Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Mutiny on the Amistad
by Howard Jones
ISBN: 0195038290
ISBN-13: 9780195038293
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand Published date: 1988 Size: 5.5 x 8 inches Weight: 0.6 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Reissued to coincide with Steven Spielberg's upcoming motion picture "Amistad", this true saga of a slave revolt and its impact on American abolition, law, and diplomacy is based on thorough research and provides excellent and detailed coverage of its subject. "A rousing and satisfying tale".--"American Heritage". Photos.
Similar books

Black Odyssey
by Mary Cable
In August 1839, what appeared to be a listless "pirate ship," unidentified by any flag, was spotted off the North Atlantic coast of the United States. On board were thirty barely clad black men armed with cutlasses, and two white men - Spanish slave owners with an incredible story to tell. A month erlier, the Amistad had set sail from Havana with a valuable cargo of slaves and $40,000 worth of gold doubloons. She was headed fot the Cuban coastal town of Puerto Principe - but in a matter of days the captain and the cook were dead, and the ship was in the control of the slaves. Thus began "the Amistad affair," which reports Mary Cable, "was to bedevil the diplomaic relations of the United States, Spain, and England for a generation; intensifly bitterness over the question of slavery; and...lead an ex-president (John Quincy Adams) to go before the Supreme Court and castigate the administration" in an eloquent plea for the slaves' freedom. In her fascinating and carefuly researched account, Cable takes us right to the heart of these complex matters, dramatically replaying an incredible series of events that conerged to form a uiquely exciting and challenging chapter in American history.

Amistad
by Steven Spielberg
Puffin is proud to present the official junior novelization tie-in to "Amistad", directed by Academy Award-winning director Steven Spielberg. Amistad is the true story of a group of illegally enslaved Africans who overthrew their captors aboard the ship, "La Amistad" in 1839. As a result, they faced a series of courtroom trials that called into question the controversial institution of slavery, and their rights as human beings. Their struggle is a testament to the universal need for dignity and freedom, and the human ability to find the strength of spirit to fight for these most basic rights.

Runaway Slaves
by John Hope Franklin
In this book, John Hope Franklin and Loren Schweninger demonstrate that, contrary to popular belief, significant numbers of slaves did in fact frequently rebel against their masters and struggle to attain their freedom. By surveying a wealth of documents, such as planters' records, petitions to county courts and state legislatures, and local newspapers, this book shows how slaves resisted; when, where, and how they escaped; where they fled to; how long they remained in hiding; and how they survived away from the plantation. Of equal importance, it examines the reactions of the white slaveholding class, revealing how they marshaled considerable effort to prevent runaways, meted out severe punishments, and established patrols to hunt down escaped slaves. Reflecting a lifetime of thought by our leading authority in African American history, this book provides the key to truly understanding the relationship between slaveholders and the runaways who challenged the system - illuminating as never before the true nature of the South's "most peculiar institution."

Women's Rights Emerges Within the Antislavery Movement, 1830-1870
by Kathryn Kish Sklar

1812
by Walter R. Borneman
In June 1812 the still-infant United States had the audacity to declare war on the British Empire. Fought between creaking sailing ships and armies often led by bumbling generals, the ensuing conflict featured a tit-for-tat "You burned our capital, so we'll burn yours" and a legendary battle unknowingly fought after the signing of a peace treaty. During the course of the war, the young American navy proved its mettle as the USS Constitution, "Old Ironsides," sent two first-rate British frigates to the bottom, and a twenty-seven-year-old lieutenant named Oliver Hazard Perry hoisted a flag exhorting, "Don't Give Up the Ship," and chased the British from Lake Erie. By 1814, however, the United States was no longer fighting for free trade, sailors' rights, and as much of Canada as it could grab, but for its very existence as a nation. With Washington in flames, only a valiant defense at Fort McHenry saved Baltimore from a similar fate. Here are the stories of commanding generals such as America's Henry "Granny" Dearborn, double-dealing James Wilkinson, and feisty Andrew Jackson, as well as Great Britain's gallant Sir Isaac Brock, overly cautious Sir George Prevost, and Rear Admiral George Cockburn, the man who put the torch to Washington. Here too are those inadvertently caught up in the war, from heroine farm wife Laura Secord, whom some call Canada's Paul Revere, to country doctor William Beanes, whose capture set the stage for Francis Scott Key to write "The Star-Spangled Banner." 1812: The War That Forged a Nation presents a sweeping narrative that emphasizes the struggle's importance to America's coming-of-age as a nation. Though frequently overlooked between the American Revolution and the Civil War, the War of 1812 did indeed span half a continent -- from Mackinac Island to New Orleans, and Lake Champlain to Horseshoe Bend -- and it paved the way for the conquest of the other half. During the War of 1812, the United States cast aside its cloak of colonial adolescence and -- with both humiliating and glorious moments -- found the fire that was to forge a nation.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780195038293 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Mutiny on the Amistad
Jones, Howard
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand. Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Soft Cover. 0195038290 . Ex-Library . ( more information)
Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Mutiny on the Amistad
Jones, Howard
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. Soft Cover. 0195038290 . Tight spine, no creasing to spine, light rubbing to covers from shelf wear, normal shelf wear to edges and corners, remainder mark on edge, text is clean and unmarked, light tanning due to age, 271pgs Good read will make great addition to home library or classroom. . ( more information)
Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Mutiny on the Amistad
Jones, Howard
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, 1997. Trade Paperback. Good. Edgewear, light creasing, may have other minor flaws that went unnoted. ( more information)
Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Mutiny on the Amistad
Jones, Howard
New York: Oxford University Press, 1987 The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf & edge wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Mutiny on the Amistad: The Saga of a Slave Revolt and Its Impact on American Abolition, Law, and Diplomacy
Jones, Howard
Oxford University Press, USA. PAPERBACK. 0195038290 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Mutiny on the Amistad
Jones, Howard
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1997. Slight spine lean, and some light shopwear. "The Saga of a slave revolt and its impact on American Abolition, Law, and Diplomacy." . 4th. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Mutiny on the Amistad
Jones, Howard
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Press. 1988. Later Printing. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
MUTINY ON THE AMISTAD; REVISED EDITION
Jones, Howard
New York: Oxford University Press, 1988. (12)271pp. Notes & index. Map. . Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Mutiny on the Amistad
Jones, Howard
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Press. 1988. F First Edition Thus. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
MUTINY ON THE AMISTAD
Jones, Howard
London: Oxford University Press, 1988. 271pp, illustrated, the saga of a slave revolt and its impact on American abolition,law and diplomacy. The most famous slavery case before Dred Scott - that climaxed in the court's ruling to free the captives and allow them to return to Africa.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
35)
|
Mutiny on the Amistad
Jones, Howard
NY USA: Oxford, 1988 Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Mutiny on the Amistad
Howard Jones
Oxford University Press, 1997-11-20. Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Mutiny on the Amistad
Jones, Howard
Oxford, 1988.. Fine trade paperback. Revised edition. ISBN 0-19-503829-0. Soft cover. ( more information)
Offered by Positively Books (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
MUTINY ON THE AMISTAD: the Saga of a Slave Revolt and its Impact on American Abolition, Law, and Diplomacy
Jones, Howard
New York: Oxford Univ Press, 1988. Revised edition. Very Good. . 6th Printing of the Rev & Expanded Ed. ix, 271pp, incl Bibliography, & Index. Trade Paperback. [8" x 5-3/8"] Cover painting courtesy of The New Haven Colony Hist. Society. Map. --Revised to coincide with the release of the motion picture "Amistad, Mutiny of the Amistad." In 1839 African slaves seized the Spanish slave ship Amistad. They were arrested for the mutiny, & the trial before the US Supreme Court ultimately resulted in the African Blacks being freed & returned to Africa. This is the account of this extraordinary episode in American history.-- Other than slight curl of front cover & 1/8" top corner crease, book is clean, unmarked & unblemished. 0195038290 . ( more information)
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Mutiny on the Amistad
Howard Jones
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information)
Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Mutiny on the Amistad: The Saga of a Slave Revolt and Its Impact on American Abolition, Law, and Diplomacy (Qty: 5)
Howard Jones
Oxford University Press, USA, 1997-11-20. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ( more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
|
|
|