Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Time Traveler's Wife
by Audrey Niffenegger
ISBN: 015602943X
ISBN-13: 9780156029438
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Audrey Niffenegger's bestselling novel has a fantastical concept-a man who involuntarily travel through time and his wife-but for all its strangeness, its true power lies in its ability to make the reader feel the force of the characters' love and the depth of their tragedies. Henry DeTamble suffers from a genetic condition called Chrono-Displacement that causes him to unexpectedly slip backwards or forwards in time, appearing completely naked at times and places with special significant to his life. As a result, he has visited his wife Clare many times during her childhood, so when she finally meets him at the age of 20 she already knows much about his personality and their life together in the future-he, however, does not know who she is because his time traveling episodes have not happened yet. Sly charming magic of this sort infuses the novel with a kind of dreamy wondrousness. More importantly, the time-traveling acts as a marvelous metaphor for the nature of love, how it changes, how it's constantly impacted by the events of the past, and the promises of the future.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Mainstreamed time-travel romance, cleverly executed and tastefully furnished....Presented as a literary novel, this is more accurately an exceedingly literate one....A LOVE STORY for educated, upper-middle-class tastes...."
-- Kirkus
"The author has produced a splendid and original tale....I won't spoil the ending, except to say that it is a tearjerker." -- John A. Murray
-- Bloomsbury Review
"[A]n unabashed homage to love, a tear-jerker of the first order which also happens to be an absorbing existential exploration of 'being' and temporality." -- Lucy Beresford
-- Literary Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harvest Books Published date: 2004 Size: 5.75 x 8 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds Pages: 544
Publisher's Notes
Caught in an impossible-to-resolve situation that spans the boundaries of temporal reality, this tale of a plucky librarian who is accidentally cast back in time focuses on the romantic complications of time travel.
Other Editions
Similar books

Labyrinth
by Kate Mosse

Dance With Me
by Luanne Rice
Acclaimed for her insightful depiction of the magic and mystery in everyday life and relationships, Luanne Rice is one of today’s most gifted novelists. Now the author of eight consecutive New York Times bestsellers delivers her most powerful book yet—the story of a man and woman forced to choose between the past that haunts them and the love that won’t let them go. Jane Porter left the apple orchards of rural Twin Rivers, Rhode Island, years ago, fleeing memories that could tear two families apart. Now she has been unexpectedly drawn home to her mother and only sister. Dylan Chadwick has come back, too, shedding the steely exterior he wore as a federal agent in order to follow in the footsteps of his apple-farming father and forget the life he once lived. Amid this landscape of loss and renewal, a haunting story of converging lives, small-town secrets—and the magical sway of unexpected miracles—unfolds. Deeply moving and richly told, Dance with Me explores emotional connections at their very core, with keen insights into the lives of mothers and daughters, sisters and lovers that will resonate long after the final page is turned.

Sea Glass
by Anita Shreve
Honora and Sexton Beecher find their lives forever changed when they are rendered virtually penniless by the crash of the stock market, forcing Sexton to work in a nearby mill, a job that is plagued by violence, and as they try to reconstruct their marriage and home, they are confronted by passions of every kind, in a powerful novel by the author of The Pilot's Wife.

A Risk Worth Taking
by Robin Pilcher
Laid off in the wake of the dot-com industry collapse, Dan Porter finds himself increasingly estranged from his clothing designer wife and three teenage children and considers implementing drastic changes into his life. By the author of Starting Over and An Ocean Apart.

I Know This Much Is True
by Wally Lamb
Listen to Wally Lamb discuss and read from I Know This Much is True. With his stunning debut novel, Shes Come Undone, Wally Lamb won the adulation of critics and readers with his mesmerizing tale of one womans painful yet triumphant journey of self-discovery. Now, this brilliantly talented writer returns with I Know This Much is True, a heartbreaking and poignant multigenerational saga of the reproductive bonds of destruction and the powerful force of forgiveness. A masterpiece that breathtakingly tells a story of alienation and connection, power and abuse, devastation and renewal--this novel is a contemporary retelling of an ancient Hindu myth. A proud king must confront his demons to achieve salvation. Change yourself, the myth instructs, and you will inhabit a renovated world. When youre the same brother of a schizophrenic identical twin, the tricky thing about saving yourself is the blood it leaves on your bands--the little inconvenience of the look-alike corpse at your feet. And if youre into both survival of the fittest and being your brothers keeper--if youve promised your dying mother--then say so long to sleep and hello to the middle of the night. Grab a book or a beer. Get used to Lettermans gap-toothed smile of the absurd, or the view of the bedroom ceiling, or the influence of random selection. Take it from a godless insomniac. Take it from the uncrazy twin--the guy who beat the biochemical rap. Dominick Birdseys entire life has been compromised and constricted by anger and fear, by the paranoid schizophrenic twin brother he both deeply loves and resents, and by the past they shared with their adoptive father, Ray, a spit-and-polish ex-Navy man (the five-foot-six-inch sleeping giant who snoozed upstairs weekdays in the spare room and built submarines at night), and their long-suffering mother, Concettina, a timid woman with a harelip that made her shy and self-conscious: She holds a loose fist to her face to cover her defective mouth--her perpetual apology to the world for a birth defect over which shed had no control. Born in the waning moments of 1949 and the opening minutes of 1950, the twins are physical mirror images who grow into separate yet connected entities: the seemingly strong and protective yet fearful Dominick, his mothers watchful "monkey"; and the seemingly weak and sweet yet noble Thomas, his mothers gentle "bunny." From childhood, Dominick fights for both separation and wholeness--and ultimately self-protection--in a house of fear dominated by Ray, a bully who abuses his power over these stepsons whose biological father is a mystery. I was still afraid of his anger but saw how he punished weakness--pounced on it. Out of self-preservation I hid my fear, Dominick confesses. As for Thomas, he just never knew how to play defense. He just didnt get it. But Dominicks talent for survival comes at an enormous cost, including the breakup of his marriage to the warm, beautiful Dessa, whom he still loves. And it will be put to the ultimate test when Thomas, a Bible-spouting zealot, commits an unthinkable act that threatens the tenuous balance of both his and Dominicks lives. To save himself, Dominick must confront not only the pain of his past but the dark secrets he has locked deep within himself, and the sins of his ancestors--a quest that will lead him beyond the confines of his blue-collar New England town to the volcanic foothills of Sicily s Mount Etna, where his ambitious and vengefully proud grandfather and a namesake Domenico Tempesta, the sostegno del famiglia, was born. Each of the stories Ma told us about Papa reinforced the message that he was the boss, that he ruled the roost, that what he said went. Searching for answers, Dominick turns to the whispers of the dead, to the pages of his grandfathers handwritten memoir, The History of Domenico Onofrio Tempesta, a Great Man from Humble Beginnings. Rendered with touches of magic realism, Domenicos fablelike tale--in which monkeys enchant and religious statues weep--becomes the old mans confession--an unwitting legacy of contrition that reveals the truths of Domenicos life, Dominick learns that power, wrongly used, defeats the oppressor as well as the oppressed, and now, picking through the humble shards of his deconstructed life, he will search for the courage and love to forgive, to expiate his and his ancestors transgressions, and finally to rebuild himself beyond the haunted shadow of his twin. Set against the vivid panoply of twentieth-century America and filled with richly drawn, memorable characters, this deeply moving and thoroughly satisfying novel brings to light humanity's deepest needs and fears, our aloneness, our desire for love and acceptance, our struggle to survive at all costs. Joyous, mystical, and exquisitely written, I Know This Much is True is an extraordinary reading experience that will leave no reader untouched.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780156029438 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife
Audrey Niffenegger
Harvest Books. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife
Audrey Niffenegger
Harvest Books, 2004-05-27. Paperback. Very Good. No rips or marks. Pages are clean and bright. Minor crease on back cover. ( more information)
Offered by My Dog Suki (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife (Qty: 57)
Niffenegger, Audrey
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 015602943X Standard used condition ie..Same quality you would find in your local bookstore.This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife (Qty: 7)
Niffenegger, Audrey
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 015602943X This is an unread book with poor DJ. Guaranteed good reading copy. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler. Has remainder mark. . Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey
Harvest Books, 2004. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Good Minus Softcover, showing some cover, edge wear and chipping. Covers have rubbing and some smudges/soiling. Text free of notes, binding good. Spine leans a lot and has some reader creases. Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ( more information)
Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey
Harvest Books. Paperback. 015602943X Paperback, Condition: Very Good; creases to spine and covers. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey
London: Jonathan Cape, 2004. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife
Audrey Niffenegger
Harvest Books, 2004-05-27. Paperback. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. Cover shows some wear. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2004. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ readers slant/ several page tips creased. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey
Harvest Books, 2004. Trade Paperback. As New. Apparently unread copy, clean tight unmarked, as new condition, includes a reading group guide, 546 pages, highly regarded fiction. ( more information)
Offered by Taos Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 015602943X First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey
New York, N. Y.: Harvest Books, 2004 very light edge wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 546 Pages. ( more information)
Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey
New York: Harvest Books/Harcourt, Brace, & World, Inc, 2004. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 20 Cm. Wraps . ISBN: 015602943x. ( more information)
Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife (Qty: 16)
Audrey Niffenegger
Harvest Books, 2004-05-27. Paperback. New. NEW - excellent, clean condition - soft bound Audrey Niffenegger* by **Publisher: Harvest Books, Year of publication: 2004 ( more information)
Offered by academybooks (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2004 Bottom corner of book slightly bent. Shows some shelf wear. Minimal markings to front cover. . Trade Paperback. Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
22)
|
THE TIME TRAVELER'S WIFE
Niffenegger, Audrey
Orlando: Harvest-Harcourt , 2003. Trade Paperback in color illus wraps. Later printing. Near Fine unmarked, corner crease. Bestselling tale of a time-traveling librarian. Nice bright clean copy. 5-1/4 x 8, 546 pp. ( more information)
Offered by edburynbooks (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey
Orlando: Harvest Books. May 27, 2004. Paperback. Very Good. This clever and inventive tale works on three levels: as an intriguing scie nce fiction concept, a realistic character study and a touching love story. Henry De Tamble is a Chicago librarian with "Chrono Displacement" disorder ; at random times, he suddenly disappears without warning and finds himself in the past or future, usually at a time or place of importance in his lif e. This leads to some wonderful paradoxes. ( more information)
Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey
New York: A Harvest Book, Harcourt, Inc., 2004 Pages clean and tight, cover has some wear to the corners and edges. Trade Paperback Very Good ( more information)
Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey
Harvest Books, 2003. VG/na. Softcover. Light rubbing & some edgewear; overall clean & tight copy. 546 pages Keywords: 015602943X ( more information)
Offered by The Book Junction (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 015602943X Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey
New York: Harvest Books. Very Good: Spine uncreased. Light wear.. 2004. Paperback: Trade PB. ( more information)
Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey
New York: Harvest Books. Very Good-: Spine crease. Light soiling to edges.. 2004. Paperback: Trade PB. ( more information)
Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey
New York: Harvest Books. Very Good+: Spine uncreased. Light wear.. 2004. Paperback: Trade PB. ( more information)
Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey
NY USA: Harcourt, 2004 Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. VG, Reading Wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife
Audrey Niffenegger
Harvest Books, 2004-05-27. Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey
New York: Harvest Books, 2004. 546pp. First few pages slightly wrinkled.. Paperback. VG+. ( more information)
Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife
Audrey Niffenegger
Harvest Books, 2004-05-27. Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife
Audrey Niffenegger
Harvest Books, 2004-05-27. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey
Harvest Books, 2004. Paperback. Very Good. From Publishers Weekly: This highly original first novel won the largest advance San Francisco-based MacAdam/Cage had ever paid, and it was money well spent. Niffenegger has written a soaring love story illuminated by dozens of finely observed details and scenes, and one that skates nimbly around a huge conundrum at the heart of the book: Henry De Tamble, a rather dashing librarian at the famous Newberry Library in Chicago, finds himself unavoidably whisked around in time. He disappears from a scene in, say, 1998 to find himself suddenly, usually without his clothes, which mysteriously disappear in transit, at an entirely different place 10 years earlier-or later. During one of these migrations, he drops in on beautiful teenage Clare Abshire, an heiress in a large house on the nearby Michigan peninsula, and a lifelong passion is born. The problem is that while Henry's age darts back and forth according to his location in time, Clare's moves forward in the normal manner, so the pair are often out of sync. But Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. ( more information)
Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2004. Trade Paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. 7.9 x 5.4 x 1.1 Inches. ( more information)
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey
Harvest Books, 2004. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 546 pages. Contents clean. Bottom corners of first few pages curled. Cover corners creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
THE TIME TRAVELER'S WIFE
Niffenegger, Audrey
Orlando: Harcourt, 2004 No spinal creasing, no store stamps. Slight edgewear.. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey
New York, New York: Harcourt, Inc, 2004. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Crease through middle of first few pages.Creasing to front hinge and back corners. Light shelf wear. ISBN: 015602943X. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey
Harvest Books. Very Good. 2004. 015602943X Very Good. (Binding: Soft Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) . ( more information)
Offered by Telegraph Books (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey
Harcourt, 2004. Trade Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bin (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harvest Books. 2003. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 015602943X First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. Cover wear and tear. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife (Qty: 427)
Audrey Niffenegger
Harvest/HBJ Book, 05-Jul-2004. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081118101802G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife
FREE SHIPPING
Audrey Niffenegger
Harvest Books, 2004-05-27. Paperback. Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, No Remainder Mark, Light Creasing on Spine, Light edge Wear on CoverFree expedited domestic shipping through ecember 31, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items ( more information)
Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2004 Book is New; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booksmart (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2004 Book is New; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booksmart (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2004 Book is New; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booksmart (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife (Qty: 35)
Niffenegger, Audrey
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 015602943X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife (Qty: 594)
Niffenegger, Audrey
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 015602943X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife (Qty: 308)
Niffenegger, Audrey
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 015602943X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
TIME TRAVELER'S WIFE
NIFFENEGGER, AUDREY
HARCOURT BRACE & CO TRADE DEPT. 2004. TRADE PAPERBACK. NEW CONDITION. ( more information)
Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife
NIFFENEGGER, AUDREY
Harcourt, Inc., Orlando: 2004. Softcover. Brand new book. A time-traveling librarian fals in love with an artist and their affair endures across a sea of time and captures them in a romantic trap that tests the strength of fate and basks in the bonds of love. ISBN: 015602943X. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey
*HRVST. NEW PAPERBACK. Paperback: 560 pages Publisher: Harvest Books (May 27, 2004) . 015602943X . Paperback: 560 pages. Publisher: Harvest Books (May 27, 2004). ( more information)
Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2004 Covers clean and have sharp corners. Binding is tight and secure. Pages are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. Trade Paperback. New. 8.5 x 5.5. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
Time Traveler's Wife, The
Audrey,
Harvest. Science Fiction & Fantasy. New. 2004/New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition). Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover) Keywords: Later Edition Novel Time Travel, ( more information)
Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2004. A dazzling novel in the most untraditional fashion, this is the remarkable story of Henry DeTamble, a dashing, adventuresome librarian who travels involuntarily through time, and Clare Abshire, an artist whose life takes a natural sequential course. Henry and Clare's passionate love affair endures across a sea of time and captures the two lovers in an impossibly romantic trap, and it is Audrey Niffenegger's cinematic storytelling that makes the novel's unconventional chronology so vibrantly triumphant. An enchanting debut and a spellbinding tale of fate and belief in the bonds of love, The Time Traveler's Wife is destined to captivate readers for years to come.. ISBN: 015602943x. Brand New Not a Remainder. Trade Paperback. New. FICTION FANTASY MARRIED PEOPLE. ( more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2004. A dazzling novel in the most untraditional fashion, this is the remarkable story of Henry DeTamble, a dashing, adventuresome librarian who travels involuntarily through time, and Clare Abshire, an artist whose life takes a natural sequential course. Henry and Clare's passionate love affair endures across a sea of time and captures the two lovers in an impossibly romantic trap, and it is Audrey Niffenegger's cinematic storytelling that makes the novel's unconventional chronology so vibrantly triumphant. An enchanting debut and a spellbinding tale of fate and belief in the bonds of love, The Time Traveler's Wife is destined to captivate readers for years to come.. ISBN: 015602943x. Brand New/Bot Corner Creased. Trade Paperback. New. FICTION FANTASY MARRIED PEOPLE. ( more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife
Niffenegger, Audrey
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2004. A dazzling novel in the most untraditional fashion, this is the remarkable story of Henry DeTamble, a dashing, adventuresome librarian who travels involuntarily through time, and Clare Abshire, an artist whose life takes a natural sequential course. Henry and Clare's passionate love affair endures across a sea of time and captures the two lovers in an impossibly romantic trap, and it is Audrey Niffenegger's cinematic storytelling that makes the novel's unconventional chronology so vibrantly triumphant. An enchanting debut and a spellbinding tale of fate and belief in the bonds of love, The Time Traveler's Wife is destined to captivate readers for years to come.. ISBN: 015602943x. Brand New/No Marks or stamps/perfect. Trade Paperback. New. FICTION FANTASY MARRIED PEOPLE. ( more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife (Qty: 8)
FREE SHIPPING
Niffenegger, Audrey
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. 015602943X Brand New, Unused, Unopened. Paperback. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
The Time Traveler's Wife
Audrey Niffenegger
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information)
Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
|
|
|