Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Wisdom of the Saints

An Anthology

by Jill Haak Adels


ISBN: 0195041526
ISBN-13: 9780195041521
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Published date: 1987
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Gathers selections from the diaries, sermons, personal letters, and public pronouncements of Catholic saints in Europe, Africa, and Japan.

Other Editions

Similar books


1586605763
Come Away My Beloved
by Frances J. Roberts



09395164210
Psalms for Zero Gravity
by Edward M. Hays



0939516624
In the Meantime
by William Dunphy



1567313000
The Woman's Book of Courage
by Sue Patton Thoele



0892838221
Grieving the Loss of Someone You Love
by Lynn Brookside

In a series of thoughtful daily devotions, this book offers wisdom, insight, and comfort that will help hurting people through and beyond their grief. Ideal for those struggling with the death of a family member or close friend, as well as those trying to help others deal with the death of a loved one.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780195041521 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Wisdom of the saints an anthology
Adels, Jill Haak

Oxford University Press, 1987. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
2) Wisdom of the Saints: an anthology
Adels, Jill Haak

Oxford, 1987. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
3) The Wisdom of the Saints: An Anthology

Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0195041526 1st Ed. Fine/Near Fine (yellowing at a few edges) in a Brodart mylar cover. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Damascus book Company, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
4) THE WISDOM OF THE SAINTS: AN ANTHOLOGY
Adels, Jill Haak

Oxford Book Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Mild wear from age and use.. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
5) The Wisdom of the Saints
Adels, Jill Haak

Oxford, 1987 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Alphaville Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
6) The Wisdom of the Saints: An Anthology
Adels, Jill Haak

Oxford University Press, 1987. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Light edge wear to jacket. Light age browning to jacket back. First 2 blank pages have top right corner clipped. Text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 233 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) The Wisdom of the Saints: An Anthology
Jill Haak Adels

New York : Oxford University Press , 1987 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.5" Tall . Used. Ex-library in Good condition. With attendant stamps and marks. No free front endpaper. Clean text. In mylar cover 233 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
8) The Wisdom of the Saints an Anthology
Adels, Jill Haak

New York: Oxford University Press, 1987 NEAR NEW IN NEAR NEW dustjacket; octavo; 233 pp (including biographical notes); lightly sunned/yellowed; else clean tight copy in mylar. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Wollman Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
9) The Wisdom of the Saints: An Anthology
Jill Haak Adels

New York : Oxford University Press , 1987 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. No markings of previous ownership. Price-clipped dust jacket in new mylar cover. 233 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
Add to cart 
10) The Wisdom of the Saints: An Anthology,
ADELS, Jill Haak,

Oxford University Press, 1987,. hbk, 233pp., ISBN 0195041526, excellent in dj (now in . (more information)

Offered by Sutton Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
11) The Wisdom of the Saints: An Anthology
Adels, Jill Haak

New York, N. Y.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1987. "A man who governs his passions is master of the world. We must either command them or be enslaved to them. TI is better to be a hammer than an anvil." - Dominic. First Edition. Half-Cloth. Fine/Nr Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $36.50
Add to cart