Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Andrew Jackson
Symbol for an Age
by John William Ward
ISBN: 0195006992
ISBN-13: 9780195006995
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Published date: 1962 Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.6 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Every age creates heroes to suit its needs. For young, pioneering America of the early nineteenth century, Andrew Jackson filled that need. This book shows how Jackson captured the imagination of his contemporaries and how the ideals of the period were fused in him. It is, therefore, a study of Jackson's time rather than a simple study of the man.
Similar books

John Tyler
by Edward P. Crapol

"Lincoln's Humor" And Other Essays
by Benjamin P. Thomas

With Malice Toward None
by Stephen B. Oates
A masterful biography of Lincoln that follows his bitter struggle with poverty, his self-made success in business and law, his early disappointing political career, and his leadership as President during one of America's most tumultuous periods.

Theodore Roosevelt
by Henry F. Pringle

Life of Andrew Jackson
by Robert V. Remini
The classic one-volume biography of Andrew Jackson Robert V. Remini's prizewinning, three-volumn biography, The Life of Andrew Jackson , won the National Book Award upon it's completion in 1984. Now, Remini captures the essence of the life and career of the seventh president of the United States in the meticulously crafted single-volume abridgement.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780195006995 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Andrew Jackson: Symbol for an Age
Ward, John William
London: Oxford University Press, 1968. A good condition trade paperback with mild wear to the covers. Ink underlining throughout. No highlighter use or margin notes. [xxi], 274 pages. . ISBN: 0195006992. Later Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JACKSON ANDREW 1767 1845 UNITED STATES HISTORY 1815 1861 POLITICS GOVERNMENT BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE 19TH CENTURY. (more information)
Offered by Newton Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Andrew Jackson: Symbol for an Age (Galaxy Books)
Ward, John William
Oxford University Press, USA. Trade PaperBack. 0195006992 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1962 Oxford University Press, USA Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1962. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Andrew Jackson: Symbol for an Age (Galaxy Books)
Ward, John William
Oxford University Press, USA. Trade PaperBack. 0195006992 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1962 Oxford University Press, USA Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1962. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Andrew Jackson: Symbol for an Age (Galaxy Books)
John William Ward
Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Andrew Jackson : Symbol for an Age
John William Ward
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Pub Date: 12/31/1962 Binding: Paperback Pages: 286 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Andrew Jackson : Symbol for an Age
John William Ward
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Pub Date: 12/31/1962 Binding: Paperback Pages: 286 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Andrew Jackson : Symbol for an Age
John William Ward
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Pub Date: 12/31/1962 Binding: Paperback Pages: 286 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Andrew Jackson : Symbol for an Age
John William Ward
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Pub Date: 12/31/1962 Binding: Paperback Pages: 286 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Andrew Jackson : Symbol for an Age
John William Ward
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Fair Condition. Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Pub Date: 12/31/1962 Binding: Paperback Pages: 286 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Andrew Jackson : Symbol for an Age
John William Ward
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Excellent Condition. Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Pub Date: 12/31/1962 Binding: Paperback Pages: 286 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Andrew Jackson
John William Ward
Oxford University Press Inc, USA; , 1955. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 304pp., 350grams, ISBN:0195006992" . ( more information)
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
14)
|
Andrew Jackson : Symbol for an Age
John William Ward
Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Very Good. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep or inside front cover. Spine bumped with some edgewear and a corner crease; slight damage from sticker removal from front cover. In sealed plastic protection. 1962. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Andrew Jackson: Symbol for an Age
John William Ward
London: Oxford University Press, 1971. ISBN: 0195006992. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography ; American Presidents ; Andrew Jackson. ( more information)
Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Andrew Jackson - Symbol for an Age
Ward, John William
New York: Oxford University Press, 1980. Later PB Printing of a 1955 Copyright. A bit rubbed with some light creases along spine, book store price stamped on FFE, about Very Good Condition, in wraps. Octavo sized PB, 274 pages, index, footnotes, illustrations. "...shows how Jackson captured the imagination of his contemporaries and how the ideals of the period were fused in him.". Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
andrew Jackson: Symbol for an Age
Ward, John William
New York: oxford University Press, 1962 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Mild creasing. Previous owner's name inside.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Andrew Jackson: Symbol for an Age
Ward, John William
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1955 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
ANDREW JACKSON SYMBOL FOR AN AGE
Ward, John William
NY: Oxford University Press. VG+/NONE. 1979. Paperback. Pages faintly toned; otherwise a clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Pilgrims Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Andrew Jackson: Symbol for an Age (Galaxy Books)
John William Ward
Oxford University Press, Usa. Used, Like New. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! SOFT COVER, VG+/VG+, Oxford University Press, Usa, 1962, 0.59 in. H x 8.02 in. L x 5.35 in. W, 11.5 oz.. This copy has very minimal signs of use, appears to have been very lightly read, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. ( more information)
Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Andrew Jackson
Ward, John William
London: Oxford University Press, 1973. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Shelf wear, moderate scuffing, reading creases to spine. ISBN: 0-19-500699-2. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Andrew Jackson: Symbol for an Age
Ward, John William
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1955. very good trade paperback, light tanning of pages, BA504578. Reprint - 1972. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Andrew Jackson: Symbol for an Age (Galaxy Books)
Ward, John William
Oxford University Press, USA. PAPERBACK. 0195006992 38 ______COLLEGE EDITION WITH EXTRA STUDY MATERIAL--ILLUSTRATED --OVERSIZE PAPER --COLLECTABLE LONDON EDITION !!!!___free '' DELIVERY CONFIRMATION'' !___SHIPS OUT OF OUR WAREHOUSE WITHIN 24 HOURS . Good. ( more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Andrew Jackson: Symbol for an Age [Paperback]
Ward, John William
Good. Softcover, Oxford University Press, Third Printing, 1963, cover has wear and corner bend, stamped "Student Store UCLA" on first page and bottom of book, text is clean, spine is tight, sku P 200 ( more information)
Offered by Pathbooks (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Andrew Jackson: Symbol for an Age
Ward, John William,
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1955. Good - trade paperback. May be some bumping, chipping or closed tears to edges and corners of book but overall a good copy.. Paperback. Good -. ( more information)
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Andrew Jackson : Symbol for an Age
Ward, John William
London, England: Oxford University Press, 1973. Good + trade paperback. May be some rubbing, bumping and creasing to edges, corners and spine of book. Overall a good tight copy.. Trade Paperback. Good +. ( more information)
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Andrew Jackson: Symbol for an Age (Galaxy Books)
Ward, John William
Oxford University Press, USA. PAPERBACK. 0195006992 38 ______COLLEGE EDITION WITH EXTRA STUDY MATERIAL--ILLUSTRATED --OVERSIZE PAPER --COLLECTABLE LONDON EDITION !!!!___free '' DELIVERY CONFIRMATION'' !___SHIPS OUT OF OUR WAREHOUSE WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Andrew Jackson: Symbol for an Age
Ward, John William
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1955. The edges of the cover are rubbed, the spine is lightly creased, and the top edge of the front free page is stained. The book is otherwise clean and intact. 274 pages. Index.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Andrew Jackson - Symbol for an Age
Ward, John William
New York: Oxford University Press, 1962. 274 pages. Cover rubbed. Ward looks behind the myths and heroism attributed to Andrew Jackson to show the truths behind the man.. ISBN: 0195006992. Soft Cover. Good. Andrew Jackson Jacksonian Era United States Politics War of 1812 Battle of New Orleans. ( more information)
Offered by Grenadier Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Andrew Jackson : Symbol for an Age
Ward, John William
New York, NY, USA: Oxford University Press. 1973. Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Andrew Jackson Symbol for an Age
Ward, John William
Oxford University Press, USA. Very Good. 1962. Softcover. Gently used softcover; No marks; Galaxy Books; 0.59 x 8.02 x 5.35 Inches; 304 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Andrew Jackson, Symbol for an Age
Ward, John Willliam
Oxford University Press, 1977. The book has a firm binding and clean pages.There are 274 pages including index. B&W photographs. From back cover - author not only demonstrates the importance that Jackson had for his contemporaries but also sheds light on the psychology of the myth and her0-making in general...succeds in separating some fact from fiction...dynamic, often unique approach..... Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by pat jenkins (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Andrew Jackson: Symbol for an Age
Ward, John William
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Press, 1955. 274 Pages Indexed. About 6 pages have underling and on chapter heading has a atwo-line inked note. Beyond that is a tight book with no other marks or stamps. Every age creates heroes to suit its needs. For young, pioneering America of the early 19th century, Andrew Jackson filled that need. This book shows how Jackson captured the imagination of his contemporaries and how the ideals of the period were fused in him. It is, therefore, a study of Jackson's time rather than simply a study of the man. Concerned with defining the term Jacksonian, the author selects meaningful episodes from Jackson's career and traces the transmutation of these episodes into symbol and myth. The image of Jackson as a victorious general, as a rough-hewn frontiersman, as a man of iron will, as Providence's child, served to make him a legendary figure and a hero for an age. The author not only demonstrates the importance that Jackson had for his contemporaries, but also sheds light on the psychology of myth and hero-making in general. By so doing, he succeeds in separating some fact from fiction hitherto accepted as fact. This dynamic, often unique, approach makes for a fascinating account of early America and of the man who dramatized its destiny. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5" x 8". ( more information)
Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Andrew Jackson-Symbol for an Age
Ward, John William
Oxford Univ Pres, 1955. 274pp. Binding firm and straight. Page edges and corners good-. No conspicuous wear, for age. If seeking a nice reading copy for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. Pages are tight and clean, age-toned but not brittle. Browning of edges. . FortyThree Printing. Soft Cover. Better Than Good/No Jacket. 8 X 5 1/4. ( more information)
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Andrew Jackson : Symbol for an Age
Ward, John W
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated. 1962. Unknown. Trade Paperback. Fair. There are several large creases on both the front and back cover and the edge of the spine has the colored paper peeling off exposing the white part. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Andrew Jackson - Symbol for an Ace
Ward, John William
Oxford Univ. Press, 1962. Edges lightly rubbed. 274 pages.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Andrew Jackson: Symbol for an Age (Galaxy Books)
Ward, John William
Oxford University Press, USA. PAPERBACK. 0195006992 New condition item. Book has the slightest of shelf wear. Looks like an interesting title! We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information)
Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
ANDREW JACKSON SYMBOL FOR AN AGE
Ward, John William
Oxford University Press. Good; Series GB73. Blue/black covers. Other than light natural page browning text is clean and tight. Some cover creasing. 1975. Reprint; First Printing. Softcover. 0195006992.; 51/4x8; 274 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Andrew Jackson : Symbol for an Age
Ward, John William
London: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1973. Good, paperback, corners and edges bumped, writing on inside of front and back covers, occasional pencil underlining. Binding strong. 274 pp. 8 b&w plates.. Paper Binding. Good. 5 1/4 By 8". ( more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Andrew Jackson: Symbol for an Age
Ward, John William
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Galaxy Book, 1973. Trade paperback, blue background with silhouette of man on rearing horse on front wrapper, 274 lightly browned pages, ink name tiny at top of first front end paper, stamped price at bottom, light wear to most edges, very slight wear to spine top left and right edge. Near Good.. Trade Paperback. Near Good. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
Andrew Jackson Symbol for an Age (Qty: 5)
Ward, John W
Oxford University, 1962-12-31. Paperback. new. new * fine, clean condition *** Author: Ward, John W. *** Publisher: Oxford University ( more information)
Offered by academybooks (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
Andrew Jackson: Symbol for an Age (Qty: 2)
John William Ward
Oxford University Press, USA, 31-Dec-1962. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081114224907G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
Andrew Jackson: Symbol for an Age (Galaxy Books)
Ward, John William
Oxford University Press, USA. PAPERBACK. 0195006992 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information)
Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
|
|
|