Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0195038290
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Mutiny on the Amistad

by Howard Jones


ISBN: 0195038290
ISBN-13: 9780195038293
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand
Published date: 1988
Size: 5.5 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Reissued to coincide with Steven Spielberg's upcoming motion picture "Amistad", this true saga of a slave revolt and its impact on American abolition, law, and diplomacy is based on thorough research and provides excellent and detailed coverage of its subject. "A rousing and satisfying tale".--"American Heritage". Photos.

Similar books


0140046941
Black Odyssey
by Mary Cable

In August 1839, what appeared to be a listless "pirate ship," unidentified by any flag, was spotted off the North Atlantic coast of the United States. On board were thirty barely clad black men armed with cutlasses, and two white men - Spanish slave owners with an incredible story to tell. A month erlier, the Amistad had set sail from Havana with a valuable cargo of slaves and $40,000 worth of gold doubloons. She was headed fot the Cuban coastal town of Puerto Principe - but in a matter of days the captain and the cook were dead, and the ship was in the control of the slaves. Thus began "the Amistad affair," which reports Mary Cable, "was to bedevil the diplomaic relations of the United States, Spain, and England for a generation; intensifly bitterness over the question of slavery; and...lead an ex-president (John Quincy Adams) to go before the Supreme Court and castigate the administration" in an eloquent plea for the slaves' freedom. In her fascinating and carefuly researched account, Cable takes us right to the heart of these complex matters, dramatically replaying an incredible series of events that conerged to form a uiquely exciting and challenging chapter in American history.

0140390634
Amistad
by Steven Spielberg

Puffin is proud to present the official junior novelization tie-in to "Amistad", directed by Academy Award-winning director Steven Spielberg. Amistad is the true story of a group of illegally enslaved Africans who overthrew their captors aboard the ship, "La Amistad" in 1839. As a result, they faced a series of courtroom trials that called into question the controversial institution of slavery, and their rights as human beings. Their struggle is a testament to the universal need for dignity and freedom, and the human ability to find the strength of spirit to fight for these most basic rights.

0195084497
Runaway Slaves
by John Hope Franklin

In this book, John Hope Franklin and Loren Schweninger demonstrate that, contrary to popular belief, significant numbers of slaves did in fact frequently rebel against their masters and struggle to attain their freedom. By surveying a wealth of documents, such as planters' records, petitions to county courts and state legislatures, and local newspapers, this book shows how slaves resisted; when, where, and how they escaped; where they fled to; how long they remained in hiding; and how they survived away from the plantation. Of equal importance, it examines the reactions of the white slaveholding class, revealing how they marshaled considerable effort to prevent runaways, meted out severe punishments, and established patrols to hunt down escaped slaves. Reflecting a lifetime of thought by our leading authority in African American history, this book provides the key to truly understanding the relationship between slaveholders and the runaways who challenged the system - illuminating as never before the true nature of the South's "most peculiar institution."

0312228198
Women's Rights Emerges Within the Antislavery Movement, 1830-1870
by Kathryn Kish Sklar



0060531126
1812
by Walter R. Borneman

In June 1812 the still-infant United States had the audacity to declare war on the British Empire. Fought between creaking sailing ships and armies often led by bumbling generals, the ensuing conflict featured a tit-for-tat "You burned our capital, so we'll burn yours" and a legendary battle unknowingly fought after the signing of a peace treaty. During the course of the war, the young American navy proved its mettle as the USS Constitution, "Old Ironsides," sent two first-rate British frigates to the bottom, and a twenty-seven-year-old lieutenant named Oliver Hazard Perry hoisted a flag exhorting, "Don't Give Up the Ship," and chased the British from Lake Erie. By 1814, however, the United States was no longer fighting for free trade, sailors' rights, and as much of Canada as it could grab, but for its very existence as a nation. With Washington in flames, only a valiant defense at Fort McHenry saved Baltimore from a similar fate. Here are the stories of commanding generals such as America's Henry "Granny" Dearborn, double-dealing James Wilkinson, and feisty Andrew Jackson, as well as Great Britain's gallant Sir Isaac Brock, overly cautious Sir George Prevost, and Rear Admiral George Cockburn, the man who put the torch to Washington. Here too are those inadvertently caught up in the war, from heroine farm wife Laura Secord, whom some call Canada's Paul Revere, to country doctor William Beanes, whose capture set the stage for Francis Scott Key to write "The Star-Spangled Banner." 1812: The War That Forged a Nation presents a sweeping narrative that emphasizes the struggle's importance to America's coming-of-age as a nation. Though frequently overlooked between the American Revolution and the Civil War, the War of 1812 did indeed span half a continent -- from Mackinac Island to New Orleans, and Lake Champlain to Horseshoe Bend -- and it paved the way for the conquest of the other half. During the War of 1812, the United States cast aside its cloak of colonial adolescence and -- with both humiliating and glorious moments -- found the fire that was to forge a nation.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780195038293 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Mutiny on the Amistad
Jones, Howard

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand. Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Soft Cover. 0195038290 . Ex-Library . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Mutiny on the Amistad: The Saga of a Slave Revolt and Its Impact on American Abolition, Law, and Diplomacy
Howard Jones

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Mutiny on the Amistad: The Saga of a Slave Revolt and Its Impact on American Abolition, Law, and Diplomacy
Howard Jones

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Mutiny on the Amistad: The Saga of a Slave Revolt and Its Impact on American Abolition, Law, and Diplomacy
Howard Jones

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Mutiny on the Amistad: The Saga of a Slave Revolt and Its Impact on American Abolition, Law, and Diplomacy
Howard Jones

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Mutiny on the Amistad: The Saga of a Slave Revolt and Its Impact on American Abolition, Law, and Diplomacy
Howard Jones

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Mutiny on the Amistad
Jones, Howard

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. Soft Cover. 0195038290 . Tight spine, no creasing to spine, light rubbing to covers from shelf wear, normal shelf wear to edges and corners, remainder mark on edge, text is clean and unmarked, light tanning due to age, 271pgs Good read will make great addition to home library or classroom. . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
8) The Saga of a Slave Revolt and Its Impact on American
Mutiny on the Amistad

Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ex-library markings. Ships daily.Good (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $1.93
Add to cart 
9) Mutiny on the Amistad
Jones, Howard

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, 1997. Trade Paperback. Good. Edgewear, light creasing, may have other minor flaws that went unnoted. (more information)

Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
10) Mutiny on the Amistad: The Saga of a Slave Revolt and Its Impact on American Abolition, Law, and Diplomacy
Jones, Howard

Oxford University Press. 1997. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent shape. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. . (more information)

Offered by fbbooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
11) Mutiny on the Amistad : The Saga of a Slave Revolt and Its Impact on American Abolition, Law, and Diplomacy
Howard Jones

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) Mutiny on the Amistad : The Saga of a Slave Revolt and Its Impact on American Abolition, Law, and Diplomacy
Howard Jones

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) Mutiny on the Amistad
Jones, Howard

New York: Oxford University Press, 1987 The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf & edge wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
14) Mutiny on the Amistad: The Saga of a Slave Revolt and Its Impact on American Abolition, Law, and Diplomacy
Jones, Howard

Oxford University Press, USA. PAPERBACK. 0195038290 H9___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
15) Mutiny on the Amistad The Saga of a Slave Revolt and Its Impact on American Abolition, Law, and Diplomacy
Jones, Howard

Oxford University Press, USA. Very Good+. 1997. Paperback. 0195038290 . Light wear to cover. Internally very clean with NO markings and tight binding. light age toning to page margins. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. U.S History.; 0.63 x 8 x 5.33 Inches; 304 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
16) MUTINY ON THE AMISTAD: THE SAGA OF A SLAVE REVOLT AND ITS IMPACT ON AMERICAN ABOLITION, LAW, AND DIPLOMACY
Jones, Howard

Oxford University Press, USA, 1997. Near Fine New & unread copy; pages yellowing at edges. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
17) Mutiny On the Amistad
Jones, Howard

OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1987. TPB. VG+. VERY-GOOD-PLUS TRADE-PAPERBACK (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
18) Mutiny on the Amistad: The Saga of a Slave Revolt and Its Impact on American Abolition, Law, and Diplomacy
Jones, Howard

Oxford University Press, USA. PAPERBACK. 0195038290 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $3.89
Add to cart 
19) Mutiny on the Amistad: The Saga of a Slave Revolt and Its Impact on American Abolition, Law, and Diplomacy
Howard Jones

Oxford University Press, USA, 1997-11-20. Paperback. Very Good. Very light reading wear, near like new. (more information)

Offered by Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
20) Mutiny on the Amistad
Jones, Howard

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1997. Slight spine lean, and some light shopwear. "The Saga of a slave revolt and its impact on American Abolition, Law, and Diplomacy." . 4th. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
21) Mutiny on the Amistad, Revised Edition
Howard Jones

New York: Oxford University Press, 1988 History. Excellent condition. Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
22) Mutiny on the Amistad
Jones, Howard

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Press. 1988. Later Printing. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
23) MUTINY ON THE AMISTAD; REVISED EDITION
Jones, Howard

New York: Oxford University Press, 1988. (12)271pp. Notes & index. Map. . Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
24) Mutiny on the Amistad: The Saga of a Slave Revolt and Its Impact on American Abolition, Law, and Diplomacy
Howard Jones

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Very Good. Paperback Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $5.20
Add to cart 
25) Mutiny on the Amistad : The Saga of a Slave Revolt and Its Impact on American Abolition, Law and Diplomacy
Jones, Howard

New York: Oxford University Press, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General light wear. No marks to pages. "In this well-crafted narrative Jones has fleshed out what was heretofore a footnote in the history of the American antislavery movement."--LJ. 271pp., with notes, index. ISBN: 0-19-503829-0. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
26) Mutiny on the Amistad
Jones, Howard

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Press. 1988. F First Edition Thus. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
27) Mutiny on the Amistad : The Saga of a Slave Revolt & Its Impact on American Abolition, Law & Diplomacy
Jones, Howard

Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1997. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. Clean & bright, with no creases or tears. (more information)

Offered by rohebooks (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
28) Mutiny on the "Amistad": The Saga of a Slave Revolt and Its Impact on American Abolition, Law and Diplomacy
Jones, Howard

New York, N. Y.: Oxford University Press (N.Y.), 1987. 1st Edition, 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
29) MUTINY ON THE AMISTAD
Jones, Howard

London: Oxford University Press, 1988. 271pp, illustrated, the saga of a slave revolt and its impact on American abolition,law and diplomacy. The most famous slavery case before Dred Scott - that climaxed in the court's ruling to free the captives and allow them to return to Africa.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.02)
Add to cart 
30) Mutiny on the Amistad
JONES, HOWARD

Oxford University Press, 1987 Bw illustrations, . Reissue. Card. Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Jackdaw Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.02)
Add to cart 
31) Mutiny on the Amistad : The Saga of a Slave Revolt and Its Impact on American Abolition, Law and Diplomacy
Jones, Howard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1997 USED - Standard.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
32) Mutiny on the Amistad : The Saga of a Slave Revolt and Its Impact on American Abolition, Law and Diplomacy
Jones, Howard

Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1997 USED - Standard.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
33) MUTINY ON THE AMISTAD
JONES, HOWARD

OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1987. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
34) Mutiny on the Amistad : The Saga of a Slave Revolt and Its Impact on American Abolition, Law, and Diplomacy
Jones, Howard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press. 1987. Seventh Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
35) Mutiny on the Amistad
Jones, Howard

NY USA: Oxford, 1988 Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
36) Mutiny on the Amistad
Howard Jones

Oxford University Press, 1997-11-20. Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
37) MUTINY ON THE AMISTAD, THE EVENTS THAT INSPIRED THE MAJOR MOTION PICTURE, THE SAGA OF A SLAVE REVOLT AND ITS IMPACT ON AMERICAN ABOLITION, LAW, AND DIPLOMACY
JONES, HOWARD MUMFORD

New York, NY, U.S.A.: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1987 WHITE PICTORIAL COVER. 271 PAGES. GIFT NOTE ON FRONT END PAPER. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. SIXTH PRINT. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
38) Mutiny on the Amistad: The Saga of a Slave Revolt and Its Impact on American Abolition, Law, and Diplomacy
Jones, Howard

Oxford University Press, USA. PAPERBACK. 0195038290 TIGHT AND CLEAN COPY. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Merlins Journals (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
39) Mutiny on the Amistad
Jones, Howard

Oxford, 1988.. Fine trade paperback. Revised edition. ISBN 0-19-503829-0. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
40) MUTINY ON THE AMISTAD: the Saga of a Slave Revolt and its Impact on American Abolition, Law, and Diplomacy
Jones, Howard

New York: Oxford Univ Press, 1988. Revised edition. Very Good. . 6th Printing of the Rev & Expanded Ed. ix, 271pp, incl Bibliography, & Index. Trade Paperback. [8" x 5-3/8"] Cover painting courtesy of The New Haven Colony Hist. Society. Map. --Revised to coincide with the release of the motion picture "Amistad, Mutiny of the Amistad." In 1839 African slaves seized the Spanish slave ship Amistad. They were arrested for the mutiny, & the trial before the US Supreme Court ultimately resulted in the African Blacks being freed & returned to Africa. This is the account of this extraordinary episode in American history.-- Other than slight curl of front cover & 1/8" top corner crease, book is clean, unmarked & unblemished. 0195038290 . (more information)

Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
41) MUTINY ON THE AMISTAD - The Saga of a Slave Revolt and Its Impact on American Abolition, Law, and Diplomacy
JONES Howard:

USA. OUP. 1988. Paperback. 271 pages. B.w. illustrations. Fine in fine papercover. Unread book from new stock. ISBN: 0-19-503829-0. (more information)

Offered by Virginia Bank Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.99 ($15.03)
Add to cart 
42) Mutiny on the Amistad
Howard Jones

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $47.95
Add to cart 
43) Mutiny on the Amistad: The Saga of a Slave Revolt and Its Impact on American Abolition, Law, and Diplomacy (Qty: 5)
Howard Jones

Oxford University Press, USA, 1997-11-20. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $57.46
Add to cart 
44) Mutiny on the Amistad: The Saga of a Slave Revolt and Its Impact on American Abolition, Law, and Diplomacy (Qty: 3)
Jones, Howard

Oxford University Press, USA. PAPERBACK. 0195038290 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart