Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Concise Oxford History of Music

by Gerald Abraham


ISBN: 0193113198
ISBN-13: 9780193113190
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Published date: 1980
Pages: 990

Publisher's Notes

An authoritative, comprehensive volume by one of the world's most highly respected musicologists covers the whole history of music by genre, from its first recorded emergence in Sumer and Egypt to the death of Stravinsky.

Other Editions

Similar books


0300072317
New World Symphonies
by Jack Sullivan

This groundbreaking book shows for the first time the profound and transformative influence of American literature, music, and mythology on European music. Although the impact of the European tradition on American composers is widely acknowledged, Jack Sullivan demonstrates that an even more powerful musical current has flowed from the New World to the Old. The spread of rock and roll around the world, the author contends, is only the latest chapter in a cross-cultural story that began in the nineteenth century with Gottschalk in Paris and Dvorak in New York. Sullivan brings popular and canonical culture into his wide-ranging discussion. He explores the effects on European music of American authors as diverse as Twain, DuBois, Melville, and Langston Hughes, examining in particular Dvorak's fascination with Longfellow, the obsession of Debussy and Ravel with Poe, and the inspiration Whitman provided for Hoist, Vaughan Williams, and dozens more. Sullivan uncovers the African American musical influence on Europe, beginning with spirituals and culminating in the impact of jazz on Stravinsky, Bartok, Walton, and others. He analyzes the lure of Hollywood and Broadway for such composers as Weill, Korngold, and Britten and considers the power of the American landscape -- from the remoteness of the prairie to the brutal energy of the American city. In European music, Sullivan finds, American culture and mythology continue to resonate.

0300057776
Bayreuth
by Frederic Spotts

Germany's cultural glory - Germany's political shame: the opera festival established by Richard Wagner in 1876 is one of the most intriguing phenomena of modern European cultural history. The oldest and best known of music festivals, Bayreuth was from the beginning not simply a place for model performances of Wagner's works but equally the centre of an ideological cult, with the Festspielhaus its sacred shrine and audiences its devout pilgrims. This book is the first to provide a frank and comprehensive account of the institutions's history and functioning. The core of the study is a critical analysis of the performances and productions, brought alive with illustrations of stage settings, conductors and singers in costume. Around this artistic history is woven the remarkable story of why Wagner established the Festival and how his controversial descendants have managed it after him. At the same time the book traces Bayreuth's connection with the political fate of the German nation. It explains why the Festival became enmeshed in nationalism, racism and fascism until it was ultimately debased into what Thomas Mann labelled 'Hitler's court theatre'. The work concludes with a discussion of the postwar revolutionary productions of Wagner's operas that eventually liberated Bayreuth from its disgraceful political associations and that have made it the most exciting of operatic institutions. Exploring the links among Wagner's art, the Festival, the personalities of the Wagner dynasty and Germany's ideological development, this provocative study provides compelling reading not only for Wagner enthusiasts but also for anyone interested in European intellectual history since the mid-nineteenthcentury.

03939519110
Classical Music
by Philip G. Downs

The latest volume in the Norton Introduction to Music History series focuses on the rise and decline of the Classical style, which flourished from the middle of the eighteenth century to the second decade of the nineteenth. The author demonstrates the enormous diversity and constant change that characterized music and musical life during this period. Downs eschews the usual stylistic labels, such as Rococo and High Classic, and instead organizes the text into short time spans. Within each, he looks to the social conditions and daily life of the musician, the aesthetics and audience preference in structures, performing combinations, and performing styles. The minor composers, or kleinmeister, are carefully observed, since they most accurately mirror their times. On the other hand, the giants, who left their mark on music for all time, receive full biographical scrutiny at each stage of their development. The book begins with the transition from the Baroque up to 1760 and the burgeoning new style that developed in the next two decades. The author then focuses on the early years of Haydn and Mozart before giving full treatment to the last twenty years of the eighteenth century, which saw the Classical style reach its apogee. Downs returns to the mature Haydn and deals with the last decade of Mozart's life, and finally considers Beethoven's musical origins and accomplishments. He concludes by documenting the eighteenth-century heritage at work in the early nineteenth century. Copiously illustrated, with abundant music examples, this fascinating survey provides invaluable insights into the period that produced some of the most astonishing music ever written.

0393951960
Romantic Music
by Leon Plantinga

A survey of the development of romantic music includes analyses of the careers of composers such as Beethoven, Schubert, Schumann, Wagner, and Liszt.

0393971686
Concise History of Western Music
by Donald J. Grout

This exciting new volume, based on Donald Jay Grout and Claude V. Palisca's A History of Western Music, Fifth Edition, is perfect for those who seek an authoritative, readable text that is more succinct than the parent book. Concise History of Western Music combines Grout and Palisca's uncompromising reliability, scope, and respect for the narrative, while offering many more pedagogical aids, such as chapter preludes and postludes; "Etudes", excursions that explore the material more deeply than the main text; and "Windows", boxed discussions of special topics. This book also includes numerous vignettes (quotations by musicians and writers), illustrations (16 in full color), diagrams, maps, music examples, sideheads, chronologies, and a glossary.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780193113190 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Concise Oxford History of Music

Oxford University Press, 1979. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 1600grams, ISBN:0193113198" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.93 ($2.90)
Add to cart 
2) The Concise Oxford History of Music

Oxford University Press, 1979. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings,in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 1250grams, ISBN:0193113198" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.38 ($3.58)
Add to cart 
3) The Concise Oxford History of Music
Gerald Abraham

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $3.74
Add to cart 
4) The Concise Oxford History of Music
Abraham, Gerald

London: Oxford University Press, 1979 Good+ Hardback with very good dust jacket. Corners of boards have been knocked very slightly. Brown speckling on outer page edges. Previous owner's signature on front end paper. Binding is tight. Clean text. Black & white illustrations, music & maps. 968p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00 ($13.54)
Add to cart 
5) The Concise Oxford History Of Music
Abrahan Gerald

London: Oxford University Press, 1979. 968 pages. Ex-Library. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This book employs the microscope, the Concise the telescope. Through the telescope one sees the broad lines and can also pick out details that reveal life and reality-though not, unfortunately, the details which would fill out and qualify simplified accounts of complex matters.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Marlowes Books (Australia)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
6) The Concise Oxford History of Music
Abraham, Gerald

London: Oxford University Press. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Dustjacket price-clipped with minor edge wear.; ; 968 pages . (more information)

Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
7) The Concise Oxford History of Music
Abraham, Gerald

NY: Oxford Univ Pr, 1980. First printing. Cloth, map endpapers; 968 pps. with index. Illustrated and with numerous musical examples. Most comprehensive, authoritative one-volume works on the histor of music. Fine in fine dust jacket.. First. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABNJ) (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
8) The Concise Oxford History of Music
Abraham, Gerald

London: Oxford University Press, 1979. Cloth. 968 pp. indexed. Endpaper maps. No ownership or other marks. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is price-clipped and protected in mylar. A nice hardcover copy. Mus. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Scout & Morgan Books (United States)
Price: $23.50
Add to cart 
9) The Concise Oxford History of Music
Abraham, Gerald

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1979 creasing on the top edges of the page and some air-bubbles on the cover, stamps on the page block and on the pages after the FEP also there is a stamp on the catalogue page. 1.5kg. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good-. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £27.50 ($41.37)
Add to cart