Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Ty Cobb
by Charles C. Alexander
ISBN: 0195035984
ISBN-13: 9780195035988
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand Published date: 1985 Size: 5.5 x 8 inches Weight: 0.55 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Portrays the life and personality of Ty Cobb and describes the development of his career as a baseball player.
Other Editions
Similar books

Willie Mays
by John Grabowski
A biography of the professional baseball player who played in every All-Star Game from 1954 to 1973

Stan Musial
by John Grabowski
Readers learn how Stan Musial's gentlemanly nature commanded respect on and off the ball field, in a biography that reveals how "Stan the Man" won seven batting titles and played in a record twenty-four consecutive All-Star Games.

Dave Dravecky
by Tim Stafford
Tailored for children, a newly rewritten and edited version of Dravecky's Comeback.

Cal Ripken, Jr.
by Jim Campbell
A biography of the Baltimore Orioles' shortstop who earned the nickname "Iron Man" in 1995 when he broke Lou Gehrig's record for most consecutive games played.

Mickey Mantle
by Mark Gallagher
Mickey Mantle stood at the top of the list in every major category that a baseball scout looks for in player: running, throwing, hitting, hitting with power, and defense. It is no wonder that he became one of America's true sports legends. --Earl Weaver
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780195035988 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Ty Cobb
Alexander, Charles C
Oxford University Press, USA. PAPERBACK. 0195035984 Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * . Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Wood Smoke Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Ty Cobb
Alexander, Charles C
New York: Oxford U. Press, 1985. 272pp. Corners lightly rubbed. Illus.; notes; biblio.; index.. Paperback. VG. ( more information)
Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Ty Cobb
Alexander, Charles C
Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1985 This book has some wear to the cover at two corners, but is otherwise fine.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booksmart (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Ty Cobb
Alexander, Charles C
Oxford Univ Pr, 1985 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booksmart (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Ty Cobb
Alexander, Charles C
Oxford U.P., 1985. Softcover, 8vo, Illus., a very good unmarked copy . Trade Paperback. ( more information)
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
|
|
|
7)
|
Ty Cobb [Paperback]
Alexander, Charles C
Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily.Like New ( more information)
Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Ty Cobb
Alexander, Charles C
New York: Oxford Univ.. #46538 . NF/--. 1984. later. LE . softcover. 272p . very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. . ( more information)
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
|
|
|
9)
|
Ty Cobb
Alexander, Charles
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1985 An as new near fine copy clean throughout. 10th Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Ty Cobb
Charles C. Alexander
Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Ty Cobb
FREE SHIPPING
Charles C. Alexander
Oxford University Press, USA, 1985-05-16. Paperback. Very Good. Clean, Unmarked Copy, No Remaidner Mark, Unbroken Spine, Light Edge Rubbing on Cover, Tanning on PagesFree expedited domestic shipping through ecember 31, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items ( more information)
Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Ty Cobb (Qty: 5)
Charles C. Alexander
Oxford University Press, USA, 1985-05-16. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ( more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Ty Cobb (Qty: 3)
Alexander, Charles C
Oxford University Press, USA. PAPERBACK. 0195035984 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|