Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


015679201X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Sacred and the Profane

The Nature of Religion

by Mircea Eliade


ISBN: 015679201X
ISBN-13: 9780156792011
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harcourt
Published date: 1968
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds

Publisher's Notes

In a book of great originality and scholarship, a noted historian of religion traces manifestations of the sacred from primitive to modern times, in terms of space, time, nature and the cosmos, and life itself. The Sacred and the Profane serves as an excellent introduction to the history of religion, but its perspective also encompasses philosophical anthropology, phenomenology, and psychology. It will be of concern to anyone seeking to discover the potential dimensions of human existence.

Similar books


1567181112
Pagan Rites of Passage
by

Here is a complete and cohesive system of rites that draw upon ancient Pagan traditions of many cultures to celebrate the inevitable life transitions of those on the Pagan path. Hundreds of traditions and rites are provided, including birth and Paganing; coming of age and initiation; handfasting and parting; mid-life and priest or priestesshood; cronehood/elderhood; death and many more.

1567181120
Wiccan
by Gary Cantrell

Provides an introduction to Wicca, discussing Wiccan philosophy and ethics, different traditions within Wicca, rites and rituals, magick and divination, and legal concerns.

0941532399
Every Branch in Me
by



0915801205
Rudi
by Jennifer Cross

This re-release of Rudi's talks and teachings provides a glimpse into the subtle spiritual state he attained. During his life, he approached his inner (and outer) work with zeal and dogged determination, and expected the same from his students. In this book, Rudi shows you how to transform the energy in the tensions and stresses in your life directly into energy for spiritual growth. The author describes how to practice this transformation on a daily basis. Fresh, vibrant, strong and alive, Rudi's stories grab the reader with their directness and authenticity.

0900588314
The Order of the Ages
by Robert Bolton



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780156792011 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Sacred and The Profane: The Nature of Religion
Eliade, Mircea

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. PAPERBACK. 015679201X ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
2) The Sacred & the Profane: The Nature of Religion
Eliade, Mircea

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 256 bright, white pages including index. Rubbing wear to covers; very tight binding as if never opened. From back: "In a book of great orginality and scholarship, a noted historian of religion traces manifestations of the sacred from primitive to modern times, in terms of space, time, nature and the cosmos, and life itself. He shows how the total human experience of the religious man compares to that of the nonreligious..." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
3) The Sacred and The Profane: The Nature of Religion
Mircea Eliade

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $5.27
Add to cart 
4) The sacred and the profane: the nature of religion
Eliade, Mircea

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987; c1987. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
5) The Sacred and The Profane: The Nature of Religion (Qty: 2)
Eliade, Mircea

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. PAPERBACK. 015679201X Excellent condition. Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. We select best book available. May contain some highlighting. Original supplements not guaranteed. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A Book Company (United States)
Price: $6.11
Add to cart 
6) SACRED AND THE PROFANE : THE NATURE OF RELIGION
ELIADE, MIRCEA

HARCOURT BRACE & CO TRADE DEPT. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
7) The Sacred and the Profane: The Nature of Religion
Eliade, Mircea

San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987. Name inked inside, otherwise a clean, tight copy. 256 pp. Bibliography, index.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.12
Add to cart 
8) Sacred and the Profane: The Nature of Religion
Eliade, Mircea

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1968. 256 pages, inscription inside, otherwise very clean, tight and unmarked! "The significance of religious myth, symbolism, and ritual within life and culture.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
9) The Sacred and the Profane
Eliade, Mircea

New York, NY: Harvest Books, 1959 Pages clean. Binding tight. Edgewear. Corners slightly rubbed. Top and bottom of spine dented. Edges of spine creased. Covers scuffed; front cover has a scrape.. Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
Add to cart 
10) Sacred and the Profane: The Nature of Religion
Eliade, Mircea

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1968 Soft Cover. Good. Clean text/good read. FFEP creased.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $7.93
Add to cart 
11) The Sacred and the Profane, The Nature of Religion
Eliade, Mircea (translated By Willard R. Trask)

New York, New York: A Harvest Book / Harcourt, Inc, 1959. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Rubbing and scuffing to covers with reading creases at spine and hinges. Some highlighting and pen marking to the text. ISBN: 0-15-679201-X. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
12) The Sacred and The Profane: The Nature of Religion
ELIADE, MIRCEA

Harvest Books. Paper Back. Good. Used - good. Very clean covers, faded spine, binding partly cracked at center book, end page corner clipped, underlining & marginalia in last half of book, a thoughtfully read copy. . (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) The Sacred and The Profane: The Nature of Religion
Mircea Eliade

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. New. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! SOFT COVER, Fine/Fine, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987, 0.82 in. H x 8.18 in. L x 5.51 in. W, 9 oz.. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
Price: $8.09
Add to cart 
14) Sacred and The Profane - The Nature Of Religion. The Significance Of Religious Myth, Symbolism, And Ritual Within Life And Culture
Eliade, Mircea (Translated From The French By Willard R. Trask)

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1959. 256 pgs incl index; prior owners signature inside cover page; sl wear to edges of cover; "A Harvest Book"; . ISBN: 015679201X. Trade Paperback. Near New. 8" X 5". RELIGION SACRED TIME MYTHS NATURE COSMIC HUMAN LIFE. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.17)
Add to cart 
15) THE SACRED AND THE PROFANE: THE NATURE OF RELIGION [ORIG. TTLE: DAS HEILIGE UND DAS PROFANE]
Eliade, Mircea, trans. by Willard R. Trask

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,, 1987. Paperback. Near Fine. Contents fine, ever so slight wear to covers edges. Paperback copy, unread, stamp of original owner on title page. (more information)

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Price: $8.90
Add to cart 
16) The Sacred and the Profane: The Nature of Religion
Eliade, Mircea

Harcourt, 1987. Softcover. NF. Ink stamps to outer textblock.. no. Classic work on spiritual experience. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
17) The Sacred and Profane: The Nature of Religion
Mircea Eliade

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Fair Condition. Publisher: Harvest Books Pub Date: 10/23/1968 Binding: Paperback Pages: 264 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
18) The Sacred and the Profane: The Nature of Religion (Qty: 29)
Mircea Eliade

Harvest/HBJ Book, 23-Oct-1968. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117191930G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $9.96
Add to cart 
19) The Sacred and The Profane: The Nature of Religion (Qty: 4)
Eliade, Mircea

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. PAPERBACK. 015679201X *BRAND NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . New. (more information)

Offered by allstarbooks (United States)
Price: $11.23
Add to cart 
20) The Sacred and the Profane The Nature of Religion
Eliade, Mircea; Trask, Willard -Trans

New York U. S. A.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich - A Harvest Book. New 1987. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree fresh prtg; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 8.2 x 5.5 x 0.8 inches; 256 pages; \n\nBook Description A noted historian of religion traces manifestations of the sacred from primitive to modern times, in terms of space, time, nature and the cosmos, and life itself. Index. . (more information)

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Price: $11.97
Add to cart 
21) The Sacred and the Profane : The Nature of Religion
Trask, Willard R.; Trask, Willard (translator)

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1968. Text clean, binding sound. 255 pages.. PB. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Church Traditions. (more information)

Offered by steel's used christian books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
22) THE SACRED AND THE PROFANE
MIRCEA ELIADE

NEW YORK: HARCOURT, BRACE & WORLD, INC., 1959. Soft cover in good condition. Illustrated fron cover. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Front fly paper is seperated from the hinge from bottom half way up. Has very slight smoke stains. Has 256 pages.. Soft Cover. Good/N/A. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
23) The Sacred and The Profane: The Nature of Religion (Qty: 126)
Eliade, Mircea

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. PAPERBACK. 015679201X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.60
Add to cart 
24) The Sacred and The Profane: The Nature of Religion (Qty: 17)
Eliade, Mircea

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. PAPERBACK. 015679201X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.60
Add to cart 
25) SACRED AND THE PROFANE
Eliade, Mircea

New. ISBN: 015679201X. Paperback. . Ships in a sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Multiple copies may be available. (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Price: $13.17
Add to cart 
26) The Sacred And The Profane: The Nature Of Religion
ELIADE, MIRCEA

Harcourt Brace & World, Inc.: 1959. Softcover. Very good condition. Considers the significance of religious myth, symbolism, and ritual within life and culture. An exciting introduction to the religious life of mankind and a welcome relief from those introductory books in religion which present only the bare, sterile 'facts' or which reduce the religious life of mankind to the author's current philosophical point of view. Translated into English from the French by Willard R. Trask. Includes an Index. ISBN: 015679201X. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
27) The Sacred & the Profane: the Nature of Religion
Eliade, Mircea

This book treats the significance of religious myth, symbolism, and ritual, within life and culture. This is a work of great originality and scholarship. Herein the author traces manifestations of the sacred from primitive to modern times. He does so in terms of space, time, nature, the cosmos, and life itself. He shows how the total, human experience of the religious individual compares to that of the non-religious person. This book, The Sacred and the Profane, serves as an excellent introduction to the history of religion. The author, however, considers philosophical anthropology, phenomenology, and psychology.

Mircea Eliade (1907-1986) was chairman of the Department of the History of Religions, at the University of Chicago. He also wrote The Myth of the Eternal Return, Patterns in Comparative Religion, and Birth and Rebirth. (more information)

Offered by ACP Family Bookstore (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
28) The Sacred and Profane: The Nature of Religion
Mircea Eliade

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
29) The Sacred and the Profane: the Nature of Religion
Eliade, Mircea

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1968 Very Good. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
30) The Sacred and The Profane: The Nature of Religion (Qty: 3)
Eliade, Mircea

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. PAPERBACK. 015679201X NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart