Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Native American Tribalism: Indian Survivals and Renewals

by McNickle, D'Arcy


ISBN: 0195017242
ISBN-13: 9780195017243

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Oxford University Press
Published date: 1973
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780195017243 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Native American Tribalism: Indian Survivals and Renewals
D'Arcy McNickle

Oxford University Press, October, 1973. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Native American Tribalism: Indian Survivals and Renewals (Galaxy Books)
D'Arcy McNickle

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Native American Tribalism
McNickle, D'Arcy

Trade paperback, Near Fine. Revised and expanded version of "The Indian Tribes of the United States." Indexed. 190 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
4) Native American Tribalism : Indian Survivals and Renewals
D'Arcy McNickle

Oxford University Press, USA. PAPERBACK. VERY GOOD. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. age darkened. Otherwise text is clean and tight, no writing. (more information)

Offered by mossybooks (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) NATIVE AMERICAN TRIBALISM: INDIAN SURVIVALS AND RENEWALS
McNickle, D'Arcy

Oxford University Press, USA, 1973. Very Good Highlighting on four pages. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
6) NATIVE AMERICAN TRIBALISM: INDIAN SURVIVALS AND RENEWALS
McNickle, D'Arcy

Oxford University Press, USA, 1973. Very Good . (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) NATIVE AMERICAN TRIBALISM Indian Survivals and Renewals
McNickle, D'Arcy

Oxford University Press. Good; Mild wear, creasing, from age and use. Mild highlighting on pages.. 1973. Revised Edition. Softcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) Native American Tribalism: Indian Survivals and Renewals
McNickle, D'Arcy

NY USA: Oxford, 1973 Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. VG, Wear, Pencil Underlining. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
9) Native American Tribalism: Indian Survivals and Renewals
McNickle, D'Arcy

New York:: Oxford Univerity Press,, 1973.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. 190 p. Maps, photos. Some yellowing around edges of pages. revised and expanded version of The Indian Tribes of the United States. (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) NATIVE AMERICAN TRIBALISM Indian Survivals and Renewals
McNickle, D'Arcy

Oxford University Press, USA. Very Good. 1973. Softcover. Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 204 pages . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
11) Native American Tribalism
McNickle, D'Arcy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1974. VG+ Trade paper softcover. PO name on ffep ow clean tight and Square 190pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0-19-501724-2. Reprint. Trade Paperback. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA GOVERNMENT RELATIONS HISTORY NATIVE AMERICAN. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
Add to cart 
12) NATIVE AMERICAN TRIBALISM. Indian Survivals and Renewals
McNickle, D'Arcy

New York, Oxford Univ. Press, (1977). Reprint. Wrappers, maps, tables, illust., pp. xii, 190. Wrappers sl. rubbed, paper sl. browned else fine. ISBN 0-19-501724-2. "... explains how the Indians have managed to remain an ethnic and cultural enclave within American and Canadian society from colonial times through today" (cover blurb). Revised and expanded version of THE INDIAN TRIBES OF THE UNITED STATES. Keywords: Native American Indians Americans tribes tribal culture anthropology (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00 ($7.89)
Add to cart 
13) Native American Tribalism
McNickle, D'Arcy

Oxford, 1973.. Fine trade paperback. Indian Survivals and Renewals. Revised and expanded version of The Indian Tribes of the United States.. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
14) Native American Tribalism : Indian Survivals and Renewals
McNickle, D'Arcy

Don Mills, ON, Canada: Oxford University Press, 1973 Condition: Soft Cover in good condition. Brown pictorial cover shows shelfwear and some staining and warping. Pages are very clean and tight. Some light penciled underlining. Content: "Contrary to the white man's early expectations, the Indian tribes of North America are neither vanished nor assimilated. Despite almost four hundred years of contact with the dominant - and often domineering - Western civilization, they have maintained their cultural identity, the size, social organization, and frequently location of their population, and their unique position before the law. In this book, Professor McNickle, an anthropologist and member of the Flathead Tribe of Montana, reviews the history of that contact and explains how the Indians have managed to remain an ethnic and cultural enclave within American and Canadian society from colonial times through today…" At Brilliancy Books we understand it can be daunting to purchase a book, sight unseen. That is why we will gladly email photos of the actual book you are considering, so you can make an informed decision on your purchase. Send us a request via the 'Ask Bookseller a Question' button, and we will send a response, usually within 24 hours. Brilliancy Books guarantees all our sales. If you are not 100% satisfied with your purchase, we will refund your money (less shipping costs) no questions asked. Shipping: We offer several options for shipping. Standard Delivery will be with USPS Media Mail to all destinations within the USA. Priority Delivery will be with USPS Priority Mail. International deliveries will be made with USPS Global Priority Mail. If you are requesting a different method of delivery, please contact us. We will be happy to accommodate any specialized shipping needs. We take pride in providing next day shipping, following receipt of cleared payment. While we can not guarantee this is every instance, we will do whatever necessary to make it so. Thank you for considering a purchase from Brilliancy Books. We know you have many options when it comes to purchasing books online. We strive to make the book buying experience as easy and quick as possible, giving you the peace of mind needed to enjoy the book you have just purchased. Brilliancy Books strives not only for your complete satisfaction of our products and services, but wishes to leave you delighted about your purchase. Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions or concerns about our products or service. We are here to help. ©2007 - Brilliancy, LLC . Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Brilliancy Books (United States)
Price: $8.46
Add to cart 
15) Native American Tribalism : Indian Survivals and Renewals
McNickle, D'Arcy

Don Mills, ON, Canada: Oxford University Press. Near Fine. 1973. Soft Cover. 0195017242 . (more information)

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
16) Native American Tribalism: Indian Survivals and Renewals
McNickle, D'Arcy

London: Oxford University Press, 1976 Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Mark from price sticker on inside of front cover. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 190 pages with index. 5 1/4 by 8 inches in size. Author was formerly Professor of Anthropology at the University of Saskatchewan, Regina Campus. From front cover "Revised and expanded version of The Indian Tribes of the United States".. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) Native American Tribalism Indian Survivals and Renewals
McNickle, D'Arcy

London, England: Oxford University Press. 1973. ISBN: 0195017242. NF; Softcover; 8vo; No DJ. (more information)

Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
18) Native American Tribalism: Indian Survivals and Renewals
McNickle, D'Arcy

Don Mills, ON, Canada: Oxford University Press, 1973. Many photo illustrations, each chapter decorated at top with Apache rawshield shield illustration. Larger softcover, photo-illustrated front wrapper of pueblo, 190 pages. Light wear to front tips and spine top left edge. Near Fine.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $33.00
Add to cart