Detective Stories from the Strand
by Jack Adrian
ISBN: 0192123068
ISBN-13: 9780192123060
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Published date: 1992 Size: 6 x 9 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A collection of detective stories from the Strand magazine features some of the most renowned crime-solvers in the genre, including Agatha Christie's Hercule Poirot, G. K. Chesterton's Father Brown, and of course, Sherlock Holmes.
Other Editions
Similar books

A Reader's Guide to the Twentieth-Century Novel
by Peter Parker
Wide-ranging and authoritative, A Reader's Guide to the Twentieth-Century Novel is a unique and invaluable guide to modern fiction written in English. Arranged chronologically from Joseph Conrad's Lord Jim to E. Annie Proulx's The Shipping News, it contains detailed accounts of some 750 novels from the United States, Britain, Ireland, Canada, Africa, India, Australia, New Zealand, and the Caribbean. All of the century's major novelists are represented, alongside less-celebrated writers whose work has been unjustly neglected: such beloved children's authors as A. A. Milne, Frances Hodgson Burnett, and Kenneth Grahame; and such popular authors as Agatha Christie, Ian Fleming, Daphne Du Maurier, and others whose work has left a definite stamp on readers' imaginations. Each lively entry supplies a summary of the plot, places the novel in a biographical and historical context, and provides a provocative critical assessment. Written by a team of thirty-eight contributors made up of critics, biographers, novelists, historians, academics, and literary journalists, all entries are fully cross-referenced and supplemented at the end of the book by brief biographical notes on all authors and by helpful alphabetical indexes of novels and authors. Interwoven with the entries are 150 short extracts illustrating the voice and style of many featured novels.

Dorothy L. Sayers
by Dorothy L. Sayers
Gathered here for the first time in one volume are all the short stories by the legendary mystery writer Dorothy L. Sayers. In this beguiling collection, Sayers conveys in her incomparable way the gruesome, the grotesque, and the bewitching. Here is the inimitable aristocrat, Lord Peter Wimsey, one of fiction's most popular detectives of all time, up to his usual exploits as he solves tantalizing puzzles, as only he can. And then there's the clever working-class salesman-sleuth, Montague Egg, who uses his everyday smarts to solve the cases that baffle the professionals. A sumptuous feast of criminal doings and undoings, Dorothy L. Sayers: The Complete Stories is a mystery lover's treasure trove of the amusing and appalling things that happen on the way to the gallows.

Postethnic Narrative Criticism
by Frederick Luis Aldama

Intoxication
by
There is a special relationship between writers and drugs. From De Quincey to Huxley; Baudelaire to Burroughs, writers have fused stimulants with the creative urge; blurring experimentation with need, and desire with addiction. Recent times has seen a significant upsurge in stimulant based writing. Intoxication features some of the best of this new fiction from both British and American writers like Irvine Welsh, Lynne Tillman, Jeff Noon and Gary Indiana, fictions which explore themes closely related to the preoccupations of the "chemical generation."

The Age of the Storytellers
by Mike Ashley
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780192123060 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Detective Stories from the Strand
Unknown: Oxford University Press, USA. Trade PaperBack. 0192123068 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Oxford University Press, USA Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Detective Stories from the Strand
Jack Adrian, Julian Symons
Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Detective Stories from the Strand
Foreword-Julian Symons; Editor-Jack Adrian
Oxford University Press, USA, 1992-03-19. Hardcover. Very Good. Minimal wear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Detective Stories from The Strand
Adrian, Jack (editor)
Oxford University Press, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 374pp. includes stories by G.K. Chesterton, Agatha Christie, Arthur Conan Doyle, Aldous Huxley, Somerset Maugham, Edgar Wallace, and others. ( more information)
Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Detective Stories from the Strand
Adrian, Jack (editor)
New York: Oxford Univ Press, 1992 G. K. Chesterton; Edgar Wallace; W. W. Jacobs; Agatha Christie, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Aldous huxley, and others Slight crease along bottom front of dust jacket keeps it from being fine.. No Edition Given. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Anthology. ( more information)
Offered by art metzger books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Detective Stories from the Strand
Foreword-Julian Symons; Editor-Jack Adrian
Oxford University Press, USA, 1992-03-01. Hardcover. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Detective Stories from the Strand
Adrian, Jack
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1992. Tight clean book, light wear to edge of dj. Includes works by G.K. Chesterton, E.C. Bentley, Arthur Conan Doyle, Aldous Huxley and more.. ISBN: 0192123068. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Detective Stories from the Strand Magazine
Adrian, Jack, Selected and Introduced By; Foreword By Julian Symons
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1992. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, no price on endflap. . Date Same on Title & Copyright Page.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 ". ( more information)
Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Detective Stories from the Strand magazine
Bentley, chesterton, christie, doyle, huxley jacobs wallace and others
Oxford, 1991, 1991. very good + hard cover in very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0192123068. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. MURDER MYSTERY 0192123068. ( more information)
Offered by Glenburn Coffee House (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Detective Stories from the Strand Magazine
Adrian, Jact(editor); Symons, Julian(foreword)
Oxford University Press, NY, 1991. First U.S. Edition. hardcover with dust jacket. VG/VG, light shelfwear to dj. The Strand Magazine, launched in Jan., 1891 ran until 1950. 25 Classic stories all first published in The Strand. Bentley; Chersterton, Christie, Doyle, Huxley, Jacobs, Wallace, and many others. 2 ISBN: 0192123068. ( more information)
Offered by Snooty Literary Society (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Detective Stories from the Strand
Adrian, Jack
New York: Oxford Univ Pr, 1991. Very Good in Near Fine dj bumped spine-ends and corners. ISBN: 0-19-212306-8. Hard Cover. MYSTERY STORIES. ( more information)
Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Detective Stories From The Strand
No Illustrations, Adrian
New York: Oxford University Press, 1991. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
DETECTIVE STORIES FROM THE STRAND MAGAZINE
Adrian, Jack (edited by)
Oxford University Press, 1991. Unread & unclipped. 25 great detective stories from greats such as Bentley, Chesterton, Christie, Conan Doyle, Jacobs, Wallace and others.. 1st Ed. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine+/Fine+,as New. ( more information)
Offered by Rivendell Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
16)
|
DETECTIVE STORIES FROM THE STRAND
Adrian, Jack, Editor
London: Oxford University Press, Inc., 1991. The Strand Magazine began publication in 1891 and made its mark in mystery fiction almost immediately with the first Sherlock Holmes stories. It continued to publish quality mystery stories for over half a century. This collection of 25 stories includes work by Conan Doyle, G.K. Chesterton, Agatha Christie, Somerset Maugham and Aldous Huxley, among others. First Printing of the First Edition Thus; Fine in Fine dustjacket. Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Detective Stories from The Strand Magazine
FREE SHIPPING
Adrian, Jack ; Symons, Julian
New York, New York, U.S.A: Oxford University Press, 1991 #2175. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. 14.5 x 22.5cm. hard cover. 374pp.. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 14.5 x 22.5cm. ( more information)
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Detective Stories from the Strand Magazine
Adrian, Jack (editor) (Pseudonym of Christopher Lowder)
Oxford University Press [0-19-212306-8] [date not known]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Pseudonym of Christopher Lowder. (Mystery). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Detective Stories from the Strand
Adrian, Jack
Oxford: Oxford Univ Pr, 1991. very good in very good Oxford University press 1991 selected by Jack Adrian foreword by Julian Symons includes stories by E C Bentley,G K Chesterton and W W Jacobs. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Ming Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Detective Stories from the Strand Magazine
Adrian, Jack (editor) (Pseudonym of Christopher Lowder)
Oxford University Press [0-19-212306-8] [date not indicated]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . Pseudonym of Christopher Lowder. . . . (Mystery). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|