and the spine has creasing. The pages are in great shape. ; 905 p. . ( more information)
Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
81)
|
The Crimson Petal and the White
Michel Faber
Harvest Books, 2003-09-01. Paperback. Like New. Paperback with light general wear and a barely noticeable crease, pages bright in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service ( more information)
Offered by Spell Binding Books (United States)
|
|
|